User:Monsieur Crow/List of characters that have won a major tournament: Difference between revisions
m (→Super Smash Bros. Ultimate: somewhat outdated; adding events that wiki has since retiered as majors. Feels like this is being more complicated than it should despite being just a userpage) |
|||
Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
|{{SSBU|Yoshi}} {{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Yoshidora|Japan}}||{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 8}} | |{{SSBU|Yoshi}} {{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Yoshidora|Japan}}||{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 8}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBU|Sonic}} {{Head|Sonic|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Sonix|Dominican Republic}}||{{Trn|CEO 2022}}; {{Trn|Get On My Level 2023}} | |{{SSBU|Sonic}} {{Head|Sonic|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|KEN|Japan}}, {{Sm|Sonix|Dominican Republic}}||{{Trn|Battle of BC 4}}; {{Trn|CEO 2022}}; {{Trn|Get On My Level 2023}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBU|Min Min}} {{Head|Min Min|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ProtoBanham|Japan}}||{{Trn|Double Down 2022}}; {{Trn|Smash Ultimate Summit 5}} | |{{SSBU|Min Min}} {{Head|Min Min|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ProtoBanham|Japan}}||{{Trn|Double Down 2022}}; {{Trn|Smash Ultimate Summit 5}} | ||
Line 175: | Line 175: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBU|Zero Suit Samus}} {{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||2.0.1; 3.1.0; 5.0.0; 6.1.0; 7.0.0||{{Sm|Marss|USA}}; {{Sm|Kuro|Japan}}||{{Trn|Collision 2019}}; {{Trn|Smash Factor 8}}; {{Trn|Umebura SP 6}} | |{{SSBU|Zero Suit Samus}} {{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||2.0.1; 3.1.0; 5.0.0; 6.1.0; 7.0.0||{{Sm|Marss|USA}}; {{Sm|Kuro|Japan}}||{{Trn|Collision 2019}}; {{Trn|Smash Factor 8}}; {{Trn|Umebura SP 6}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Palutena}} {{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||2.0.2; 5.0.0; 6.1.0||{{Sm|Nairo|USA}}||{{Trn|Suplex City Smash}}, {{Trn|Mainstage}}; {{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBU|Pichu}} {{Head|Pichu|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||2.0.2||{{Sm|Nietono|Japan}}||{{Trn|Umebura SP 3}} | |{{SSBU|Pichu}} {{Head|Pichu|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||2.0.2||{{Sm|Nietono|Japan}}||{{Trn|Umebura SP 3}} | ||
Line 188: | Line 190: | ||
|{{SSBU|Pokémon Trainer}} {{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||3.1.0||{{Sm|Tweek|USA}}||{{Trn|Low Tier City 7}} | |{{SSBU|Pokémon Trainer}} {{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||3.1.0||{{Sm|Tweek|USA}}||{{Trn|Low Tier City 7}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBU|Peach}} {{Head|Peach|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||4.0.0||{{Sm|Samsora|USA}}||{{Trn|Shine 2019}} | |{{SSBU|Sonic}} {{Head|Sonic|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||3.1.0||{{Sm|KEN|Japan}}||{{Trn|Sumabato SP 6}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Peach}} {{Head|Peach|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||3.1.0; 4.0.0||{{Sm|Samsora|USA}}||{{Trn|Defend the North 2019}}; {{Trn|Shine 2019}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBU|Pikachu}} {{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||4.0.0; 12.0.0||{{Sm|ESAM|USA}}||{{Trn|Glitch 7}}; {{Trn|Glitch 8.5}} | |{{SSBU|Pikachu}} {{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||4.0.0; 12.0.0||{{Sm|ESAM|USA}}||{{Trn|Glitch 7}}; {{Trn|Glitch 8.5}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBU| | |{{SSBU|Pac-Man}} {{Head|Pac-Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||5.0.0; 11.0.1; 12.0.0||{{Sm|Tea|Japan}}||{{Trn|Thunder Smash 3}}; {{Trn|Kagaribi 3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBU| | |{{SSBU|Fox}} {{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||6.1.0; 12.0.0||{{Sm|Paseriman|Japan}}, {{Sm|Light|USA|p=Connecticut}}||{{Trn|Sumabato SP 11}}; {{Trn|Super Smash Con: Fall Fest}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBU|R.O.B}} {{Head|R.O.B|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||6.1.1||{{Sm|Zackray|Japan}}||{{Trn|EGS Cup 3}} | |{{SSBU|R.O.B}} {{Head|R.O.B|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||6.1.1||{{Sm|Zackray|Japan}}||{{Trn|EGS Cup 3}} | ||
Line 201: | Line 205: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBU|Byleth}} {{Head|Byleth|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||12.0.0||{{Sm|MkLeo|Mexico}}||{{Trn|Riptide}} | |{{SSBU|Byleth}} {{Head|Byleth|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||12.0.0||{{Sm|MkLeo|Mexico}}||{{Trn|Riptide}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBU|Min Min}} {{Head|Min Min|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||12.0.0||{{Sm|ProtoBanham|Japan}}||{{Trn|Seibugeki 8}} | |{{SSBU|Min Min}} {{Head|Min Min|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||12.0.0||{{Sm|ProtoBanham|Japan}}||{{Trn|Seibugeki 8}} |
Revision as of 01:04, April 3, 2024
This page lists all characters that have won a major tournament in the various Super Smash Bros. games, alongside Project M. "Winning a major tournament" means that the character was predominantly used by a smasher in the bracket; characters that were only used in pools or used in only one set as a counterpick are not considered notable to these listings. All lists below only takes into account offline tournaments.
Super Smash Bros.
Character | Winning Players | Notable victories |
---|---|---|
Captain Falcon | SuPeRbOoMfAn; Alvin | Apex 2012; SuperBoomed; Super Smash Con 2018 |
Kirby | Kikoushi; Fukurou; kysk | Apex 2013; Kanto 2017; Super Smash Con 2019 |
Jigglypuff | Isai; wangera | Apex 2014; Kanto 2016 |
Samus | Jouske | Kanto 2013; Kanto 2014 |
Pikachu | wario; SuPeRbOoMfAn; Alvin; kysk; Josh Brody | Kansai 2015; Get On My Level 2016; GENESIS 4; GENESIS 6; The Big House 9 |
Yoshi | Wizzrobe; Kurabba | Shine 2017; Super Smash Con 2022 |
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Super Smash Bros. Brawl
Character | Winning Players | Notable victories |
---|---|---|
Meta Knight | Mew2King; Ally; Otori; Nairo; Rain; Edge; Cody; 686M | Clash of the Titans IV; Apex 2014; Sumabato X Final; Super Smash Con 2022 |
Snake | Ally | Apex 2009 |
Diddy Kong | ADHD; Gnes | S.N.E.S.; MLG Dallas 2010 |
Wario | Glutonny | Bushido Brawl Impact |
Falco | DEHF | Apex 2010 |
Ice Climbers | 9B; Vinnie; 686M | SumabatoX 6; Super Smash Con 2016; Super Smash Con 2023 |
Olimar | Nietono | Numabura 7 |
Zero Suit Samus | Salem | Apex 2013 |
Super Smash Bros. 4
The below list only takes into account tournaments using version 1.1.6 and onward.
The below list takes into account victories before the final version of the game
Character | Versions | Winning Players | Notable victories |
---|---|---|---|
Diddy Kong | 1.0.2; 1.0.7; 1.0.9; 1.1.0; 1.1.1; 1.1.3 | ZeRo | Apex 2015 |
Sheik | 1.0.7; 1.0.9; 1.1.0; 1.1.1; 1.1.3 | ZeRo | CEO 2015 |
Zero Suit Samus | 1.1.0; 1.1.2; 1.1.4 | Nairo | Paragon Los Angeles 2015 |
Villager | 1.1.2 | Ranai | Umebura Niconico Qualifier |
Mewtwo | 1.1.5 | Abadango | Pound 2016 |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
The below list only takes into account tournaments using version 13.0.0 of Ultimate onward.
The below list takes into account victories before the final version of the game
Project M / Project Plus
Character | Versions | Winning Players | Notable victories |
---|---|---|---|
Pit | PM 3.02 | Armada; ZeRo | Apex 2014; CEO 2014 |
Mewtwo | PM 3.02 | Emukiller | SKTAR 3 |
Ike | PM 3.5 | Ally | Shots Fired |
Diddy Kong | PM 3.6β; 3.6 | Junebug | Low Tier City 3 |
Snake | PM 3.6 | Professor Pro; Flipp | Tipped Off 11; SuperNova |
Mr. Game & Watch | PM 3.6 | MrLz | Paragon Los Angeles 2015 |
Meta Knight | PM 3.6; P+ 2.4.1 | Emukiller; Lunchables | We Tech Those 2; Warp Zone 2 |
Donkey Kong | PM 3.6 | ThundeRzReiGN | Olympus |
Peach | PM 3.6 | Malachi | The Flex Zone 2 |
Wolf | PM 3.6 | Switch | Smash 'N' Splash 3 |
Lucas | PM 3.6 | HyperFlame | Blacklisted 3 |
Roy | PM 3.6 | Lunchables | Smash 'N' Splash 4 |
Wario | PM 3.6; P+ 2.3.2 | Jonny Sosa | Low Tier City 6; The Back Hit |
Bowser | PM 3.6 | Malachi | Blacklisted 5 |
Mario | P+ 2.29; 2.3.1 | The Doctor | Undertow |
Charizard | P+ 2.29 | Kycse | Shipwrecked |
Ice Climbers | P+ 2.29 | techboy | Blacklisted 6 |
Marth | P+ 2.3.1; 2.3.2 | Rongunshu | Undertow 2022 |
Zero Suit Samus | P+ 2.4.2 | Malachi | Blacklisted 8 |