User:Monsieur Crow/List of characters that have won a major tournament: Difference between revisions
(congrats to doramigi for winning their first major!) |
m (→Super Smash Bros. Ultimate: demoted) |
||
(23 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBM|Marth}} {{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}} ||{{Sm|Ken|USA}}; {{Sm|Azen | |{{SSBM|Marth}} {{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}} ||{{Sm|Ken|USA}}; {{Sm|Azen|USA}}; {{Sm|PPMD|USA}}; {{Sm|Zain|USA}}||[[MLG New York 2004]]; [[EVO 2007]]; [[Viva La Smashtaclysm]]; [[Apex 2014]]; [[Shine 2018]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBM|Captain Falcon}} {{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Isai|USA}}; {{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||[[MOAST 3]]; {{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5}} | |{{SSBM|Captain Falcon}} {{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Isai|USA}}; {{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||[[MOAST 3]]; {{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBM|Sheik}} {{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |{{SSBM|Sheik}} {{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| {{Sm|Amsah|Netherlands}}; {{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}; {{Sm|Plup|USA}}; {{Sm|Jmook|USA}} || [[Epita Smash Arena 2]]; [[The Big House 3]]; [[GENESIS 5]]; [[GENESIS 9]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBM|Falco}} {{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| {{Sm|PC Chris|USA}}; {{Sm|Mango|USA}}; {{Sm|PPMD|USA}} || [[MELEE-FC6 | |{{SSBM|Falco}} {{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| {{Sm|PC Chris|USA}}; {{Sm|Mango|USA}}; {{Sm|PPMD|USA}} || [[MELEE-FC6]]; [[EVO 2013]]; [[Apex 2015]]; [[Super Smash Con 2017]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBM|Fox}} {{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| {{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}; {{Sm|Mango|USA}}; {{Sm|Leffen|Sweden}}; {{Sm| | |{{SSBM|Fox}} {{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| {{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}; {{Sm|Mango|USA}}; {{Sm|Leffen|Sweden}}; {{Sm|Cody Schwab|USA}}|| [[Cataclysm 3]]; [[EVO 2013]]; [[EVO 2014]]; [[Super Smash Con 2016]]; [[EVO 2018]]; [[Riptide]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBM|Ice Climbers}} {{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ChuDat|USA}} ||[[Pound | |{{SSBM|Ice Climbers}} {{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ChuDat|USA}} ||[[Pound 2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBM|Jigglypuff}} {{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mango|USA}}; {{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||[[Pound 3]]; [[GENESIS]]; [[Revival of Melee 2]]; [[Pound 4]]; [[Apex 2010]]; [[EVO 2016]]; | |{{SSBM|Jigglypuff}} {{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mango|USA}}; {{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||[[Pound 3]]; [[GENESIS]]; [[Revival of Melee 2]]; [[Pound 4]]; [[Apex 2010]]; [[EVO 2016]]; | ||
Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
|{{SSBU|Byleth}} {{Head|Byleth|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MkLeo|Mexico}}||{{Trn|Port Priority 6}}; {{Trn|Mainstage 2021}}; {{Trn|GENESIS 8}} | |{{SSBU|Byleth}} {{Head|Byleth|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MkLeo|Mexico}}||{{Trn|Port Priority 6}}; {{Trn|Mainstage 2021}}; {{Trn|GENESIS 8}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBU|Roy}} {{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Kola|USA}}||{{Trn|CEO 2021}} | |{{SSBU|Roy}} {{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Kola|USA}} ||{{Trn|CEO 2021}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBU|Pokémon Trainer}} {{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Quidd|USA}}||{{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves 2022}} | |{{SSBU|Pokémon Trainer}} {{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Quidd|USA}}||{{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves 2022}} | ||
Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
|{{SSBU|Pyra}} {{Head|Pyra|g=SSBU|s=16px}} and {{SSBU|Mythra}} {{Head|Mythra|g=SSBU|s=16px}} ||{{Sm|Cosmos|USA}}; {{Sm|MkLeo|Mexico}}; {{Sm|Shuton|Japan}}; {{Sm|Sparg0|Mexico}}||{{Trn|Glitch - Infinite}}; {{Trn|Smash Factor 9}}; {{Trn|GENESIS 9}}; {{Trn|Wave 4}}; {{Trn|Kagaribi 10}} | |{{SSBU|Pyra}} {{Head|Pyra|g=SSBU|s=16px}} and {{SSBU|Mythra}} {{Head|Mythra|g=SSBU|s=16px}} ||{{Sm|Cosmos|USA}}; {{Sm|MkLeo|Mexico}}; {{Sm|Shuton|Japan}}; {{Sm|Sparg0|Mexico}}||{{Trn|Glitch - Infinite}}; {{Trn|Smash Factor 9}}; {{Trn|GENESIS 9}}; {{Trn|Wave 4}}; {{Trn|Kagaribi 10}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBU|Cloud}} {{Head|Cloud|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Sparg0|Mexico}}||{{Trn|Smash Ultimate Summit 4}}; {{Trn|Collision 2022}}; {{Trn|Low Tide City 2022}}; {{Trn|Kagaribi 10}}; {{Trn|Watch The Throne}} | |{{SSBU|Cloud}} {{Head|Cloud|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Sparg0|Mexico}}||{{Trn|Smash Ultimate Summit 4}}; {{Trn|Collision 2022}}; {{Trn|Low Tide City 2022}}; {{Trn|Kagaribi 10}}; {{Trn|Watch The Throne}}; {{Trn|Supernova 2024}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBU|Corrin}} {{Head|Corrin|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MkLeo|Mexico}}; {{Sm|SHADIC|USA}}||{{Trn|Delfino Maza RETA 2022}}; {{Trn|Cirque Du CFL 3 | |{{SSBU|Corrin}} {{Head|Corrin|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MkLeo|Mexico}}; {{Sm|SHADIC|USA}}||{{Trn|Delfino Maza RETA 2022}}; {{Trn|Cirque Du CFL 3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBU|Wario}} {{Head|Wario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Glutonny|France}}||{{Trn|Pound 2022}}; {{Trn|Tera}}; {{Trn|UltCore Second}} | |{{SSBU|Wario}} {{Head|Wario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Glutonny|France}}||{{Trn|Pound 2022}}; {{Trn|Tera}}; {{Trn|UltCore Second}} | ||
Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
|{{SSBU|Sonic}} {{Head|Sonic|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|KEN|Japan}}, {{Sm|Sonix|Dominican Republic}}||{{Trn|Battle of BC 4}}; {{Trn|CEO 2022}}; {{Trn|Get On My Level 2023}}; {{Trn|Port Priority 8}} | |{{SSBU|Sonic}} {{Head|Sonic|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|KEN|Japan}}, {{Sm|Sonix|Dominican Republic}}||{{Trn|Battle of BC 4}}; {{Trn|CEO 2022}}; {{Trn|Get On My Level 2023}}; {{Trn|Port Priority 8}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBU|Min Min}} {{Head|Min Min|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ProtoBanham|Japan}}; {{Sm|Doramigi|Japan}}||{{Trn|Double Down 2022}}; {{Trn|Smash Ultimate Summit 5}}; {{Trn|Sumabato SP | |{{SSBU|Min Min}} {{Head|Min Min|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ProtoBanham|Japan}}; {{Sm|Doramigi|Japan}}||{{Trn|Double Down 2022}}; {{Trn|Smash Ultimate Summit 5}}; {{Trn|Sumabato SP 49}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBU|Lucina}} {{Head|Lucina|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ProtoBanham|Japan}}||{{Trn|Double Down 2022}}; {{Trn|Smash Ultimate Summit 5}} | |{{SSBU|Lucina}} {{Head|Lucina|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ProtoBanham|Japan}}||{{Trn|Double Down 2022}}; {{Trn|Smash Ultimate Summit 5}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBU|Mr. Game & Watch}} {{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Miya|Japan|p=Honshu}}||{{Trn|Kagaribi 8}}; {{Trn|Maesuma TOP 11}}; {{Trn|Kagaribi 11}} | |{{SSBU|Mr. Game & Watch}} {{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Miya|Japan|p=Honshu}}||{{Trn|Kagaribi 8}}; {{Trn|Maesuma TOP 11}}; {{Trn|Kagaribi 11}}; {{Trn|Kagaribi 12}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBU|R.O.B.}} {{Head|R.O.B|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Zackray|Japan}}; {{Sm|Zomba|USA}}||{{Trn|Ultimate WANTED 4}}; {{Trn|Crown the Third}}; {{Trn|GENESIS X}} | |{{SSBU|R.O.B.}} {{Head|R.O.B|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Zackray|Japan}}; {{Sm|Zomba|USA}}||{{Trn|Ultimate WANTED 4}}; {{Trn|Crown the Third}}; {{Trn|GENESIS X}} | ||
Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBU|Diddy Kong}} {{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Tweek|USA}}||{{Trn|Port Priority 7}}; {{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves 2023}}; {{Trn|Luminosity Makes BIG Moves 2024}} | |{{SSBU|Diddy Kong}} {{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Tweek|USA}}||{{Trn|Port Priority 7}}; {{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves 2023}}; {{Trn|Luminosity Makes BIG Moves 2024}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBU|Olimar}} {{Head|Olimar|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Shuton|Japan}}||{{Trn|KOWLOON 5}} | |{{SSBU|Olimar}} {{Head|Olimar|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Shuton|Japan}}||{{Trn|KOWLOON 5}} | ||
Line 168: | Line 166: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSBU|Peach}} {{Head|Peach|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MuteAce|USA}}||{{Trn|Patchwork 2024}} | |{{SSBU|Peach}} {{Head|Peach|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MuteAce|USA}}||{{Trn|Patchwork 2024}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Pikachu}} {{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ShinyMark|Guatemala}}||{{Trn|S Factor 11}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Bayonetta}} {{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSBU|s=16px}}<!--As per https://www.ssbwiki.com/Talk:List_of_major_tournaments_(SSBU)#Major%20reclassification%20results, VCA 2022 is no longer considered a major on the wiki, and as such Bloom4Eva's win at VCA 2022 should not be added to this section-->||{{Sm|TamaPDaifuku|Japan}}||{{Trn|Seibugeki 17}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 227: | Line 229: | ||
|{{PM|Ike}} {{Head|Ike|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||PM 3.5||{{Sm|Ally|Canada}} ||[[Shots Fired]] | |{{PM|Ike}} {{Head|Ike|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||PM 3.5||{{Sm|Ally|Canada}} ||[[Shots Fired]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{PM|Diddy Kong}} {{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||PM 3.6β; 3.6||{{Sm|Junebug|USA}} ||[[Low Tier City 3]] | |{{PM|Diddy Kong}} {{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||PM 3.6β; 3.6; 2.5.2||{{Sm|Junebug|USA}}; {{Sm|SipMastah|USA}}||[[Low Tier City 3]]; [[The Bigger Mile High Club]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{PM|Snake}} {{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||PM 3.6||{{Sm|Professor Pro|United Kingdom}}; {{Sm|Flipp|USA}} ||[[Tipped Off 11]]; [[SuperNova]] | |{{PM|Snake}} {{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||PM 3.6||{{Sm|Professor Pro|United Kingdom}}; {{Sm|Flipp|USA}} ||[[Tipped Off 11]]; [[SuperNova]] | ||
Line 233: | Line 235: | ||
|{{PM|Mr. Game & Watch}} {{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||PM 3.6||{{Sm|MrLz|USA}} ||[[Paragon Los Angeles 2015]] | |{{PM|Mr. Game & Watch}} {{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||PM 3.6||{{Sm|MrLz|USA}} ||[[Paragon Los Angeles 2015]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{PM|Meta Knight}} {{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||PM 3.6; P+ 2.4.1 | |{{PM|Meta Knight}} {{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||PM 3.6; P+ 2.4.1||{{Sm|Emukiller|USA}}; {{Sm|Lunchables|USA}}||[[We Tech Those 2]]; [[Warp Zone 2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{PM|Donkey Kong}} {{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||PM 3.6||{{Sm|ThundeRzReiGN|USA}} ||[[Olympus]] | |{{PM|Donkey Kong}} {{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||PM 3.6||{{Sm|ThundeRzReiGN|USA}} ||[[Olympus]] |
Latest revision as of 20:23, August 26, 2024
This page lists all characters that have won a major tournament in the various Super Smash Bros. games, alongside Project M. "Winning a major tournament" means that the character was predominantly used by a smasher in the bracket; characters that were only used in pools or used in only one set as a counterpick are not considered notable to these listings. All lists below only takes into account offline tournaments.
Super Smash Bros.[edit]
Character | Winning Players | Notable victories |
---|---|---|
Kirby | Tatsuman; Moyashi; Kikoushi; SuPeRbOoMfAn; Fukurou; kysk | 2nd Kansai; Apex 2013; Kanto 2017; Super Smash Con 2019 |
Samus | Jouske | Kanto 2009; Kanto 2014 |
Captain Falcon | Ruoka Dancho; SuPeRbOoMfAn; Alvin | Osaka University 2010; Apex 2012; SuperBoomed; Super Smash Con 2018 |
Pikachu | wario; SuPeRbOoMfAn; Alvin; Mariguas; kysk; Josh Brody; KeroKeroppi; Isai | Kansai 2015; Get On My Level 2016; GENESIS 4; GENESIS 6; The Big House 9 |
Jigglypuff | Isai; wangera | Apex 2014; Kanto 2016 |
Yoshi | Wizzrobe; Kurabba; Isai | Shine 2017; Super Smash Con 2022; Keystoned V |
Fox | SuPeRbOoMfAn | Boss Battle 4 |
Super Smash Bros. Melee[edit]
Character | Winning Players | Notable victories |
---|---|---|
Marth | Ken; Azen; PPMD; Zain | MLG New York 2004; EVO 2007; Viva La Smashtaclysm; Apex 2014; Shine 2018 |
Captain Falcon | Isai; Wizzrobe | MOAST 3; Smash 'N' Splash 5 |
Sheik | Amsah; Mew2King; Plup; Jmook | Epita Smash Arena 2; The Big House 3; GENESIS 5; GENESIS 9 |
Falco | PC Chris; Mango; PPMD | MELEE-FC6; EVO 2013; Apex 2015; Super Smash Con 2017 |
Fox | Mew2King; Mango; Leffen; Cody Schwab | Cataclysm 3; EVO 2013; EVO 2014; Super Smash Con 2016; EVO 2018; Riptide |
Ice Climbers | ChuDat | Pound 2 |
Jigglypuff | Mango; Hungrybox | Pound 3; GENESIS; Revival of Melee 2; Pound 4; Apex 2010; EVO 2016; |
Peach | Armada | GENESIS 3; GENESIS 4; EVO 2017 |
Pikachu | Axe | Smash Summit 8 |
Yoshi | aMSa | The Big House 10; Apex 2022 |
Super Smash Bros. Brawl[edit]
Character | Winning Players | Notable victories |
---|---|---|
Meta Knight | Mew2King; Ally; Otori; Nairo; Rain; Edge; Cody; 686M | Clash of the Titans IV; Apex 2014; Sumabato X Final; Super Smash Con 2022 |
Snake | Ally | Apex 2009 |
Diddy Kong | ADHD; Gnes | S.N.E.S.; MLG Dallas 2010 |
Wario | Glutonny | Bushido Brawl Impact |
Falco | DEHF | Apex 2010 |
Ice Climbers | 9B; Vinnie; 686M | SumabatoX 6; Super Smash Con 2016; Super Smash Con 2023 |
Olimar | Nietono | Numabura 7 |
Zero Suit Samus | Salem | Apex 2013 |
Super Smash Bros. 4[edit]
The below list only takes into account tournaments using version 1.1.6 and onward.
The below list takes into account victories before the final version of the game
Character | Versions | Winning Players | Notable victories |
---|---|---|---|
Diddy Kong | 1.0.2; 1.0.7; 1.0.9; 1.1.0; 1.1.1; 1.1.3 | ZeRo | Apex 2015 |
Sheik | 1.0.7; 1.0.9; 1.1.0; 1.1.1; 1.1.3 | ZeRo | CEO 2015 |
Zero Suit Samus | 1.1.0; 1.1.2; 1.1.4 | Nairo | Paragon Los Angeles 2015 |
Villager | 1.1.2 | Ranai | Umebura Niconico Qualifier |
Mewtwo | 1.1.5 | Abadango | Pound 2016 |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate[edit]
The below list only takes into account tournaments using version 13.0.0 of Ultimate onward.
The below list takes into account victories before the final version of the game
Project M / Project Plus[edit]
Character | Versions | Winning Players | Notable victories |
---|---|---|---|
Pit | PM 3.02 | Armada; ZeRo | Apex 2014; CEO 2014 |
Mewtwo | PM 3.02 | Emukiller | SKTAR 3 |
Ike | PM 3.5 | Ally | Shots Fired |
Diddy Kong | PM 3.6β; 3.6; 2.5.2 | Junebug; SipMastah | Low Tier City 3; The Bigger Mile High Club |
Snake | PM 3.6 | Professor Pro; Flipp | Tipped Off 11; SuperNova |
Mr. Game & Watch | PM 3.6 | MrLz | Paragon Los Angeles 2015 |
Meta Knight | PM 3.6; P+ 2.4.1 | Emukiller; Lunchables | We Tech Those 2; Warp Zone 2 |
Donkey Kong | PM 3.6 | ThundeRzReiGN | Olympus |
Peach | PM 3.6 | Malachi | The Flex Zone 2 |
Wolf | PM 3.6 | Switch | Smash 'N' Splash 3 |
Lucas | PM 3.6 | HyperFlame | Blacklisted 3 |
Roy | PM 3.6 | Lunchables | Smash 'N' Splash 4 |
Wario | PM 3.6; P+ 2.3.2 | Jonny Sosa | Low Tier City 6; The Back Hit |
Bowser | PM 3.6 | Malachi | Blacklisted 5 |
Mario | P+ 2.29; 2.3.1 | The Doctor | Undertow |
Charizard | P+ 2.29 | Kycse | Shipwrecked |
Ice Climbers | P+ 2.29; 2.4.2 | techboy | Blacklisted 6 |
Marth | P+ 2.3.1; 2.3.2 | Rongunshu | Undertow 2022 |
Zero Suit Samus | P+ 2.4.2 | Malachi | Blacklisted 8 |