SmashWiki:Upcoming appearances tracker: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (It's more preferable to link to Mario Wiki, even if the page hasn't been created there yet.) |
Aidanzapunk (talk | contribs) m (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tffEKtODS4g) |
||
(32 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
! Game !! Release date !! Update | ! Game !! Release date !! Update | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia| | |{{symbol|tekken|16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Tekken 8}}'' DLC || September 30, 2024 || [[Heihachi Mishima]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|mario|16px}} ''{{iw|mariowiki|Super Mario Party Jamboree}}'' || October 17, 2024 || [[Mario]], [[Luigi]], [[Princess Peach]], [[Bowser]], [[Rosalina]], [[Bowser Jr.]], [[Princess Daisy]], [[Toad]], [[Waluigi]], [[Birdo]], [[Banzai Bill]] (referenced), [[Kamek]], [[Shy Guy]], [[Boo]], [[Donkey Kong]], [[Yoshi]], [[Wario]], [[Pauline]] | |||
|{{symbol|mario|16px}} ''{{iw|mariowiki|Super Mario Party Jamboree}}'' || October 17, 2024 || [[Mario]], [[Luigi]], [[Princess Peach]], [[Bowser]], [[Rosalina]], [[Bowser Jr.]], [[Princess Daisy]], [[Toad]], [[Waluigi]], [[Birdo]], [[Banzai Bill]] (referenced), [[Kamek]], [[Shy Guy]], [[Boo]], [[Donkey Kong]], [[Yoshi]], [[Wario]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|sonic|16px}} ''Sonic X Shadow Generations'' || October 25, 2024 || [[Sonic the Hedgehog]], [[Shadow the Hedgehog]], [[Knuckles the Echidna]], [[Miles "Tails" Prower]] | |{{symbol|sonic|16px}} ''Sonic X Shadow Generations'' || October 25, 2024 || [[Sonic the Hedgehog]], [[Shadow the Hedgehog]], [[Knuckles the Echidna]], [[Miles "Tails" Prower]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|mario|16px}} ''{{iw|mariowiki|Mario & Luigi: | |{{symbol|mario|16px}} ''{{iw|mariowiki|Mario & Luigi: Brothership}}'' || November 7, 2024 || [[Mario]], [[Luigi]], [[Princess Peach]], [[Bowser]], [[Bowser Jr.]], [[Shy Guy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|dq|16px}} ''[[wikipedia:Dragon Quest III|Dragon Quest III HD-2D Remake]]'' || November 14, 2024 || [[Hero]] (Erdrick), [[Martial Artist]], [[Slime]], [[Mimic]] | |{{symbol|dq|16px}} ''[[wikipedia:Dragon Quest III|Dragon Quest III HD-2D Remake]]'' || November 14, 2024 || [[Hero]] (Erdrick), [[Martial Artist]], [[Slime]], [[Mimic]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Metal Slug Tactics}}'' || Autumn 2024 || update {{uvm3|Metal Slug}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|sonic|16px}} ''Sonic Rumble'' || Winter 2024 || [[Sonic the Hedgehog]], [[Shadow the Hedgehog]], [[Knuckles the Echidna]], [[Miles "Tails" Prower]] | |{{symbol|sonic|16px}} ''Sonic Rumble'' || Winter 2024 || [[Sonic the Hedgehog]], [[Shadow the Hedgehog]], [[Knuckles the Echidna]], [[Miles "Tails" Prower]] | ||
Line 33: | Line 23: | ||
|{{symbol|mg|16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Metal Gear Solid Δ: Snake Eater}}'' || 2024 || update {{uv|Metal Gear}}<!--Campbell cameos in the original game for all "Time Paradox" game overs [[Colonel Roy Campbell]] (cameo)--> | |{{symbol|mg|16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Metal Gear Solid Δ: Snake Eater}}'' || 2024 || update {{uv|Metal Gear}}<!--Campbell cameos in the original game for all "Time Paradox" game overs [[Colonel Roy Campbell]] (cameo)--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} ''{{iw| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''Tetris Forever'' || 2024 || update {{uvm3|Tetris}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{symbol|dk|16px}} ''{{iw|mariowiki|Donkey Kong Country Returns HD}}'' || January 16, 2025 || [[Donkey Kong]], [[Diddy Kong]], [[DK Barrel]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} '' | |{{symbol||16px}} ''[[wikipedia:Tales of Graces f|Tales of Graces f Remasted]]'' || January 17, 2025 || update {{uvm3|Tales}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|fatalfury|16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Fatal Fury: City of the Wolves}}'' || April 24, 2025 || [[Terry Bogard]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|streetfighter|16px}} {{symbol|fatalfury|16px}} ''Capcom Fighting Collection 2'' || 2025 || [[Ryu]], [[Ken]], [[Guile]], [[Terry Bogard]], [[Nakoruru]], [[Ryo Sakazaki]], [[Iori Yagami]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Doom: The Dark Ages}}'' || 2025 || [[Doom Slayer]] | |{{symbol||16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Doom: The Dark Ages}}'' || 2025 || [[Doom Slayer]] | ||
Line 45: | Line 37: | ||
|{{symbol|dq|16px}} ''[[wikipedia:Dragon Quest (video game)|Dragon Quest I&II HD-2D Remake]]'' || 2025 || [[Hero]] (Alef, Prince of Midenhall), [[Slime]], [[Mimic]] | |{{symbol|dq|16px}} ''[[wikipedia:Dragon Quest (video game)|Dragon Quest I&II HD-2D Remake]]'' || 2025 || [[Hero]] (Alef, Prince of Midenhall), [[Slime]], [[Mimic]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|metroid|16px}} ''{{iw|metroidwiki|Metroid Prime 4: Beyond}}'' || 2025 || [[Samus]], [[Metroid (creature)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} ''Monster Hunter Wilds'' || 2025 || [[Rathalos]] | |{{symbol||16px}} ''Monster Hunter Wilds'' || 2025 || [[Rathalos]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|pkmn|16px}} ''{{iw|bulbapedia|Pokémon Legends: Z-A}}'' || 2025 || update {{uv|Pokémon}}<!--Do not add any Pokemon here unless they are directly shown in game footage--> | |{{symbol|pkmn|16px}} ''{{iw|bulbapedia|Pokémon Legends: Z-A}}'' || 2025 || update {{uv|Pokémon}}<!--Do not add any Pokemon here unless they are directly shown in game footage--> | ||
|- | |||
|{{symbol||16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Shantae Advance: Risky Revolution}}'' || 2025 || [[Shantae]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{symbol||16px}} ''Shovel Knight: Shovel of Hope DX'' || 2025 || [[Shovel Knight]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} ''Daemon X Machina: Titanic Scion'' || TBD || update {{uvm3|Daemon X Machina}} | |{{symbol||16px}} ''Daemon X Machina: Titanic Scion'' || TBD || update {{uvm3|Daemon X Machina}} | ||
Line 56: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|dq|16px}} ''Dragon Quest XII: The Flames of Fate'' || TBD || update {{uv|Dragon Quest}} | |{{symbol|dq|16px}} ''Dragon Quest XII: The Flames of Fate'' || TBD || update {{uv|Dragon Quest}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{symbol|fatalfury|16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Fatal Fury: City of the Wolves}}'' DLC || TBD || [[Ken Masters]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|ff|16px}} Third part of ''Final Fantasy VII Remake'' || TBD || update {{uv|Final Fantasy}} | |{{symbol|ff|16px}} Third part of ''Final Fantasy VII Remake'' || TBD || update {{uv|Final Fantasy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} ''Hades II'' || TBD || update {{uvm3|Hades}} | |{{symbol||16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Hades II}}'' || TBD || update {{uvm3|Hades}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|kh|16px}} ''{{iw|khwiki|Kingdom Hearts IV}}'' || TBD || [[Sora]] | |{{symbol|kh|16px}} ''{{iw|khwiki|Kingdom Hearts IV}}'' || TBD || [[Sora]] | ||
Line 65: | Line 63: | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Perfect Dark|upcoming video game}}'' (reboot) || TBD || update {{uv|Perfect Dark}} | |{{symbol||16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Perfect Dark|upcoming video game}}'' (reboot) || TBD || update {{uv|Perfect Dark}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} '' | |{{symbol||16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|The Elder Scrolls VI}}'' || TBD || update {{uvm3|The Elder Scrolls}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} ''The | |{{symbol|fatalfury|16px}} ''[https://kofafk.netmarble.com/en/ The King of Fighters AFK]'' || TBD || [[Terry Bogard]], [[Iori Yagami]], [[Nakoruru]], [[Ryo Sakazaki]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 14:28, October 1, 2024
For keeping track of which games' releases will warrant updates to character pages' "most recent appearance" data or releases that will make updating the "most recent game" of the series necessary.
Eligible characters and entities[edit]
Due to using {{Infobox Character General}}: