SmashWiki:Upcoming appearances tracker: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
Aidanzapunk (talk | contribs) m (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tffEKtODS4g) |
||
(351 intermediate revisions by 24 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{shortcut|[[SW:UAT]]<br>[[SW:UPCOMING]]}} | |||
For keeping track of which games' releases will warrant updates to character pages' "most recent appearance" data or releases that will make updating the "most recent game" of the series necessary. | For keeping track of which games' releases will warrant updates to character pages' "most recent appearance" data or releases that will make updating the "most recent game" of the series necessary. | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Game !! Release date !! Update | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} '' | |{{symbol|tekken|16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Tekken 8}}'' DLC || September 30, 2024 || [[Heihachi Mishima]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|mario|16px}} ''{{iw|mariowiki|Super Mario Party Jamboree}}'' || October 17, 2024 || [[Mario]], [[Luigi]], [[Princess Peach]], [[Bowser]], [[Rosalina]], [[Bowser Jr.]], [[Princess Daisy]], [[Toad]], [[Waluigi]], [[Birdo]], [[Banzai Bill]] (referenced), [[Kamek]], [[Shy Guy]], [[Boo]], [[Donkey Kong]], [[Yoshi]], [[Wario]], [[Pauline]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} '' | |{{symbol|sonic|16px}} ''Sonic X Shadow Generations'' || October 25, 2024 || [[Sonic the Hedgehog]], [[Shadow the Hedgehog]], [[Knuckles the Echidna]], [[Miles "Tails" Prower]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} '' | |{{symbol|mario|16px}} ''{{iw|mariowiki|Mario & Luigi: Brothership}}'' || November 7, 2024 || [[Mario]], [[Luigi]], [[Princess Peach]], [[Bowser]], [[Bowser Jr.]], [[Shy Guy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|dq|16px}} ''[[wikipedia:Dragon Quest III|Dragon Quest III HD-2D Remake]]'' || November 14, 2024 || [[Hero]] (Erdrick), [[Martial Artist]], [[Slime]], [[Mimic]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Metal Slug Tactics}}'' || Autumn 2024 || update {{uvm3|Metal Slug}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} '' | |{{symbol|sonic|16px}} ''Sonic Rumble'' || Winter 2024 || [[Sonic the Hedgehog]], [[Shadow the Hedgehog]], [[Knuckles the Echidna]], [[Miles "Tails" Prower]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|kh|16px}} ''{{iw|khwiki|Kingdom Hearts Missing-Link}} || 2024 || update {{uv|Kingdom Hearts}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|mg|16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Metal Gear Solid Δ: Snake Eater}}'' || 2024 || update {{uv|Metal Gear}}<!--Campbell cameos in the original game for all "Time Paradox" game overs [[Colonel Roy Campbell]] (cameo)--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''Tetris Forever'' || 2024 || update {{uvm3|Tetris}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|dk|16px}} ''{{iw|mariowiki|Donkey Kong Country Returns HD}}'' || January 16, 2025 || [[Donkey Kong]], [[Diddy Kong]], [[DK Barrel]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''[[wikipedia:Tales of Graces f|Tales of Graces f Remasted]]'' || January 17, 2025 || update {{uvm3|Tales}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} '' | |{{symbol|fatalfury|16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Fatal Fury: City of the Wolves}}'' || April 24, 2025 || [[Terry Bogard]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} '' | |{{symbol|streetfighter|16px}} {{symbol|fatalfury|16px}} ''Capcom Fighting Collection 2'' || 2025 || [[Ryu]], [[Ken]], [[Guile]], [[Terry Bogard]], [[Nakoruru]], [[Ryo Sakazaki]], [[Iori Yagami]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Doom: The Dark Ages}}'' || 2025 || [[Doom Slayer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|dq|16px}} ''[[wikipedia:Dragon Quest (video game)|Dragon Quest I&II HD-2D Remake]]'' || 2025 || [[Hero]] (Alef, Prince of Midenhall), [[Slime]], [[Mimic]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|metroid|16px}} ''{{iw|metroidwiki|Metroid Prime 4: Beyond}}'' || 2025 || [[Samus]], [[Metroid (creature)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''Monster Hunter Wilds'' || 2025 || [[Rathalos]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|pkmn|16px}} ''{{iw|bulbapedia|Pokémon Legends: Z-A}}'' || 2025 || update {{uv|Pokémon}}<!--Do not add any Pokemon here unless they are directly shown in game footage--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Shantae Advance: Risky Revolution}}'' || 2025 || [[Shantae]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''Shovel Knight: Shovel of Hope DX'' || 2025 || [[Shovel Knight]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''Daemon X Machina: Titanic Scion'' || TBD || update {{uvm3|Daemon X Machina}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''[[wikipedia:Deltarune|Deltarune: Chapter 3-4]]'' || TBD || update {{uvm3|Undertale}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|dq|16px}} ''Dragon Quest XII: The Flames of Fate'' || TBD || update {{uv|Dragon Quest}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|fatalfury|16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Fatal Fury: City of the Wolves}}'' DLC || TBD || [[Ken Masters]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|ff|16px}} Third part of ''Final Fantasy VII Remake'' || TBD || update {{uv|Final Fantasy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Hades II}}'' || TBD || update {{uvm3|Hades}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|kh|16px}} ''{{iw|khwiki|Kingdom Hearts IV}}'' || TBD || [[Sora]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Perfect Dark|upcoming video game}}'' (reboot) || TBD || update {{uv|Perfect Dark}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} '' | |{{symbol||16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|The Elder Scrolls VI}}'' || TBD || update {{uvm3|The Elder Scrolls}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} '' | |{{symbol|fatalfury|16px}} ''[https://kofafk.netmarble.com/en/ The King of Fighters AFK]'' || TBD || [[Terry Bogard]], [[Iori Yagami]], [[Nakoruru]], [[Ryo Sakazaki]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
! Universe !! Characters | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|mario|16px}} {{uv|Mario}} || [[Mario]], [[Luigi]], [[Peach]], [[Bowser]], [[Dr. Mario]], [[Rosalina]], [[Luma]], [[Bowser Jr.]], [[Koopalings]], [[Daisy]], [[Piranha Plant]], [[Lakitu and Spinies]], [[Waluigi]], [[Hammer Bro]], [[Chain Chomp]], [[Thwomp]], [[Flies and Hand]], [[Banzai Bill]], [[Shy Guy]], [[Toad]], [[Birdo]], [[Pidgit]], [[Boo]], [[Shellcreeper]], [[Sidestepper]], [[Petey Piranha]], [[Kamek]], [[Nabbit]], [[Ghosts (Luigi's Mansion)|Ghosts]], [[Geno]], [[Cappy]], [[Pauline]] | |{{symbol|mario|16px}} {{uv|Mario}} || [[Mario]], [[Luigi]], [[Peach]], [[Bowser]], [[Dr. Mario]], [[Rosalina]], [[Luma]], [[Bowser Jr.]], [[Koopalings]], [[Daisy]], [[Piranha Plant]], [[Lakitu and Spinies]], [[Waluigi]], [[Hammer Bro]], [[Chain Chomp]], [[Thwomp]], [[Flies and Hand]], [[Banzai Bill]], [[Shy Guy]], [[Toad]], [[Birdo]], [[Pidgit]], [[Boo]], [[Shellcreeper]], [[Sidestepper]], [[Petey Piranha]], [[Kamek]], [[Nabbit]], [[Ghosts (Luigi's Mansion)|Ghosts]], [[Geno]], [[Cappy]], [[Pauline]] | ||
Line 77: | Line 79: | ||
|{{symbol|yoshi|16px}} {{uv|Yoshi}} || [[Yoshi]], [[Fly Guy]] | |{{symbol|yoshi|16px}} {{uv|Yoshi}} || [[Yoshi]], [[Fly Guy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|dk|16px}} {{uv|Donkey Kong}} || [[Donkey Kong]], [[Diddy Kong]], [[King K. Rool]], [[Klaptrap]], [[Kritter]], [[Dixie Kong]], | |{{symbol|dk|16px}} {{uv|Donkey Kong}} || [[Donkey Kong]], [[Diddy Kong]], [[King K. Rool]], [[Klaptrap]], [[Kritter]], [[Dixie Kong]], [[DK Barrel]], [[Zinger]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|zelda|16px}} {{uv|The Legend of Zelda}} || [[Link]], [[Zelda]], [[Sheik]], [[Ganondorf]], [[Young Link]], [[Toon Link]], [[Tingle]], [[Midna]], [[Skull Kid]], [[Ghirahim]], [[Moon]], [[King Bulblin]], [[Bulblin]], [[Navi]], [[King of Red Lions]], [[Ganon]], [[Majora's Mask]], [[Tetra]], [[Kotake and Koume]], [[Cucco]], [[Yiga Clan]] | |{{symbol|zelda|16px}} {{uv|The Legend of Zelda}} || [[Link]], [[Zelda]], [[Sheik]], [[Ganondorf]], [[Ganon]], [[Young Link]], [[Toon Link]], [[Tingle]], [[Midna]], [[Skull Kid]], [[Ghirahim]], [[Moon]], [[King Bulblin]], [[Bulblin]], [[Navi]], [[King of Red Lions]], [[Ganon]], [[Majora's Mask]], [[Tetra]], [[Kotake and Koume]], [[Cucco]], [[Yiga Clan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|metroid|16px}} {{uv|Metroid}} || [[Samus Aran]], [[Zero Suit Samus]], [[Ridley]], [[Dark Samus]], [[Metroid (creature)]], [[Mother Brain]], [[Meta Ridley]], [[FG II-Graham]], [[Joulion]], [[Zero (Metroid)]], [[Kraid]] | |{{symbol|metroid|16px}} {{uv|Metroid}} || [[Samus Aran]], [[Zero Suit Samus]], [[Ridley]], [[Dark Samus]], [[Metroid (creature)]], [[Mother Brain]], [[Meta Ridley]], [[FG II-Graham]], [[Joulion]], [[Zero (Metroid)]], [[Kraid]] | ||
Line 85: | Line 87: | ||
|{{symbol|kirby|16px}} {{uv|Kirby}} || [[Kirby]], [[Meta Knight]], [[King Dedede]], [[Knuckle Joe]], [[Nightmare]], [[Chef Kawasaki]], [[Whispy Woods]], [[Waddle Dee]], [[Waddle Doo]], [[Gordo]] | |{{symbol|kirby|16px}} {{uv|Kirby}} || [[Kirby]], [[Meta Knight]], [[King Dedede]], [[Knuckle Joe]], [[Nightmare]], [[Chef Kawasaki]], [[Whispy Woods]], [[Waddle Dee]], [[Waddle Doo]], [[Gordo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|starfox|16px}} {{uv|Star Fox}} || [[Fox]], [[Falco]], [[Wolf]], [[Andross]], [[Krystal]], [[Slippy Toad]], [[Peppy Hare]], [[Leon Powalski]], [[Panther Caroso]], | |{{symbol|starfox|16px}} {{uv|Star Fox}} || [[Fox]], [[Falco]], [[Wolf]], [[Andross]], [[Krystal]], [[Slippy Toad]], [[Peppy Hare]], [[Leon Powalski]], [[Panther Caroso]], [[ROB 64]], [[Great Fox]], [[Wolfen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|pokemon|16px}} {{uv|Pokémon}} || [[Pikachu]], [[Jigglypuff]], [[Mewtwo]], [[Pichu]], [[Pokémon Trainer|Red]], [[Leaf]], | |{{symbol|pokemon|16px}} {{uv|Pokémon}} || [[Pikachu]], [[Jigglypuff]], [[Mewtwo]], [[Pichu]], [[Pokémon Trainer|Red]], [[Leaf]], [[Squirtle]], [[Ivysaur]], [[Charizard]], [[Lucario]], [[Greninja]], [[Incineroar]], [[Team Rocket]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|fz|16px}} {{uv|F-Zero}} || [[Captain Falcon]], [[Samurai Goroh]] | |{{symbol|fz|16px}} {{uv|F-Zero}} || [[Captain Falcon]], [[Samurai Goroh]] | ||
Line 95: | Line 97: | ||
|{{symbol|ic|16px}} {{uv|Ice Climber}} || [[Ice Climbers]], [[Condor]] | |{{symbol|ic|16px}} {{uv|Ice Climber}} || [[Ice Climbers]], [[Condor]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|fe|16px}} {{uv|Fire Emblem}} || [[Marth]], [[Roy]], [[Ike]], [[Robin]], [[Lucina]], [[Corrin]], [[Chrom]], [[Byleth]], | |{{symbol|fe|16px}} {{uv|Fire Emblem}} || [[Marth]], [[Roy]], [[Ike]], [[Robin]], [[Lucina]], [[Corrin]], [[Chrom]], [[Byleth]], [[Lyn]], [[Black Knight]], [[Tiki]], [[Sothis]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|gw|16px}} {{uv|Game & Watch}} || [[Mr. Game & Watch]] | |{{symbol|gw|16px}} {{uv|Game & Watch}} || [[Mr. Game & Watch]] | ||
Line 125: | Line 127: | ||
|{{symbol|mg|16px}} {{uv|Metal Gear}} || [[Solid Snake]], [[Gray Fox]], [[Otacon]], [[Mei Ling]], [[Colonel Roy Campbell]] | |{{symbol|mg|16px}} {{uv|Metal Gear}} || [[Solid Snake]], [[Gray Fox]], [[Otacon]], [[Mei Ling]], [[Colonel Roy Campbell]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|sonic|16px}} {{uv|Sonic}} || [[Sonic the Hedgehog]], [[Shadow the Hedgehog]], [[Knuckles the Echidna]], | |{{symbol|sonic|16px}} {{uv|Sonic}} || [[Sonic the Hedgehog]], [[Shadow the Hedgehog]], [[Knuckles the Echidna]], [[Miles "Tails" Prower]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|mm|16px}} {{uv|Mega Man}} || [[Mega Man]], [[Elec Man]], [[Zero (Mega Man)]], [[Dr. Wily]], | |{{symbol|mm|16px}} {{uv|Mega Man}} || [[Mega Man]], [[Elec Man]], [[Zero (Mega Man)]], [[Dr. Wily]], [[Proto Man]], [[Bass]], [[X (Mega Man)]], [[MegaMan Volnutt]], [[MegaMan.EXE]], [[Star Force Mega Man]], [[Energy Tank]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|pm|16px}} {{uv|Pac-Man}} || [[Pac-Man]], [[Ghosts]] | |{{symbol|pm|16px}} {{uv|Pac-Man}} || [[Pac-Man]], [[Ghosts]] | ||
Line 133: | Line 135: | ||
|{{symbol|streetfighter|16px}} {{uv|Street Fighter}} || [[Ryu]], [[Ken]], [[Guile]] | |{{symbol|streetfighter|16px}} {{uv|Street Fighter}} || [[Ryu]], [[Ken]], [[Guile]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|ff|16px}} {{uv|Final Fantasy}} || [[Cloud Strife]], [[Sephiroth]], | |{{symbol|ff|16px}} {{uv|Final Fantasy}} || [[Cloud Strife]], [[Sephiroth]], [[Chocobo]], [[Odin]], [[Ifrit]], [[Ramuh]], [[Leviathan]], [[Bahamut ZERO]], [[Tifa Lockhart]], [[Aerith Gainsborough]], [[Barret Wallace]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|bayonetta|16px}} {{uv|Bayonetta}} || [[Bayonetta]], [[Rodin]], [[Madama Butterfly]] | |{{symbol|bayonetta|16px}} {{uv|Bayonetta}} || [[Bayonetta]], [[Rodin]], [[Madama Butterfly]] |
Latest revision as of 14:28, October 1, 2024
For keeping track of which games' releases will warrant updates to character pages' "most recent appearance" data or releases that will make updating the "most recent game" of the series necessary.
Eligible characters and entities[edit]
Due to using {{Infobox Character General}}: