Smasher:Maiko: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→{{forwiiu}}: Added Maiko's tournament data from IBP Masters Showdown and 2GG: Hyrule Saga.) |
m (this just barely squeezes past notability tbh. nevertheless not professional) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
|name = | |name = <MAIKO/> | ||
|image = | |image = | ||
|mainssbu = Yoshi | |mainssbu = Yoshi | ||
|mainssb4 = Yoshi | |mainssb4 = Yoshi | ||
|crew = [[Manzanita Tribe]] | |crew = [[Manzanita Tribe]] | ||
|skillssbu = | |skillssbu = Semi-professional | ||
|skillssb4 = Semi-professional | |skillssb4 = Semi-professional | ||
|realname = Miguel Gomez | |realname = Miguel Gomez | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|country = USA | |country = USA | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Maiko''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Yoshi}} player from [[Southern California]], considered one of the best Yoshi players from Southern California. He has taken sets off {{Sm|Rich Brown}} and {{Sm|MrConCon}}. | '''Maiko''', stylized as '''<MAIKO/>''', is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Yoshi}} player from [[Southern California]], considered one of the best Yoshi players from Southern California. He has taken sets off {{Sm|Rich Brown}} and {{Sm|MrConCon}}. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SoCal Chronicles}}||January 5th, 2019||65th||49th||{{Sm|Miss Pam}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 6}}||February 1st-3rd, 2019||257th||193rd||Miss Pam | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Heart of Battle}}||February 9th, 2019||193rd||49th||Miss Pam | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Nimbus}}||March 3rd, 2019||65th||25th||Miss Pam | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Prime Saga Kickoff}}||April 12th, 2019||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Prime Saga}}||April 13th-14th, 2019||385th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Kid, the Goat, and the Mang0}}||June 8th-9th, 2019||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Breakthrough 2019}}||July 14th, 2019||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Thunder Smash 2}} Arcadian singles||July 28th, 2019||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|Thunder Smash 2}} Arcadian singles||July 28th, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|EVO 2019}}||August 2nd-4th, 2019||193rd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|SwitchFest 2019 Kickoff}}||August 30th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|SwitchFest 2019 Kickoff}}||August 30th, 2019||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: SwitchFest 2019}}||August 31st-September 1st, 2019||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Mainstage}}||September 20th-22nd, 2019||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|Mainstage}}||September 20th-22nd, 2019||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Nightmare on Smashville}}||October 20th, 2019||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-212/events/ultimate-singles/overview Mega Smash Monday 212]||October 21st, 2019||17th||—||— | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-212/events/ultimate-singles/overview Mega Smash Monday 212]||October 21st, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: Kongo Saga}}||December 7th-8th, 2019||257th||97th||{{ | |{{Trn|2GG: Kongo Saga}}||December 7th-8th, 2019||257th||97th||Miss Pam | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: SoCal Chronicles 2020}}||January 4th, 2020||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 7}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||769th||257th||Miss Pam | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Get in the Game! 2020}}||February 1st, 2020||65th||49th||Miss Pam | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: All In}}||February 16th, 2020||49th||33rd||{{Sm|K9sbruce}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Soaked Series Invitational}}||February 29th-March 1st, 2020||161st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG Crisis Core: Final Saga}}||March 28th, 2020||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Hitpoint Online Tournament: Ultimate}}||April 5th, 2020||129th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 45: | Line 81: | ||
[[Category:Southern California smashers]] | [[Category:Southern California smashers]] | ||
Revision as of 10:39, June 16, 2020
<MAIKO/> | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Smash 4 main | Yoshi |
Ultimate main | Yoshi |
Team info | |
Crew(s) | Manzanita Tribe |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Miguel Gomez |
Location | Los Angeles, California |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Semi-professional Semi-professional |
Maiko, stylized as <MAIKO/>, is a Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Yoshi player from Southern California, considered one of the best Yoshi players from Southern California. He has taken sets off Rich Brown and MrConCon.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
GENESIS 4 | January 20th-22nd, 2017 | 257th | 129th | Parriel |
IBP Masters Showdown | November 11th-12th, 2017 | 25th | — | — |
2GG: Hyrule Saga | June 23rd-24th, 2018 | 129th | 129th | Miss Pam |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
SoCal Chronicles | January 5th, 2019 | 65th | 49th | Miss Pam |
GENESIS 6 | February 1st-3rd, 2019 | 257th | 193rd | Miss Pam |
Heart of Battle | February 9th, 2019 | 193rd | 49th | Miss Pam |
Ultimate Nimbus | March 3rd, 2019 | 65th | 25th | Miss Pam |
2GG: Prime Saga Kickoff | April 12th, 2019 | 97th | — | — |
2GG: Prime Saga | April 13th-14th, 2019 | 385th | — | — |
The Kid, the Goat, and the Mang0 | June 8th-9th, 2019 | 49th | — | — |
2GG: Breakthrough 2019 | July 14th, 2019 | 49th | — | — |
Thunder Smash 2 Arcadian singles | July 28th, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
EVO 2019 | August 2nd-4th, 2019 | 193rd | — | — |
SwitchFest 2019 Kickoff | August 30th, 2019 | 33rd | — | — |
2GG: SwitchFest 2019 | August 31st-September 1st, 2019 | 129th | — | — |
Mainstage | September 20th-22nd, 2019 | 49th | — | — |
2GG: Nightmare on Smashville | October 20th, 2019 | 129th | — | — |
Mega Smash Monday 212 | October 21st, 2019 | 17th | — | — |
2GG: Kongo Saga | December 7th-8th, 2019 | 257th | 97th | Miss Pam |
2GG: SoCal Chronicles 2020 | January 4th, 2020 | 65th | — | — |
GENESIS 7 | January 24th-26th, 2020 | 769th | 257th | Miss Pam |
Get in the Game! 2020 | February 1st, 2020 | 65th | 49th | Miss Pam |
2GG: All In | February 16th, 2020 | 49th | 33rd | K9sbruce |
Soaked Series Invitational | February 29th-March 1st, 2020 | 161st | — | — |
2GG Crisis Core: Final Saga | March 28th, 2020 | 129th | — | — |
Hitpoint Online Tournament: Ultimate | April 5th, 2020 | 129th | — | — |