Smasher:Simna ibn Sind: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Melee) |
(→Melee) |
||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EVO 2015]]||July 17th-19th, 2015||97th||—||— | |[[EVO 2015]]||July 17th-19th, 2015||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[Genesis 3]]||January 15th-17th, 2016||197th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:37, March 3, 2016
Simna ibn Sind "Simna, Omnivector, SiS, J_delphiki, Sind, Smna, SimnaibnSind" | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Ness |
Brawl main | Ness |
Team info | |
Crew(s) | TeamScape |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Britton Green |
Birth date | |
Location | Sacramento, CA |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Professional |
Simna ibn Sind is an American smasher from Sacramento, California who mains Ness. He also plays everybody except Pikachu, Pichu, Ice Climbers, Peach, and Luigi. Simna held the title of best Ness player from 2006 to 2008 before retiring in 2009. In 2013, he came out of retirement and has since regained the title in 2015.
Results
Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Zero Challenge 2 | August 15th-17th, 2006 | 33rd | ? | ender |
Zero Challenge 3 | July 20th-22nd, 2007 | 129th | — | — |
EVO World 2007 | August 24th-26th, 2007 | 13th | — | — |
Super Champ Combo | September 29th-30th, 2007 | 17th | 65th | Gimpyfish |
GENESIS | July 10th-12th, 2009 | 169th | — | — |
EVO 2013 | July 12th-14th, 2013 | 277th | — | — |
MLG Anaheim 2014 | June 20th-22nd, 2014 | 61st | — | — |
EVO 2015 | July 17th-19th, 2015 | 97th | — | — |
Genesis 3 | January 15th-17th, 2016 | 197th | — | — |
Trivia
- Simna is a member of the crew TeamScape.
- Simna is known for giving out his home address openly online.
- Simna created the Global Smasher Compendium and can be found on it.
- Simna discovered the Shadow Glitch, Thunder Jacket, and the All Floats Glitch.
- Simna is known for saying "Learn to use PK Thunder" and making claims such as "Ness is the second best character in the game....just behind PK Thunder." (this is reminiscent of Chuck Norris Jokes)
- Simna is a former moderator for the Ness Character-Specific forum and the Meet & Greet forum at SmashBoards.
- Simna is a co-writer of the YouTube Video Game Show What's With Games.
Contributions
- Simna ibn Sind's Guide to PK Thunder(NTSC)
- Simna ibn Sind's Guide to PK Thunder Volume 1-Video
- Simna ibn Sind's Guide to PK Thunder Volume 2-Video
- The Global Smasher Compendium
- Thunder Jacket add-on to Yoyo Glitch