Smasher:Redd: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Fixing deprecated code.) |
(→Melee) |
||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pound V]]||February 19th-21st, 2011||33rd||5th||{{Sm|ChuDat}} | |[[Pound V]]||February 19th-21st, 2011||33rd||5th||{{Sm|ChuDat}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Revival of Melee 4]]||November 19th-20th, 2011||13th||17th||{{sm|DoH}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2012]]||January 6th-8th, 2012||33rd||33rd||{{Sm|Vist}} | |[[Apex 2012]]||January 6th-8th, 2012||33rd||33rd||{{Sm|Vist}} | ||
Line 41: | Line 43: | ||
|[[The Big House 4]]||October 4th-5th, 2014||33rd||13th||{{Sm|Tafokints}} | |[[The Big House 4]]||October 4th-5th, 2014||33rd||13th||{{Sm|Tafokints}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2015]]||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||33rd||17th| | |[[Apex 2015]]||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||33rd||17th||Tafokints | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aftershock]]||March 28th-29th, 2015||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|Milkman}} | |[[Aftershock]]||March 28th-29th, 2015||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|Milkman}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EVO 2015]]||July 17th-19th, 2015||49th||13th| | |[[EVO 2015]]||July 17th-19th, 2015||49th||13th||Tafokints | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Smash Con]]||August 6th-9th, 2015||17th||9th||{{Sm|Nintendude}} | |[[Super Smash Con]]||August 6th-9th, 2015||17th||9th||{{Sm|Nintendude}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Smash the Record 2015]]||October 23rd-25th, 2015||17th|| | |[[Smash the Record 2015]]||October 23rd-25th, 2015||17th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:28, November 24, 2015
Redd | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Fox |
Other Melee characters | Falco, Sheik, Marth |
Project M main | Fox |
Other Project M characters | Roy, Sheik, Captain Falcon, Pit |
Team info | |
Crew(s) | VGBootCamp, Team Richmond |
Former crews | Team Arlington |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Austin Self |
Birth date | |
Location | Richmond, Virginia |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Top professional Top professional |
Redd is a Fox player from Alexandria, Virginia, currently residing in Richmond. He is a member of VGBootCamp and teams with various players in tournament. Redd constantly streams Super Smash Bros. Melee practice with fellow MD/VA top player Milkman. Redd is currently ranked 3rd and 6th on the DMV Melee Power Rankings and MD/VA Project M Power Rankings, respectively, and 70th on the 2014 SSBM Player Rankings. In 2015, after over a year of minimal activity, Redd moved out of the woods and began to actually play Melee again. Redd showed his recent improvement by beating Westballz at both Aftershock and Xanadu.
Notable tournament placings
Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pound V | February 19th-21st, 2011 | 33rd | 5th | ChuDat |
Revival of Melee 4 | November 19th-20th, 2011 | 13th | 17th | DoH |
Apex 2012 | January 6th-8th, 2012 | 33rd | 33rd | Vist |
Apex 2013 | January 11th-13th, 2013 | 49th | 17th | Bladewise |
EVO 2013 | July 12th-14th, 2013 | 33rd | — | — |
Apex 2014 | January 17th-19th, 2014 | 49th | 33rd | Boss |
The Big House 4 | October 4th-5th, 2014 | 33rd | 13th | Tafokints |
Apex 2015 | January 30th-February 1st, 2015 | 33rd | 17th | Tafokints |
Aftershock | March 28th-29th, 2015 | 3rd | 3rd | Milkman |
EVO 2015 | July 17th-19th, 2015 | 49th | 13th | Tafokints |
Super Smash Con | August 6th-9th, 2015 | 17th | 9th | Nintendude |
Smash the Record 2015 | October 23rd-25th, 2015 | 17th | — | — |
Project M
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Apex 2014 | January 17th-19th, 2014 | 17th | — | — |
The Big House 4 | October 4th-5th, 2014 | 33rd | — | — |
Aftershock | March 28th-29th, 2015 | 33rd | 5th | Milkman |
Trivia
- The name 'Redd' originated from a previous handle, Reddragon91, which was shortened to fit into Melee's name entry.