Smasher:Redd: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
(tournaments, crew, picture, characters.) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| otherssbm = Falco | | otherssbm = Falco | ||
| 2ndotherssbm = Sheik | | 2ndotherssbm = Sheik | ||
| moreotherssbm = {{SSBM|Captain Falcon}}, {{SSBM| | | moreotherssbm = {{SSBM|Captain Falcon}}, {{SSBM|Peach}} | ||
| mainpm = Fox | | mainpm = Fox | ||
| otherpm = Mr. Game & Watch | | otherpm = Mr. Game & Watch | ||
| 2ndotherpm = | | 2ndotherpm = Donkey Kong | ||
| moreotherpm = {{PM|Falco}}, {{PM|Roy}}, {{PM|Captain Falcon | | moreotherpm = {{PM|Falco}}, {{PM|Roy}}, {{PM|Captain Falcon}} | ||
| former crews = [[Team Arlington]], [[Team Richmond]], [[VGBootCamp]] | | former crews = [[Team Arlington]], [[Team Richmond]], [[VGBootCamp]] | ||
| skillssbm = Top professional | | skillssbm = Top professional | ||
| skillpm = Top professional | | skillpm = Top professional | ||
| rankingssbm = [[2015 SSBMRank]]: 70th | | rankingssbm = [[2015 SSBMRank]]: 70th, [[2014 SSBMRank]]: 70th, [[2013 SSBMRank]]: 53rd | ||
| realname = Austin Self | | realname = Austin Self | ||
| birthday = 29 | | birthday = 29 | ||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
'''Redd''' is a {{SSBM|Fox}} and {{SSBM|Falco}} player from Alexandria, Virginia, currently residing in Richmond. He often streams ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' practice with fellow MD/VA top player {{sm|Milkman}}. Redd is currently ranked 2nd and 4th on the DMV Melee Power Rankings and MD/VA Project M Power Rankings, respectively, and 70th on the [[2015 SSBM Player Rankings]]. | '''Redd''' is a {{SSBM|Fox}} and {{SSBM|Falco}} player from Alexandria, Virginia, currently residing in Richmond. He often streams ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' practice with fellow MD/VA top player {{sm|Milkman}}. Redd is currently ranked 2nd and 4th on the DMV Melee Power Rankings and MD/VA Project M Power Rankings, respectively, and 70th on the [[2015 SSBM Player Rankings]]. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BOMB 4]]||November 12th, 2005||65th||—||— | |[[BOMB 4]]||November 12th, 2005||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=63799 Pound]||January 28th, 2006||33rd||7th||{{Sm|Chinesah}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pound 2]]||June 16th-17th, 2007||33rd||—||— | |[[Pound 2]]||June 16th-17th, 2007||33rd||—||— | ||
Line 46: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2013]]||January 11th-13th, 2013||49th||17th||{{Sm|Bladewise}} | |[[Apex 2013]]||January 11th-13th, 2013||49th||17th||{{Sm|Bladewise}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/sa2vation-s.97/event?id=2 Sa2vation]||January 25th, 2013||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EVO 2013]]||July 12th-14th, 2013||33rd||—||— | |[[EVO 2013]]||July 12th-14th, 2013||33rd||—||— | ||
Line 52: | Line 56: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 4]]||October 4th-5th, 2014||33rd||13th||{{Sm|Tafokints}} | |[[The Big House 4]]||October 4th-5th, 2014||33rd||13th||{{Sm|Tafokints}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/smash-clarendon-10-10-14.2435/event?id=2 Smash @ Clarendon 10/10]||October 10th, 2014||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2015]]||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||33rd||17th||Tafokints | |[[Apex 2015]]||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||33rd||17th||Tafokints | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aftershock]]||March 28th-29th, 2015||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|Milkman}} | |[[Aftershock]]||March 28th-29th, 2015||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|Milkman}} | ||
|- | |||
|[http://vgbootcamp.challonge.com/SatX05272015SSBM1v1 Smash @ Xanadu 5/27]||May 27th, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/s-x-melee-singles-06-03-2015.6696/event?id=2 Smash @ Xanadu 6/3]||June 3rd, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EVO 2015]]||July 17th-19th, 2015||49th||13th||Tafokints | |[[EVO 2015]]||July 17th-19th, 2015||49th||13th||Tafokints | ||
Line 62: | Line 72: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Smash the Record 2015]]||October 23rd-25th, 2015||17th||—||— | |[[Smash the Record 2015]]||October 23rd-25th, 2015||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/battlegounds-melee-top-32.9815/event?id=2 Battlegrounds]||November 7th, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dismantle 2]]||January 2nd-3rd, 2016||1st||1st||{{Sm|ORLY}} | |[[Dismantle 2]]||January 2nd-3rd, 2016||1st||1st||{{Sm|ORLY}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://vgbootcamp.challonge.com/SatX01132016SSBM Smash @ Xanadu | |[http://vgbootcamp.challonge.com/SatX01132016SSBM Smash @ Xanadu 1/13]||January 13th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GENESIS 3]]||January 15th-17th, 2016||33rd||33rd||Tafokints | |[[GENESIS 3]]||January 15th-17th, 2016||33rd||33rd||Tafokints | ||
Line 87: | Line 99: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aftershock]]||March 28th-29th, 2015||33rd||5th||{{Sm|Milkman}} | |[[Aftershock]]||March 28th-29th, 2015||33rd||5th||{{Sm|Milkman}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Battlegrounds]]||November 7th, 2015||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dismantle 2]]||January 2nd-3rd, 2016||9th||—||— | |[[Dismantle 2]]||January 2nd-3rd, 2016||9th||—||— |
Revision as of 09:44, December 12, 2016
Redd | |
---|---|
Redd
| |
Character info | |
Melee mains | Fox, Marth |
Other Melee characters | Falco, Sheik, Captain Falcon, Peach |
Project M main | Fox |
Other Project M characters | Mr. Game & Watch, Donkey Kong, Falco, Roy, Captain Falcon |
Team info | |
Former crews | Team Arlington, Team Richmond, VGBootCamp |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | 2015 SSBMRank: 70th, 2014 SSBMRank: 70th, 2013 SSBMRank: 53rd |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Austin Self |
Birth date | |
Location | Richmond, Virginia |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Top professional Top professional |
For the similarly named Japanese Smash 64 Mario main, see Red.
Redd is a Fox and Falco player from Alexandria, Virginia, currently residing in Richmond. He often streams Super Smash Bros. Melee practice with fellow MD/VA top player Milkman. Redd is currently ranked 2nd and 4th on the DMV Melee Power Rankings and MD/VA Project M Power Rankings, respectively, and 70th on the 2015 SSBM Player Rankings.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
BOMB 4 | November 12th, 2005 | 65th | — | — |
Pound | January 28th, 2006 | 33rd | 7th | Chinesah |
Pound 2 | June 16th-17th, 2007 | 33rd | — | — |
Pound V | February 19th-21st, 2011 | 33rd | 5th | ChuDat |
Revival of Melee 4 | November 19th-20th, 2011 | 13th | 17th | DoH |
Apex 2012 | January 6th-8th, 2012 | 33rd | 33rd | Vist |
Zenith 2012 | May 26th-27th, 2012 | 25th | — | — |
Apex 2013 | January 11th-13th, 2013 | 49th | 17th | Bladewise |
Sa2vation | January 25th, 2013 | 1st | — | — |
EVO 2013 | July 12th-14th, 2013 | 33rd | — | — |
Apex 2014 | January 17th-19th, 2014 | 49th | 33rd | Boss |
The Big House 4 | October 4th-5th, 2014 | 33rd | 13th | Tafokints |
Smash @ Clarendon 10/10 | October 10th, 2014 | 1st | — | — |
Apex 2015 | January 30th-February 1st, 2015 | 33rd | 17th | Tafokints |
Aftershock | March 28th-29th, 2015 | 3rd | 3rd | Milkman |
Smash @ Xanadu 5/27 | May 27th, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
Smash @ Xanadu 6/3 | June 3rd, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
EVO 2015 | July 17th-19th, 2015 | 49th | 13th | Tafokints |
Super Smash Con 2015 | August 6th-9th, 2015 | 17th | 9th | Nintendude |
Smash the Record 2015 | October 23rd-25th, 2015 | 17th | — | — |
Battlegrounds | November 7th, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
Dismantle 2 | January 2nd-3rd, 2016 | 1st | 1st | ORLY |
Smash @ Xanadu 1/13 | January 13th, 2016 | 1st | — | — |
GENESIS 3 | January 15th-17th, 2016 | 33rd | 33rd | Tafokints |
Pound 2016 | April 2nd-3rd, 2016 | 33rd | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2016 | August 11th-14th, 2016 | 25th | — | — |
Olympus | October 28th-30th, 2016 | 9th | 5th | Milkman |
Battlegrounds 3 | November 19th, 2016 | 3rd | 2nd | Gravy |
Project M
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Apex 2014 | January 17th-19th, 2014 | 17th | — | — |
The Big House 4 | October 4th-5th, 2014 | 33rd | — | — |
Aftershock | March 28th-29th, 2015 | 33rd | 5th | Milkman |
Battlegrounds | November 7th, 2015 | 2nd | — | — |
Dismantle 2 | January 2nd-3rd, 2016 | 9th | — | — |
Smash @ Xanadu Wednesdays 1/13 | January 13th, 2016 | 5th | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2016 | August 11th-14th, 2016 | 9th | — | — |
Olympus | October 28th-30th, 2016 | 65th | 25th | Switch |
Battlegrounds 3 | November 19th, 2016 | 5th | — | — |