Smasher:Nito: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Tag: Mobile edit |
|||
(48 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|name = Nito | |name = Nito | ||
|image = | |image = | ||
|mainssbu = Ken | |mainssbu = Kazuya | ||
| | |otherssbu = Ken | ||
| | |2ndotherssbu = Ryu | ||
|rankingssbu = [[SoCal Power Rankings]]: | |retiredssbu = Terry | ||
|rankingssbu = [[SoCal Power Rankings]]: 7th | |||
|crew = [[Manzanita Tribe]] | |crew = [[Manzanita Tribe]] | ||
|realname = Luis Alvarez | |realname = Luis Alvarez | ||
|location = California | |location = California | ||
|country = USA | |country = USA | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Nito''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU| | '''Nito''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Kazuya}} player from [[Southern California]]. He has taken sets off of players such as {{Sm|AC}}, {{Sm|Chag}}, {{Sm|Lui$}}, {{Sm|T3 DOM}}, {{Sm|BigBoss}}, {{Sm|Rox}}, {{Sm|Capitancito}}, and {{Sm|Goblin}}. Nito is currently ranked 7th on the [[SoCal Power Rankings]]. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: Breakthrough 2019}}||July 14th, 2019||97th||—||— | |{{Trn|2GG: Breakthrough 2019|g=SSBU}}||July 14th, 2019||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Thunder Smash 2}} Arcadian singles||July 28th, 2019||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Thunder Smash 2|g=SSBU}} Arcadian singles||July 28th, 2019||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Mega Smash Mondays 200}}||July 29th, 2019||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Mega Smash Mondays 200|g=SSBU}}||July 29th, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: SwitchFest 2019}}||August 31st-September 1st, 2019||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|2GG: SwitchFest 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 31st-September 1st, 2019||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: Nightmare on Smashville}}||October 20th, 2019||33rd||4th||{{Sm|YMCA}} | |{{Trn|2GG: Nightmare on Smashville|g=SSBU}}||October 20th, 2019||33rd||4th||{{Sm|YMCA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-212/event/ultimate-singles/overview Mega Smash Monday 212]||October 21st, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Ultimate Summit 2}} VIP Bracket||October 24th-27th, 2019|||3rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Smash Ultimate Summit 2|g=SSBU}} VIP Bracket||October 24th-27th, 2019|||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS: BLACK}}||November 9th-10th, 2019||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|GENESIS: BLACK|g=SSBU}}||November 9th-10th, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|UCI x GameChanger Charity Smash Ultimate Tournament}}||December 3rd, 2019||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|UCI x GameChanger Charity Smash Ultimate Tournament|g=SSBU}}||December 3rd, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: Kongo Saga}}||December 7th-8th, 2019||33rd||33rd||{{Sm|Tai}} | |{{Trn|2GG: Kongo Saga|g=SSBU}}||December 7th-8th, 2019||33rd||33rd||{{Sm|Tai|p=SoCal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-221/event/ultimate-singles/standings Mega Smash Mondays 221]||December 23rd, 2019||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|2GG: SoCal Chronicles 2020|g=SSBU}}||January 4th, 2020||4th||2nd||{{Sm|Mega}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 7}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||97th||49th||{{Sm|SweetT}} | |{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBU}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||97th||49th||{{Sm|SweetT}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Get in the Game! 2020}}||February 1st, 2020||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Get in the Game! 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 1st, 2020||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: All In}}||February 16th, 2020||33rd||9th||Mega | |{{Trn|2GG: All In|g=SSBU}}||February 16th, 2020||33rd||9th||Mega | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2020}}||February 21st-23rd, 2020||193rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Frostbite 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 21st-23rd, 2020||193rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|SWT: NA Southwest Ultimate Online Qualifier}} Last Chance Qualifier{{OnlineIcon}}||May 2nd, 2021||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|SWT: NA Southwest Ultimate Online Qualifier|g=SSBU}} Last Chance Qualifier{{OnlineIcon}}||May 2nd, 2021||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Mega Smash Mondays 240}}||August 23rd, 2021||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|B2R Full Bloom 1|g=SSBU}}||August 22nd, 2021||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mega Smash Mondays 240|g=SSBU}}||August 23rd, 2021||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Edgeguard|g=SSBU}}||October 9th-10th, 2021||7th / 128||9th / 29||{{Sm|Zyro}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ascension: Welcome Home|g=SSBU}}||October 23rd, 2021||2nd||4th||{{Sm|Ketchup}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mainstage 2021|g=SSBU}}||November 12th-14th, 2021||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash World Tour 2021 Last Chance Qualifier|g=SSBU}}||December 17th, 2021||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Festival of Fights 2022|g=SSBU}}||February 5th-6th, 2022||5th||3rd||{{Sm|BigBoss}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ascension: Stroder Beloved|g=SSBU}}||February 12th, 2022||4th||9th||{{Sm|KiraFlax}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Grind - Glitch Infinite Special|g=SSBU}}||February 18th, 2022||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Glitch - Infinite|g=SSBU}}||February 18th-20th, 2022||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|San Diego Legends Monthly 1|g=SSBU}}||February 26th, 2022||7th||4th||{{Sm|Razo}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 8|g=SSBU}}||April 15th-17th, 2022||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Central Stadium|g=SSBU}}||July 23rd, 2022||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Factor 9|g=SSBU}}||July 29th-31st, 2022||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Wavedash 2022|g=SSBU}}||August 6th-7th, 2022||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Rise 'N Grind|g=SSBU}}||August 19th-21st, 2022||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Viva la Smash|g=SSBU}}||October 22nd-23rd, 2022||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mainstage 2022|g=SSBU}}||December 2nd-4th, 2022||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Arcadian Finals|g=SSBU}}||December 4th, 2022||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 9|g=SSBU}}||January 20th-22nd, 2023||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|EugeneBound|g=SSBU}}||February 4th, 2023||2nd||5th||{{Sm|Marvelous_Marco}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|LVL UP EXPO 2023|g=SSBU}}||February 17th-19th, 2023||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GrandSlam 11|g=SSBU}}||March 5th, 2023||25th||17th||{{Sm|Locus}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack San Diego 2023|g=SSBU}}||April 7th-9th, 2023||9th||2nd||{{Sm|ΩRugal}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Wavedash 2023|g=SSBU}}||June 16th-18th, 2023||65th / 330||13th / 54||{{Sm|Andrik}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Delfino Maza 2023|g=SSBU}}||August 18th-20th, 2023||65th / 347||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Rise 'N Grind 2023|g=SSBU}}||October 13th-15th, 2023||65th / 443||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Game Lab Smash 8|g=SSBU}}||February 3rd, 2024||5th / 160||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | |||
*Nito is known to occasionally impersonate {{Sm|Lt. Surge}} in SoCal tournaments. | |||
==Gameplay videos== | ==Gameplay videos== | ||
Line 68: | Line 125: | ||
[[Category:Southern California smashers]] | [[Category:Southern California smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Ken | [[Category:Ken players (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category:Ryu | [[Category:Kazuya players (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category:Terry | [[Category:Ryu players (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category:Terry players (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:Arcade controller players]] |
Latest revision as of 21:22, March 5, 2024
- Not to be confused with Nitro.
Nito | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Ultimate main | Kazuya |
Other Ultimate characters | Ken, Ryu |
Retired Ultimate character | Terry |
Team info | |
Crew(s) | Manzanita Tribe |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | SoCal Power Rankings: 7th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Luis Alvarez |
Location | California |
Nito is a Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Kazuya player from Southern California. He has taken sets off of players such as AC, Chag, Lui$, T3 DOM, BigBoss, Rox, Capitancito, and Goblin. Nito is currently ranked 7th on the SoCal Power Rankings.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
2GG: Breakthrough 2019 | July 14th, 2019 | 97th | — | — |
Thunder Smash 2 Arcadian singles | July 28th, 2019 | 13th | — | — |
Mega Smash Mondays 200 | July 29th, 2019 | 17th | — | — |
2GG: SwitchFest 2019 | August 31st-September 1st, 2019 | 25th | — | — |
2GG: Nightmare on Smashville | October 20th, 2019 | 33rd | 4th | YMCA |
Mega Smash Monday 212 | October 21st, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
Smash Ultimate Summit 2 VIP Bracket | October 24th-27th, 2019 | 3rd | — | — |
GENESIS: BLACK | November 9th-10th, 2019 | 5th | — | — |
UCI x GameChanger Charity Smash Ultimate Tournament | December 3rd, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
2GG: Kongo Saga | December 7th-8th, 2019 | 33rd | 33rd | Tai |
Mega Smash Mondays 221 | December 23rd, 2019 | 4th | — | — |
2GG: SoCal Chronicles 2020 | January 4th, 2020 | 4th | 2nd | Mega |
GENESIS 7 | January 24th-26th, 2020 | 97th | 49th | SweetT |
Get in the Game! 2020 | February 1st, 2020 | 13th | — | — |
2GG: All In | February 16th, 2020 | 33rd | 9th | Mega |
Frostbite 2020 | February 21st-23rd, 2020 | 193rd | — | — |
SWT: NA Southwest Ultimate Online Qualifier Last Chance Qualifier | May 2nd, 2021 | 5th | — | — |
B2R Full Bloom 1 | August 22nd, 2021 | 7th | — | — |
Mega Smash Mondays 240 | August 23rd, 2021 | 33rd | — | — |
Edgeguard | October 9th-10th, 2021 | 7th / 128 | 9th / 29 | Zyro |
Ascension: Welcome Home | October 23rd, 2021 | 2nd | 4th | Ketchup |
Mainstage 2021 | November 12th-14th, 2021 | 97th | — | — |
Smash World Tour 2021 Last Chance Qualifier | December 17th, 2021 | 49th | — | — |
Festival of Fights 2022 | February 5th-6th, 2022 | 5th | 3rd | BigBoss |
Ascension: Stroder Beloved | February 12th, 2022 | 4th | 9th | KiraFlax |
The Grind - Glitch Infinite Special | February 18th, 2022 | 25th | — | — |
Glitch - Infinite | February 18th-20th, 2022 | 97th | — | — |
San Diego Legends Monthly 1 | February 26th, 2022 | 7th | 4th | Razo |
GENESIS 8 | April 15th-17th, 2022 | 65th | — | — |
Central Stadium | July 23rd, 2022 | 4th | — | — |
Smash Factor 9 | July 29th-31st, 2022 | 49th | — | — |
Wavedash 2022 | August 6th-7th, 2022 | 5th | — | — |
Rise 'N Grind | August 19th-21st, 2022 | 65th | — | — |
Viva la Smash | October 22nd-23rd, 2022 | 7th | — | — |
Mainstage 2022 | December 2nd-4th, 2022 | 49th | — | — |
The Arcadian Finals | December 4th, 2022 | 7th | — | — |
GENESIS 9 | January 20th-22nd, 2023 | 33rd | — | — |
EugeneBound | February 4th, 2023 | 2nd | 5th | Marvelous_Marco |
LVL UP EXPO 2023 | February 17th-19th, 2023 | 9th | — | — |
GrandSlam 11 | March 5th, 2023 | 25th | 17th | Locus |
DreamHack San Diego 2023 | April 7th-9th, 2023 | 9th | 2nd | ΩRugal |
Wavedash 2023 | June 16th-18th, 2023 | 65th / 330 | 13th / 54 | Andrik |
Delfino Maza 2023 | August 18th-20th, 2023 | 65th / 347 | — | — |
Rise 'N Grind 2023 | October 13th-15th, 2023 | 65th / 443 | — | — |
Super Game Lab Smash 8 | February 3rd, 2024 | 5th / 160 | — | — |
Trivia[edit]
- Nito is known to occasionally impersonate Lt. Surge in SoCal tournaments.
Gameplay videos[edit]
- VOD Playlist
- CSS 1 - BTH | Vintendo (Dunk Hunt) vs. CSE | MzT | Nito (Terry) Winners Semi-Final
- MSM 215 - Nito (Terry Bogard) Vs TG | K9sbruce (Wolf) Winners Quarters - Smash Ultimate
- MSM 217 - POW | Mastamario (Mario) Vs Nito (Terry Bogard) Grand Finals - Smash Ultimate