Smasher:Mugen: Difference between revisions
DarkRaid17 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary Tag: Mobile edit |
|||
(66 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{redirect|Hyper|other uses|Hyper (disambiguation)}} | {{redirect|Hyper|other uses|Hyper (disambiguation)}} | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = | | name = Mugen | ||
| alias = Hyper Kirby | | alias = Hyper Kirby | ||
| alias2 = Hyper | | alias2 = Hyper | ||
| mainssbu = Roy | | mainssbu = Roy | ||
| mainssb4 = Roy | | mainssb4 = Roy | ||
| | | rankingssbu = | ||
| rankingssb4 = [[Georgia Power Rankings]]: 5th | | rankingssb4 = [[Georgia Power Rankings]]: 5th | ||
| former sponsors = {{Team|Fly Society}} | | former sponsors = {{Team|Fly Society}} | ||
Line 14: | Line 13: | ||
}} | }} | ||
''' | '''Mugen''', formerly '''Hyper Kirby''' or '''Hyper''', is a ''[[Smash 4]]'' {{SSB4|Roy}} player from Duluth, Georgia, and is considered one of the best Roy players in the world. He is currently ranked 5th on the [[Georgia Smash 4 Power Rankings]]. For most of his career, Hyper did not own a ''Wii U'' due to conflicts with his mother. Despite this lack of practice, he still performs extremely well in his scene, and has taken sets off of players such as {{Sm|Kameme}}, {{Sm|Reflex}}, {{Sm|Fatality}}, {{Sm|ScAtt}}, {{Sm|LordMix}}, {{Sm|Wrath}}, and {{Sm|Sonido}}; the latter five all being among Georgia's most notable players. | ||
In ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'', Mugen is one of the best {{SSBU|Roy}} players in Georgia alongside {{Sm|Kola}}. He was formerly ranked 3rd on the [[Georgia Power Rankings]] and 92nd on the [[OrionRank 2022]]. He has wins over Kola, {{Sm|DDee}}, {{Sm|Leon}}, {{Sm|Tilde}}, {{Sm|Puppeh}}, {{Sm|Lucy}}, {{Sm|Anathema}}, and {{Sm|Myran}}. | |||
==Playing style== | ==Playing style== | ||
Mugen is known for his very tricky movement and his tech chases. He heavily utilizes dash dancing to create mind games and to punish after tech reads. Mugen is very fluent in his movement and uses solid aggression often. | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 32: | Line 29: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/users/gbdojo Gwinnett Brawl August 2016]||August 9th, 2016||7th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/users/gbdojo Gwinnett Brawl August 2016]||August 9th, 2016||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/gwinnett-brawl-september-2016/events Gwinnett Brawl September 2016]||September 17th, 2016||7th||4th||{{Sm|Salt One}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/gwinnett-brawl-october-2016/events Gwinnett Brawl October 2016]||October 1st, 2016||5th||2nd||Salt One | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/LGSingles Ledge Gardens 1]||October 28th, 2016||1st||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/LGSingles Ledge Gardens 1]||October 28th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/gwinnett-brawl-november-2016/events Gwinnett Brawl November 2016]||November 12th, 2016||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/gwinnett-brawl-december-2016/events Gwinnett Brawl December 2016]||December 3rd, 2016||7th||2nd||Salt One | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/LGVsingles Ledge Gardens: Voyage]||December 30th, 2016||3rd||1st||Salt One | |[http://challonge.com/LGVsingles Ledge Gardens: Voyage]||December 30th, 2016||3rd||1st||Salt One | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/gb39smash4 Gwinnett Brawl March 2017]||March 4th, | |[http://challonge.com/gb39smash4 Gwinnett Brawl March 2017]||March 4th, 2017||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/gwinnett-brawl-april-2017/events Gwinnett Brawl April 2017]||April 8th, 2017||2nd||1st||Salt One | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-chattahoochee-high-school/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/132622 Smash @ Chattahoochee High School]||May 19th, 2017||2nd||1st||Salt One | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gwinnett-brawl-may-2017/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/134760 Gwinnett Brawl (May 2017)]||May 20th, 2017||3rd||2nd||Salt One | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/LABTYPOSm4sh5_25_17 Typo @ The Lab 5/25/17]||May 25th, 2017||5th||1st||Salt One | |[http://challonge.com/LABTYPOSm4sh5_25_17 Typo @ The Lab 5/25/17]||May 25th, 2017||5th||1st||Salt One | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MomoCon 2017]]||May 26th-28th, 2017||17th||7th||Salt One | |'''[[MomoCon 2017]]'''||May 26th-28th, 2017||17th||7th||Salt One | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[DreamHack Atlanta 2017]]||July 21st-23rd, 2017||25th||9th||Salt One | |'''''[[DreamHack Atlanta 2017]]'''''||July 21st-23rd, 2017||25th||9th||Salt One | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/gwinnett-brawl-august-2017-farewell-to-marvel-3/events Gwinnett Brawl (August 2017)]||August 12th, 2017||2nd||1st||Salt One | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gwinnett-brawl-april-2018/event/smash-4-singles/brackets/237341 Gwinnett Brawl (April 2018)]||April 14th, 2018||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gwinnett-brawl-may-2018/event/smash-4-singles/brackets/256662 Gwinnett Brawl: May 2018]||May 12th, 2018||4th | ||
||2nd||Salt One | ||2nd||Salt One | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|MomoCon 2018}}||May 24th-27th, 2018||25th||5th||Salt One | |{{Trn|MomoCon 2018|g=SSB4}}||May 24th-27th, 2018||25th||5th||Salt One | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gwinnett-brawl-june-2018/event/smash-4-doubles/brackets/256681 Gwinnett Brawl: June 2018]||June 9th, 2018||—||1st||Salt One | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gwinnett-brawl-august-2018/event/smash-4-doubles/brackets/335585 Gwinnett Brawl: August 2018]||August 18th, 2018||—||1st||{{Sm|Macuuda}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smashcode-2/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/369066 Smashcode]||August 23rd, 2018||3rd||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 78: | Line 75: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/smash-the-mountain-2018/details Smash @ the Mountain 2018]||December 29th, 2018||1st||1st||{{Sm|Salt One}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/dare-to-dair/details Dare to Dair]||January 12th, 2019||1st||1st||Salt One | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/gwinnett-brawl-february-2019-smash-side/details Gwinnett Brawl: February 2019]||February 9th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/gwinnett-brawl-april-2019-smash-side/details Gwinnett Brawl: April 2019]||April 6th, 2019||4th||1st||Salt One | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/gwinnett-brawl-may-2019-smash-pokken/details Gwinnett Brawl: May 2019]||May 11th, 2019||5th||1st||Salt One | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/knockout-2019-saved-by-the-bell/details Knockout 2019: Saved by the Bell]||May 18th, 2019||2nd||1st||Salt One | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|MomoCon 2019|g=SSBU}}||May 23rd-26th, 2019||33rd||9th||Salt One | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/gwinnett-brawl-june-2019-smash-pokken/details Gwinnett Brawl: June 2019]||June 1st, 2019||5th||1st||Salt One | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/gwinnett-brawl-for-the-crown-i/details Gwinnett Brawl: For The Crown I]||December 21st, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/poultry-city-classic-8-leap-to-100/details Poultry City Classic #8 - Leap to 100]||February 29th, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|4o4 Smash Monthly 2|g=SSBU}}||May 22nd, 2021||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|InfinityCON Tally 2021|g=SSBU}}||June 5th-6th, 2021||13th||1st||Kola | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|4o4 Smash Monthly 3|g=SSBU}}||June 19th, 2021||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maji Georgia Invitational|g=SSBU}}||June 19th-20th, 2021||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|4o4 Smash Bowl|g=SSBU}}||July 3rd, 2021||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Typhoon Saga 2021|g=SSBU}}||July 11th, 2021||5th||1st||Kola | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|4o4 Smash Monthly 4|g=SSBU}}||July 17th, 2021||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mainstage 2021|g=SSBU}}||November 12th-14th, 2021||49th||9th||Kola | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CEO 2021|g=SSBU}}||December 3rd-5th, 2021||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves 2022|g=SSBU}}||January 7th-9th, 2022||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|cardd's basement|g=SSBU}}||February 12th, 2022||7th||1st||Kola | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Glitch - Infinite|g=SSBU}}||February 18th-20th, 2022||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Code Crimson|g=SSBU}}||May 14th, 2022||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|MomoCon 2022|g=SSBU}}||May 26th-29th, 2022||25th||9th||{{Sm|Mew2King}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Double Down 2022|g=SSBU}}||July 8th-10th, 2022||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2022|g=SSBU}}||August 11th-14th, 2022||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Let's Make Moves Miami|g=SSBU}}||October 28th-30th, 2022||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves 2023|g=SSBU}}||January 6th-8th, 2023||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maji Game Night Four Year Anniversary|g=SSBU}}||January 28th, 2023||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|KEEP It "REAL: u Be My Valentine"?|g=SSBU}}||February 11th, 2023||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Rock the Winds|g=SSBU}}||March 25th-26th, 2023||17th||13th||{{Sm|Kam Steele}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|CIRQUE du CFL|g=SSBU}}||April 23rd, 2023||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|MomoCon 2023|g=SSBU}}||May 26th-28th, 2023||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Luminosity Makes BIG Moves 2024|g=SSBU}}||January 5th-7th, 2024||65th / 891||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|MomoCon 2024|g=SSBU}}||May 24th-26th, 2024||17th / 564||33rd / 102||{{Sm|NaClg0d}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Patchwork 2024|g=SSBU}}||July 6th-7th, 2024||13th / 330||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Warehouse War 4|g=SSBU}}||July 26th-27th, 2024||7th / 228||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Supernova 2024|g=SSBU}}||August 8th-11th, 2024||49th / 2,281||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Riptide 2024|g=SSBU}}||September 6th-8th, 2024||49th / 1,024||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 103: | Line 158: | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/ | *[https://twitter.com/ItMeansInfinite Twitter account] | ||
*[https://youtube.com/channel/UCHJqYwZtp7285Nz7o6m7npg YouTube channel] | |||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/1667/hyper SSBWorld profile] | *[https://ssbworld.com/players/1667/hyper SSBWorld profile] | ||
[[Category:Georgia smashers]] | [[Category:Georgia smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Roy | [[Category:Roy players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Roy | [[Category:Roy players (SSBU)]] |
Latest revision as of 15:55, September 7, 2024
- "Hyper" redirects here. For other uses, see Hyper (disambiguation).
Mugen "Hyper Kirby" "Hyper" | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Smash 4 main | Roy |
Ultimate main | Roy |
Team info | |
Former sponsor(s) | Fly Society |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | Georgia Power Rankings: 5th |
Personal and other info | |
Location | Atlanta, Georgia |
Mugen, formerly Hyper Kirby or Hyper, is a Smash 4 Roy player from Duluth, Georgia, and is considered one of the best Roy players in the world. He is currently ranked 5th on the Georgia Smash 4 Power Rankings. For most of his career, Hyper did not own a Wii U due to conflicts with his mother. Despite this lack of practice, he still performs extremely well in his scene, and has taken sets off of players such as Kameme, Reflex, Fatality, ScAtt, LordMix, Wrath, and Sonido; the latter five all being among Georgia's most notable players.
In Super Smash Bros. Ultimate, Mugen is one of the best Roy players in Georgia alongside Kola. He was formerly ranked 3rd on the Georgia Power Rankings and 92nd on the OrionRank 2022. He has wins over Kola, DDee, Leon, Tilde, Puppeh, Lucy, Anathema, and Myran.
Playing style[edit]
Mugen is known for his very tricky movement and his tech chases. He heavily utilizes dash dancing to create mind games and to punish after tech reads. Mugen is very fluent in his movement and uses solid aggression often.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gwinnett Brawl July 2016 | July 2nd, 2016 | 5th | — | — |
Gwinnett Brawl August 2016 | August 9th, 2016 | 7th | — | — |
Gwinnett Brawl September 2016 | September 17th, 2016 | 7th | 4th | Salt One |
Gwinnett Brawl October 2016 | October 1st, 2016 | 5th | 2nd | Salt One |
Ledge Gardens 1 | October 28th, 2016 | 1st | — | — |
Gwinnett Brawl November 2016 | November 12th, 2016 | 5th | — | — |
Gwinnett Brawl December 2016 | December 3rd, 2016 | 7th | 2nd | Salt One |
Ledge Gardens: Voyage | December 30th, 2016 | 3rd | 1st | Salt One |
Gwinnett Brawl March 2017 | March 4th, 2017 | 3rd | — | — |
Gwinnett Brawl April 2017 | April 8th, 2017 | 2nd | 1st | Salt One |
Smash @ Chattahoochee High School | May 19th, 2017 | 2nd | 1st | Salt One |
Gwinnett Brawl (May 2017) | May 20th, 2017 | 3rd | 2nd | Salt One |
Typo @ The Lab 5/25/17 | May 25th, 2017 | 5th | 1st | Salt One |
MomoCon 2017 | May 26th-28th, 2017 | 17th | 7th | Salt One |
DreamHack Atlanta 2017 | July 21st-23rd, 2017 | 25th | 9th | Salt One |
Gwinnett Brawl (August 2017) | August 12th, 2017 | 2nd | 1st | Salt One |
Gwinnett Brawl (April 2018) | April 14th, 2018 | 4th | — | — |
Gwinnett Brawl: May 2018 | May 12th, 2018 | 4th | 2nd | Salt One |
MomoCon 2018 | May 24th-27th, 2018 | 25th | 5th | Salt One |
Gwinnett Brawl: June 2018 | June 9th, 2018 | — | 1st | Salt One |
Gwinnett Brawl: August 2018 | August 18th, 2018 | — | 1st | Macuuda |
Smashcode | August 23rd, 2018 | 3rd | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Smash @ the Mountain 2018 | December 29th, 2018 | 1st | 1st | Salt One |
Dare to Dair | January 12th, 2019 | 1st | 1st | Salt One |
Gwinnett Brawl: February 2019 | February 9th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Gwinnett Brawl: April 2019 | April 6th, 2019 | 4th | 1st | Salt One |
Gwinnett Brawl: May 2019 | May 11th, 2019 | 5th | 1st | Salt One |
Knockout 2019: Saved by the Bell | May 18th, 2019 | 2nd | 1st | Salt One |
MomoCon 2019 | May 23rd-26th, 2019 | 33rd | 9th | Salt One |
Gwinnett Brawl: June 2019 | June 1st, 2019 | 5th | 1st | Salt One |
Gwinnett Brawl: For The Crown I | December 21st, 2019 | 7th | — | — |
Poultry City Classic #8 - Leap to 100 | February 29th, 2020 | 1st | — | — |
4o4 Smash Monthly 2 | May 22nd, 2021 | 3rd | — | — |
InfinityCON Tally 2021 | June 5th-6th, 2021 | 13th | 1st | Kola |
4o4 Smash Monthly 3 | June 19th, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
Maji Georgia Invitational | June 19th-20th, 2021 | 7th | — | — |
4o4 Smash Bowl | July 3rd, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
Typhoon Saga 2021 | July 11th, 2021 | 5th | 1st | Kola |
4o4 Smash Monthly 4 | July 17th, 2021 | 7th | — | — |
Mainstage 2021 | November 12th-14th, 2021 | 49th | 9th | Kola |
CEO 2021 | December 3rd-5th, 2021 | 13th | — | — |
Let's Make Big Moves 2022 | January 7th-9th, 2022 | 17th | — | — |
cardd's basement | February 12th, 2022 | 7th | 1st | Kola |
Glitch - Infinite | February 18th-20th, 2022 | 9th | — | — |
Code Crimson | May 14th, 2022 | 9th | — | — |
MomoCon 2022 | May 26th-29th, 2022 | 25th | 9th | Mew2King |
Double Down 2022 | July 8th-10th, 2022 | 33rd | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2022 | August 11th-14th, 2022 | 97th | — | — |
Let's Make Moves Miami | October 28th-30th, 2022 | 25th | — | — |
Let's Make Big Moves 2023 | January 6th-8th, 2023 | 65th | — | — |
Maji Game Night Four Year Anniversary | January 28th, 2023 | 7th | — | — |
KEEP It "REAL: u Be My Valentine"? | February 11th, 2023 | 2nd | — | — |
Rock the Winds | March 25th-26th, 2023 | 17th | 13th | Kam Steele |
CIRQUE du CFL | April 23rd, 2023 | 4th | — | — |
MomoCon 2023 | May 26th-28th, 2023 | 17th | — | — |
Luminosity Makes BIG Moves 2024 | January 5th-7th, 2024 | 65th / 891 | — | — |
MomoCon 2024 | May 24th-26th, 2024 | 17th / 564 | 33rd / 102 | NaClg0d |
Patchwork 2024 | July 6th-7th, 2024 | 13th / 330 | — | — |
Warehouse War 4 | July 26th-27th, 2024 | 7th / 228 | — | — |
Supernova 2024 | August 8th-11th, 2024 | 49th / 2,281 | — | — |
Riptide 2024 | September 6th-8th, 2024 | 49th / 1,024 | — | — |
Trivia[edit]
- Contrary to what his name would imply, Hyper does not play as Kirby, although he has said multiple times in the past that Kirby is his favorite video game character.