Smasher:Slowking: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(19 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
| image = Slowking.jpg | | image = Slowking.jpg | ||
| mainssbm = Falco | | mainssbm = Falco | ||
| rankingssbm = [[SSBMRank 2023]]: 88th | |||
| rankingssbm = [[SSBMRank | |||
| realname = David Fuentes | | realname = David Fuentes | ||
| location = Des Moines, Iowa | | location = Des Moines, Iowa | ||
Line 13: | Line 12: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Slowking''' is a ''[[Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Falco}} player from South Dakota who currently resides Iowa. He is currently ranked 1st on the [[Iowa Power Rankings#Melee|Iowa Melee Power Rankings]] and | '''Slowking''' is a ''[[Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Falco}} player from South Dakota who currently resides Iowa. He is currently ranked 1st on the [[Iowa Power Rankings#Melee|Iowa Melee Power Rankings]] and 88th on the [[SSBMRank 2023]]. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 23: | Line 22: | ||
|[[Nexus]]||July 23rd-24th, 2016||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Iifter}} | |[[Nexus]]||July 23rd-24th, 2016||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Iifter}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Smash 'N' Splash 3]]||June 2nd-4th, 2017||65th||17th||Iifter | |'''[[Smash 'N' Splash 3]]'''||June 2nd-4th, 2017||65th||17th||Iifter | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 7]]||October 6th-8th, 2017||257th||97th||{{Sm|Porkyz}} | |'''''[[The Big House 7]]'''''||October 6th-8th, 2017||257th||97th||{{Sm|Porkyz}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Full Bloom 4]]||March 24th-25th, 2018||65th||17th||{{Sm|Guerilla}} | |'''[[Full Bloom 4]]'''||March 24th-25th, 2018||65th||17th||{{Sm|Guerilla}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Push More Buttons 2018]]||May 12th-13th, 2018||13th||5th||Guerilla | |[[Push More Buttons 2018]]||May 12th-13th, 2018||13th||5th||Guerilla | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Smash 'N' Splash 4]]||June 1st-3rd, 2018||129th||33rd||Guerilla | |'''''[[Smash 'N' Splash 4]]'''''||June 1st-3rd, 2018||129th||33rd||Guerilla | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Smash Con 2018]]||August 9th-12th, 2018||129th||49th||Guerilla | |'''[[Super Smash Con 2018]]'''||August 9th-12th, 2018||129th||49th||Guerilla | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/show-me-your-moves-19/details Show Me Your Moves 19]||September 1st, 2018||17th||9th||Guerilla | |[https://start.gg/tournament/show-me-your-moves-19/details Show Me Your Moves 19]||September 1st, 2018||17th||9th||Guerilla | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 8]]||October 5th-7th, 2018||65th||33rd||Guerilla | |'''''[[The Big House 8]]'''''||October 5th-7th, 2018||65th||33rd||Guerilla | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Don't Park on the Grass 2018]]||December 15th-16th, 2018||49th||17th||Guerilla | |[[Don't Park on the Grass 2018]]||December 15th-16th, 2018||49th||17th||Guerilla | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Be Mine?}}||February 16th, 2019||4th||3rd||{{Sm|Golden}} | |{{Trn|Be Mine?|g=SSBM}}||February 16th, 2019||4th||3rd||{{Sm|Golden}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/star-ko-dsm-melee-ultimate-monthly-1/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/star-ko-dsm-melee-ultimate-monthly-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/518761/887098 Star KO 2]||February 23rd, 2019||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Keams}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/heartland-community-showdown-powered-by-koch-industries/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/heartland-community-showdown-powered-by-koch-industries/event/heartland-smash-melee-singles-tournament/overview Heartland Community Showdown]||March 2nd, 2019||4th||5th||{{Sm|OG Moonslide}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/game-renegades-open-lan-2019-smash-bros-events-1/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/game-renegades-open-lan-2019-smash-bros-events-1/event/melee-singles/overview Game Renegades Open LAN 2019]||April 20th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/invincible-4/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/invincible-4/event/melee-singles/overview Invincible 4]||April 27th, 2019||9th||4th||{{Sm|Pleeba}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Second National Melee Arcadian}}||May 5th, 2019||49th||9th||{{Sm|Russell}} | |{{Trn|The Second National Melee Arcadian|g=SSBM}}||May 5th, 2019||49th||9th||{{Sm|Russell}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/papercut/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/papercut/event/melee-singles/brackets/571138/956991 Papercut]||May 11th, 2019||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Sinnyboo242}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5}}||June 1st-3rd, 2019||65th||9th||Pleeba | |{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5|g=SSBM}}||June 1st-3rd, 2019||65th||9th||Pleeba | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/downthrow-throwdown-12-a-kc-smash-monthly/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/downthrow-throwdown-12-a-kc-smash-monthly/event/melee-singles/overview Downthrow Throwdown 12]||June 8th, 2019||3rd||2nd||Russell | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/star-ko-dsm-melee-ultimate-monthly-3/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/star-ko-dsm-melee-ultimate-monthly-3/event/melee-singles/overview Star KO 4]||June 29th, 2019||4th||1st||{{Sm|Sothe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/pmml-2-at-gameworks/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/pmml-2-at-gameworks/event/melee-singles/brackets/618885/1021177 PMML 2]||July 6th, 2019||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Slayer}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Paradigm Shift}}||July 20th-21st, 2019||9th||5th||Russell | |{{Trn|Paradigm Shift|g=SSBM}}||July 20th-21st, 2019||9th||5th||Russell | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Show Me Your Moves 20}}||August 31st, 2019||13th||9th||{{Sm|The Fury}} | |{{Trn|Show Me Your Moves 20|g=SSBM}}||August 31st, 2019||13th||9th||{{Sm|The Fury}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/downthrow-throwdown-15-a-1/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/downthrow-throwdown-15-a-1/event/melee-singles/overview Downthrow Throwdown #15 - A 1]||September 7th, 2019||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Reesch}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/g-e-presents-turbulence-3-a-smash-bros-fgc-monthly/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/g-e-presents-turbulence-3-a-smash-bros-fgc-monthly/event/melee-singles/brackets/654137/1072213 Turbulence 3]||September 21st, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/star-ko-dsm-melee-ultimate-monthly-5/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/star-ko-dsm-melee-ultimate-monthly-5/event/melee-singles/overview Star KO 6]||September 28th, 2019||2nd||1st||Russell | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Big House 9}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||65th||9th||{{Sm|Travioli}} | |{{Trn|The Big House 9|g=SSBM}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||65th||9th||{{Sm|Travioli}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/paragon-19-melee-and-fgc-events/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/paragon-19-melee-and-fgc-events/event/melee-singes/brackets/675764/1103247 Paragon 19]||October 11th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/iowa-melee-ultimate-fall-2019-arcadian/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/iowa-melee-ultimate-fall-2019-arcadian/event/melee-doubles/brackets/659875/1079223 Iowa Melee/Ultimate Fall 2019 Arcadian]||October 12th, 2019||—||2nd||{{Sm|Salad}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/paragon-20-melee-and-fgc-events/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/paragon-20-melee-and-fgc-events/event/melee-singes/brackets/680674/1109890 Paragon 20]||October 18th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/house-of-paign-22/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/house-of-paign-22/event/melee-singles/overview House of Paign 22]||November 2nd, 2019||17th||9th||Travioli | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/g-e-presents-turbulence-ccc/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/g-e-presents-turbulence-ccc/event/melee-singles/brackets/683946/1114369 Turbulence CCC]||November 9th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/unregistered-hypercam-1-2/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/unregistered-hypercam-1-2/event/melee-singles/overview Unregistered HyperCam 1]||November 23rd, 2019||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Bobby Frizz}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/invincible-5/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/invincible-5/event/melee-singles/overview Invincible 5]||December 7th, 2019||5th||2nd||{{Sm|Preeminent}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/star-ko-dsm-melee-ultimate-monthly-6/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/star-ko-dsm-melee-ultimate-monthly-6/event/melee-singles/overview Star KO 7]||December 28th, 2019||1st||1st||{{Sm|Landon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/melee-the-made-the-warm-up/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/melee-the-made-the-warm-up/event/made-remix-singles/brackets/734266/1181839 Melee @ The Made: The Warm Up]||January 23rd, 2020||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 7}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||97th||13th||Bobby Frizz | |{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBM}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||97th||13th||Bobby Frizz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/star-ko-dsm-melee-ultimate-monthly-7/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/star-ko-dsm-melee-ultimate-monthly-7/event/melee-singles/overview Star KO 8]||February 1st, 2020||2nd||1st||Preeminent | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Sweet Spot 6}}||February 15th, 2020||1st||—||— | |{{Trn|Sweet Spot 6|g=SSBM}}||February 15th, 2020||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/sdiowa-2-iowa-melee-summit/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/sdiowa-2-iowa-melee-summit/event/melee-singles/overview SDIowa 2: Iowa Melee Summit]||February 22nd-23rd, 2020||1st||1st||Russell | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/the-thunderdome-3/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-thunderdome-3/event/melee-singles/brackets/767301/1235791 The Thunderdome]||February 29th, 2020||1st||1st||{{Sm|Foolsauce}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Frame Perfect Series 3: ONLINE}}||November 7th, 2020||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|Frame Perfect Series 3: ONLINE|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 7th, 2020||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Frame Perfect Series 4: ONLINE}}||January 16th, 2021||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Frame Perfect Series 4: ONLINE|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||January 16th, 2021||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|LG Ginger's Pot O' Gold: May}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 16th, 2021||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|LG Ginger's Pot O' Gold: May|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 16th, 2021||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Riptide}}||September 10th-12th, 2021||25th||5th||Travioli | |{{Trn|Riptide|g=SSBM}}||September 10th-12th, 2021||25th||5th||Travioli | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Guildhouse Pre-Genesis 8 Tournament}}||April 14th, 2022||3rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Guildhouse Pre-Genesis 8 Tournament|g=SSBM}}||April 14th, 2022||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 8}}||April 15th-17th, 2022||33rd||33rd||Preeminent | |{{Trn|GENESIS 8|g=SSBM}}||April 15th-17th, 2022||33rd||33rd||Preeminent | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Function 2}}||May 7th, 2022||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|The Function 2|g=SSBM}}||May 7th, 2022||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Invincible VI|g=SSBM}}||July 16th, 2022||5th / 138||4th / 24||{{Sm|RanD}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Riptide 2022|g=SSBM}}||September 9th-11th, 2022||17th||7th||Preeminent | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Mainstage 2022|g=SSBM}}||December 2nd-4th, 2022||25th||9th||Preeminent | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 9|g=SSBM}}||January 20th-22nd, 2023||129th||25th||Preeminent | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Sweet Spot 7|g=SSBM}}||March 4th-5th, 2023||5th||2nd||Bobby Frizz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Wisdom Melee}}||May 6th, 2023||9th||2nd||Preeminent | |{{Trn|Out of the Blue|g=SSBM}}||April 22nd, 2023||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Wisdom Melee|g=SSBM}}||May 6th, 2023||9th||2nd||Preeminent | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Combo Breaker 2023|g=SSBM}}||May 26th-28th, 2023||9th||1st||Preeminent | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Wavedash 2023|g=SSBM}}||June 16th-18th, 2023||17th / 234||7th / 36||{{Sm|Casper}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Invincible VII|g=SSBM}}||July 15th-16th, 2023||5th / 146||4th / 23||Preeminent | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Riptide 2023|g=SSBM}}||September 8th-10th, 2023||25th / 477||9th / 101||{{Sm|Ben}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 11|g=SSBM}}||October 20th-22nd, 2023||65th / 1,011||17th / 221||{{Sm|lexor}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Honeypot 6: Winter is Coming|g=SSBM}}||December 2nd-3rd, 2023||2nd / 58||1st / 12||Preeminent | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Santa Paws|g=SSBM}}||December 8th-10th, 2023||17th / 127||5th / 23||Travioli | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Altitude Sickness|g=SSBM}}||February 10th, 2024||13th / 227||1st / 69||Preeminent | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Full Bloom 2024|g=SSBM}}||February 24th-25th, 2024||25th / 351||13th / 71||| Travioli | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/SlowkingSSBM Twitter account] | *[https://twitter.com/SlowkingSSBM Twitter account] | ||
*[https://www.twitch.tv/slowking137 Twitch account] | |||
[[Category:Iowa smashers]] | [[Category:Iowa smashers]] | ||
[[Category:South Dakota smashers]] | [[Category:South Dakota smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Falco players (SSBM)]] | [[Category:Falco players (SSBM)]] |
Revision as of 14:17, March 21, 2024
Slowking | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Falco |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | SSBMRank 2023: 88th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | David Fuentes |
Birth date | |
Location | Des Moines, Iowa |
Slowking is a Melee Falco player from South Dakota who currently resides Iowa. He is currently ranked 1st on the Iowa Melee Power Rankings and 88th on the SSBMRank 2023.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nexus | July 23rd-24th, 2016 | 5th | 3rd | Iifter |
Smash 'N' Splash 3 | June 2nd-4th, 2017 | 65th | 17th | Iifter |
The Big House 7 | October 6th-8th, 2017 | 257th | 97th | Porkyz |
Full Bloom 4 | March 24th-25th, 2018 | 65th | 17th | Guerilla |
Push More Buttons 2018 | May 12th-13th, 2018 | 13th | 5th | Guerilla |
Smash 'N' Splash 4 | June 1st-3rd, 2018 | 129th | 33rd | Guerilla |
Super Smash Con 2018 | August 9th-12th, 2018 | 129th | 49th | Guerilla |
Show Me Your Moves 19 | September 1st, 2018 | 17th | 9th | Guerilla |
The Big House 8 | October 5th-7th, 2018 | 65th | 33rd | Guerilla |
Don't Park on the Grass 2018 | December 15th-16th, 2018 | 49th | 17th | Guerilla |
Be Mine? | February 16th, 2019 | 4th | 3rd | Golden |
Star KO 2 | February 23rd, 2019 | 2nd | 2nd | Keams |
Heartland Community Showdown | March 2nd, 2019 | 4th | 5th | OG Moonslide |
Game Renegades Open LAN 2019 | April 20th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Invincible 4 | April 27th, 2019 | 9th | 4th | Pleeba |
The Second National Melee Arcadian | May 5th, 2019 | 49th | 9th | Russell |
Papercut | May 11th, 2019 | 2nd | 2nd | Sinnyboo242 |
Smash 'N' Splash 5 | June 1st-3rd, 2019 | 65th | 9th | Pleeba |
Downthrow Throwdown 12 | June 8th, 2019 | 3rd | 2nd | Russell |
Star KO 4 | June 29th, 2019 | 4th | 1st | Sothe |
PMML 2 | July 6th, 2019 | 2nd | 1st | Slayer |
Paradigm Shift | July 20th-21st, 2019 | 9th | 5th | Russell |
Show Me Your Moves 20 | August 31st, 2019 | 13th | 9th | The Fury |
Downthrow Throwdown #15 - A 1 | September 7th, 2019 | 3rd | 1st | Reesch |
Turbulence 3 | September 21st, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Star KO 6 | September 28th, 2019 | 2nd | 1st | Russell |
The Big House 9 | October 4th-6th, 2019 | 65th | 9th | Travioli |
Paragon 19 | October 11th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Iowa Melee/Ultimate Fall 2019 Arcadian | October 12th, 2019 | — | 2nd | Salad |
Paragon 20 | October 18th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
House of Paign 22 | November 2nd, 2019 | 17th | 9th | Travioli |
Turbulence CCC | November 9th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Unregistered HyperCam 1 | November 23rd, 2019 | 2nd | 2nd | Bobby Frizz |
Invincible 5 | December 7th, 2019 | 5th | 2nd | Preeminent |
Star KO 7 | December 28th, 2019 | 1st | 1st | Landon |
Melee @ The Made: The Warm Up | January 23rd, 2020 | 17th | — | — |
GENESIS 7 | January 24th-26th, 2020 | 97th | 13th | Bobby Frizz |
Star KO 8 | February 1st, 2020 | 2nd | 1st | Preeminent |
Sweet Spot 6 | February 15th, 2020 | 1st | — | — |
SDIowa 2: Iowa Melee Summit | February 22nd-23rd, 2020 | 1st | 1st | Russell |
The Thunderdome | February 29th, 2020 | 1st | 1st | Foolsauce |
Frame Perfect Series 3: ONLINE | November 7th, 2020 | 9th | — | — |
Frame Perfect Series 4: ONLINE | January 16th, 2021 | 25th | — | — |
LG Ginger's Pot O' Gold: May | May 16th, 2021 | 17th | — | — |
Riptide | September 10th-12th, 2021 | 25th | 5th | Travioli |
Guildhouse Pre-Genesis 8 Tournament | April 14th, 2022 | 3rd | — | — |
GENESIS 8 | April 15th-17th, 2022 | 33rd | 33rd | Preeminent |
The Function 2 | May 7th, 2022 | 33rd | — | — |
Invincible VI | July 16th, 2022 | 5th / 138 | 4th / 24 | RanD |
Riptide 2022 | September 9th-11th, 2022 | 17th | 7th | Preeminent |
Mainstage 2022 | December 2nd-4th, 2022 | 25th | 9th | Preeminent |
GENESIS 9 | January 20th-22nd, 2023 | 129th | 25th | Preeminent |
Sweet Spot 7 | March 4th-5th, 2023 | 5th | 2nd | Bobby Frizz |
Out of the Blue | April 22nd, 2023 | 5th | — | — |
Wisdom Melee | May 6th, 2023 | 9th | 2nd | Preeminent |
Combo Breaker 2023 | May 26th-28th, 2023 | 9th | 1st | Preeminent |
Wavedash 2023 | June 16th-18th, 2023 | 17th / 234 | 7th / 36 | Casper |
Invincible VII | July 15th-16th, 2023 | 5th / 146 | 4th / 23 | Preeminent |
Riptide 2023 | September 8th-10th, 2023 | 25th / 477 | 9th / 101 | Ben |
The Big House 11 | October 20th-22nd, 2023 | 65th / 1,011 | 17th / 221 | lexor |
Honeypot 6: Winter is Coming | December 2nd-3rd, 2023 | 2nd / 58 | 1st / 12 | Preeminent |
Santa Paws | December 8th-10th, 2023 | 17th / 127 | 5th / 23 | Travioli |
Altitude Sickness | February 10th, 2024 | 13th / 227 | 1st / 69 | Preeminent |
Full Bloom 2024 | February 24th-25th, 2024 | 25th / 351 | 13th / 71 | Travioli |