Debug menu (SSB): Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Serpent King (talk | contribs) (Decided to do it. Figured out PJ64.) |
Serpent King (talk | contribs) m (→Battle debug menu: Character table) |
||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| Sets Player 4's alternate costume. | | Sets Player 4's alternate costume. | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Modes=== | ===Modes=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 71: | Line 72: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Characters=== | ===Characters=== | ||
{| class=wikitable | |||
|- | |||
! Debug name !! Character | |||
|- | |||
| Mario || {{CharHead|Mario|SSB}} | |||
|- | |||
| Fox || {{CharHead|Fox|SSB}} | |||
|- | |||
| Donkey || {{CharHead|Donkey Kong|SSB}} | |||
|- | |||
| Samus || {{CharHead|Samus|SSB}} | |||
|- | |||
| Luigi || {{CharHead|Luigi|SSB}} | |||
|- | |||
| Link || {{CharHead|Link|SSB}} | |||
|- | |||
| Yoshi || {{CharHead|Yoshi|SSB}} | |||
|- | |||
| Captain || {{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSB}} | |||
|- | |||
| Kirby || {{CharHead|Kirby|SSB}} | |||
|- | |||
| Pikacyu || {{CharHead|Pikachu|SSB}} | |||
|- | |||
| Purin || {{CharHead|Jigglypuff|SSB}} | |||
|- | |||
| Nes || {{CharHead|Ness|SSB}} | |||
|- | |||
| Boss || {{CharHead|Master Hand|SSB}} | |||
|- | |||
| Metal || {{CharHead|Metal Mario|SSB}} | |||
|- | |||
| NMario || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Mario Polygon]] | |||
|- | |||
| NFox || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Fox Polygon]] | |||
|- | |||
| NDonkey || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Donkey Kong Polygon]] | |||
|- | |||
| NSamus || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Samus Polygon]] | |||
|- | |||
| NLuigi || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Luigi Polygon]] | |||
|- | |||
| NLink || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Link Polygon]] | |||
|- | |||
| NYoshi || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Yoshi Polygon]] | |||
|- | |||
| NCaptain || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Captain Falcon Polygon]] | |||
|- | |||
| NKirby || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Kirby Polygon]] | |||
|- | |||
| NPikacyu || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Mario Polygon]] | |||
|- | |||
| NPurin || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Jigglypuff Polygon]] | |||
|- | |||
| NNes || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Ness Polygon]] | |||
|- | |||
| GDonkey || {{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSB}} [[Giant Donkey Kong]] | |||
|} | |||
===Player types=== | ===Player types=== | ||
===Stages=== | ===Stages=== | ||
===1P Game stages=== | ===1P Game stages=== | ||
==Falls debug menu== | ==Falls debug menu== | ||
==Unknown debug menu== | ==Unknown debug menu== |
Revision as of 06:52, August 11, 2015
The debug menus are elements of development that were accidentally left in Super Smash Bros.. There are four menus: System debug, Battle debug, Falls debug, and Unknown debug. Within these menus, the player has control over various aspects of the game, including unplayable characters, unplayable and single player stages, and more. In order to get to the debug menus, a GameShark device must be used.
Menu item | Description |
---|---|
Mode | Sets the game mode. |
BattleTime | Sets how much time (in minutes) that a versus match will last. |
S | Sets the 1P Game stage that the player should start on. |
P1 Type | Sets Player 1's player type. |
P1 Character | Sets Player 1's character. |
P1 Color | Sets Player 1's alternate costume. |
P2 Type | Sets Player 2's player type. |
P2 Character | Sets Player 2's character. |
P2 Color | Sets Player 2's alternate costume. |
P3 Type | Sets Player 3's player type. |
P3 Character | Sets Player 3's character. |
P3 Color | Sets Player 3's alternate costume. |
P4 Type | Sets Player 4's player type. |
P4 Character | Sets Player 4's character. |
P4 Color | Sets Player 4's alternate costume. |
Modes
Mode | Description |
---|---|
VS mode | Starts a normal versus mode match using the 4 specified characters. |
1P mode | Starts a 1P game using player 1's character |
Staffroll | Plays the ending credits. |
Explain | Plays the "How to Play" video. |
AutoDemo | ? |
Congra | Shows the congratulations screen of player 1's character |
Characters
Debug name | Character |
---|---|
Mario | Mario |
Fox | Fox |
Donkey | Donkey Kong |
Samus | Samus |
Luigi | Luigi |
Link | Link |
Yoshi | Yoshi |
Captain | Captain Falcon |
Kirby | Kirby |
Pikacyu | Pikachu |
Purin | Jigglypuff |
Nes | Ness |
Boss | Master Hand |
Metal | Metal Mario |
NMario | Mario Polygon |
NFox | Fox Polygon |
NDonkey | Donkey Kong Polygon |
NSamus | Samus Polygon |
NLuigi | Luigi Polygon |
NLink | Link Polygon |
NYoshi | Yoshi Polygon |
NCaptain | Captain Falcon Polygon |
NKirby | Kirby Polygon |
NPikacyu | Mario Polygon |
NPurin | Jigglypuff Polygon |
NNes | Ness Polygon |
GDonkey | Giant Donkey Kong |
Player types
Stages
1P Game stages
Super Smash Bros. menu items | |
---|---|
VS Mode | VS Start (Team Battle) · Rule · Time / Stock · VS Options |
1P Mode | 1P Game · Training Mode · Bonus 1 Practice · Bonus 2 Practice |
Option | Sound · Screen Adjust · Backup Clear |
Data | Characters · VS Record · Sound Test |
Unused | Debug menu |