Smasher:ZanT: Difference between revisions
(→Trivia) |
(pseudo reverting vandalism) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
In February of 2017, ZanT was signed by Malvinas Gaming. On May 10th, 2019, ZanT was signed by Sinisters Esports, and with that, he ended his contract with Malvinas Gaming.<ref>https://twitter.com/SinistersGG/status/1126943672401055745</ref> On July 1st, 2020, after the union of Sinister Esports and Wygers, ZanT was signed by Wygers.<ref>https://twitter.com/ZantAguilar/status/1278464782228742150</ref> | In February of 2017, ZanT was signed by Malvinas Gaming. On May 10th, 2019, ZanT was signed by Sinisters Esports, and with that, he ended his contract with Malvinas Gaming.<ref>https://twitter.com/SinistersGG/status/1126943672401055745</ref> On July 1st, 2020, after the union of Sinister Esports and Wygers, ZanT was signed by Wygers.<ref>https://twitter.com/ZantAguilar/status/1278464782228742150</ref> | ||
==Tournament placings== | |||
==={{forwiiu}}=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dominaria]]||May 24th, 2015||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.facebook.com/events/939971899416977/ MGS 2016]||February 13th, 2016||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jigoku Weekend]]||April 9th-10th, 2016||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Up Air 2]]||November 6th, 2016||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Up Air 3]]||December 11th, 2016||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Frame Perfect Arg]]||February 19th, 2017||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[MGS 2017]]||April 15th, 2017||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Waveshine 3]]||May 28th, 2017||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Waveshine 4]]||June 25th, 2017||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[EVO 2017]]||July 14th-16th, 2017||193rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Waveshine 6]]||August 27th, 2017||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 12}}||May 27th, 2018||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 13}}||June 24th, 2018||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 14}}||July 29th, 2018||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Retro Start Turbo 2}}||August 12th, 2018||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 16}}||September 23rd, 2018||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 17}}||November 11th, 2018||13th||—||— | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine Ultimate}}||December 9th, 2018||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/m3u71uhw Smash Club #5]||February 8th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/cwitibiw Otacon Party]||February 17th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/e3p1uwb7 Smash Club #7]||February 22nd, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 18}}||February 24th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/a01khzmr Smash Club #9]||March 8th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/ssboozers Super Smash Boozers!]||March 9th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/5u2o25a4 Retro Start 17/3]||March 17th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/gz14ykum Smash Club #11]||March 22nd, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 19}}||March 23rd, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub13 Smash Club #13]||April 5th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub14 Smash Cllub #14]||April 12th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/bqr22fmm Invitational Jigoku Weekend]||April 13th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/67czvo6b Retro Start 14/4]||April 14th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub15 Smash Club #15]||April 19th, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub16 Smash Club #16]||April 26th, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub17 Smash Club #17]||May 3rd, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 20}}||May 5th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub18 Smash Club #18]||May 10th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub19 Smash Club #19]||May 17th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub20 Smash Club #20]||May 24th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub21 Smash Club #21]||May 31st, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 21}}||June 2nd, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclubdobles Smash Club Dobles]||June 7th, 2019||—||3rd||{{Sm|Meint}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub24 Smash Club #24]||June 21st, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclubdobles2 Smash Club #25]||June 28th, 2019||—||3rd||Meint | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/breakers306 Jigoku Breakers 30/6]||June 30th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub26 Smash Club #26]||July 4th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 22}}||July 9th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub27 Smash Club #27]||July 19th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub28 Smash Club #28]||July 26th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/yyhkfucr Asunción Lan Party]||August 4th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub31 Smash Club #31]||August 16th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 23}}||August 18th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub32 Smash Club #32]||August 23rd, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub33 Smash Club #33]||August 30th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Da Vinci Ultimate}}||August 31st, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub34 Smash Club #34]||September 6th, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub35 Smash Club #35]||September 13th, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|BIT BANG Ultimate}}||September 28th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub36 Smash Club #36]||October 4th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub37 Smash Club #37]||October 11th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub38 Smash Club #38]||October 18th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub39 Smash Club #39]||October 25th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/Smashclub40 Smash Club #40]||November 1st, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sweetspot}}||November 2nd, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub42arg Smash Club #42]||November 15th, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub43 Smash Club #43]||November 22nd, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub44 Smash Club Late Night]||November 30th-December 1st, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub45 Smash Club #45]||December 6th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CoVill Gaming Championship 2019}}||December 14th-15th, 2019||5th||5th||{{Sm|KPC}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 24}}||December 22nd, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub50 Smash Club #50]||January 24th, 2020||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclubdoubles4 Smash Club Dobles #4]||January 31st, 2020||—||1st||KPC | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub51 Smash Club #51]||February 7th, 2020||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub52 Smash Club #52]||February 14th, 2020||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sweetspot 2}}||February 22nd-23d, 2020||2nd||1st||KPC | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub54 Smash Club #54]||February 28th, 2020||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub55 Smash Club #55]||March 6th, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub56 Smash Club #56]||March 13th, 2020||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Distance Demon}}||April 5th, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Distance Demon 2}}||May 3rd, 2020||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Thunder Series 6}}||July 4th, 2020||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Thunder Series 7}}||July 11th, 2020||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Thunder Series 8 Last Chance!}}||July 18th, 2020||9th||—||— | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | |||
*ZanT is the TO of the tournaments "31 stocks", a local tournament from Mar del Plata. | |||
==Gameplay videos== | |||
==={{forwiiu}}=== | |||
*[https://ssbworld.com/watch/?v=Nk8oJW3Uxpc <nowiki>[Smash 4]</nowiki> ZanT (Greninja) vs Joaco (Diddy Kong)] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-9pvSJEoWh0&list=PLh0JprbmzMPJ20cBIxb5ZIyObDkLPzrRJ&index=19&t <nowiki>[Smash 4]</nowiki> Waveshine 13 - BM | Ale M vs MvG | ZanT - Grand Finals - SSB4] | |||
===''[[Ultimate]]''=== | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a9JBgJPL7uQ CGC 2019 SSBU - SnS | ZanT (Pokemon Trainer) Vs. ELZ1 | Player 7 (Mr. G&W) SSBU Singles Losers Top 8] | |||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
==External links== | |||
*[https://twitter.com/ZantAguilar Twitter account] | |||
*[https://www.twitch.tv/zantaguilar Twitch channel] | |||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/3976/zant SSBWorld profile] | |||
[[Category:Greninja professionals (SSB4)]] | |||
[[Category:Pokémon Trainer professionals (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:Wii Fit Trainer professionals (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:Argentine smashers]] |
Revision as of 01:59, August 18, 2020
ZanT | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Smash 4 main | Greninja |
Other Smash 4 characters | Falco, Pikachu |
Ultimate main | Pokémon Trainer |
Other Ultimate character | Wii Fit Trainer, Greninja, Falco, Bowser, Piranha Plant |
Team info | |
Sponsor(s) | Wygers |
Former sponsor(s) | Malvinas Gaming, Sinisters Esports |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | Argentina Power Rankings: 1st |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Santiago Gonzalez Aguilar |
Location | Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Professional Professional |
ZanT is an Ultimate Pokémon Trainer player with a strong Wii Fit Trainer secondary from Mar del Plata, Argentina and is widely considered as one of the best players in his country (alongside Bakuryu and Escurridizo). He could achieve wins against players like Bakuryu, Player 7, Escurridizo, C.Kaleb, PapaCharly, Toplus, Mitsu, Smashu, Flagtail and supra.
Back in SSB4, ZanT was one of the best Greninja mains in Argentina (alongside Dyasmond). He has wins against players like Joaco, Bakuryu, Ale M, Escurridizo, B't X, Paco, Aliluc, KPC, Flagtail and Dyasmond.
In February of 2017, ZanT was signed by Malvinas Gaming. On May 10th, 2019, ZanT was signed by Sinisters Esports, and with that, he ended his contract with Malvinas Gaming.[1] On July 1st, 2020, after the union of Sinister Esports and Wygers, ZanT was signed by Wygers.[2]
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dominaria | May 24th, 2015 | 17th | — | — |
MGS 2016 | February 13th, 2016 | 1st | — | — |
Jigoku Weekend | April 9th-10th, 2016 | 13th | — | — |
Up Air 2 | November 6th, 2016 | 13th | — | — |
Up Air 3 | December 11th, 2016 | 9th | — | — |
Frame Perfect Arg | February 19th, 2017 | 25th | — | — |
MGS 2017 | April 15th, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
Waveshine 3 | May 28th, 2017 | 7th | — | — |
Waveshine 4 | June 25th, 2017 | 13th | — | — |
EVO 2017 | July 14th-16th, 2017 | 193rd | — | — |
Waveshine 6 | August 27th, 2017 | 7th | — | — |
Waveshine 12 | May 27th, 2018 | 3rd | — | — |
Waveshine 13 | June 24th, 2018 | 1st | — | — |
Waveshine 14 | July 29th, 2018 | 4th | — | — |
Retro Start Turbo 2 | August 12th, 2018 | 13th | — | — |
Waveshine 16 | September 23rd, 2018 | 3rd | — | — |
Waveshine 17 | November 11th, 2018 | 13th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Waveshine Ultimate | December 9th, 2018 | 3rd | — | — |
Smash Club #5 | February 8th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Otacon Party | February 17th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Smash Club #7 | February 22nd, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Waveshine 18 | February 24th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Smash Club #9 | March 8th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Super Smash Boozers! | March 9th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Retro Start 17/3 | March 17th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Smash Club #11 | March 22nd, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Waveshine 19 | March 23rd, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
Smash Club #13 | April 5th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Smash Cllub #14 | April 12th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Invitational Jigoku Weekend | April 13th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Retro Start 14/4 | April 14th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Smash Club #15 | April 19th, 2019 | 7th | — | — |
Smash Club #16 | April 26th, 2019 | 5th | — | — |
Smash Club #17 | May 3rd, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
Waveshine 20 | May 5th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Smash Club #18 | May 10th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Smash Club #19 | May 17th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Smash Club #20 | May 24th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Smash Club #21 | May 31st, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Waveshine 21 | June 2nd, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Smash Club Dobles | June 7th, 2019 | — | 3rd | Meint |
Smash Club #24 | June 21st, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Smash Club #25 | June 28th, 2019 | — | 3rd | Meint |
Jigoku Breakers 30/6 | June 30th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Smash Club #26 | July 4th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Waveshine 22 | July 9th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Smash Club #27 | July 19th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Smash Club #28 | July 26th, 2019 | 3rd | — | — |
Asunción Lan Party | August 4th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Smash Club #31 | August 16th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Waveshine 23 | August 18th, 2019 | 3rd | — | — |
Smash Club #32 | August 23rd, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Smash Club #33 | August 30th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Da Vinci Ultimate | August 31st, 2019 | 5th | — | — |
Smash Club #34 | September 6th, 2019 | 5th | — | — |
Smash Club #35 | September 13th, 2019 | 4th | — | — |
BIT BANG Ultimate | September 28th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Smash Club #36 | October 4th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Smash Club #37 | October 11th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Smash Club #38 | October 18th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Smash Club #39 | October 25th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Smash Club #40 | November 1st, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Sweetspot | November 2nd, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Smash Club #42 | November 15th, 2019 | 5th | — | — |
Smash Club #43 | November 22nd, 2019 | 7th | — | — |
Smash Club Late Night | November 30th-December 1st, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Smash Club #45 | December 6th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
CoVill Gaming Championship 2019 | December 14th-15th, 2019 | 5th | 5th | KPC |
Waveshine 24 | December 22nd, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
Smash Club #50 | January 24th, 2020 | 3rd | — | — |
Smash Club Dobles #4 | January 31st, 2020 | — | 1st | KPC |
Smash Club #51 | February 7th, 2020 | 4th | — | — |
Smash Club #52 | February 14th, 2020 | 5th | — | — |
Sweetspot 2 | February 22nd-23d, 2020 | 2nd | 1st | KPC |
Smash Club #54 | February 28th, 2020 | 2nd | — | — |
Smash Club #55 | March 6th, 2020 | 1st | — | — |
Smash Club #56 | March 13th, 2020 | 3rd | — | — |
Distance Demon | April 5th, 2020 | 1st | — | — |
Distance Demon 2 | May 3rd, 2020 | 2nd | — | — |
Thunder Series 6 | July 4th, 2020 | 13th | — | — |
Thunder Series 7 | July 11th, 2020 | 17th | — | — |
Thunder Series 8 Last Chance! | July 18th, 2020 | 9th | — | — |
Trivia
- ZanT is the TO of the tournaments "31 stocks", a local tournament from Mar del Plata.
Gameplay videos
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
- [Smash 4] ZanT (Greninja) vs Joaco (Diddy Kong)
- [Smash 4] Waveshine 13 - BM | Ale M vs MvG | ZanT - Grand Finals - SSB4
Ultimate
- CGC 2019 SSBU - SnS | ZanT (Pokemon Trainer) Vs. ELZ1 | Player 7 (Mr. G&W) SSBU Singles Losers Top 8