Smasher:Glare: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→{{forwiiu}}: Added Glare's tournament data from 5 Invasions.) |
|||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GUMS 9]]||August 6th, 2016||7th||13th||{{Sm|Scot!}} | |[[GUMS 9]]||August 6th, 2016||7th||13th||{{Sm|Scot!}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/invasion-7/events/wii-u-singles/overview Invasion 7]||August 20th, 2016||13th||7th||{{Sm|HeX}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Shine 2016]]||August 26th-28th, 2016||65th||25th||Scot! | |[[Shine 2016]]||August 26th-28th, 2016||65th||25th||Scot! | ||
Line 28: | Line 30: | ||
|Invasion 8||September 10th, 2016||9th||—||— | |Invasion 8||September 10th, 2016||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GUMS X]]||September 17th, 2016||17th||25th| | |[[GUMS X]]||September 17th, 2016||17th||25th||HeX | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/smash-on-the-hill-arcadian-series/events/wii-u-singles/brackets/75645/239968 Smash on the Hill Arcadian]||October 1st, 2016||5th||7th||Scot! | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smash-on-the-hill-arcadian-series/events/wii-u-singles/brackets/75645/239968 Smash on the Hill Arcadian]||October 1st, 2016||5th||7th||Scot! | ||
Line 41: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/invasion12singles Invasion 12]||February 4th, 2017||17th||7th||{{Sm|HazMatt}} | |[http://challonge.com/invasion12singles Invasion 12]||February 4th, 2017||17th||7th||{{Sm|HazMatt}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/invasion-17/events/wii-u-singles/overview Invasion 17]||July 22nd, 2017||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Shine 2017]]||August 25th-27th, 2017||97th||17th||Scot! | |[[Shine 2017]]||August 25th-27th, 2017||97th||17th||Scot! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GUMS 18]]||October 7th, 2017||5th||1st||Scot! | |[[GUMS 18]]||October 7th, 2017||5th||1st||Scot! | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/invasion-20/events/wii-u-singles/overview Invasion 20]||November 4th, 2017||9th||7th||Scot! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SmashQuest III]]||November 11th, 2017||25th||3rd||Scot! | |[[SmashQuest III]]||November 11th, 2017||25th||3rd||Scot! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GUMS 19]]||December 2nd, 2017||4th||13th||Clipboards | |[[GUMS 19]]||December 2nd, 2017||4th||13th||{{Sm|Clipboards}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Overclocked]]||December 16th, 2017||9th||3rd||Scot! | |[[Overclocked]]||December 16th, 2017||9th||3rd||Scot! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/orion/events/wii-u-singles/brackets/194814/485979 ORION]||January 13th, 2018||13th||3rd||Scot! | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/orion/events/wii-u-singles/brackets/194814/485979 ORION]||January 13th, 2018||13th||3rd||Scot! | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/invasion-22-1/events/wii-u-singles/overview Invasion 22]||February 3rd, 2018||5th||1st||Scot! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Frostbite 2018]]||February 9th-11th, 2018||33rd||17th||Scot! | |[[Frostbite 2018]]||February 9th-11th, 2018||33rd||17th||Scot! | ||
Line 58: | Line 66: | ||
|[[New England Arcadian II]]||February 24th, 2018||—||4th||{{Sm|Ntarps}} | |[[New England Arcadian II]]||February 24th, 2018||—||4th||{{Sm|Ntarps}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/invasion-23/events/wii-u- | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/invasion-23/events/wii-u-singles/overview Invasion 23]||March 10th, 2018||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|Pelca}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Overclocked II]]|| | |[[Overclocked II]]||March 17th, 2018||13th||9th||Pelca | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Collision XV}}||March 31st, 2018||33rd||9th||Scot! | |{{Trn|Collision XV}}||March 31st, 2018||33rd||9th||Scot! |
Revision as of 19:04, December 23, 2018
Glare | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Smash 4 main | Bayonetta |
Other Smash 4 characters | Cloud, Donkey Kong |
Team info | |
Sponsor(s) | Sinai Village |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | New England Power Rankings: 5th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Jake Burnett |
Location | Connecticut |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Professional |
Glare is the best Smash 4 Bayonetta main in New England and has been known to be one of the best Donkey Kong players globally before swapping mains. He has beaten players such as Pugwest, ZD, colinies, Raptor, Dark Wizzy, LingLing, MattyG, and Koolaid, and is ranked 5th on the New England Power Rankings. He is known for his extremely good punish game, usually taking stocks when people least expect it.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Invasion 4 | March 19th, 2016 | 17th | — | — |
Invasion 6 | July 2nd, 2016 | 13th | — | — |
GUMS 9 | August 6th, 2016 | 7th | 13th | Scot! |
Invasion 7 | August 20th, 2016 | 13th | 7th | HeX |
Shine 2016 | August 26th-28th, 2016 | 65th | 25th | Scot! |
Invasion 8 | September 10th, 2016 | 9th | — | — |
GUMS X | September 17th, 2016 | 17th | 25th | HeX |
Smash on the Hill Arcadian | October 1st, 2016 | 5th | 7th | Scot! |
KTAR XIX | November 19th, 2016 | 25th | 49th | Scot! |
GUMS 11 | December 3rd, 2016 | 4th | 5th | Raffi-X |
Invasion 11 | January 11th, 2017 | 17th | 9th | Sage |
Ascendance 18 | January 19th, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
Invasion 12 | February 4th, 2017 | 17th | 7th | HazMatt |
Invasion 17 | July 22nd, 2017 | 5th | — | — |
Shine 2017 | August 25th-27th, 2017 | 97th | 17th | Scot! |
GUMS 18 | October 7th, 2017 | 5th | 1st | Scot! |
Invasion 20 | November 4th, 2017 | 9th | 7th | Scot! |
SmashQuest III | November 11th, 2017 | 25th | 3rd | Scot! |
GUMS 19 | December 2nd, 2017 | 4th | 13th | Clipboards |
Overclocked | December 16th, 2017 | 9th | 3rd | Scot! |
ORION | January 13th, 2018 | 13th | 3rd | Scot! |
Invasion 22 | February 3rd, 2018 | 5th | 1st | Scot! |
Frostbite 2018 | February 9th-11th, 2018 | 33rd | 17th | Scot! |
New England Arcadian II | February 24th, 2018 | — | 4th | Ntarps |
Invasion 23 | March 10th, 2018 | 3rd | 3rd | Pelca |
Overclocked II | March 17th, 2018 | 13th | 9th | Pelca |
Collision XV | March 31st, 2018 | 33rd | 9th | Scot! |
Immortal Tech | April 28th, 2018 | 7th | 4th | Pelca |
GUMS 20: Resurrection of GUMS | May 12th, 2018 | 4th | 13th | Clipboards |
Get On My Level 2018 | May 18th-20th, 2018 | 33rd | 9th | Blacktwins |
ALPHA II | June 9th, 2018 | 9th | 4th | Scot! |
Smash Sounds | July 7th-8th, 2018 | 33rd | 9th | Scot! |
Super Smash Con 2018 | August 9th-12th, 2018 | 33rd | — | — |
Shine 2018 | August 24th-26th, 2018 | 25th | 7th | Scot! |