User:Diddy Kongstar/The Akaneia Build: Difference between revisions
(→Stages) |
(→Stages) |
||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
==Stages== | ==Stages== | ||
In addition to the 29 stages from ''Melee'', | In addition to the 29 stages from ''Melee'', Akaneia has introduced 11 new stages since the release of version 0.91. | ||
The version 0.5, first release seven stages consisted of all other [[Past Stages]] returning from [[Super Smash Bros.]] from Nintendo 64 (except for [[Sector Z]] presumably due to its similarities with [[Corneria]]). Additionally, they included the volleyball mini-game, further detailed elsewhere on this page. | The version 0.5, first release seven stages consisted of all other [[Past Stages]] returning from [[Super Smash Bros.]] from Nintendo 64 (except for [[Sector Z]] presumably due to its similarities with [[Corneria]]). Additionally, they included the volleyball mini-game, further detailed elsewhere on this page. | ||
Moving to version 0.9, new stages were introduced alongside new characters. These levels, featured in this latest update, draw inspiration from their ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'' versions but take a different approach, paying homage to their original aspect from the [[Nintendo GameCube]]. As example, the background of Village, the Animal Forest stage is entirely different and redesigned : It's a direct homage to [https://nookipedia.com/wiki/Animal_Crossing Animal Crossing] from the Nintendo GameCube. | Moving to version 0.9, new stages were introduced alongside new characters. These levels, featured in this latest update, draw inspiration from their ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'' versions but take a different approach, paying homage to their original aspect from the [[Nintendo GameCube]]. As example, the background of Village, the Animal Forest stage is entirely different and redesigned : It's a direct homage to [https://nookipedia.com/wiki/Animal_Crossing Animal Crossing] from the Nintendo GameCube. | ||
Green Hill Zone returns, with a visual approach closer to the original version from the Genesis | Green Hill Zone returns, with a visual approach closer to the original version from Sonic the Hedgehog released on Sega Genesis. | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;margin:1em auto 1em auto;" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;margin:1em auto 1em auto;" | ||
!colspan=8|Already in Melee (29) | !colspan=8|Already in Melee (29) | ||
|-style="vertical-align:bottom" | |-style="vertical-align:bottom" | ||
|[[File:Battlefieldssbm.jpg|100x100px|link=Battlefield (SSBM)]]<br>[[Battlefield (SSBM)|Special Stages:<br>Battlefield]]<br>{{symbol|specialstages|20px|l=Super Smash Bros. (universe)}} | |[[File:Battlefieldssbm.jpg|100x100px|link=Battlefield (SSBM)]]<br>[[Battlefield (SSBM)|Special Stages:<br>Battlefield]]<br>{{symbol|specialstages|20px|l=Super Smash Bros. (universe)}} | ||
|[[File:Final Destination Melee.png|100x100px|link=Final Destination (SSBM)]]<br>[[Final Destination (SSBM)|Special Stages:<br>Final Destination]]<br>{{symbol|ssb|20px}} | |[[File:Final Destination Melee.png|100x100px|link=Final Destination (SSBM)]]<br>[[Final Destination (SSBM)|Special Stages:<br>Final Destination]]<br>{{symbol|ssb|20px}} | ||
|[[File:PCastleMelee.jpg|100x100px|link=Princess Peach's Castle]]<br>[[Princess Peach's Castle|Mushroom Kingdom:<br>Princess Peach's Castle]]<br>{{symbol|smb|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | |[[File:PCastleMelee.jpg|100x100px|link=Princess Peach's Castle]]<br>[[Princess Peach's Castle|Mushroom Kingdom:<br>Princess Peach's Castle]]<br>{{symbol|smb|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | ||
|[[File:Rainbow Cruise.jpg|100x100px|link=Rainbow Cruise]]<br>[[Rainbow Cruise|Mushroom Kingdom:<br>Rainbow Cruise]]<br>{{symbol|smb|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | |[[File:Rainbow Cruise.jpg|100x100px|link=Rainbow Cruise]]<br>[[Rainbow Cruise|Mushroom Kingdom:<br>Rainbow Cruise]]<br>{{symbol|smb|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | ||
|[[File:Kongojungle.jpg|100x100px|link=Kongo Falls]]<br>[[Kongo Falls|DK Island:<br>Kongo Jungle]]<br>{{symbol|dk|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | |[[File:Kongojungle.jpg|100x100px|link=Kongo Falls]]<br>[[Kongo Falls|DK Island:<br>Kongo Jungle]]<br>{{symbol|dk|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | ||
|[[File:JungleJapes.jpg|100x100px|link=Jungle Japes]]<br>[[Jungle Japes|DK Island:<br>Jungle Japes]]<br>{{symbol|dk|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | |[[File:JungleJapes.jpg|100x100px|link=Jungle Japes]]<br>[[Jungle Japes|DK Island:<br>Jungle Japes]]<br>{{symbol|dk|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | ||
|[[File:Great bay.jpg|100x100px|link=Great Bay]]<br>[[Great Bay|Termina:<br>Great Bay]]<br>{{symbol|zelda|20px}} | |[[File:Great bay.jpg|100x100px|link=Great Bay]]<br>[[Great Bay|Termina:<br>Great Bay]]<br>{{symbol|zelda|20px}} | ||
|[[File:Hyrule Temple.jpg|100x100px|link=Temple]]<br>[[Temple|Hyrule:<br>Temple]]<br>{{symbol|zelda|20px}} | |[[File:Hyrule Temple.jpg|100x100px|link=Temple]]<br>[[Temple|Hyrule:<br>Temple]]<br>{{symbol|zelda|20px}} | ||
|-style="vertical-align:bottom" | |-style="vertical-align:bottom" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Yoshi'sStory.PNG|100x100px|link=Yoshi's Story]]<br>[[Yoshi's Story|Yoshi's Island:<br>Yoshi's Story]]<br>{{symbol|yoshi|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | ||
|[[File:YoshisIslandSSBM.jpg|100x100px|link=Yoshi's Island (SSBM)]]<br>[[Yoshi's Island (SSBM)|Yoshi's Island:<br>Yoshi's Island]]<br>{{symbol|yoshi|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | |||
|[[File:Fountainofdreams.jpg|100x100px|link=Fountain of Dreams]]<br>[[Fountain of Dreams|Dream Land:<br>Fountain of Dreams]]<br>{{symbol|kirby|20px}} | |[[File:Fountainofdreams.jpg|100x100px|link=Fountain of Dreams]]<br>[[Fountain of Dreams|Dream Land:<br>Fountain of Dreams]]<br>{{symbol|kirby|20px}} | ||
|[[image:Greengreens.jpg|100x100px|link=Green Greens]]<br>[[Green Greens|Dream Land:<br>Green Greens]]<br>{{symbol|kirby|20px}} | |[[image:Greengreens.jpg|100x100px|link=Green Greens]]<br>[[Green Greens|Dream Land:<br>Green Greens]]<br>{{symbol|kirby|20px}} | ||
|[[File:Corneria full.jpg|100x100px|link=Corneria]]<br>[[Corneria|Lylat System:<br>Corneria]]<br>{{symbol|fox|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | |[[File:Corneria full.jpg|100x100px|link=Corneria]]<br>[[Corneria|Lylat System:<br>Corneria]]<br>{{symbol|fox|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | ||
|[[File:Venom.jpg|100x100px|link=Venom]]<br>[[Venom|Lylat System:<br>Venom]]<br>{{symbol|fox|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | |[[File:Venom.jpg|100x100px|link=Venom]]<br>[[Venom|Lylat System:<br>Venom]]<br>{{symbol|fox|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:ZEBES-NRML-SSBM.jpg|100x100px|link=Brinstar]]<br>[[Brinstar|Planet Zebes:<br>Brinstar]]<br>{{symbol|metroid|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | ||
|[[File:brinstardepths.jpg|100x100px|link=Brinstar Depths]]<br>[[Brinstar Depths|Planet Zebes:<br>Brinstar Depths]]<br>{{symbol|metroid|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | |||
|-style="vertical-align:bottom" | |||
|[[File:Onett.jpg|100x100px|link=Onett]]<br>[[Onett|Eagleland:<br>Onett]]<br>{{symbol|eb|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | |||
|[[File:Fourside Melee.png|100x100px|link=Fourside]]<br>[[Fourside|Eagleland:<br>Fourside]]<br>{{symbol|eb|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | |||
|[[File:MuteCity.jpg|100x100px|link=Mute City (SSBM)]]<br>[[Mute City (SSBM)|F-Zero Grand Prix:<br>Mute City]]<br>{{symbol|fz|20px}} | |||
|[[File:Bigblue.jpg|100x100px|link=Big Blue]]<br>[[Big Blue|F-Zero Grand Prix:<br>Big Blue]]<br>{{symbol|fz|20px}} | |||
|[[File:Pokemonstadium.jpg|100x100px|link=Pokémon Stadium]]<br>[[Pokémon Stadium|Kanto:<br>Pokémon Stadium]]<br>{{symbol|pkmn|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | |[[File:Pokemonstadium.jpg|100x100px|link=Pokémon Stadium]]<br>[[Pokémon Stadium|Kanto:<br>Pokémon Stadium]]<br>{{symbol|pkmn|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | ||
|[[File:PokeFloats.jpg|100x100px|link=Poké Floats]]<br>[[Poké Floats|Kanto Skies:<br>Poké Floats]]<br>{{symbol|pkmn|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | |[[File:PokeFloats.jpg|100x100px|link=Poké Floats]]<br>[[Poké Floats|Kanto Skies:<br>Poké Floats]]<br>{{symbol|pkmn|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | ||
|[[File:Mushroom Kingdom I Melee.png|100x100px|link=Mushroom Kingdom (SSBM)]]<br>{{SSBM|Mushroom Kingdom}}<br>{{symbol|smb|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | |||
|[[File:Mushroom Kingdom II Melee.png|100x100px|link=Mushroom Kingdom II]]<br>[[Mushroom Kingdom II]]<br>{{symbol|smb|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | |||
|-style="vertical-align:bottom" | |-style="vertical-align:bottom" | ||
| | |colspan=2| | ||
|[[File:IcicleMountain.jpg|100x100px|link=Icicle Mountain]]<br>[[Icicle Mountain|Infinite Glacier:<br>Icicle Mountain]]<br>{{symbol|ic|20px}} | |[[File:IcicleMountain.jpg|100x100px|link=Icicle Mountain]]<br>[[Icicle Mountain|Infinite Glacier:<br>Icicle Mountain]]<br>{{symbol|ic|20px}} | ||
|[[File:Flatzone copy.jpg|100x100px|link=Flat Zone]]<br>[[Flat Zone|Superflat World:<br>Flat Zone]]<br>{{symbol|gw|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | |[[File:Flatzone copy.jpg|100x100px|link=Flat Zone]]<br>[[Flat Zone|Superflat World:<br>Flat Zone]]<br>{{symbol|gw|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | ||
|[[File:OLDDL-NRML-SSBM.jpg|100x100px|link=Dream Land (SSB)]]<br>{{gameIcon|SSB}} [[Dream Land (SSB)|Past Stages:<br>Dream Land]]<br>{{symbol|kirby|20px}} | |||
|[[File:Yoshi's Island Melee.png|100x100px|link=Yoshi's Island (SSB)]]<br>{{gameIcon|SSB}} [[Super Happy Tree|Past Stages:<br>Yoshi's Island]]<br>{{symbol|yoshi|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | |||
|[[file:OLDKJ-NRML-SSBM.png|100x100px|link=Kongo Jungle (SSB)]]<br>{{gameIcon|SSB}} [[Kongo Jungle (SSB)|Past Stages:<br>Kongo Jungle]]<br>{{symbol|dk|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | |||
|-style="vertical-align:bottom" | |||
!colspan=8|From ''Smash 64'' (6) | |||
|-style="vertical-align:bottom" | |||
| | |||
|[[File:PeachCastleSSB.jpg|100x100px|link=Peach's Castle]]<br>{{gameIcon|SSB}} '''[[Peach's Castle|Past Stages:<br>Peach's Castle]]'''<br>{{symbol|smb|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | |||
|[[File:MushroomKingdom64.jpg|100x100px|link=Mushroom Kingdom (SSB)]]<br>{{gameIcon|SSB}} '''[[Mushroom Kingdom (SSB)|Past Stages:<br>Mushroom Kingdom]]'''<br>{{symbol|smb|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | |||
|[[File:MetaCrystal.png|100x100px|link=Meta Crystal]]<br>{{gameIcon|SSB}} '''[[Meta Crystal|Past Stages:<br>Metal Cavern]]'''<br>{{symbol|met|20px}} | |||
|[[File:HyruleCastleSSB.png|100x100px |link=Hyrule Castle]]<br>{{gameIcon|SSB}} '''[[Hyrule Castle|Past Stages:<br>Hyrule Castle]]'''<br>{{symbol|zelda|20px}} | |||
|[[File:PlanetZebesSSB.png|100x100px|link=Planet Zebes]]<br>{{gameIcon|SSB}} '''[[Planet Zebes|Past Stages:<br>Planet Zebes]]'''<br>{{symbol|metroid|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | |||
|[[File:SaffronCitySSB.png|100x100px|link=Saffron City]]<br>{{gameIcon|SSB}} '''[[Saffron City|Past Stages:<br>Saffron City]]'''<br>{{symbol|pkmn|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | |||
|-style="vertical-align:bottom" | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=8|From ''Brawl'' (4) | |||
|-style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
|colspan=2| | |||
|[[File:Delfino Plaza Akaneia.png|100x100px|link=Delfino Plaza]]<br>{{gameIcon|SSBB}} '''[[Delfino Plaza|Isle Delfino:<br>Delfino Plaza]]'''<br>{{symbol|smb|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | |||
|[[File:Luigi's Mansion Akaneia.png|100x100px|link=Luigi's Mansion]]<br>{{gameIcon|SSBB}} '''[[Luigi's Mansion|Boo Woods:<br>Luigi's Mansion]]'''<br>{{symbol|smb|20px|suffix=preBrawl}} | |||
|[[File:Village Akaneia.png|100x100px|link=Smashville]]<br>{{gameIcon|SSBB}} '''[[Smashville|Animal Forest:<br>Village]]'''<br>{{symbol|ac|20px}} | |[[File:Village Akaneia.png|100x100px|link=Smashville]]<br>{{gameIcon|SSBB}} '''[[Smashville|Animal Forest:<br>Village]]'''<br>{{symbol|ac|20px}} | ||
|[[File:Green Hill Zone Akaneia.png|100x100px|link=Green Hill Zone]]<br>{{gameIcon|SSBB}} '''[[Green Hill Zone|South Island:<br>Green Hill Zone]]'''<br>{{symbol|sonic|20px}} | |[[File:Green Hill Zone Akaneia.png|100x100px|link=Green Hill Zone]]<br>{{gameIcon|SSBB}} '''[[Green Hill Zone|South Island:<br>Green Hill Zone]]'''<br>{{symbol|sonic|20px}} | ||
|-style="vertical-align:bottom" | |||
|colspan=4| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:00, December 1, 2023
The Akaneia Build, also called "Akaneia" is a gameplay modification of Super Smash Bros. Melee, named after the scrapped Fire Emblem stage from the game. Much like how Smash Remix was to the original Super Smash Bros., The Akaneia Build focuses on adding more content to Melee without changing the gameplay. This content consists of new characters, stages, and modes.
Characters
All 26 characters (25 if Zelda and Sheik are counted as one character) from Melee appear in The Akaneia Build, unchanged from how they played in Melee. There are currently 5 new characters added to the mod, bringing the total up to 31 (30 if Zelda and Sheik are counted as one character). Notably for the new characters, the announcer will say "Bonus Character" (edited together by splicing the "bonus stage" and "choose your character" voice clips) when they are selected rather than saying their names.
Original (26) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mario |
Luigi |
Peach |
Bowser |
Dr. Mario |
Yoshi |
Donkey Kong |
Link |
Zelda/Sheik |
Young Link |
Ganondorf |
Samus |
Kirby | |
Fox |
Falco |
Pikachu |
Jigglypuff |
Pichu |
Mewtwo |
Captain Falcon |
Ness |
Ice Climbers |
Marth |
Roy |
Mr. Game & Watch | ||
Akaneia (5) | ||||||
Diddy Kong |
Wolf |
Charizard |
Lucas |
Sonic | ||
Bold denotes characters not in Melee.
Stages
In addition to the 29 stages from Melee, Akaneia has introduced 11 new stages since the release of version 0.91.
The version 0.5, first release seven stages consisted of all other Past Stages returning from Super Smash Bros. from Nintendo 64 (except for Sector Z presumably due to its similarities with Corneria). Additionally, they included the volleyball mini-game, further detailed elsewhere on this page.
Moving to version 0.9, new stages were introduced alongside new characters. These levels, featured in this latest update, draw inspiration from their Super Smash Bros. Brawl versions but take a different approach, paying homage to their original aspect from the Nintendo GameCube. As example, the background of Village, the Animal Forest stage is entirely different and redesigned : It's a direct homage to Animal Crossing from the Nintendo GameCube. Green Hill Zone returns, with a visual approach closer to the original version from Sonic the Hedgehog released on Sega Genesis.
Bold denotes stages not in Melee.
Release History
Date | Version | Main New Features | New Character(s) | Release Trailer |
---|---|---|---|---|
01/20/2021 | 0.5 | - Added new Past Stages - Volleyball |
Wolf | [1] |
01/23/2021 | 0.51 | (Bug Fixes) | - | |
02/05/2021 | 0.6 | - Added Deuce to Volleyball | - | [2] |
05/03/2021 | 0.61 | (Bug Fixes) | - | |
12/25/2021 | 0.8 | - All-Star Versus - Tag - Turbo Melee |
Diddy Kong Charizard |
[3] |
01/01/2022 | 0.81 | (Bug Fixes and Balance Changes) | - | |
01/02/2022 | 0.82 | (Bug Fixes) | - | |
04/07/2023 | 0.9 | - Added new stages - Added trophies for new characters - Kanto Gym Theme added to Pokémon Stadium - Added Sonic the Hedgehog trophies |
Lucas Sonic |
[4] |
04/28/2023 | 0.91 | (Bug Fixes and Balance Changes) | - |
Trivia
- In v0.9, Lucas, Charizard, and Sonic were unable to be used in Cruel Melee; the lattermost is especially ironic, given a rumor from Electronic Gaming Monthly stating Sonic (and Tails) could be unlocked in Melee by that very mode. This was fixed in the next update.
- On a related note, after the launch of v0.9, the Akaneia Build team tweeted an in-game screenshot replicating the image seen in the hoax.