Smasher:Kevin Maples: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
(41 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = Kevin Maples | | name = Kevin Maples | ||
| alias = | |||
| image = | | image = | ||
| mainssbm = Fox | | mainssbm = Fox | ||
| | | rankingssbm = [[SSBMRank 2023]]: 65th | ||
| realname = Kevin Maples | | realname = Kevin Maples | ||
| location = Virginia | | location = Virginia | ||
| country = United States | | country = United States | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Kevin Maples''', formerly known as '''Rhyme''', | '''Kevin Maples''', formerly known as '''Rhyme''' or simply '''Maples''', is a ''[[Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Fox}} [[main]] currently residing in Virginia. He is currently ranked 65th on the [[SSBMRank 2023]]. He has wins over {{Sm|SFAT}}, {{Sm|Professor Pro}}, {{Sm|Darktooth}}, {{Sm|2saint}}, {{Sm|Kalvar}}, {{Sm|42nd}}, {{Sm|vortex}}, {{Sm|Qerb}}, and {{Sm|Null}}. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Smash Con 2017]]||August 10th-13th, 2017||129th||49th||Yinja | |[[Super Smash Con 2017]]||August 10th-13th, 2017||129th||49th||{{Sm|Yinja}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 5}}||January 19th-21st, 2018||193rd||—||— | |{{Trn|GENESIS 5|g=SSBM}}||January 19th-21st, 2018||193rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Fight Pitt 8}}||April 7th, 2018||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Fight Pitt 8|g=SSBM}}||April 7th, 2018||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Pound Underground}}||May 12th-13th, 2018||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Pound Underground|g=SSBM}}||May 12th-13th, 2018||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/the-md-va-spring-2018-arcadian/details The MD/VA Spring 2018 Arcadian]||June 9th, 2018||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/short-hops-featuring-hugs/details Short Hops]||July 21st-22nd, 2018||9th||4th||{{Sm|Hax}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Smash Con 2018]]||August 9th-12th, 2018||97th||—||— | |[[Super Smash Con 2018]]||August 9th-12th, 2018||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Script 2}}||February 16th-17th, 2019||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|The Script 2|g=SSBM}}||February 16th-17th, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Pound 2019}}||April 19th-21st, 2019||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Pound 2019|g=SSBM}}||April 19th-21st, 2019||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2019}}||May 17th-19th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Get On My Level 2019|g=SSBM}}||May 17th-19th, 2019||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019|g=SSBM}}||August 8th-11th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shine 2019|g=SSBM}}||August 23rd-25th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mainstage|g=SSBM}}||September 20th-22nd, 2019||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://thecavefairfax.challonge.com/cavemeleesingles120 The Cave 1/20]||January 20th, 2020||4th||2nd||{{Sm|Skittlez}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/melee-the-made-the-warm-up/event/made-remix-singles/brackets/734266/1181839 Melee @ The Made: The Warm Up]||January 23rd, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBM}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Nightclub VIP: iBDW|g=SSBM}}||April 3rd, 2022||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pound 2022|g=SSBM}}||April 22nd-24th, 2022||33rd||2nd||{{Sm|MilkMan}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2022|g=SSBM}}||August 11th-14th, 2022||25th||13th||Yinja | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023|g=SSBM}}||August 10th-13th, 2023||25th / 860||9th / 161||{{Sm|eve}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 11|g=SSBM}}||October 20th-22nd, 2023||49th / 1,011||5th / 221||eve | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Function 3|g=SSBM}}||November 11th, 2023||7th / 259||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Collision 2024|g=SSBM}}||March 15th-17th, 2024||25th / 494||9th / 85||eve | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/KevinMaples_ | *[https://twitter.com/KevinMaples_ Twitter account] | ||
*[https://www.twitch.tv/KevinMaples Twitch channel] | *[https://www.twitch.tv/KevinMaples Twitch channel] | ||
[[Category:Fox | [[Category:Fox players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Virginia smashers]] | [[Category:Virginia smashers]] |
Latest revision as of 14:47, March 29, 2024
Kevin Maples | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Fox |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | SSBMRank 2023: 65th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Kevin Maples |
Location | Virginia |
Kevin Maples, formerly known as Rhyme or simply Maples, is a Melee Fox main currently residing in Virginia. He is currently ranked 65th on the SSBMRank 2023. He has wins over SFAT, Professor Pro, Darktooth, 2saint, Kalvar, 42nd, vortex, Qerb, and Null.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Melee[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Super Smash Con 2017 | August 10th-13th, 2017 | 129th | 49th | Yinja |
GENESIS 5 | January 19th-21st, 2018 | 193rd | — | — |
Fight Pitt 8 | April 7th, 2018 | 33rd | — | — |
Pound Underground | May 12th-13th, 2018 | 17th | — | — |
The MD/VA Spring 2018 Arcadian | June 9th, 2018 | 4th | — | — |
Short Hops | July 21st-22nd, 2018 | 9th | 4th | Hax |
Super Smash Con 2018 | August 9th-12th, 2018 | 97th | — | — |
The Script 2 | February 16th-17th, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
Pound 2019 | April 19th-21st, 2019 | 25th | — | — |
Get On My Level 2019 | May 17th-19th, 2019 | 33rd | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2019 | August 8th-11th, 2019 | 33rd | — | — |
Shine 2019 | August 23rd-25th, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
Mainstage | September 20th-22nd, 2019 | 33rd | — | — |
The Cave 1/20 | January 20th, 2020 | 4th | 2nd | Skittlez |
Melee @ The Made: The Warm Up | January 23rd, 2020 | 1st | — | — |
GENESIS 7 | January 24th-26th, 2020 | 49th | — | — |
The Nightclub VIP: iBDW | April 3rd, 2022 | 7th | — | — |
Pound 2022 | April 22nd-24th, 2022 | 33rd | 2nd | MilkMan |
Super Smash Con 2022 | August 11th-14th, 2022 | 25th | 13th | Yinja |
Super Smash Con 2023 | August 10th-13th, 2023 | 25th / 860 | 9th / 161 | eve |
The Big House 11 | October 20th-22nd, 2023 | 49th / 1,011 | 5th / 221 | eve |
The Function 3 | November 11th, 2023 | 7th / 259 | — | — |
Collision 2024 | March 15th-17th, 2024 | 25th / 494 | 9th / 85 | eve |