Smasher:S-Royal: Difference between revisions
Tag: Mobile edit |
|||
(24 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = S-Royal | |name = S-Royal | ||
| mainssbm = Fox | |alias = Takuto | ||
| otherssbm = Dr. Mario | |mainssbm = Fox | ||
| birthday = 4 | |otherssbm = Dr. Mario | ||
| birthmonth = 10 | |rankingssbm = | ||
| birthyear = 1983 | |birthday = 4 | ||
|birthmonth = 10 | |||
|birthyear = 1983 | |||
| location = Osaka | |location = Osaka, Kansai | ||
| country = Japan | |country = Japan | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''S-Royal''' (formerly known as '''Takuto''') is a | '''S-Royal''' (formerly known as '''Takuto''') is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' player from Osaka, Japan, who mains {{SSBM|Fox}}. He was initially a {{SSBM|Dr. Mario}} main. He has been active in ''Melee'' for over a decade, known to have gone international as early as 2004. He hosted the Creo Smash tournaments and was one of the hosts of {{Trn|Jack Garden Tournament}} along with {{Sm|Captain Jack}}. He was formerly ranked 11th on the [[Kansai Ranking Battle]] and 15th on the [[Japan SSBM Rank 2018]]. S-Royal has wins over old-school players such as {{Sm|Sastopher}}, {{Sm|VarietyBarrage}}, and {{Sm|Hitsugaya}} during their primes.<ref>http://nintendodojo.com/event.aspx?id=65</ref> He continues to be a threat in Japan, where he is considered to be among the best Fox mains, taking sets of {{Sm|Kalvar}}, {{Sm|Anvil|p=Japan}}, {{Sm|NJzFinest}} and many top players in Japan such as {{Sm|Kounotori}}, {{Sm|Plata}}, {{Sm|Pao}}, {{Sm|kkp}} and {{Sm|Tapioka}}. | ||
S-Royal has wins over old-school players such as | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 22: | Line 18: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Japan United Smash Festa Round-Robin 3|g=SSBM}}||March 28th-31st, 2003||35th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Tournament Go 6|g=SSBM}}||August 21st-22nd, 2004||13th||3rd||{{Sm|Captain Jack}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Jack Garden Tournament|g=SSBM}}||August 20th, 2005||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Creo Smash|g=SSBM}}||May 4th-5th, 2006||17th / 93||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|NorCal Tournament 2|g=SSBM}}||October 28th, 2006||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/bc-tournament-december-16.92162/ BC Tournament 12/16]||December 16th, 2006||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Hitsugaya}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|KetubatoDX 6|g=SSBM}}||December 24th-25th, 2006||13th / 59||2nd||{{Sm|Hoshino Kirby}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|KetubatoDX 10|g=SSBM}}||April 29th, 2007||5th / 53||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|SFU1|g=SSBM}}||||1st||1st||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Champ Combo|g=SSBM}}||September 29th-30th, 2007||49th||9th||{{Sm|Forward}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|KetubatoDX 0|g=SSBM}}||March 22nd, 2009||7th / 48||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Sumabato DX 1|g=SSBM}}||September 22nd, 2009||5th / 46||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/west-japans-ranking-battles-results-july-18th-3rd-battle-roads-in-osaka-japan.281332/ Battle Roads 3]||July 17th, 2010||4th||—||— | |[http://smashboards.com/threads/west-japans-ranking-battles-results-july-18th-3rd-battle-roads-in-osaka-japan.281332/ Battle Roads 3]||July 17th, 2010||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato DX 9|g=SSBM}}||August 21st, 2010||5th / 52||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://battlegateway.wixsite.com/official/7thresult BattleGateWay 7]||March 14th, 2015||17th||—||— | |[http://battlegateway.wixsite.com/official/7thresult BattleGateWay 7]||March 14th, 2015||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|KSB 2015|g=SSBM}}||May 3rd, 2015||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|CrazyHand 2015|g=SSBM}}||August 15th, 2015||25th||13th||{{Sm|Makenshi}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://masterhand.smashbr0s.com/tournaments/master_10/ | |[http://masterhand.smashbr0s.com/tournaments/master_10/ MasterHand 10]||January 17th, 2016||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/master_12 | |[http://challonge.com/master_12 MasterHand 12]||March 5th, 2016||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/aaaassdfgh BattleGateWay 10]||March 26, 2016||13th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/aaaassdfgh BattleGateWay 10]||March 26, 2016||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/master_13 | |[http://challonge.com/master_13 MasterHand 13]||April 2nd, 2016||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|KSB 2016|g=SSBM}}||April 29th-May 1st, 2016||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/crazy_2016 | |[http://challonge.com/crazy_2016 CrazyHand 2016]||May 3rd-4th, 2016||17th||9th||{{Sm|Pikkususi}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/master_14 | |[http://challonge.com/master_14 MasterHand 14]||June 4th, 2016||2nd||4th||{{Sm|Hino}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/master_15 | |[http://challonge.com/master_15 MasterHand 15]||July 3rd, 2016||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|EVO 2016|g=SSBM}}||July 15th-17th, 2016||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/master_16 | |[http://challonge.com/master_16 MasterHand 16]||July 30th, 2016||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/master_17 | |[http://challonge.com/master_17 MasterHand 17 x TBH6]||August 28th, 2016||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/12aclass BattleGateWay 12]||September 4th, 2016||5th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/12aclass BattleGateWay 12]||September 4th, 2016||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/master_18 | |[http://challonge.com/master_18 MasterHand 18]||September 17th, 2016||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/master_19 | |[http://challonge.com/master_19 MasterHand 19]||October 22nd, 2016||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
||[http://challonge.com/battlegateway13 BattleGateWay 13]||November 6th, 2016||5th||—||— | ||[http://challonge.com/battlegateway13 BattleGateWay 13]||November 6th, 2016||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/master_20 | |[http://challonge.com/master_20 MasterHand 20]||November 19th, 2016||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://chubudx.chu.jp/tournament/tournament5/tournament5_result.html Chubu 5]||December 6th, 2016||4th||—||— | |[http://chubudx.chu.jp/tournament/tournament5/tournament5_result.html Chubu 5]||December 6th, 2016||4th||—||— | ||
Line 76: | Line 88: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/battlegateway14 BattleGateWay 14]||January 8th, 2017||9th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/battlegateway14 BattleGateWay 14]||January 8th, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/master_25 | |[http://challonge.com/master_25 MasterHand 25]||March 31st, 2017||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|KSB 2017|g=SSBM}}||May 4th-6th, 2017||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/crazy_2017 | |[http://challonge.com/crazy_2017 CrazyHand 2017]||May 5th-6th, 2017||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/battlegateway16 BattleGateWay 16]||May 28th, 2017||9th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/battlegateway16 BattleGateWay 16]||May 28th, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Battle of BC 2|g=SSBM}}||June 3rd-4th, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/master_27 | |[http://challonge.com/master_27 MasterHand 27]||July 8th, 2017||4th||4th||{{Sm|D2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|EVO 2017|g=SSBM}}||July 14th-16th, 2017||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/master_28 | |[http://challonge.com/master_28 MasterHand 28]||August 5th, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/master_29 | |[http://challonge.com/master_29 MasterHand 29]||September 1st, 2017||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Sanne}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/jilulx7q Chubu 7]||October 28th, 2017||9th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/jilulx7q Chubu 7]||October 28th, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
Line 98: | Line 110: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/bgw18 BattleGateWay 18]||November 3rd, 2017||9th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/bgw18 BattleGateWay 18]||November 3rd, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/master_32 | |[http://challonge.com/master_32 MasterHand 32]||February 4th, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Battle GateWay 19|g=SSBM}}||February 11th, 2018||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/master_33 MasterHand 33]||March 3rd, 2018||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[http://challonge.com/master_34 MasterHand 34]||April 8th, 2018||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/amaterasu/event/melee-singles-vs/brackets/221643 Amaterasu]||April 22nd, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|CrazyHand 2018|g=SSBM}}||May 3rd-4th, 2018||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|KVOxTSB 2018|g=SSBM}}||May 4th-6th, 2018||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://challonge.com/NEFMS Northeast Fusion]||May 12th, 2018||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/new-game-plus-ultra-31/event/melee-singles/brackets/259978/575836 New Game Plus Ultra 31]||May 15th, 2018||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://mmom.challonge.com/pl/mmom153 MMOM153]||May | |[https://mmom.challonge.com/pl/mmom153 MMOM153]||May 16th, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2018}}||May 18th-20th, 2018||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|Get On My Level 2018|g=SSBM}}||May 18th-20th, 2018||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/master_35 MasterHand 35]||June 2nd, 2018||3rd||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/master_35 MasterHand 35]||June 2nd, 2018||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/amaterasu-2/event/melee-singles-vs/brackets/265376 Amaterasu 2]||June 17th, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Battle GateWay 21}}||July 22nd, 2018||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|Battle GateWay 21|g=SSBM}}||July 22nd, 2018||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|EVO 2018}}||August 3rd-5th, 2018||97th||—||— | |{{Trn|EVO 2018|g=SSBM}}||August 3rd-5th, 2018||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/master_36 | |[http://challonge.com/master_36 MasterHand 36]||August 18th, 2018||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/master_37 | |[http://challonge.com/master_37 MasterHand 37]||September 8th, 2018||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/master_38 | |[http://challonge.com/master_38 MasterHand 38]||October 5th, 2018||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Amaterasu 4|g=SSBM}}||October 14th, 2018||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/master_39 | |[http://challonge.com/master_39 MasterHand 39]||November 3rd, 2018||9th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/SRoyalssbmEng English Twitter account] | *[https://twitter.com/SRoyalssbmEng English Twitter account] | ||
*[https://twitter.com/SroyaltakutoT Japanese Twitter account] | *[https://twitter.com/SroyaltakutoT Japanese Twitter account] | ||
Line 142: | Line 158: | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
[[Category:Fox | [[Category:Fox players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Dr. Mario | [[Category:Dr. Mario players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Kansai smashers]] |
Latest revision as of 21:06, March 18, 2024
S-Royal "Takuto" | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Fox |
Other Melee character | Dr. Mario |
Personal and other info | |
Birth date | |
Location | Osaka, Kansai |
S-Royal (formerly known as Takuto) is a Super Smash Bros. Melee player from Osaka, Japan, who mains Fox. He was initially a Dr. Mario main. He has been active in Melee for over a decade, known to have gone international as early as 2004. He hosted the Creo Smash tournaments and was one of the hosts of Jack Garden Tournament along with Captain Jack. He was formerly ranked 11th on the Kansai Ranking Battle and 15th on the Japan SSBM Rank 2018. S-Royal has wins over old-school players such as Sastopher, VarietyBarrage, and Hitsugaya during their primes.[1] He continues to be a threat in Japan, where he is considered to be among the best Fox mains, taking sets of Kalvar, Anvil, NJzFinest and many top players in Japan such as Kounotori, Plata, Pao, kkp and Tapioka.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Melee[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Japan United Smash Festa Round-Robin 3 | March 28th-31st, 2003 | 35th | — | — |
Tournament Go 6 | August 21st-22nd, 2004 | 13th | 3rd | Captain Jack |
Jack Garden Tournament | August 20th, 2005 | 7th | — | — |
Creo Smash | May 4th-5th, 2006 | 17th / 93 | — | — |
NorCal Tournament 2 | October 28th, 2006 | 5th | — | — |
BC Tournament 12/16 | December 16th, 2006 | 1st | 2nd | Hitsugaya |
KetubatoDX 6 | December 24th-25th, 2006 | 13th / 59 | 2nd | Hoshino Kirby |
KetubatoDX 10 | April 29th, 2007 | 5th / 53 | — | — |
SFU1 | 1st | 1st | — | |
Super Champ Combo | September 29th-30th, 2007 | 49th | 9th | Forward |
KetubatoDX 0 | March 22nd, 2009 | 7th / 48 | — | — |
Sumabato DX 1 | September 22nd, 2009 | 5th / 46 | — | — |
Battle Roads 3 | July 17th, 2010 | 4th | — | — |
Sumabato DX 9 | August 21st, 2010 | 5th / 52 | — | — |
BattleGateWay 7 | March 14th, 2015 | 17th | — | — |
KSB 2015 | May 3rd, 2015 | 13th | — | — |
CrazyHand 2015 | August 15th, 2015 | 25th | 13th | Makenshi |
MasterHand 10 | January 17th, 2016 | 4th | — | — |
MasterHand 12 | March 5th, 2016 | 5th | — | — |
BattleGateWay 10 | March 26, 2016 | 13th | — | — |
MasterHand 13 | April 2nd, 2016 | 7th | — | — |
KSB 2016 | April 29th-May 1st, 2016 | 13th | — | — |
CrazyHand 2016 | May 3rd-4th, 2016 | 17th | 9th | Pikkususi |
MasterHand 14 | June 4th, 2016 | 2nd | 4th | Hino |
MasterHand 15 | July 3rd, 2016 | 7th | — | — |
EVO 2016 | July 15th-17th, 2016 | 129th | — | — |
MasterHand 16 | July 30th, 2016 | 5th | — | — |
MasterHand 17 x TBH6 | August 28th, 2016 | 5th | — | — |
BattleGateWay 12 | September 4th, 2016 | 5th | — | — |
MasterHand 18 | September 17th, 2016 | 7th | — | — |
MasterHand 19 | October 22nd, 2016 | 7th | — | — |
BattleGateWay 13 | November 6th, 2016 | 5th | — | — |
MasterHand 20 | November 19th, 2016 | 2nd | — | — |
Chubu 5 | December 6th, 2016 | 4th | — | — |
BattleGateWay 14 | January 8th, 2017 | 9th | — | — |
MasterHand 25 | March 31st, 2017 | 7th | — | — |
KSB 2017 | May 4th-6th, 2017 | 13th | — | — |
CrazyHand 2017 | May 5th-6th, 2017 | 13th | — | — |
BattleGateWay 16 | May 28th, 2017 | 9th | — | — |
Battle of BC 2 | June 3rd-4th, 2017 | 17th | — | — |
MasterHand 27 | July 8th, 2017 | 4th | 4th | D2 |
EVO 2017 | July 14th-16th, 2017 | 129th | — | — |
MasterHand 28 | August 5th, 2017 | 9th | — | — |
MasterHand 29 | September 1st, 2017 | 3rd | 1st | Sanne |
Chubu 7 | October 28th, 2017 | 9th | — | — |
BattleGateWay 18 | November 3rd, 2017 | 9th | — | — |
MasterHand 32 | February 4th, 2018 | 5th | — | — |
Battle GateWay 19 | February 11th, 2018 | 7th | — | — |
MasterHand 33 | March 3rd, 2018 | 4th | — | — |
MasterHand 34 | April 8th, 2018 | 2nd | — | — |
Amaterasu | April 22nd, 2018 | 5th | — | — |
CrazyHand 2018 | May 3rd-4th, 2018 | 9th | — | — |
KVOxTSB 2018 | May 4th-6th, 2018 | 13th | — | — |
Northeast Fusion | May 12th, 2018 | 7th | — | — |
New Game Plus Ultra 31 | May 15th, 2018 | 17th | — | — |
MMOM153 | May 16th, 2018 | 5th | — | — |
Get On My Level 2018 | May 18th-20th, 2018 | 49th | — | — |
MasterHand 35 | June 2nd, 2018 | 3rd | — | — |
Amaterasu 2 | June 17th, 2018 | 5th | — | — |
Battle GateWay 21 | July 22nd, 2018 | 9th | — | — |
EVO 2018 | August 3rd-5th, 2018 | 97th | — | — |
MasterHand 36 | August 18th, 2018 | 2nd | — | — |
MasterHand 37 | September 8th, 2018 | 1st | — | — |
MasterHand 38 | October 5th, 2018 | 2nd | — | — |
Amaterasu 4 | October 14th, 2018 | 9th | — | — |
MasterHand 39 | November 3rd, 2018 | 9th | — | — |