Smasher:Yui: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (moved template) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| otherssbb = Meta Knight | | otherssbb = Meta Knight | ||
| mainssb4 = Zero Suit Samus | | mainssb4 = Zero Suit Samus | ||
| otherssb4 = | | 2ndmainssb4 = Fox | ||
| otherssb4 = Bayonetta | |||
| 2ndotherssb4 = Sheik | | 2ndotherssb4 = Sheik | ||
| skillssbb = Top professional | | skillssbb = Top professional | ||
Line 33: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Umebura Niconico Qualifiers]]||November 29th, 2015||13th||–||– | |[[Umebura Niconico Qualifiers]]||November 29th, 2015||13th||–||– | ||
|- | |||
|[[Umebura 23]]||May 21st, 2016||65th||–||– | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:13, June 18, 2016
Yui "YUI, ゆい" | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Brawl main | Fox |
Other Brawl character | Meta Knight |
Smash 4 mains | Zero Suit Samus, Fox |
Other Smash 4 characters | Bayonetta, Sheik |
Personal and other info | |
Location | East |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Top professional Professional |
Yui (ゆい) is considered to be the best Fox main in Japan and the best in the world along with TKD and Nakat. He was considered to be good enough to be on the East Coast Japan vs. The World crew battle at Sun Rise Tournament taking 3 stocks. He got 17th in singles at the same tournament. Yui used Meta Knight in doubles, teaming commonly with Brood getting 3rd at Sun Rise Tournament as well as many other top placings. He also uses Fox in smash 4 such as at Sumabato 11. His tag is entered in all capitals (YUI) in certain older videos for unknown reasons. Yui was formerly ranked 20th on the Umebura Smash 4 Power Rankings.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Brawl
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sun Rise Tournament | August 10th-12th, 2012 | 17th | 3rd | Brood |
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Umebura 12 | February 8th, 2015 | 5th | – | – |
Umebura 16 | June 6th, 2015 | 5th | – | – |
Umebura Niconico Qualifiers | November 29th, 2015 | 13th | – | – |
Umebura 23 | May 21st, 2016 | 65th | – | – |
Sample Video
- Beating RAIN under Yui tag
- Smash 4 game vs Rain
- Older game vs. Bombsoldier under YUI tag