User:ChuckNorris24/Songs I Like: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
(U2 and Phil Collins are both amazing. I also added a few other minor songs.) |
||
Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
|''Chicago 17'' | |''Chicago 17'' | ||
|1984 | |1984 | ||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pTQXkjvTycs You Don't Stop - NYC] | |||
|Chris Classic and Alana D | |||
|''Planes: Original Soundtrack'' | |||
|2013 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GqH21LEmfbQ Should I Stay or Should I Go] | |[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GqH21LEmfbQ Should I Stay or Should I Go] | ||
Line 189: | Line 194: | ||
|''Parachutes'' | |''Parachutes'' | ||
|2000 | |2000 | ||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IYlqUSkBgwQ Lose Yourself] | |||
|Eminem | |||
|''Music from and Inspired by the Motion Picture 8 Mile'' | |||
|2002 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sF-YBfnappM Mom's Spaghetti] | |||
|Eminem Remix | |||
|''Mom's Spaghetti - Single'' | |||
|2012 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zxMRwr-vveU I Can't Dance] | |[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zxMRwr-vveU I Can't Dance] | ||
Line 239: | Line 254: | ||
|''Dizzy Up the Girl'' | |''Dizzy Up the Girl'' | ||
|1998 | |1998 | ||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DqRC5tquyU0 Somebody That I Used to Know] | |||
|Gotye feat. Kimbra | |||
|''Making Mirrors'' | |||
|2011 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cGs8vtjDxxY The Reason] | |[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cGs8vtjDxxY The Reason] | ||
Line 309: | Line 329: | ||
|''Mike + The Mechanics'' | |''Mike + The Mechanics'' | ||
|1985 | |1985 | ||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n20RiBcgIdU A Groovy Kind of Love] | |||
|The Mindbenders | |||
|''The Mindbenders'' | |||
|1965 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nCKpLc374bc Bye Bye Bye] | |[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nCKpLc374bc Bye Bye Bye] | ||
Line 364: | Line 389: | ||
|''The Secret of Association'' | |''The Secret of Association'' | ||
|1985 | |1985 | ||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3zJlvq1qJGw Against All Odds (Take a Look at Me Now)] | |||
|Phil Collins | |||
|''Against All Odds: Music from the Original Motion Picture Soundtrack'' | |||
|1984 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YiUQE5bJKFU Another Day in Paradise] | |||
|Phil Collins | |||
|''...But Seriously'' | |||
|1989 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K5NOtjH_YIA Don't Lose My Number] | |||
|Phil Collins | |||
|''No Jacket Required'' | |||
|1985 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vafSoKnyGuE A Groovy Kind of Love] | |||
|Phil Collins | |||
|''Buster: The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack'' | |||
|1988 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UN6Sw3Rh6ug I Wish It Would Rain Down] | |||
|Phil Collins | |||
|''...But Seriously'' | |||
|1989 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Mt0ee9FraQ In the Air Tonight] | |||
|Phil Collins | |||
|''Face Value'' | |||
|1981 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3Jdg1i6J1yY One More Night] | |||
|Phil Collins | |||
|''No Jacket Required'' | |||
|1984 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vswLoSCNLlQ Something Happened on the Way to Heaven] | |||
|Phil Collins | |||
|''...But Seriously'' | |||
|1989 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q9xNhcvZ6UI Sussudio] | |||
|Phil Collins | |||
|''No Jacket Required'' | |||
|1985 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iDjqKg3pcOg Take Me Home] | |||
|Phil Collins | |||
|''No Jacket Required'' | |||
|1985 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XbqvifFqtq8 True Colors] | |||
|Phil Collins | |||
|''...Hits'' | |||
|1998 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=97_XpAE1YmQ Two Hearts] | |||
|Phil Collins | |||
|''Buster: The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack'' | |||
|1988 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=upnrXooMh4s You Can't Hurry Love] | |||
|Phil Collins | |||
|''Hello, I Must Be Going!'' | |||
|1982 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=git6DCXSqjE You'll Be in My Heart] | |||
|Phil Collins | |||
|''Tarzan: An Original Walt Disney Records Soundtrack'' | |||
|1999 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZvNxhh_xa0g Trashin' the Camp] | |||
|Phil Collins and 'N Sync | |||
|''Tarzan: An Original Walt Disney Records Soundtrack'' | |||
|1999 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fOXvnGPzDYc Easy Lover] | |||
|Philip Bailey and Phil Collins | |||
|''Chinese Wall'' | |||
|1984 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ZCZ1pl37Ag Magic] | |||
|Pilot | |||
|''From the Album of the Same Name'' | |||
|1974 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eB3aiaXM9kE Lump] | |[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eB3aiaXM9kE Lump] | ||
Line 444: | Line 554: | ||
|''Fush Yu Mang'' | |''Fush Yu Mang'' | ||
|1997 | |1997 | ||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ylGrQVL774k I Got You Babe] | |||
|Sonny & Cher | |||
|''Look at Us'' | |||
|1965 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=40Cs_Y3ZJjo Foolish Heart] | |[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=40Cs_Y3ZJjo Foolish Heart] | ||
Line 489: | Line 604: | ||
|''Tommy Tutone 2'' | |''Tommy Tutone 2'' | ||
|1981 | |1981 | ||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9ZEURntrQOg Happy Together] | |||
|The Turtles | |||
|''Happy Together (She'd Rather Be with Me)'' | |||
|1967 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M4jhxs0OJNk 40 (How Long)] | |||
|U2 | |||
|''War'' | |||
|1983 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BnD6ojjA0OA I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For] | |||
|U2 | |||
|''The Joshua Tree'' | |||
|1987 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cok_vd48cA4 In God's Country] | |||
|U2 | |||
|''The Joshua Tree'' | |||
|1987 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ajVoeX4eqIQ Invisible] | |||
|U2 | |||
|''Invisible - Single'' | |||
|2014 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hnU7MKGz0tc Mysterious Ways] | |||
|U2 | |||
|''Achtung Baby'' | |||
|1991 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pE9hubGnqQM One] | |||
|U2 | |||
|''Achtung Baby'' | |||
|1991 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jGjdZX-pK7s Ordinary Love] | |||
|U2 | |||
|''Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack'' | |||
|2013 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LQZLPV6xcHI Sunday Bloody Sunday] | |||
|U2 | |||
|''War'' | |||
|1983 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EzeDqRhM09w With or Without You] | |||
|U2 | |||
|''The Joshua Tree'' | |||
|1987 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3LhzZ0Fj9_Y Doubleback] | |[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3LhzZ0Fj9_Y Doubleback] |
Revision as of 17:33, June 23, 2014
I like a ton of music. So I've decided to make a list of all the songs I like. Before you start, I must warn you, it is extremely long. Enjoy!
Song | Artist | Album | Year |
---|---|---|---|
Take On Me | a-ha | Hunting High and Low | 1985 |
Dream On | Aerosmith | Aerosmith | 1973 |
Dude (Looks Like a Lady) | Aerosmith | Permanent Vacation | 1987 |
I Don't Want to Miss a Thing | Aerosmith | Armageddon: The Album | 1998 |
Sugar Rush | AKB48 | Wreck-It Ralph: An Original Walt Disney Records Soundtrack | 2012 |
Heat of the Moment | Asia | Asia | 1982 |
Complicated | Avril Lavigne | Let Go | 2002 |
Sk8er Boi | Avril Lavigne | Let Go | 2002 |
Everybody (Backstreet's Back) | Backstreet Boys | Backstreet's Back | 1997 |
I Want It That Way | Backstreet Boys | Millennium | 1999 |
Gold | Britt Nicole | Gold | 2012 |
The Way It Is | Bruce Hornsby and the Range | The Way It Is | 1986 |
Just the Way You Are | Bruno Mars | Doo-Wops & Hooligans | 2010 |
Treasure | Bruno Mars | Unorthodox Jukebox | 2012 |
(Everything I Do) I Do It for You | Bryan Adams | Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack and Waking Up the Neighbours | 1991 |
Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman? | Bryan Adams | Don Juan DeMarco: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack and 18 til I Die | 1995 |
Heaven | Bryan Adams | A Night in Heaven: The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack and Reckless | 1983 |
Summer of '69 | Bryan Adams | Reckless | 1984 |
Pac-Man Fever | Buckner & Garcia | Pac-Man Fever | 1981 |
Wreck-It, Wreck-It Ralph | Buckner & Garcia | Wreck-It Ralph: An Original Walt Disney Records Soundtrack | 2012 |
Call Me Maybe | Carly Rae Jepson | Curiousity EP and Kiss | 2011 |
My Heart Will Go On (Love Theme from Titanic) | Céline Dion | Let's Talk About Love and Titanic: Music from the Motion Picture | 1997 |
Believe | Cher | Believe | 1998 |
If I Could Turn Back Time | Cher | Heart of Stone | 1989 |
After All (Love Theme from Chances Are) | Cher and Peter Cetera | Heart of Stone | 1989 |
25 or 6 to 4 | Chicago | Chicago | 1970 |
Does Anybody Really Know What Time It Is? | Chicago | The Chicago Transit Authority | 1969 |
Old Days | Chicago | Chicago VIII | 1975 |
Saturday in the Park | Chicago | Chicago V | 1972 |
You're the Inspiration | Chicago | Chicago 17 | 1984 |
You Don't Stop - NYC | Chris Classic and Alana D | Planes: Original Soundtrack | 2013 |
Should I Stay or Should I Go | The Clash | Combat Rock | 1982 |
Atlas | Coldplay | The Hunger Games: Catching Fire – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack | 2013 |
Paradise | Coldplay | Mylo Xyloto | 2011 |
Speed of Sound | Coldplay | X&Y | 2005 |
Viva La Vida | Coldplay | Viva La Vida or Death and All His Friends | 2008 |
Yellow | Coldplay | Parachutes | 2000 |
Lose Yourself | Eminem | Music from and Inspired by the Motion Picture 8 Mile | 2002 |
Mom's Spaghetti | Eminem Remix | Mom's Spaghetti - Single | 2012 |
I Can't Dance | Genesis | We Can't Dance | 1991 |
In Too Deep | Genesis | Invisible Touch | 1986 |
Invisible Touch | Genesis | Invisible Touch | 1986 |
Misunderstanding | Genesis | Duke | 1980 |
That's All | Genesis | Genesis | 1983 |
Before It's Too Late (Sam and Mikaela's Theme) | Goo Goo Dolls | Transformers: The Album | 2007 |
Give a Little Bit | Goo Goo Dolls | Live in Buffalo: July 4th, 2004 and Let Love In | 2004 |
Iris | Goo Goo Dolls | City of Angels: Music from the Motion Picture and Dizzy Up the Girl | 1998 |
Name | Goo Goo Dolls | A Boy Named Goo | 1995 |
Slide | Goo Goo Dolls | Dizzy Up the Girl | 1998 |
Somebody That I Used to Know | Gotye feat. Kimbra | Making Mirrors | 2011 |
The Reason | Hoobastank | The Reason | 2003 |
Without a Fight | Hoobastank | Every Man for Himself | 2006 |
Down | Jay Sean feat. Lil Wayne | All or Nothing | 2009 |
Carry On Wayward Son | Kansas | Leftoverture | 1976 |
Breakaway | Kelly Clarkson | The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement - Original Soundtrack and Breakaway | 2004 |
A Moment Like This | Kelly Clarkson | A Moment Like This - Single | 2002 |
Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You) | Kelly Clarkson | Stronger | 2011 |
Celebrate Me Home | Kenny Loggins | Celebrate Me Home | 1977 |
Danger Zone | Kenny Loggins | Top Gun: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack | 1986 |
Footloose | Kenny Loggins | Footloose: Original Soundtrack of the Paramount Motion Picture | 1984 |
I'm Alright (Theme from Caddyshack) | Kenny Loggins | Caddyshack: Music from the Motion Picture Soundtrack | 1980 |
All I Need Is a Miracle | Mike + The Mechanics | Mike + The Mechanics | 1985 |
The Living Years | Mike + The Mechanics | Living Years | 1988 |
Silent Running (On Dangerous Ground) | Mike + The Mechanics | Mike + The Mechanics | 1985 |
A Groovy Kind of Love | The Mindbenders | The Mindbenders | 1965 |
Bye Bye Bye | 'N Sync | No Strings Attached | 2000 |
Somewhere Someday | 'N Sync | Pokémon: The First Movie - Music from and Inspired by the Motion Picture | 1999 |
You Get What You Give | New Radicals | Maybe You've Been Brainwashed Too | 1998 |
Lithium | Nirvana | Nevermind | 1991 |
Smells Like Teen Spirit | Nirvana | Nevermind | 1991 |
Where Did You Sleep Last Night | Nirvana | MTV Unplugged in New York | 1994 |
Fireflies | Owl City | Ocean Eyes | 2009 |
Tidal Wave | Owl City | Ocean Eyes | 2009 |
When Can I See You Again? | Owl City | Wreck-It Ralph: An Original Walt Disney Records Soundtrack | 2012 |
Good Time | Owl City and Carly Rae Jepson | The Midsummer Station and Kiss | 2012 |
Everytime You Go Away | Paul Young | The Secret of Association | 1985 |
Against All Odds (Take a Look at Me Now) | Phil Collins | Against All Odds: Music from the Original Motion Picture Soundtrack | 1984 |
Another Day in Paradise | Phil Collins | ...But Seriously | 1989 |
Don't Lose My Number | Phil Collins | No Jacket Required | 1985 |
A Groovy Kind of Love | Phil Collins | Buster: The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack | 1988 |
I Wish It Would Rain Down | Phil Collins | ...But Seriously | 1989 |
In the Air Tonight | Phil Collins | Face Value | 1981 |
One More Night | Phil Collins | No Jacket Required | 1984 |
Something Happened on the Way to Heaven | Phil Collins | ...But Seriously | 1989 |
Sussudio | Phil Collins | No Jacket Required | 1985 |
Take Me Home | Phil Collins | No Jacket Required | 1985 |
True Colors | Phil Collins | ...Hits | 1998 |
Two Hearts | Phil Collins | Buster: The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack | 1988 |
You Can't Hurry Love | Phil Collins | Hello, I Must Be Going! | 1982 |
You'll Be in My Heart | Phil Collins | Tarzan: An Original Walt Disney Records Soundtrack | 1999 |
Trashin' the Camp | Phil Collins and 'N Sync | Tarzan: An Original Walt Disney Records Soundtrack | 1999 |
Easy Lover | Philip Bailey and Phil Collins | Chinese Wall | 1984 |
Magic | Pilot | From the Album of the Same Name | 1974 |
Lump | The Presidents of the United States of America | The Presidents of the United States of America | 1995 |
It's the End of the World as We Know It (And I Feel Fine) | R.E.M. | Document | 1987 |
Losing My Religion | R.E.M. | Out of Time | 1991 |
Can't Fight This Feeling | REO Speedwagon | Wheels Are Turnin' | 1984 |
Take It on the Run | REO Speedwagon | Hi Infidelity | 1980 |
Keep On Loving You | REO Speedwagon | Hi Infidelity | 1980 |
Never Gonna Give You Up | Rick Astley | Whenever You Need Somebody | 1987 |
Together Forever | Rick Astley | Whenever You Need Somebody | 1987 |
Angel | Sarah McLachlan | Surfacing and City of Angels: Music from the Motion Picture | 1997 |
Closing Time | Semisonic | Feeling Strangely Fine | 1998 |
All I Wanna Do | Sheryl Crow | Tuesday Night Music Club | 1993 |
If It Makes You Happy | Sheryl Crow | Sheryl Crow | 1996 |
Real Gone | Sheryl Crow | Cars: Original Soundtrack | 2006 |
Don't You (Forget About Me) | Simple Minds | The Breakfast Club: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack | 1985 |
All Star | Smash Mouth | Astro Lounge | 1999 |
Walkin' on the Sun | Smash Mouth | Fush Yu Mang | 1997 |
I Got You Babe | Sonny & Cher | Look at Us | 1965 |
Foolish Heart | Steve Perry | Street Talk | 1984 |
Oh Sherrie | Steve Perry | Street Talk | 1984 |
Fat Lip | Sum 41 | All Killer, No Filler | 2001 |
In Too Deep | Sum 41 | All Killer, No Filler | 2001 |
Makes No Difference | Sum 41 | Half Hour of Power | 2000 |
Motivation | Sum 41 | All Killer, No Filler | 2001 |
All I Want | Toad the Wet Sprocket | Fear | 1991 |
Good Intentions | Toad the Wet Sprocket | In Light Syrup | 1995 |
867-5309/Jenny | Tommy Tutone | Tommy Tutone 2 | 1981 |
Happy Together | The Turtles | Happy Together (She'd Rather Be with Me) | 1967 |
40 (How Long) | U2 | War | 1983 |
I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For | U2 | The Joshua Tree | 1987 |
In God's Country | U2 | The Joshua Tree | 1987 |
Invisible | U2 | Invisible - Single | 2014 |
Mysterious Ways | U2 | Achtung Baby | 1991 |
One | U2 | Achtung Baby | 1991 |
Ordinary Love | U2 | Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack | 2013 |
Sunday Bloody Sunday | U2 | War | 1983 |
With or Without You | U2 | The Joshua Tree | 1987 |
Doubleback | ZZ Top | Back to the Future Part III: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack and Recycler | 1990 |
La Grange | ZZ Top | Tres Hombres | 1973 |
Manic Mechanic | ZZ Top | Deguello | 1979 |
Sharp Dressed Man | ZZ Top | Eliminator | 1983 |