Smasher:Kirihara: Difference between revisions
Tag: Mobile edit |
|||
(36 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
| image = Kirihara.jpg | | image = Kirihara.jpg | ||
| mainssb4 = Rosalina & Luma | | mainssb4 = Rosalina & Luma | ||
| mainssbu | | mainssbu = Sheik | ||
| retiredssbu = Rosalina & Luma | |||
| | |||
| rankingssb4 = [[Panda Global Rankings 100]]: 28th<!--Please only include the most influential ranking list here.--> | | rankingssb4 = [[Panda Global Rankings 100]]: 28th<!--Please only include the most influential ranking list here.--> | ||
| rankingssbu = | | rankingssbu = | ||
| alias = キリハラ | | alias = キリハラ | ||
| winningsssb4 = $2,399.55 | | winningsssb4 = $2,399.55 | ||
Line 16: | Line 14: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Kirihara''' ({{ja|キリハラ|Kirihara}}) is an ''[[ | '''Kirihara''' ({{ja|キリハラ|Kirihara}}) is an ''[[Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Sheik}} player from Tokyo, Japan, and was considered the best {{SSBU|Rosalina & Luma}} player in Japan when he mained the character. He has wins over players such as {{Sm|T}}, {{Sm|KEN}}, {{Sm|ProtoBanham}}, {{Sm|Nietono}}, {{Sm|Abadango}}, {{Sm|Umeki}}, {{Sm|HIKARU}}, and {{Sm|Lea}}. He was formerly ranked 48th on the [[Fall 2019 PGRU]]. | ||
In ''[[SSB4]]'', Kirihara was considered the best {{SSB4|Rosalina & Luma}} player in Japan and one of the best in the world, along with {{Sm|Dabuz}} and {{Sm|falln}}. Kirihara is currently ranked 6th on the [[JAPAN Power Rankings]] and 28th on the [[Panda Global Rankings 100]].<!--Please keep the PGR list second.--> He has taken sets off of many top players in ''Smash 4'' such as {{Sm|ZeRo}}, {{Sm|MkLeo}}, {{Sm|Larry Lurr}}, KEN, {{Sm|VoiD}}, {{Sm|Elegant}}, Abadango, and {{Sm|komorikiri}}. At {{Trn|Frame Perfect Series 2}}, he double-eliminated ZeRo and became the 2nd Japanese player to win an American national, after Abadango's {{Trn|Pound 2016}} victory. | |||
==Playstyle== | ==Playstyle== | ||
Line 38: | Line 34: | ||
|[[Umebura 18]]||August 8th, 2015||3rd||—||— | |[[Umebura 18]]||August 8th, 2015||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Umebura F.A.T.]]||September 21st-22nd, 2015||4th||—||— | |'''[[Umebura F.A.T.]]'''||September 21st-22nd, 2015||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SHI-G Tournament|g=SSB4}}||February 7th, 2016||4th||3rd||{{Sm|RAIN}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/ | |[http://challonge.com/takerataku20160710 Takera's House Tournament]||July 10th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EVO 2016]]||July 15th-17th, 2016||33rd||—||— | |'''''[[EVO 2016]]'''''||July 15th-17th, 2016||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Umebura 24]]||July 24th, 2016||33rd||—||— | |[[Umebura 24]]||July 24th, 2016||33rd||—||— | ||
Line 60: | Line 58: | ||
|Tokaigi Last Chance Qualifiers||February 11th, 2017||Top 2||—||— | |Tokaigi Last Chance Qualifiers||February 11th, 2017||Top 2||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Niconico Tokaigi 2017]]||February 11th-12th, 2017||5th||—||— | |'''[[Niconico Tokaigi 2017]]'''||February 11th-12th, 2017||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/GGSW21 Gamer's Gauntlet Weekly #21]||February 21st, 2017||1st||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/GGSW21 Gamer's Gauntlet Weekly #21]||February 21st, 2017||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Frostbite 2017]]||February 25th-26th, 2017||13th||—||— | |'''''[[Frostbite 2017]]'''''||February 25th-26th, 2017||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Frame Perfect Series 2]]||March 18th-19th, 2017||1st||5th||{{Sm|CaptainZack}} | |'''[[Frame Perfect Series 2]]'''||March 18th-19th, 2017||1st||5th||{{Sm|CaptainZack}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/weds-night-fights-2017-winter-season-1-6-1/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/126964/362271 Wednesday Night Fights 2017 Winter Season 1.6]||March 22nd, 2017||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2GGC: Civil War]]||March 24th-26th, 2017||5th||—||— | |'''''[[2GGC: Civil War]]'''''||March 24th-26th, 2017||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/ToryumonWTxSS1T Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #1]||April 26th, 2017||2nd||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/ToryumonWTxSS1T Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #1]||April 26th, 2017||2nd||—||— | ||
Line 76: | Line 74: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/TGBT3T Tokyo Game Bar 3]||April 30th, 2017||1st||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/TGBT3T Tokyo Game Bar 3]||April 30th, 2017||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Umebura Japan Major 2017]]||May 6th-7th, 2017||5th||17th||{{Sm|RAIN}} | |'''[[Umebura Japan Major 2017]]'''||May 6th-7th, 2017||5th||17th||{{Sm|RAIN}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/touryumon_studiosky2T Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #2]||May 10th, 2017||33rd||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/touryumon_studiosky2T Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #2]||May 10th, 2017||33rd||—||— | ||
Line 90: | Line 88: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/touryumon_studiosky7 Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #7]||July 5th, 2017||1st||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/touryumon_studiosky7 Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #7]||July 5th, 2017||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/4th-annual-psg-classic/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/138102 4th Annual PSG Classic]||July 12th, 2017||5th (Forfeit)||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/GetSmashedSSB Summer School]||July 13th, 2017||4th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/GetSmashedSSB Summer School]||July 13th, 2017||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EVO 2017]]||July 14th-16th, 2017||65th||—||— | |'''''[[EVO 2017]]'''''||July 14th-16th, 2017||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Umebura 28]]||August 12th, 2017||4th||—||— | |[[Umebura 28]]||August 12th, 2017||4th||—||— | ||
Line 102: | Line 100: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/touryumon_studiosky10 Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #10]||August 30th, 2017||4th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/touryumon_studiosky10 Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #10]||August 30th, 2017||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2GGC: West Side Saga]]||September 9th, 2017||5th||—||— | |'''[[2GGC: West Side Saga]]'''||September 9th, 2017||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-113-mission-control/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/150726/417216 Mega Smash Mondays 113]||September 11th, 2017||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2GGC: Fire Emblem Saga]]||October 14th-15th, 2017||9th||—||— | |'''''[[2GGC: Fire Emblem Saga]]'''''||October 14th-15th, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Umebura 29]]||October 28th, 2017||9th||—||— | |[[Umebura 29]]||October 28th, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2GGC: MkLeo Saga]]||November 4th, 2017||9th||—||— | |'''''[[2GGC: MkLeo Saga]]'''''||November 4th, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Umebura 30]]||November 18th, 2017||13th||—||— | |[[Umebura 30]]||November 18th, 2017||13th||—||— | ||
Line 120: | Line 118: | ||
|[[Rikabura 8]]||November 25th, 2017||2nd||—||— | |[[Rikabura 8]]||November 25th, 2017||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2GG Championship]]||December 1st-3rd, 2017||11th||—||— | |'''''[[2GG Championship]]'''''||December 1st-3rd, 2017||11th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/toryumon_studiosky17 Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #17]||December 20th, 2017||3rd||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/toryumon_studiosky17 Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #17]||December 20th, 2017||3rd||—||— | ||
Line 136: | Line 134: | ||
|[https://challonge.com/toryumon_studiosky23 Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #23]||April 25th, 2018||5th||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/toryumon_studiosky23 Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #23]||April 25th, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Umeki Project}}||April 29th, 2018||1st||1st||{{Sm|KEN}} | |{{Trn|Umeki Project|g=SSB4}}||April 29th, 2018||1st||1st||{{Sm|KEN}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/toryumon_studiosky24 Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #24]||May 2nd, 2018||2nd||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/toryumon_studiosky24 Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #24]||May 2nd, 2018||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Umebura 32}}||May 12th, 2018||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|Umebura 32|g=SSB4}}||May 12th, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/WeeklySmashPartyWiiU_001 WeeklySmashParty 001]||June 8th, 2018||1st||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/WeeklySmashPartyWiiU_001 WeeklySmashParty 001]||June 8th, 2018||1st||—||— | ||
Line 146: | Line 144: | ||
|[https://challonge.com/WeeklySmashPartyWiiU_005 WeeklySmashParty 005]||July 18th, 2018||3rd||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/WeeklySmashPartyWiiU_005 WeeklySmashParty 005]||July 18th, 2018||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Umebura 33}}||July 28th, 2018||2nd||—||— | |{{Trn|Umebura 33|g=SSB4}}||July 28th, 2018||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/WeeklySmashPartyWiiU_006 WeeklySmashParty 006]||August 5th, 2018||5th||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/WeeklySmashPartyWiiU_006 WeeklySmashParty 006]||August 5th, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Umebura 34}}||August 25th, 2018||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|Umebura 34|g=SSB4}}||August 25th, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/WeeklySmashPartyWiiU_008 WeeklySmashParty 008]||August 31st, 2018||17th||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/WeeklySmashPartyWiiU_008 WeeklySmashParty 008]||August 31st, 2018||17th||—||— | ||
Line 158: | Line 156: | ||
|[https://challonge.com/WeeklySmashPartyWiiU_012 WeeklySmashParty 012]||October 19th, 2018||2nd||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/WeeklySmashPartyWiiU_012 WeeklySmashParty 012]||October 19th, 2018||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/weekly-smash-party-14/event/wiiu-1on1-smash-4-singles/brackets/448632/802023 WeeklySmashParty 014]||November 9th, 2018||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/weekly-smash-party-15/event/wiiu-1on1-smash-4-singles/brackets/455764/810807 WeeklySmashParty 015]||November 16th, 2018||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Umebura Smash 4 Final}}||December 1st-2nd, 2018||—||9th||{{Sm|racchi~}} | |{{Trn|Umebura Smash 4 Final|g=SSB4}}||December 1st-2nd, 2018||—||9th||{{Sm|racchi~}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 169: | Line 167: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Umebura 5}}||July 26th, 2014||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Umebura 5|g=SSBB}}||July 26th, 2014||17th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 178: | Line 176: | ||
|[https://challonge.com/toryumon_kiwami_1 Toryumon Kiwami #1]||December 12th, 2018||17th||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/toryumon_kiwami_1 Toryumon Kiwami #1]||December 12th, 2018||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Umebura SP}}||December 16th, 2018||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|Umebura SP|g=SSBU}}||December 16th, 2018||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/1-sp-ueno-smash-ultimate-weekly-1/event/special-1on1-ultimate-singles/brackets/517447/885167 Ueno Smash Ultimate Weekly 1]||January 22nd, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/weekly-smash-party-22/event/special-1on1-ultimate-singles/brackets/528069/898444 WeeklySmashParty 22]||February 1st, 2019||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/toryumon_kiwami_6 Toryumon Kiwami #6]||February 6th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/toryumon_kiwami_6 Toryumon Kiwami #6]||February 6th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
Line 188: | Line 186: | ||
|[https://challonge.com/toryumon_kiwami_8 Toryumon Kiwami #8]||February 20th, 2019||13th||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/toryumon_kiwami_8 Toryumon Kiwami #8]||February 20th, 2019||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/weekly-smash-party-25/event/special-1on1-ultimate-singles/brackets/546227/924012 WeeklySmashParty 25]||March 1st, 2019||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Umebura Japan Major 2019}}||May 1st-2nd, 2019||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|Umebura Japan Major 2019|g=SSBU}}||May 1st-2nd, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Umebura SP 4}}||August 16th, 2019||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Umebura SP 4|g=SSBU}}||August 16th, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|EGS Cup 2}}||August 25th, 2019||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|EGS Cup 2|g=SSBU}}||August 25th, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/24-sp-ueno-smash-ultimate-weekly-24/event/special-1on1-ultimate-singles/brackets/647481/1062965 Ueno Smash Ultimate Weekly 24]||August 29th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Umebura SP 5}}||September 28th, 2019||4th||—||— | |{{Trn|Umebura SP 5|g=SSBU}}||September 28th, 2019||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Umebura SP 6}}||October 22nd, 2019||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Umebura SP 6|g=SSBU}}||October 22nd, 2019||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Umebura SP 7}}||November 16th, 2019||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Umebura SP 7|g=SSBU}}||November 16th, 2019||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Seibugeki 3}}||November 29-30th, 2019||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Seibugeki 3|g=SSBU}}||November 29-30th, 2019||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 1}}||January 4th, 2020||1st||—||— | |{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 1|g=SSBU}}||January 4th, 2020||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/toryumon_kiwami_51 Toryumon Kiwami #51]||January 8th, 2020||2nd||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/toryumon_kiwami_51 Toryumon Kiwami #51]||January 8th, 2020||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|EGS Cup 3}}||January 13th, 2020||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|EGS Cup 3|g=SSBU}}||January 13th, 2020||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|EVO Japan 2020|g=SSBU}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/winner-1/event/singles-1/brackets/952577/1513423 Winner!]||June 21st, 2021||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Seibugeki 8|g=SSBU}}||October 10th, 2021||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DAWN 1|g=SSBU}}||October 17th, 2021||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Kagaribi 5|g=SSBU}}||October 30th-31st, 2021||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DAWN 2|g=SSBU}}||November 14th, 2021||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|WINNER! -Next Gen-|g=SSBU}}||April 9th, 2022||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 7|g=SSBU}}||May 1st, 2022||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shin-Ken League|g=SSBU}}||May 16th-June 4th, 2022||11th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Umebura SP 9|g=SSBU}}||January 7th-8th, 2023||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DELTA 2|g=SSBU}}||January 29th, 2023||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Tournament:DELTA 7 FAT|DELTA 7 [FAT] ]]'''||December 23rd, 2023||33rd / 235||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Seibugeki 16|g=SSBU}}||December 30th, 2023||33rd / 191||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Umebura SP 10|g=SSBU}}||January 6th-8th, 2024||129th / 1,275 (DQ)||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|DELTA 8|g=SSBU}}||May 3rd, 2024||65th / 516||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Kagaribi 12|g=SSBU}}||May 5th-6th, 2024||385th / 2,030||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 235: | Line 257: | ||
*[https://youtu.be/GcUtjEcztmM Kirihara (Rosalina & Luma) vs CLG VoiD (Sheik, Mewtwo) - Umebura 25] | *[https://youtu.be/GcUtjEcztmM Kirihara (Rosalina & Luma) vs CLG VoiD (Sheik, Mewtwo) - Umebura 25] | ||
[[Category:Rosalina & Luma | [[Category:Rosalina & Luma players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Rosalina & Luma | [[Category:Rosalina & Luma players (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category:Sheik players (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:Kantō smashers]] | [[Category:Kantō smashers]] | ||
Revision as of 18:11, May 6, 2024
Kirihara "キリハラ" | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Smash 4 main | Rosalina & Luma |
Ultimate main | Sheik |
Retired Ultimate character | Rosalina & Luma |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | Panda Global Rankings 100: 28th |
Winnings | $2,399.55 |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Noriyuki Kirihara |
Location | Tokyo, Kanto |
Kirihara (キリハラ) is an Ultimate Sheik player from Tokyo, Japan, and was considered the best Rosalina & Luma player in Japan when he mained the character. He has wins over players such as T, KEN, ProtoBanham, Nietono, Abadango, Umeki, HIKARU, and Lea. He was formerly ranked 48th on the Fall 2019 PGRU.
In SSB4, Kirihara was considered the best Rosalina & Luma player in Japan and one of the best in the world, along with Dabuz and falln. Kirihara is currently ranked 6th on the JAPAN Power Rankings and 28th on the Panda Global Rankings 100. He has taken sets off of many top players in Smash 4 such as ZeRo, MkLeo, Larry Lurr, KEN, VoiD, Elegant, Abadango, and komorikiri. At Frame Perfect Series 2, he double-eliminated ZeRo and became the 2nd Japanese player to win an American national, after Abadango's Pound 2016 victory.
Playstyle
Kirihara's style of Rosalina is differentiated by his calculated, aggressive spacing, foregoing the typical defensive style often demonstrated by other Rosalina players. He relies on well spaced aerials to establish stage control, and utlises Luma to full effect as an aerial deterrent, due to Luma's delayed hitboxes. His utilisation of Luma extends to pressure situations, as Kirihara will often employ Luma's moveset to force opponents into shield, discourage approaches, or as a form of option coverage. Luma aids in Kirihara's ground game as well, not only as a deterrent, but as a confirm option, often utlising Luma's jab as a lead into grabs. Despite his adeptness with Luma, he displays little reliance on it, and has proven capable and aggressive, even without. During these situations, he relies on his ability to react to his opponent's heightened aggression, generally encouraged by Luma's absence.
Another aspect of Kirihara's playstyle is his exceptionally proficient edge-guarding. He has demonstrated a distinctive ability to react to his opponent's recovery options, and cover them appropriately. He will often follow his opponent's offstage, and attempt to pressure and gimp them in the process. Kirihara's utilisation of Luma extends to his edge-guarding, as he often uses Luma's large and disjointed hitboxes to catch recoveries below the ledge, or to snipe players offstage from afar. As well, his ability to react to his opponent's ledge options, and force them back offstage further contributes to his aggressive offstage play.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Umebura 13 | March 15th, 2015 | 5th | — | — |
Umebura 16 | June 6th, 2015 | 9th | — | — |
Umebura 18 | August 8th, 2015 | 3rd | — | — |
Umebura F.A.T. | September 21st-22nd, 2015 | 4th | — | — |
SHI-G Tournament | February 7th, 2016 | 4th | 3rd | RAIN |
Takera's House Tournament | July 10th, 2016 | 1st | — | — |
EVO 2016 | July 15th-17th, 2016 | 33rd | — | — |
Umebura 24 | July 24th, 2016 | 33rd | — | — |
Umebura 25 | September 10th, 2016 | 3rd | — | — |
Toryumon 1 | October 10th, 2016 | 2nd | — | — |
DNG Kanto Invitational | November 19th, 2016 | 2nd | — | — |
SGC 2017 | January 7th-8th, 2017 | 4th | — | — |
Shulla-bra Tokaigi Qualifiers | January 15th, 2017 | 5th | — | — |
Umebura Tokaigi Qualifiers | February 4th, 2017 | 4th | — | — |
Tokaigi Last Chance Qualifiers | February 11th, 2017 | Top 2 | — | — |
Niconico Tokaigi 2017 | February 11th-12th, 2017 | 5th | — | — |
Gamer's Gauntlet Weekly #21 | February 21st, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
Frostbite 2017 | February 25th-26th, 2017 | 13th | — | — |
Frame Perfect Series 2 | March 18th-19th, 2017 | 1st | 5th | CaptainZack |
Wednesday Night Fights 2017 Winter Season 1.6 | March 22nd, 2017 | 7th | — | — |
2GGC: Civil War | March 24th-26th, 2017 | 5th | — | — |
Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #1 | April 26th, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
Tokyo Game Bar 3 | April 30th, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
Umebura Japan Major 2017 | May 6th-7th, 2017 | 5th | 17th | RAIN |
Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #2 | May 10th, 2017 | 33rd | — | — |
Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #4 | May 31st, 2017 | 9th | — | — |
Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #5 | June 14th, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #6 | June 28th, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
Umebura 27 | July 1st, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #7 | July 5th, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
4th Annual PSG Classic | July 12th, 2017 | 5th (Forfeit) | — | — |
Summer School | July 13th, 2017 | 4th | — | — |
EVO 2017 | July 14th-16th, 2017 | 65th | — | — |
Umebura 28 | August 12th, 2017 | 4th | — | — |
Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #9 | August 16th, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #10 | August 30th, 2017 | 4th | — | — |
2GGC: West Side Saga | September 9th, 2017 | 5th | — | — |
Mega Smash Mondays 113 | September 11th, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
2GGC: Fire Emblem Saga | October 14th-15th, 2017 | 9th | — | — |
Umebura 29 | October 28th, 2017 | 9th | — | — |
2GGC: MkLeo Saga | November 4th, 2017 | 9th | — | — |
Umebura 30 | November 18th, 2017 | 13th | — | — |
Katsubura | November 19th, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #16 | November 22nd, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
Rikabura 8 | November 25th, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
2GG Championship | December 1st-3rd, 2017 | 11th | — | — |
Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #17 | December 20th, 2017 | 3rd | — | — |
Umebura T.A.T. | December 23rd-24th, 2017 | 25th | 17th | takera |
Sumabato Tokaigi Qualifiers 1 | January 6th, 2018 | 17th | — | — |
Sumabato Tokaigi Qualifiers 2 | January 7th, 2018 | 1st | — | — |
Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #19 | February 7th, 2018 | 2nd | — | — |
Niconico Tokaigi 2018 | February 10th-11th, 2018 | 7th | — | — |
Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #23 | April 25th, 2018 | 5th | — | — |
Umeki Project | April 29th, 2018 | 1st | 1st | KEN |
Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #24 | May 2nd, 2018 | 2nd | — | — |
Umebura 32 | May 12th, 2018 | 5th | — | — |
WeeklySmashParty 001 | June 8th, 2018 | 1st | — | — |
WeeklySmashParty 005 | July 18th, 2018 | 3rd | — | — |
Umebura 33 | July 28th, 2018 | 2nd | — | — |
WeeklySmashParty 006 | August 5th, 2018 | 5th | — | — |
Umebura 34 | August 25th, 2018 | 5th | — | — |
WeeklySmashParty 008 | August 31st, 2018 | 17th | — | — |
WeeklySmashParty 011 | October 5th, 2018 | 7th | — | — |
WeeklySmashParty 012 | October 19th, 2018 | 2nd | — | — |
WeeklySmashParty 014 | November 9th, 2018 | 1st | — | — |
WeeklySmashParty 015 | November 16th, 2018 | 1st | — | — |
Umebura Smash 4 Final | December 1st-2nd, 2018 | — | 9th | racchi~ |
Super Smash Bros. Brawl
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Umebura 5 | July 26th, 2014 | 17th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Toryumon Kiwami #1 | December 12th, 2018 | 17th | — | — |
Umebura SP | December 16th, 2018 | 65th | — | — |
Ueno Smash Ultimate Weekly 1 | January 22nd, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
WeeklySmashParty 22 | February 1st, 2019 | 3rd | — | — |
Toryumon Kiwami #6 | February 6th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Toryumon Kiwami #8 | February 20th, 2019 | 13th | — | — |
WeeklySmashParty 25 | March 1st, 2019 | 4th | — | — |
Umebura Japan Major 2019 | May 1st-2nd, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
Umebura SP 4 | August 16th, 2019 | 17th | — | — |
EGS Cup 2 | August 25th, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
Ueno Smash Ultimate Weekly 24 | August 29th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Umebura SP 5 | September 28th, 2019 | 4th | — | — |
Umebura SP 6 | October 22nd, 2019 | 33rd | — | — |
Umebura SP 7 | November 16th, 2019 | 25th | — | — |
Seibugeki 3 | November 29-30th, 2019 | 25th | — | — |
Maesuma TOP 1 | January 4th, 2020 | 1st | — | — |
Toryumon Kiwami #51 | January 8th, 2020 | 2nd | — | — |
EGS Cup 3 | January 13th, 2020 | 7th | — | — |
EVO Japan 2020 | January 24th-26th, 2020 | 13th | — | — |
Winner! | June 21st, 2021 | 17th | — | — |
Seibugeki 8 | October 10th, 2021 | 33rd | — | — |
DAWN 1 | October 17th, 2021 | 5th | — | — |
Kagaribi 5 | October 30th-31st, 2021 | 65th | — | — |
DAWN 2 | November 14th, 2021 | 5th | — | — |
WINNER! -Next Gen- | April 9th, 2022 | 49th | — | — |
Maesuma TOP 7 | May 1st, 2022 | 65th | — | — |
Shin-Ken League | May 16th-June 4th, 2022 | 11th | — | — |
Umebura SP 9 | January 7th-8th, 2023 | 33rd | — | — |
DELTA 2 | January 29th, 2023 | 25th | — | — |
DELTA 7 [FAT] | December 23rd, 2023 | 33rd / 235 | — | — |
Seibugeki 16 | December 30th, 2023 | 33rd / 191 | — | — |
Umebura SP 10 | January 6th-8th, 2024 | 129th / 1,275 (DQ) | — | — |
DELTA 8 | May 3rd, 2024 | 65th / 516 | — | — |
Kagaribi 12 | May 5th-6th, 2024 | 385th / 2,030 | — | — |
Trivia
- Kirihara is the only smasher to have a positive record over ZeRo in Smash 4 that is better than 1-0, holding a 2-1 record over him.
- Coincidentally, Kirihara is ranked 48th on the second iteration of both the Panda Global Rankings and the Panda Global Rankings Ultimate.