Smasher:Deathspade: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
The ethereal (talk | contribs) (→Trivia: Updated Deathspade's trivia page, per a dm I had with him) |
|||
Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|{{Trn|LEVELUP Arena 3}}||September 18th-19th, 2021||25th||17th||{{Sm|naclg0d}} | |{{Trn|LEVELUP Arena 3}}||September 18th-19th, 2021||25th||17th||{{Sm|naclg0d}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Low Tide City 2021}}||October 1st-3rd, 2021||33rd||—||— | |'''''{{Trn|Low Tide City 2021}}'''''||October 1st-3rd, 2021||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/levelup-code-red-24-100-pot-bonus-powered-by-levelup/details Code Red 24]||November 5th, 2021||3rd||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/levelup-code-red-24-100-pot-bonus-powered-by-levelup/details Code Red 24]||November 5th, 2021||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Mainstage 2021}}||November 12th-14th, 2021||65th||—||— | |'''''{{Trn|Mainstage 2021}}'''''||November 12th-14th, 2021||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/code-red-26-ps2-returns-100-pot-bonus-powered-by/details Code Red 26]||November 19th, 2021||3rd||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/code-red-26-ps2-returns-100-pot-bonus-powered-by/details Code Red 26]||November 19th, 2021||3rd||—||— | ||
Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
|{{Trn|Bamboo Battles: Smash Ultimate 67}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 9th, 2022||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|Bamboo Battles: Smash Ultimate 67}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 9th, 2022||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Double Down 2022}}||July 8th-10th, 2022||129th||—||— | |'''''{{Trn|Double Down 2022}}'''''||July 8th-10th, 2022||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Panda Cup Online Qualifier: South-Central USA 1}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 23rd, 2022||3rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Panda Cup Online Qualifier: South-Central USA 1}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 23rd, 2022||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Rise 'N Grind}}||August 19th-21st, 2022||33rd||7th||{{Sm|Luma|p=Missouri}} | |'''{{Trn|Rise 'N Grind}}'''||August 19th-21st, 2022||33rd||7th||{{Sm|Luma|p=Missouri}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Riptide 2022}}||September 9th-11th, 2022||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Quinn}} | |{{Trn|Riptide 2022}}||September 9th-11th, 2022||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Quinn}} | ||
Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
|{{Trn|The Arcadian Online Qualifier 2}} East Coast{{OnlineIcon}}||September 4th, 2022||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|The Arcadian Online Qualifier 2}} East Coast{{OnlineIcon}}||September 4th, 2022||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Port Priority 7}}||November 12th-13th, 2022||17th||—||— | |'''{{Trn|Port Priority 7}}'''||November 12th-13th, 2022||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves 2023}}||January 6th-8th, 2023||65th||33rd||{{Sm|campagne}} | |'''''{{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves 2023}}'''''||January 6th-8th, 2023||65th||33rd||{{Sm|campagne}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Eagle's L-Air}}||January 28th, 2023||2nd||—||— | |{{Trn|Eagle's L-Air}}||January 28th, 2023||2nd||—||— | ||
Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Gateway Legends 2023}}||May 26th-28th, 2023||4th||13th||Justin23 | |{{Trn|Gateway Legends 2023}}||May 26th-28th, 2023||4th||13th||Justin23 | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Patchwork}}||July 15th-16th, 2023||49th / 240||13th / 55||{{Sm|Shoe}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:57, July 21, 2023
Deathspade | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Ultimate main | Bayonetta |
Other Ultimate character | Sora |
Team info | |
Sponsor(s) | Nevermore International |
Former sponsor(s) | Furtastic Esports |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Sebastian Smith |
Location | Missouri |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | High level |
Deathspade is a Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Bayonetta and Sora player from Missouri. Deathspade has defeated players such as ApolloKage, Andrik, moxi, JDV, Scend, Justice, and Peanut.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sweet Spot 6 | February 15th, 2020 | 49th | — | — |
Ultimate Naifu Wars 13 | June 27th, 2020 | 65th | — | — |
The Box: Lunch Box 2 | July 29th, 2020 | 25th | — | — |
The Cosmic Kerfuffle | August 8th, 2020 | 65th | — | — |
Lockhart Series | August 9th, 2020 | 97th | — | — |
The Box: Lunch Box 3 | August 26th, 2020 | 65th | — | — |
Ribbon's Rainbow Rumble | August 30th, 2020 | 49th | — | — |
Galaxy Gambit | September 3rd, 2020 | 25th | — | — |
TNS: Pandemic Monthly 6 | September 6th, 2020 | 7th | — | — |
Frame Perfect Series 2: ONLINE | September 18th, 2020 | 33rd | — | — |
Varsity Votes | September 19th-20th, 2020 | 25th | — | — |
Derpu's Online Tournament 2020 | September 25th, 2020 | 33rd | — | — |
Mashfest 2 | September 26th, 2020 | 17th | — | — |
The Box: El Jugo Box | October 10th, 2020 | 65th | — | — |
The Atlas Cup | October 11th, 2020 | 49th | — | — |
PRYDE + HONOR 1 | October 16th, 2020 | 25th | — | — |
Get Clipped 3 | October 17th, 2020 | 17th | — | — |
$2000 Legion Smash Ultimate Cup | October 24th-25th, 2020 | 25th | — | — |
The Box: L4st's Box | October 28th, 2020 | 17th | — | — |
Smash Out Breast Cancer | October 30th-31st, 2020 | 25th | — | — |
Frame Perfect Series 3: ONLINE | November 8th, 2020 | 65th | — | — |
Ultimate 32 | November 14th-15th, 2020 | 41st | — | — |
Galaxy Gambit 3 | November 19th, 2020 | 33rd | — | — |
M-Kolosseum 4 | November 21st, 2020 | 25th | — | — |
HABBY Birthday 2020 | December 19th-20th, 2020 | 25th | — | — |
Get Clipped 7 | January 9th, 2021 | 33rd | — | — |
Frame Perfect Series 4: ONLINE | January 17th, 2021 | 33rd | — | — |
The Box: Lunch Box 8 | January 27th, 2021 | 49th | — | — |
The Airlock | February 13th, 2021 | 65th | — | — |
Starlight's Smash Bash! | March 13th, 2021 | 9th | — | — |
Return to Subspace: ONLINE | April 10th, 2021 | 65th | — | — |
Lockhart Series 2 | April 11th, 2021 | 7th | — | — |
Frame Perfect Series 5: ONLINE | April 18th, 2021 | 97th | — | — |
LEVELUP Arena Premier Tournament | April 23rd, 2021 | 33rd | — | — |
The Airlock: Charity Smash Tourney | May 15th, 2021 | 17th | — | — |
SWT: NA Southeast Ultimate Online Qualifier | May 15th-16th, 2021 | 65th | — | — |
The Box: Lunch Box 11 | May 26th, 2021 | 25th | — | — |
LEVELUP Arena 2 | July 10th, 2021 | 33rd | — | — |
Spiral Mountain | August 21st, 2021 | 7th | — | — |
LEVELUP Arena 3 | September 18th-19th, 2021 | 25th | 17th | naclg0d |
Low Tide City 2021 | October 1st-3rd, 2021 | 33rd | — | — |
Code Red 24 | November 5th, 2021 | 3rd | — | — |
Mainstage 2021 | November 12th-14th, 2021 | 65th | — | — |
Code Red 26 | November 19th, 2021 | 3rd | — | — |
Code Red 27 | November 26th, 2021 | 5th | — | — |
Taipan Ultimate Singles #38 | December 28th, 2021 | 4th | — | — |
LEVELUP Arena 4 | March 19th-20th, 2022 | 13th | — | — |
Heartland Showdown 2022 | April 2nd-3rd, 2022 | 9th | — | — |
Bamboo Battles: Smash Ultimate 67 | May 9th, 2022 | 5th | — | — |
Double Down 2022 | July 8th-10th, 2022 | 129th | — | — |
Panda Cup Online Qualifier: South-Central USA 1 | July 23rd, 2022 | 3rd | — | — |
Rise 'N Grind | August 19th-21st, 2022 | 33rd | 7th | Luma |
Riptide 2022 | September 9th-11th, 2022 | 33rd | 17th | Quinn |
The Arcadian Online Qualifier 2 East Coast | September 4th, 2022 | 25th | — | — |
Port Priority 7 | November 12th-13th, 2022 | 17th | — | — |
Let's Make Big Moves 2023 | January 6th-8th, 2023 | 65th | 33rd | campagne |
Eagle's L-Air | January 28th, 2023 | 2nd | — | — |
Frosty Faustings XV 2023 | February 3rd-5th, 2023 | 17th | — | — |
Sweet Spot 7 | March 4th-5th, 2023 | 7th | 13th | Justin22 |
Daddy's Den X Supreme | March 18th-19th, 2023 | 5th | 5th | Rocke |
Homerun Smash 2 | April 22nd, 2023 | 4th | 2nd | Justin23 |
Gateway Legends 2023 | May 26th-28th, 2023 | 4th | 13th | Justin23 |
Patchwork | July 15th-16th, 2023 | 49th / 240 | 13th / 55 | Shoe |
Trivia
- Deathspade has come to be known on twitter for his admiration for ApolloKage, admiration that is noted and joked about by many in the community [1]
- This led to TigerBoi jokingly referring to the two as a couple at Gateway Legends 2023. [2]
- Deathspade's win over Scend at Gateway Legends 2023 is the first time a North American player successfully counterpicked Sora for a full set against a PGR'd player.