265
edits
No edit summary |
(apologies, just really wanted to update my page) |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
'''elusiveTranscendent''', commonly shortened as '''Elu Tran''' or just '''Elu''', is a ''[[SSBU]]'' [[Greninja]] player from New Jersey. | '''elusiveTranscendent''', commonly shortened as '''Elu Tran''' or just '''Elu''', is a ''[[SSBU]]'' [[Greninja]] player from New Jersey. | ||
He has | Elu began playing Smash competitively in late 2014 as a {{SSB4|Greninja}} player. He has since continued to play the character with the advent of ''Ultimate''. Since then, he has gained some notoriety as a local community figure. Elu is also a moderator within the official Greninja discord and a relatively active member of the New Jersey scene. | ||
Currently, Elu is the Vice President of Scarlet Smash at Rutgers University. His best placing was 13th at a C-tier tournament, {{Trn|Smashadelphia 2019}}, achieving wins over {{Sm|BONK!}} and {{Sm|Uno}}. | |||
==Tournament placings== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Let's Make Moves}}||December 29th, 2018||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://8wayrun.challonge.com/thebreak494SSBU The Break Weekly #494]||January 1st, 2019||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/UKTW3 Ultimate Kingdom #3]||January 3rd, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://8wayrun.challonge.com/thebreak495SSBU The Break Weekly #495]||January 8th, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://8wayrun.challonge.com/thebreak496SSBU The Break Weekly #496]||January 15th, 2019||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/dna-ultimate-season-1-week-2/events/super-smash-bros-singles/brackets/515235/882414/ DNA #2]||January 17th, 2019||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/dna-ultimate-season-1-week-3/events/super-smash-bros-singles/brackets/522393/891651 DNA #3]||January 24th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/platinum-star-smash-ultimate-s1-e2-2/events/ultimate-singles/brackets/502186/902322 Platinum Star Smash S1E2]||February 2nd, 2019||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/spectrum-81-2/events/ultimate-singles/overview Spectrum #81]||February 25th, 2019||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Collision 2019}}||March 16th-17th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/spectrum-84/events/ultimate-singles/brackets/559867/941502 Spectrum #84]||March 18th, 2019||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/CSLUSingles19 CSL 2019 Singles Bracket]||March 23rd, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/DP2ult3 Digital Press Ultimate 3]||April 5th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/arsenal-7/events/ultimate-singles/brackets/573777/960982 Arsenal #7]||April 17th, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/platinum-starcadian-season-2/events/ultimate-singles/overview Platinum Starcadian Season 2]||April 20th, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/platinumstargames-weekly-wednesdays-14/events/ultimate-singles/brackets/591232/983967 PSS Weekly #14]||May 16th, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://8wayrun.challonge.com/thebreak513SSBU The Break Weekly #513]||May 21st, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/platinumstargames-weekly-wednesdays-15/events/ultimate-singles/brackets/595043/989361/ PSS Weekly #15]||May 22nd, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://yestercades.challonge.com/KamisLookout5Singles Kami's Lookout #5]||May 26th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://8wayrun.challonge.com/thebreak516SSBU The Break Weekly #516]||June 11th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/platinumstargames-weekly-wednesdays-19/events/ultimate-singles/brackets/609172/1008010 PSS Weekly $19]||June 19th, 2019||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smashadelphia 2019}}||June 22nd-24th, 2018||13th||—||— | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
Line 18: | Line 70: | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* He is indeed the same person that extended the Undertale OST on Youtube. | * He is indeed the same person that extended the Undertale OST on Youtube. | ||
* {{Sm|The Great Gonzales}} is his boyfriend. |
edits