Wi-Fi Warrior Rank v8: Difference between revisions
Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Coinbox #105||June 12th||style="background-color:#E65C9C;"|S+ | |The Coinbox #105||June 12th||style="background-color:#E65C9C;"|S+ | ||
|- | |||
|Earthquake Revival #200||June 25th||style="background-color:#5CE66C;"|C | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|RelampaÑero Mensual 1}}||June 29th||style="background-color:#E6CA5C;"|B+ | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:26, July 1, 2024
Wi-Fi Warrior Rank v8 | |
---|---|
Period active | January-June 2024 |
Region | Online |
Game(s) supported | Super Smash Bros. Ultimate |
The Wi-Fi Warrior Rank v8 (WWR v8) is an ongoing power ranking that lists the best smashers for Super Smash Bros. Ultimate's online competitive scene for the first half of 2024.
Methodology[edit]
With the rise of Coinbox during the ranking's hiatus, v8 became the first Ultimate Wi-Fi Warrior Rank to include weeklies, albeit limited to those that have a pot prize of $300 USD or more. In addition, the TTS was rehauled to be more similar to the LumiRank, including the introduction of D-tiers and featuring a similar player point system: players are given a point value depending on their placement on the LumiRank 2023 North America Top 200; their placements on the Wi-Fi Warrior Rank v5, v6, and v7; or high placements at large events, with the highest value being used. Finally, v8 became fully locked to North American events, however Europe-only ranking would be considered if enough European online events are gathered.
Tournament tiers[edit]
Category | Point Threshold |
---|---|
S+ | 5,000 |
S | 3,500 |
A+ | 2,750 |
A | 2,000 |
B+ | 1,400 |
B | 800 |
C | 300 |
D | 100 |
Tournament Tier System[edit]
Only tournaments that are C-tier and above are listed.
List with full stats
Tournament | Date | Category |
---|---|---|
Outcast Week #34: NEW YEAR'S EDITION | January 1st | C |
Anything But the 3 #30 | January 6th | C |
Big Brain Bracket #12 | January 8th | C |
Tech Hit! | January 13th | C |
Big Brain Bracket #13 | January 15th | C |
The Coinbox #87 | January 17th | S |
Big Brain Bracket #14 | January 22nd | C |
The Coinbox #88 | January 24th | S |
Big Brain Bracket #15 | January 29th | C |
The Coinbox #89 | January 31st | S |
Big Brain Bracket #16 | February 5th | C |
Anything But the 3 #33 | February 6th | C |
The Coinbox #90 | February 7th | S |
Back to Busted | February 9th | C |
Big Brain Bracket #17 | February 12th | C |
Big Brain Bracket #18 | February 19th | C |
LIL' ADRIAN & DAY'S $200 MILE HIGH TOURNEY | February 24th | C |
Big Brain Bracket #19 | February 26th | C |
The Coinbox #93 | February 28th | S |
Big Brain Bracket #20 | March 4th | C |
The Coinbox #94 | March 6th | S |
jj_ssbu3/ChangCow's Sub Tourney | March 10th | C |
Big Brain Bracket #21 | March 11th | C |
The Coinbox #95 | March 13th | S |
Big Brain Bracket #22 | March 18th | C |
The Coinbox #96 | March 20th | S |
Big Brain Bracket #23 | March 25th | B |
Anything But The 3 #40 | March 26th | C |
The Coinbox #97 | March 27th | S |
Thursday Throwdown #45 | March 28th | B |
NOVA #3 | March 29th | C |
See Me Online: Birthday Tournament | April 2nd | C |
The Coinbox #99 | April 10th | S |
ChangCow's Scuffed/Unscuffed Weekly! #1 | April 11th | C |
Synergy Showdown #3 | April 14th | C |
PIZZABOX: A GOML X QUALIFIER | April 16th | C |
Stride Stadium 1 | April 22nd | A |
The Coinbox #100 | April 24th | S+ |
Hood Smash V | April 26th | C |
The Coinbox #101 | May 8th | S |
LSAT Tournament Series #13 | May 18th | C |
The Coinbox #102 | May 22nd | S |
NOVA #4 | May 31st | C |
Burned Out!! | June 1st | C |
The Coinbox #105 | June 12th | S+ |
Earthquake Revival #200 | June 25th | C |
RelampaÑero Mensual 1 | June 29th | B+ |
External links[edit]
Wi-Fi Warrior Rank | |
---|---|
Smash 4 | v1 · v2 |
Ultimate | v3 · v4 · v5 · v6 · v7 · v8 |