Editing Tournament:Shine 2017
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Upcoming}} | |||
{{ArticleIcons|ssb=y|ssbm=y|ssb4-u=y|competitive=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssb=y|ssbm=y|ssb4-u=y|competitive=y}} | ||
{{Infobox Tournament | {{Infobox Tournament | ||
Line 10: | Line 11: | ||
|entryfees = ''Melee'' singles: $10<br>''Melee'' doubles: $10<br>''Melee'' crew: $5<br>''Smash 4'' singles: $10<br>''Smash 4'' doubles: $10<br>''Smash 4'' crew: $5<br>''Smash 64'' singles: $10<br>''Smash 64'' doubles: $10<br>Early venue: $50<br>Venue: $60<br>Late venue: $80<br> | |entryfees = ''Melee'' singles: $10<br>''Melee'' doubles: $10<br>''Melee'' crew: $5<br>''Smash 4'' singles: $10<br>''Smash 4'' doubles: $10<br>''Smash 4'' crew: $5<br>''Smash 64'' singles: $10<br>''Smash 64'' doubles: $10<br>Early venue: $50<br>Venue: $60<br>Late venue: $80<br> | ||
|pot = | |pot = | ||
|ssbmwinner = | |ssbmwinner = <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|SFAT|USA}} & {{Sm|PewPewU|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
|ssb4uwinner = | |ssb4uwinner = <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|MkLeo|Mexico}} & {{Sm|komorikiri|Japan}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
|ssb64winner = | |ssb64winner = <small>1v1</small><br> <small>2v2</small> | ||
| | |director = {{Sm|MattDotZeb}}, {{Sm|Rorec}}, Big Blue eSports | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Shine 2017''' is an ongoing national tournament for ''[[Super Smash Bros.]]'', ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'', and {{forwiiu}} occurring on August 25th-27th, 2017. The tournament was announced on December 20th, 2016 by Big Blue eSports via [[Twitch]].<ref>[https://smashboards.com/threads/big-blue-esports-reveal-shine-2017-dates.444209/ Big Blue Esports Reveals Shine 2017 Dates]. Smashboards forums. Retrieved 2017-1-23.</ref> | |||
'''Shine 2017''' | |||
On January 23rd, 2017, the Shine 2017 team released a trailer for the upcoming tournament.<ref>[https://smashboards.com/threads/big-blue-esports-reveals-shine-2017-dates.444209/ Shine 2017 Trailer Released; Registration Open]. Smashboards forums. Retrieved 2017-1-23.</ref> | On January 23rd, 2017, the Shine 2017 team released a trailer for the upcoming tournament.<ref>[https://smashboards.com/threads/big-blue-esports-reveals-shine-2017-dates.444209/ Shine 2017 Trailer Released; Registration Open]. Smashboards forums. Retrieved 2017-1-23.</ref> | ||
== Results == | == Results == | ||
===''Smash 64'' singles === | ===''Smash 64'' singles === | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''Smash 64'' doubles=== | ===''Smash 64'' doubles=== | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''Melee'' singles=== | ===''Melee'' singles=== | ||
(1,156 entrants) | (1,156 entrants) | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|| | |1st|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|| | |2nd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|| | |3rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|| | |4th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|| | |7th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|| | |7th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th||{{Sm| | |25th||{{Sm|MacD|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th||{{Sm| | |25th||{{Sm|Captain Faceroll|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm| | |33rd||{{Sm|NMW|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm| | |33rd||{{Sm|Captain Smuckers|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|CDK|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |33rd||{{Sm|CDK|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 165: | Line 113: | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Kaeon|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |33rd||{{Sm|Kaeon|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm| | |33rd||{{Sm|dizzkidboogie|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm| | |33rd||{{Sm|Legend|Canada}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|KirbyKaze|Canada}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |33rd||{{Sm|KirbyKaze|Canada}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm| | |33rd||{{Sm|hat|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Nightmare|Canada}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |49th||{{Sm|Nightmare|Canada}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 194: | Line 142: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|R2DLiu|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |49th||{{Sm|R2DLiu|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Flag|USA}} [[Smasher: Captain Crunch|Crunch]]||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |49th||{{Flag|USA}} [[Smasher: Captain Crunch|Crunch]]||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 205: | Line 149: | ||
|49th||{{Sm|lloD|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |49th||{{Sm|lloD|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm| | |49th||{{Sm|Bizzarro Flame|USA}}||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Zhu|USA}}||{{Head|Falco | |49th||{{Sm|Zhu|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |||
|49th|||||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|65th||{{Sm|Crush|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |65th||{{Sm|Crush|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 228: | Line 174: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|65th||{{Sm|Rik|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |65th||{{Sm|Rik|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|65th||{{Sm|th0rn|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |65th||{{Sm|th0rn|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 237: | Line 179: | ||
|65th||{{Sm|lint|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |65th||{{Sm|lint|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|65th||{{Sm| | |65th||{{Sm|LuigigoShard|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|65th||{{Sm|Ryobeat|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |65th||{{Sm|Ryobeat|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|65th||{{Sm|Frycook|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |65th||{{Sm|Frycook|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 253: | Line 191: | ||
|65th||{{Sm|Darkatma|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |65th||{{Sm|Darkatma|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|65th|| | |65th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|65th|| | |65th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|65th|| | |65th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|65th|| | |65th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|65th|| | |65th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|65th|| | |65th|||||| | ||
|- | |||
|65th|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|65th|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|65th|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|65th|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|65th|||||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|65th|| | |65th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|65th|| | |65th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|65th|| | |65th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|65th|| | |65th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|65th|| | |65th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|65th||{{Sm|Mr. Tuesday|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |65th||{{Sm|Mr. Tuesday|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|65th||{{Sm| | |65th||{{Sm|Deegs|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|65th||{{Sm| | |65th||{{Sm|Joyboy|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|65th||{{Sm| | |65th||{{Sm|bonfire10|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|65th||{{Sm| | |65th||{{Sm|ycz6|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''Melee'' doubles=== | ===''Melee'' doubles=== | ||
(278 teams)<br> | (278 teams)<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://smash.gg/tournament/shine-2017/events/melee-doubles/brackets/144862 Top 48 bracket] | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 307: | Line 255: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th||{{Sm|Lucky|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|The Moon|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |7th||{{Sm|Lucky|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|The Moon|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''Smash Wii U'' singles=== | ===''Smash Wii U'' singles=== | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|| | |1st|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|| | |2nd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|| | |3rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|| | |4th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|| | |7th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|| | |7th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th||{{Sm|Cosmos|USA}}||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |9th||{{Sm|Cosmos|USA}}||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th||{{Sm|Marss|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus | |13th||{{Sm|Marss|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th||{{Sm|Dark Wizzy|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |13th||{{Sm|Dark Wizzy|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{Sm|MattyG|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |17th||{{Sm|MattyG|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 380: | Line 309: | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Locus|Canada}}||{{Head|Ryu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |17th||{{Sm|Locus|Canada}}||{{Head|Ryu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th||{{Sm|Sonix|Dominican Republic}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |25th||{{Sm|Sonix|Dominican Republic}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th||{{Sm|MJG|USA}}||{{Head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Toon Link | |25th||{{Sm|MJG|USA}}||{{Head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th||{{Sm|Ralphie|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |25th||{{Sm|Ralphie|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 396: | Line 325: | ||
|25th||{{Sm|Shoyo James|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |25th||{{Sm|Shoyo James|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Fwed|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |33rd||{{Sm|Fwed|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 418: | Line 347: | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Zoan|USA}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |33rd||{{Sm|Zoan|USA}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm| | |33rd||{{Sm|LingLing|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Vivid|USA}}||{{Head| | |33rd||{{Sm|Vivid|USA}}||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Chaos|USA}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |33rd||{{Sm|Chaos|USA}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 430: | Line 359: | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Axiom XL|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |49th||{{Sm|Axiom XL|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Hero | |49th||{{Sm|Hero|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Xion|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |49th||{{Sm|Xion|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Edwin|USA}}||{{Head|Pac- | |49th||{{Sm|Edwin|USA}}||{{Head|Pac-Man|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Koolaid|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |49th||{{Sm|Koolaid|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 446: | Line 375: | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Raffi-X|USA}}||{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |49th||{{Sm|Raffi-X|USA}}||{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Ducky|USA | |49th||{{Sm|Ducky (Florida)|USA}}||{{Head|Little Mac|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Poyo|USA}}||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |49th||{{Sm|Poyo|USA}}||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 456: | Line 385: | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Omega Tyrant|USA}}||{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |49th||{{Sm|Omega Tyrant|USA}}||{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Riz|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik | |49th||{{Sm|Riz|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Trevonte|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |49th||{{Sm|Trevonte|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 462: | Line 391: | ||
===''Smash Wii U'' doubles=== | ===''Smash Wii U'' doubles=== | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 471: | Line 398: | ||
|2nd||{{Sm|Tweek|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mistake|Canada}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |2nd||{{Sm|Tweek|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mistake|Canada}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd||{{Sm|ZeRo| | |3rd||{{Sm|ZeRo|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Nairo|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th||{{Sm|Marss|USA}}||{{Head|Lucario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Zinoto|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |4th||{{Sm|Marss|USA}}||{{Head|Lucario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Zinoto|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 493: | Line 420: | ||
|13th||{{Sm|Ally|Canada}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |13th||{{Sm|Ally|Canada}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th||{{Sm|Light | |13th||{{Sm|Light|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Don|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th||{{Sm|Kogarasuma|USA}}||{{Head|Lucina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MJG|USA}}||{{Head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |13th||{{Sm|Kogarasuma|USA}}||{{Head|Lucina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MJG|USA}}||{{Head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 505: | Line 432: | ||
(73 entrants) <br> | (73 entrants) <br> | ||
[http://shinepm.challonge.com/singles Top 16 Bracket] | [http://shinepm.challonge.com/singles Top 16 Bracket] | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st||{{Sm|Switch|USA}}||{{ | |1st||{{Sm|Switch|USA}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Wolf (PM)}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd||{{Sm|Twisty|USA}}||{{ | |2nd||{{Sm|Twisty|USA}}||{{Head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Wario (PM)}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd||{{Sm|Junebug|USA}}||{{ | |3rd||{{Sm|Junebug|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Diddy Kong (PM)}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th||{{Sm|Kumatora|USA}}||{{ | |4th||{{Sm|Kumatora|USA}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Ness (PM)}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th||{{Sm|ChiefCherry|USA}}||{{ | |5th||{{Sm|ChiefCherry|USA}}||{{Head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Wario (PM)}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th||{{Sm|Silver|USA}}||{{ | |5th||{{Sm|Silver|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Fox (PM)}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th||{{Sm|Jrad|USA}}||{{ | |7th||{{Sm|Jrad|USA}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Donkey Kong (PM)}}{{Head|Samus|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Samus (PM)}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th||{{Sm|Golden|USA}}||{{ | |7th||{{Sm|Golden|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Captain Falcon (PM)}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
====''Melee'' crews==== | ====''Melee'' crews==== | ||
(66 crews)<br> | (66 crews)<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://smash.gg/tournament/shine-2017/events/melee-crews/brackets/108028 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Place | !Place | ||
Line 535: | Line 462: | ||
!Earnings | !Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st||'''Defeat the Norcals'''||{{sm|Crush|c1=Fox|g=SSBM}}||{{sm|Plup|c1=Samus|g=SSBM}}||{{sm|Westballz|c1=Falco|g=SSBM}}||{{sm|Swedish Delight|c1=Sheik|c2=Zelda|g=SSBM}}||{{sm|MacD|c1=Peach|g=SSBM}}|| | |1st||'''Defeat the Norcals'''||{{sm|Crush|c1=Fox|g=SSBM}}||{{sm|Plup|c1=Samus|c2=Sheik|g=SSBM}}||{{sm|Westballz|c1=Falco|g=SSBM}}||{{sm|Swedish Delight|c1=Sheik|c2=Zelda|g=SSBM}}||{{sm|MacD|c1=Peach|g=SSBM}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd||'''NorCal A Team'''||{{sm|SFAT|c1=Fox|g=SSBM}}||{{sm|PewPewU|c1=Marth|g=SSBM}}||{{sm|Shroomed|c1=Sheik|g=SSBM}}||{{sm|Nintendude|c1=Ice Climbers|g=SSBM}}||{{sm|dizzkidboogie|c1=Ice Climbers|g=SSBM}}|| | |2nd||'''NorCal A Team'''||{{sm|SFAT|c1=Fox|g=SSBM}}||{{sm|PewPewU|c1=Marth|g=SSBM}}||{{sm|Shroomed|c1=Sheik|g=SSBM}}||{{sm|Nintendude|c1=Ice Climbers|g=SSBM}}||{{sm|dizzkidboogie|c1=Ice Climbers|g=SSBM}}|| | ||
Line 544: | Line 471: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ====''Smash Wii U'' crews==== | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
||||||| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== External links == | == External links == | ||
*[https:// | *[https://smash.gg/tournament/shine-2017 Smash.gg page] | ||
*[https://www.facebook.com/events/159686271190265/ Facebook event] | *[https://www.facebook.com/events/159686271190265/ Facebook event] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tWmvtpe5Mec Shine Trailer Announcement] | *[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tWmvtpe5Mec Shine Trailer Announcement] | ||
Line 566: | Line 490: | ||
{{Shine}} | {{Shine}} | ||
{{SMLC}} | {{SMLC}} | ||
[[Category:2017 tournaments]] | [[Category: 2017 tournaments]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category: National tournaments]] | ||
[[Category: Massachusetts tournaments]] | |||
[[Category:Massachusetts tournaments]] |