Editing Tournament:DreamHack Denver 2017
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ongoing}} | |||
{{articleIcons|ssbm=y|ssb4-u=y|competitive=y}} | {{articleIcons|ssbm=y|ssb4-u=y|competitive=y}} | ||
{{Infobox Tournament | {{Infobox Tournament | ||
Line 7: | Line 8: | ||
|address= 4655 Humboldt St. | |address= 4655 Humboldt St. | ||
|city= Denver, Colorado {{Flag|USA}} | |city= Denver, Colorado {{Flag|USA}} | ||
|attendance= | |attendance= TBD | ||
|pot= ''[[Melee]]'' singles: $10,000<br>''[[Melee]]'' doubles: $1,000<br>''[[Wii U]]'' singles: $10,000<br>''[[Wii U]]'' doubles: $1,000 | |pot= ''[[Melee]]'' singles: $10,000<br>''[[Melee]]'' doubles: $1,000<br>''[[Wii U]]'' singles: $10,000<br>''[[Wii U]]'' doubles: $1,000 | ||
|ssbmwinner= | |ssbmwinner= <small>1v1</small><br> <small>2v2</small> | ||
|ssb4uwinner= | |ssb4uwinner= <small>1v1</small><br> {{Sm|MVD|USA}} & {{Sm|ESAM|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
| | |director= {{Sm|Jebailey}}, {{Sm|Bear}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''DreamHack Denver 2017''' | '''DreamHack Denver 2017''' is an upcoming [[List of national tournaments|national tournament]] taking place from October 20th-22nd, 2017 at the National Western Complex in Denver, Colorado. It is the fifth event in the DreamHack Smash Championship 2017 season, a series spanning events in North America and Sweden and featuring $100,000 in prize money in total. | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' singles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' singles=== | ||
(310 entrants) | (310 entrants) | ||
{|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|| | |1st||||||$4,700 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|| | |2nd||||||$2,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|| | |3rd||||||$1,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|| | |4th||||||$700 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th||||||$500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th||||||$500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|| | |7th||||||$300 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|| | |7th||||||$300 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' doubles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' doubles=== | ||
(64 teams)<br> | (64 teams)<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://smash.gg/tournament/dreamhack-denver-2017-1/events/melee-doubles/brackets/143416 Bracket] | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|| | |1st||||||||||$600 ($300 each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|| | |2nd||||||||||$300 ($150 each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|| | |3rd||||||||||$100 ($50 each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|| | |4th|||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th|||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th|||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|| | |7th|||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th||{{Sm|KittyMW|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|patcake|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |7th||{{Sm|KittyMW|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|patcake|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 113: | Line 112: | ||
==={{forwiiu}} singles=== | ==={{forwiiu}} singles=== | ||
{|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|| | |1st||||||$4,700 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|| | |2nd||||||$2,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|| | |3rd||||||$1,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|| | |4th||||||$700 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th||||||$500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th||||||$500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|| | |7th||||||$300 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|| | |7th||||||$300 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |||
|17th|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|17th|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|17th|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|17th|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|17th|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|17th|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|17th|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|17th|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|25th|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|25th|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|25th|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|25th|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|25th|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|25th|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|25th|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|25th|||||| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==={{forwiiu}} doubles=== | ==={{forwiiu}} doubles=== | ||
(54 teams)<br> | (54 teams)<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://smash.gg/tournament/dreamhack-denver-2017-1/events/wii-u-doubles/brackets/143511/402210 Bracket] | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 174: | Line 202: | ||
|7th||{{Sm|Avian|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Brax|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |7th||{{Sm|Avian|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Brax|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https:// | *[https://smash.gg/tournament/dreamhack-denver-2017-1 smash.gg] | ||
*[https://denver.dreamhack.com/17/ Denver.Dreamhack.com] | *[https://denver.dreamhack.com/17/ Denver.Dreamhack.com] | ||
{{DreamHack}} | {{DreamHack}} | ||
[[Category:2017 tournaments]] | [[Category:2017 tournaments]] | ||
[[Category:Colorado tournaments]] | [[Category:Colorado tournaments]] | ||
[[Category:National tournaments]] |