Editing Smasher:DKwill
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = DKwill | | name = DKwill | ||
| image = | | image = DKwill Wiki.png | ||
| mainssbm = Sheik | | mainssbm = Sheik | ||
| mainssbb = Donkey Kong | | mainssbb = Donkey Kong | ||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| moreotherssb4 = {{SSB4|Sheik}} | | moreotherssb4 = {{SSB4|Sheik}} | ||
| mainssbu = Donkey Kong | | mainssbu = Donkey Kong | ||
| former crews = [[Deadly Alliance]], CROSSFIRE Smash Tournaments, [[iQHQ]] | | former crews = [[Deadly Alliance]], CROSSFIRE Smash Tournaments, [[iQHQ]] | ||
| alias = Will | | alias = Will | ||
| rankingssbb = | | skillssbm = Semi-professional | ||
| skillssbb = Top professional <small>(retired)</small> | |||
| skillssb4 = Top professional <small>(retired)</small> | |||
| skillssbu = Professional | |||
| rankingssbb = [[2014 SSBBRank]]: 39th | |||
| winningsssb4 = ~$2,075.38 | | winningsssb4 = ~$2,075.38 | ||
| realname = William Michael Walsh | | realname = William Michael Walsh | ||
Line 26: | Line 28: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''DKwill''' (also known as '''Will''' and '''Broccoli Kong''', the former during the ''[[Brawl]]'' days) is a {{SSB4|Donkey Kong}} main from New York. He is considered the best Donkey Kong player in the world in ''Brawl'' and one of the best Donkey Kong players in the US in ''[[Smash 4]]'' (along with {{Sm|Tweek}} and {{Sm|Konga}}) and has done well with him at high-level tournaments, including a 7th place finish at [[WHOBO 3]] and a 4th place finish at [[Dismantle 2]]. Although he has recently dropped off in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''. He has taken sets off top players such as {{Sm|Salem}}, {{Sm|mikeHAZE}}, and {{Sm|Mr.R}} in ''Brawl'', and {{Sm|Trela}}, {{Sm|False}}, Mr.R, {{Sm|Ally}}, {{Sm|Wrath}}, {{Sm|Zenyou}}, and {{sm|Mew2King}} in ''Smash 4''. Will was previously ranked 8th on the [[New York Smash 4 Power Rankings]] | '''DKwill''' (also known as '''Will''' and '''Broccoli Kong''', the former during the ''[[Brawl]]'' days) is a {{SSB4|Donkey Kong}} main from New York. He is considered the best Donkey Kong player in the world in ''Brawl'' and one of the best Donkey Kong players in the US in ''[[Smash 4]]'' (along with {{Sm|Tweek}} and {{Sm|Konga}}) and has done well with him at high-level tournaments, including a 7th place finish at [[WHOBO 3]] and a 4th place finish at [[Dismantle 2]]. Although he has recently dropped off in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''. He has taken sets off top players such as {{Sm|Salem}}, {{Sm|mikeHAZE}}, and {{Sm|Mr.R}} in ''Brawl'', and {{Sm|Trela}}, {{Sm|False}}, Mr.R, {{Sm|Ally}}, {{Sm|Wrath}}, {{Sm|Zenyou}}, and {{sm|Mew2King}} in ''Smash 4''. Will was previously ranked 8th on the [[New York Smash 4 Power Rankings]] and 7th on the [[Tristate Power Rankings|Tristate Brawl Power Rankings]]. DKwill is a "lab monster", often streaming for hours at a time, labbing out percent-specific combos, kill confirms and other options. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 33: | Line 35: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Clash of the Titans IV]]||February 8th, 2009||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[Apex 2009]]||May 9th-10th, 2009||65th||65th||{{Sm|Floathax}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[WHAT IS THIS I DONT EVEN..! At Gametable!]]||July 25th, 2009||25th||4th||{{Sm|MintyFlesh}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/viridian-city-6-results.253426/ Road To Viridian City 6]||October 24th, 2009||9th||9th||{{Sm|KirinBlaze}} | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/viridian-city-6-results.253426/ Road To Viridian City 6]||October 24th, 2009||9th||9th||{{Sm|KirinBlaze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Pound 4]]||January 16th-18th, 2010||97th||17th||KirinBlaze | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[KTAR 2]]||March 20th, 2010||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[MLG Orlando 2010]]||April 16th-18th, 2010||65th||9th||{{Sm|lain}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[MLG Columbus 2010]]||June 4th-6th, 2010||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Apex 2010]]||August 6th-8th, 2010||49th||33rd||KirinBlaze | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[MLG Raleigh 2010]]||August 27th-29th, 2010||17th||13th||KirinBlaze | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=286328&highlight=Will Viva La Smash III]||September 11th, 2010||2nd||5th||KirinBlaze | |[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=286328&highlight=Will Viva La Smash III]||September 11th, 2010||2nd||5th||KirinBlaze | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[KTAR 3]]||September 25th, 2010||4th||7th||{{Sm|Cable}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[MLG DC 2010]]||October 15th-17th, 2010||33rd||9th||KirinBlaze | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[KTAR 4]]||January 5th, 2011||9th||13th||KirinBlaze | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Pound V]]||February 19th-21st, 2011||25th||17th||{{Sm|Inui}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[WHOBO 3]]||March 18th-20th, 2011||7th||7th||{{Sm|Nicole}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/uprise-of-long-island-2-4-16-11.301637/ Uprise of Long Island #2]||April 16th, 2011||7th||3rd||{{Sm|Jash}} | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/uprise-of-long-island-2-4-16-11.301637/ Uprise of Long Island #2]||April 16th, 2011||7th||3rd||{{Sm|Jash}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[KTAR 5]]||May 21st, 2011||25th||13th||{{Sm|Nakat}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/uprise-of-long-island-4.304328/ Uprise of Long Island #4]||May 28th, 2011||4th||3rd||{{Sm|Dr. Grandpa}} | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/uprise-of-long-island-4.304328/ Uprise of Long Island #4]||May 28th, 2011||4th||3rd||{{Sm|Dr. Grandpa}} | ||
Line 71: | Line 75: | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/uprise-of-long-island-5.305520/ Uprise of Long Island #5]||June 18th, 2011||5th||3rd||{{Sm|NinjaLink}} | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/uprise-of-long-island-5.305520/ Uprise of Long Island #5]||June 18th, 2011||5th||3rd||{{Sm|NinjaLink}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[KTAR 6]]||August 14th, 2011||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Concentrate II]]||October 30th, 2011||9th||3rd||{{Sm|Kingtoon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Apex 2012]]||January 6th-8th, 2012||25th||33rd||Nicole | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/uprise-of-long-island-7.319220/ Uprise of Long Island #7]||March 3rd, 2012||4th||5th||{{Sm|Doom}} | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/uprise-of-long-island-7.319220/ Uprise of Long Island #7]||March 3rd, 2012||4th||5th||{{Sm|Doom}} | ||
Line 83: | Line 85: | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/uprise-of-long-island-8-4-21-2012-jp-ruleset.321432/ Uprise of Long Island #8]||April 21st, 2012||9th||4th||Kirin | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/uprise-of-long-island-8-4-21-2012-jp-ruleset.321432/ Uprise of Long Island #8]||April 21st, 2012||9th||4th||Kirin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[IMPULSE]]||June 30th-July 1st, 2012||9th||5th||{{Sm|MJG}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{b|SKTAR|tournament}}||July 14th-15th, 2012||17th||9th||Kingtoon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/road-to-apex-l-i-r-r-2-results-thread-videos-are-up.325876/ L.I.R.R. 2]||July 28th, 2012||5th||5th||KirinBlaze | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/road-to-apex-l-i-r-r-2-results-thread-videos-are-up.325876/ L.I.R.R. 2]||July 28th, 2012||5th||5th||KirinBlaze | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[WHOBO 4]]||August 4th-5th, 2012||5th||17th||Inui | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/impact-iv.327109/ Impact IV]||August 25th, 2012||9th||7th||Kingtoon | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/impact-iv.327109/ Impact IV]||August 25th, 2012||9th||7th||Kingtoon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Uprise 11]]||December 29th, 2012||7th||7th||Kirin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Apex 2013]]||January 11th-13th, 2013||49th||25th||{{Sm|Jtails}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=341050 CROSSFIRE 3]||July 20th, 2013||5th||5th||{{Sm|Toronto Joe}} | |[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=341050 CROSSFIRE 3]||July 20th, 2013||5th||5th||{{Sm|Toronto Joe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[SKTAR 2]]||August 3rd-4th, 2013||9th||13th||{{Sm|Seagull Joe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Apex 2014]]||January 17th-19th, 2014||33rd||17th||{{Sm|ChuDat}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Get On My Level 2014]]||May 10th-11th, 2014||13th||3rd||Doom | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/uprise-of-long-island-13.360925/ Uprise of Long Island #13]||July 13th, 2014||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|Punishment Divine}} | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/uprise-of-long-island-13.360925/ Uprise of Long Island #13]||July 13th, 2014||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|Punishment Divine}} | ||
Line 119: | Line 111: | ||
|[http://xfiregamingli.challonge.com/Crossfire4BrawlSingles CROSSFIRE 4]||September 27th, 2014||3rd||—||— | |[http://xfiregamingli.challonge.com/Crossfire4BrawlSingles CROSSFIRE 4]||September 27th, 2014||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Apex 2015]]||January 31st-February 1st, 2015||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Bill}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 139: | Line 131: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[KTAR XI]]||November 22nd, 2014||5th||9th||{{Sm|KirinBlaze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=380514 Collision X]||November 29th, 2014||9th||3rd||{{Sm|Orion}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[The Come Up]]||December 6th-7th, 2014||2nd||3rd||Orion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[http://smashboards.com/rankings/smash-the-dollhouse-smash-4.3648/event SMASH! the Dollhouse - 12/19]||December 19th, 2014||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[http://challonge.com/cxiu1 Collision XI]||January 3rd, 2015||9th||5th||Orion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=388174 XSmash 3]||January 24th, 2015||5th||2nd||{{Sm|Vinnie}} | |[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=388174 XSmash 3]||January 24th, 2015||5th||2nd||{{Sm|Vinnie}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Apex 2015]]||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||33rd||17th||Vinnie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Kawaii Kon 2015]]||March 27th-29th, 2015||4th||4th||{{Sm|Luke Harper}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Spring Fighter 2015]]||April 11th, 2015||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://nextlevel.challonge.com/smashattack6singles Smash Attack 6]||April 19th, 2015||7th||1st||Vinnie | |[https://nextlevel.challonge.com/smashattack6singles Smash Attack 6]||April 19th, 2015||7th||1st||Vinnie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Collision XII]]||June 6th, 2015||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[CEO 2015]]||June 26th-28th, 2015||33rd||4th||Vinnie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[KTAR XIII]]||July 11th, 2015||3rd||9th||{{Sm|Dabuz}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[EVO 2015]]||July 17th-18th, 2015||33rd||Top 16||Vinnie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[ESL Community Cup 1 Europe]]||July 26th, 2015||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Super Smash Con 2015]]||August 6th-9th, 2015||7th||5th||Dabuz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[SKTAR 4]]||August 22nd-23rd, 2015||4th||3rd||Dabuz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Paragon Los Angeles 2015]]||September 5th-6th, 2015||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[http://challonge.com/gamerexpo2015/standings Gamer Expo 2015]||October 3rd, 2015||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Smash the Record 2015]]||October 23rd-25th, 2015||9th||7th||{{Sm|Max Ketchum}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[KTAR XIV]]||November 7th, 2015||3rd||2nd||Dabuz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/ibpsmash4top16 iBuyPower]||November | |[http://challonge.com/ibpsmash4top16 iBuyPower]||November 14, 2015||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[KTAR XV]]||December 5th, 2015||7th||2nd||Vinnie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Dismantle 2]]||January 2nd-3rd, 2016||4th||5th||Vinnie | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://vgbootcamp.challonge.com/SatX01052016SSB4 | |[http://vgbootcamp.challonge.com/SatX01052016SSB4 Smash @ Xanadu Tuesdays 1/5]||January 5th, 2016||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[GENESIS 3]]||January 15th-17th, 2016||25th||17th||Vinnie | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://smashboards.com/rankings/smashfield-weeklies-25.11845/event Smashfield Weeklies #25]||February 11th, 2016||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Frostbite]]||February 13th, 2016||7th||3rd||{{Sm|Fatality}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Super Bit Wars 4]]||February 20th-21st, 2016||1st||5th||{{Sm|Cheezeballer}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Pound 2016]]||April 2nd-3rd, 2016||65th||5th||{{Sm|Mr.E}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Collision XIII]]||April 16th, 2016||2nd||2nd||Mr.E | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/rebirth-vii/events/wii-u-singles/brackets/28338 Rebirth VII]||May 7th, 2016||7th||2nd||Vinnie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Get On My Level 2016]]||May 20th-22nd, 2016||9th||4th||Mr.E | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/battle-at-the-last-frontier-2/events/wii-u-singles/brackets/39212 Battle at the Last Frontier 2]||June 4th-5th, 2016||1st||1st||Action Hank | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[CEO 2016]]||June 24th-26th, 2016||33rd||9th||Mr.E | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[EVO 2016]]||July 15th-16th, 2016||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[2GGT: KTAR Saga]]||July 23rd, 2016||13th||13th||Mr.E | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Super Smash Con 2016]]||August 11th-14th, 2016||65th||5th||Mr.E | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Collision XIV]]||September 3rd, 2016||5th||2nd||Mr.E | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/mid-south-championships-in-little-rock-ar-1/events/wii-u-singles/brackets/69290 Mid-South Championships]||September 10th-11th, 2016||5th||5th||{{Sm|Ms.Saiyan}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/fighting-fest-2016/events/wii-u-singles/brackets/62408 Fighting Fest 2016]||September 18th, 2016||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Sharpy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[The Big House 6]]||October 7th-9th, 2016||25th||9th||Mr.E | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Smash the Record 2016]]||November 11th-13th, 2016||3rd||33rd||Ms.Saiyan | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[KTAR XIX]]||November 19th, 2016||17th||13th||{{Sm|Raptor}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||[https://smash.gg/tournament/tgm-9-1000-pot-bonus-houston-tx-tltc-dkwill-trela/events/wii-u-singles/brackets/71733/228660 TGM 9]||December 3rd, 2016||2nd||17th||Ms.Saiyan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Don't Park on the Grass]]||December 17th-18th, 2016||1st||17th||{{Sm|The Moon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[GENESIS 4]]||January 20th-22nd 2017||65th||65th||Ms.Saiyan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[2GGC: Midwest Mayhem Saga]]||February 11th, 2017||17th||17th||Ms.Saiyan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[2GGC: Civil War]]||March 24th-26th, 2017||65th||49th||Ms.Saiyan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/the-come-up-2017-ontario-smash-regional/events/wii-u-singles/brackets/131049 The Come Up 2017]||April 22nd-23rd, 2017||9th||5th||Max Ketchum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[EVO 2017]]||July 14th-16th, 2017||197th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[Super Smash Con 2017]]||August 10th-13th, 2017||65th||49th||Ms.Saiyan | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://xenozero.challonge.com/x100 XenoOneHundred]||March 14th, 2018||49th||—||— | |[https://xenozero.challonge.com/x100 XenoOneHundred]||March 14th, 2018||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/hydra/events/wii-u-singles/brackets/251429 HYDRA]||April 21st, 2018||7th||1st||Vinnie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|ALPHA II}}||June 9th, 2018||49th||5th||Vinnie | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Smash Sounds}}||July 7th-8th, 2018||25th||25th||Ms.Saiyan | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2018}}||August 9th-12th, 2018||65th||65th||Ms.Saiyan | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 346: | Line 251: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/uprise-10-results.323580/ Uprise #10]||June 9th, 2012||1st||—||— | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/uprise-10-results.323580/ Uprise #10]||June 9th, 2012||1st||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Get On My Level 2019}}||May 17th-19th, 2019||25th||25th||{{Sm|MS.SAIYAN}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash at The Paramount}}||June 15th, 2019||25th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | |||
*DKWill's PGR placing is a running joke in the community. As the PGR is being revealed, people joke that he will be revealed in the following part of the rankings resulting in "'DKWill' confirmed for top 30". | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
Line 363: | Line 269: | ||
*[http://www.twitch.tv/dkwill Twitch channel] | *[http://www.twitch.tv/dkwill Twitch channel] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/dkwill YouTube channel] | *[https://www.youtube.com/dkwill YouTube channel] | ||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/6/dkwill SSBWorld profile] | *[https://ssbworld.com/players/6/dkwill SSBWorld profile] | ||
*[http://smashboards.com/members/broccoli-kong.116222/ SmashBoards public profile] | *[http://smashboards.com/members/broccoli-kong.116222/ SmashBoards public profile] | ||
==Gameplay | ==Gameplay Videos== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''=== | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JY8Lw7xw4TI Will vs. Atomsk at KTAR 3] | *[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JY8Lw7xw4TI Will vs. Atomsk at KTAR 3] | ||
Line 375: | Line 280: | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r5tTSRg2DOQ Will vs. Mew2King at The Come Up] | *[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r5tTSRg2DOQ Will vs. Mew2King at The Come Up] | ||
[[Category:Donkey Kong professionals (SSBB)]] | |||
[[Category:Donkey Kong professionals (SSB4)]] | |||
[[Category:Sheik professionals (SSB4)]] | |||
[[Category:Donkey Kong | |||
[[Category:Donkey Kong | |||
[[Category:Sheik | |||
[[Category:New York smashers]] | [[Category:New York smashers]] | ||
[[Category:VIP players]] | |||
[[Category:2014 SSBBRank ranked players]] |