Editing Mum's the Word!
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssbu=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssbu=y}} | ||
[[File:Mum's the Word!.jpg|thumb|300px|Banner]] | [[File:Mum's the Word!.jpg|thumb|300px|Banner]] | ||
'''Mum's the Word!''' was a [[Spirit Board]] [[List of Spirit Board events|event]] focused on motherly spirits. It ran from 6 a.m. on May 10, 2019 to 6 a.m. on May 13, 2019 ({{s|wikipedia|UTC}}) | '''Mum's the Word!''' was a [[Spirit Board]] [[List of Spirit Board events|event]] focused on motherly spirits. It ran from 6 a.m. on May 10, 2019 to 6 a.m. on May 13, 2019 ({{s|wikipedia|UTC}}). During the event, defeating any spirit on the Spirit Board awarded a health drain item and triple [[SP]]. | ||
During the event, defeating any spirit on the Spirit Board awarded a health drain item and triple [[SP]]. | |||
==Description== | ==Description== | ||
Line 12: | Line 7: | ||
:During this event, each battle won on the Spirit Board will earn you a Health Drain item and triple the usual SP! | :During this event, each battle won on the Spirit Board will earn you a Health Drain item and triple the usual SP! | ||
:Motherly spirits will also appear at set times. Take a look!</i><ref>[https://www-aaaba-lp1-hac.cdn.nintendo.net/en-US/4f726af2/index.html Event page | :Motherly spirits will also appear at set times. Take a look!</i><ref>[https://www-aaaba-lp1-hac.cdn.nintendo.net/en-US/4f726af2/index.html Event page]</ref> | ||
==Periodically appearing spirits== | ==Periodically appearing spirits== | ||
Line 24: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|582 | |582 | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Hinawa.png|center|108x108px]] | ||
|{{h2|List of spirits (EarthBound series)|Hinawa}} | |{{h2|List of spirits (EarthBound series)|Hinawa}} | ||
| | |[[File:SpiritTypeSupport.png|20px|center|Support]] | ||
|★★★★ | |★★★★ | ||
|06:00, 18:00 | |06:00, 18:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|854 | |854 | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Keitlin & Katie.png|center|108x108px]] | ||
|{{h2|List of spirits (Animal Crossing series)|Kaitlin & Katie}} | |{{h2|List of spirits (Animal Crossing series)|Kaitlin & Katie}} | ||
| | |[[File:SpiritTypeSupport.png|20px|center|Support]] | ||
|★★ | |★★ | ||
|07:00, 19:00 | |07:00, 19:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|278 | |278 | ||
|[[File:SSBU | |[[File:SSBU Spirits Mother Brain.png|center|108x108px]] | ||
| | |[[Mother Brain]] | ||
| | |[[File:SpiritTypeShield.png|20px|center|Shield]] | ||
|★★★ | |★★★ | ||
|08:00, 20:00 | |08:00, 20:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|760 | |760 | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:The boss.png|center|108x108px]] | ||
|{{h2|List of spirits (Metal Gear series)|The Boss}} | |{{h2|List of spirits (Metal Gear series)|The Boss}} | ||
| | |[[File:SpiritTypeGrab.png|20px|center|Grab]] | ||
|★★★★ | |★★★★ | ||
|10:00, 22:00 | |10:00, 22:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|450 | |450 | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Kangaskhan Spirit.png|center|108x108px]] | ||
|{{h2|List of spirits (Pokémon series)|Kangaskhan}} | |{{h2|List of spirits (Pokémon series)|Kangaskhan}} | ||
| | |[[File:SpiritTypeGrab.png|20px|center|Grab]] | ||
|★★ | |★★ | ||
|11:00, 23:00 | |11:00, 23:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|640 | |640 | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Deirdre Spirit.png|center|108x108px]] | ||
|{{h2|List of spirits (Fire Emblem series)|Deirdre}} | |{{h2|List of spirits (Fire Emblem series)|Deirdre}} | ||
| | |[[File:SpiritTypeSupport.png|20px|center|Support]] | ||
|★★ | |★★ | ||
|00:00, 12:00 | |00:00, 12:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|281 | |281 | ||
|[[File:SSBU | |[[File:SSBU Spirits Queen Metroid.png|center|108x108px]] | ||
|{{h2|List of spirits (Metroid series)|Queen Metroid}} | |{{h2|List of spirits (Metroid series)|Queen Metroid}} | ||
| | |[[File:SpiritTypeGrab.png|20px|center|Grab]] | ||
|★★★★ | |★★★★ | ||
|02:00, 14:00 | |02:00, 14:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|741 | |741 | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:5volt.png|center|108x108px]] | ||
| | |[[5-Volt]] | ||
| | |[[File:SpiritTypeNeutral.png|20px|center|Neutral]] | ||
|★★ | |★★ | ||
|03:00, 15:00 | |03:00, 15:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|144 | |144 | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Wrinkly Kong Spirit.png|center|108x108px]] | ||
|{{h2|List of spirits (Donkey Kong series)|Wrinkly Kong}} | |{{h2|List of spirits (Donkey Kong series)|Wrinkly Kong}} | ||
| | |[[File:SpiritTypeSupport.png|20px|center|Support]] | ||
|★★ | |★★ | ||
|04:00, 16:00 | |04:00, 16:00 | ||
Line 89: | Line 84: | ||
==Spirit battles== | ==Spirit battles== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%;" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%;" | ||
|- | |||
! colspan=4|Spirit | ! colspan=4|Spirit | ||
! colspan=7|Battle parameters | ! colspan=7|Battle parameters | ||
Line 105: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|582 | |582 | ||
| | |[[File:Hinawa.png|center|64x64px]] | ||
| | |Hinawa | ||
|•{{SSBU|Zelda}} {{Head|Zelda|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Purple}}<br>•{{SSBU|Lucas}} {{Head|Lucas|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Orange}}{{Head|Lucas|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl= | |EarthBound Series | ||
| | |•{{SSBU|Zelda}} {{Head|Zelda|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Purple}}<br>•{{SSBU|Lucas}} (×2) ({{Head|Lucas|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Orange}}{{Head|Lucas|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Red}}) | ||
|[[File:SpiritTypeAttack.png|20px|center|Attack]] | |||
|13,100 | |13,100 | ||
|{{SSBB|Yoshi's Island}} | |{{SSBB|Yoshi's Island}} | ||
Line 116: | Line 113: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|854 | |854 | ||
| | |[[File:Keitlin & Katie.png|center|64x64px]] | ||
| | |Kaitlin & Katie | ||
|Animal Crossing Series | |||
|•{{SSBU|Isabelle}} {{Head|Isabelle|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Teal}}<br>•Tiny {{SSBU|Isabelle}} {{Head|Isabelle|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Blue}} | |•{{SSBU|Isabelle}} {{Head|Isabelle|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Teal}}<br>•Tiny {{SSBU|Isabelle}} {{Head|Isabelle|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Blue}} | ||
| | |[[File:SpiritTypeGrab.png|20px|center|Grab]] | ||
|4,100 | |4,100 | ||
|[[Smashville]] | |[[Smashville]] | ||
Line 127: | Line 125: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|278 | |278 | ||
| | |[[File:SSBU Spirits Mother Brain.png|center|64x64px]] | ||
| | |Mother Brain | ||
|Metroid Series | |||
|•{{SSBU|Dark Samus}} {{Head|Dark Samus|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Red}} | |•{{SSBU|Dark Samus}} {{Head|Dark Samus|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Red}} | ||
| | |[[File:SpiritTypeShield.png|20px|center|Shield]] | ||
|9,300 | |9,300 | ||
|[[Brinstar Depths]] ([[Ω form]]) | |[[Brinstar Depths]] ([[Ω form]]) | ||
|•Energy Output ↑<br> | |•Energy Output ↑<br>•[[Assist Trophy]] Enemies ([[Mother Brain]]) | ||
|•Hostile assist trophies will appear<br>•The enemy favors neutral specials<br>•All fighters' energy attacks have increased power | |•Hostile assist trophies will appear<br/>•The enemy favors neutral specials<br/>•All fighters' energy attacks have increased power | ||
|{{SSBUMusicLink|Metroid|Escape}} | |{{SSBUMusicLink|Metroid|Escape}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|760 | |760 | ||
| | |[[File:The boss.png|center|64x64px]] | ||
| | |The Boss | ||
|•{{SSBU|Zero Suit Samus}} {{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=White}} | |Metal Gear Solid Series | ||
| | |•{{SSBU|Zero Suit Samus}} {{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=White}} | ||
|[[File:SpiritTypeGrab.png|20px|center|Grab]] | |||
|13,900 | |13,900 | ||
|[[Garden of Hope]] ([[Ω form]]) | |[[Garden of Hope]] ([[Ω form]]) | ||
|•Defense ↑<br>•Hazard: Poison Floor | |•Defense ↑<br>•Hazard: Poison Floor | ||
|•The floor is poisonous<br>•Timed [[ | |•The floor is poisonous<br>•Timed [[Stamina battle]]<br>•The enemy has increased defense when the enemy's at high damage | ||
|{{SSBUMusicLink|Metal Gear|Snake Eater}} | |{{SSBUMusicLink|Metal Gear|Snake Eater}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|450 | |450 | ||
| | |[[File:Kangaskhan Spirit.png|center|64x64px]] | ||
| | |Kangaskhan | ||
|Pokémon Series | |||
|•{{SSBU|Bowser}} {{Head|Bowser|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Yellow}}<br>•[[Bowser Jr. (SSBU)|Larry]] {{Head|Bowser Jr.|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Larry}} | |•{{SSBU|Bowser}} {{Head|Bowser|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Yellow}}<br>•[[Bowser Jr. (SSBU)|Larry]] {{Head|Bowser Jr.|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Larry}} | ||
| | |[[File:SpiritTypeGrab.png|20px|center|Grab]] | ||
|3,700 | |3,700 | ||
|[[Windy Hill Zone]] | |[[Windy Hill Zone]] | ||
Line 160: | Line 161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|640 | |640 | ||
| | |[[File:Deirdre Spirit.png|center|64x64px]] | ||
| | |Deirdre | ||
|Fire Emblem Series | |||
|•{{SSBU|Palutena}} {{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Pink}} | |•{{SSBU|Palutena}} {{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Pink}} | ||
| | |[[File:SpiritTypeGrab.png|20px|center|Grab]] | ||
|3,700 | |3,700 | ||
|[[Temple]] | |[[Temple]] | ||
Line 171: | Line 173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|281 | |281 | ||
| | |[[File:SSBU Spirits Queen Metroid.png|center|64x64px]] | ||
| | |Queen Metroid | ||
|•{{SSBU|King K. Rool}} {{Head|King K. Rool|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Brown}} | |Metroid Series | ||
| | |•{{SSBU|King K. Rool}} {{Head|King K. Rool|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Brown}} | ||
|[[File:SpiritTypeGrab.png|20px|center|Grab]] | |||
|13,300 | |13,300 | ||
|[[Brinstar]] ([[Battlefield form]]) | |[[Brinstar]] ([[Battlefield form]]) | ||
Line 182: | Line 185: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|741 | |741 | ||
| | |[[File:5volt.png|center|64x64px]] | ||
| | |5-Volt | ||
|WarioWare Series | |||
|•{{SSBU|Isabelle}} {{Head|Isabelle|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Red}} | |•{{SSBU|Isabelle}} {{Head|Isabelle|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Red}} | ||
| | |[[File:SpiritTypeNeutral.png|20px|center|Neutral]] | ||
|3,500 | |3,500 | ||
|[[Gamer]] | |[[Gamer]] | ||
Line 193: | Line 197: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|144 | |144 | ||
| | |[[File:Wrinkly Kong Spirit.png|center|64x64px]] | ||
| | |Wrinkly Kong | ||
|Donkey Kong Series | |||
|•Clear {{SSBU|Donkey Kong}} {{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=White}} | |•Clear {{SSBU|Donkey Kong}} {{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=White}} | ||
| | |[[File:SpiritTypeShield.png|20px|center|Shield]] | ||
|3,500 | |3,500 | ||
|[[Luigi's Mansion]] | |[[Luigi's Mansion]] | ||
Line 205: | Line 210: | ||
==In other languages== | ==In other languages== | ||
{{incomplete|Missing translations.}} | |||
{{Langtable | {{Langtable | ||
|ja={{ja|母ちゃんたちにはナイショだぞ|Kāchan-tachi Ni Wa Naishoda Zo}} | |ja={{ja|母ちゃんたちにはナイショだぞ|Kāchan-tachi Ni Wa Naishoda Zo}} | ||
|jaM= | |jaM= | ||
|fr=Les dents de la mère | |fr=Les dents de la mère | ||
|de=Mutter ist die Beste! | |de=Mutter ist die Beste! | ||
|it=Viva la mamma! | |it=Viva la mamma! | ||
|es=Instinto maternal | |es=Instinto maternal | ||
|zh_cn=要对妈妈们保密哦 | |||
|zh_cn= | |zh_tw=要對媽媽們保密喔 | ||
|ko=엄마한테는 비밀이야 | |||
|zh_tw= | |||
|ko= | |||
|nl=Moedertjelief! | |nl=Moedertjelief! | ||
|ru=Мамма миа! | |||
|ru= | |||
}} | }} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
{{Reflist}} | {{Reflist}} | ||
[[Category:Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]] | |||
[[Category:Spirit Board events]] |