Editing List of autopick names (SSBU)
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|2LATE||Based on the phrase "2LATE4ME" printed on barrels throughout the {{uv|Donkey Kong}} franchise. | |2LATE||Based on the phrase "2LATE4ME" printed on barrels throughout the {{uv|Donkey Kong}} franchise. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4EVER | |4EVER | ||
|- | |- | ||
|77777||Possibly a reference to the number 7 being considered lucky in | |77777||Possibly a reference to the number 7 being considered lucky in Japanese culture. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9-VOLT||A recurring character in the ''[[Wario (universe)|WarioWare]]'' series. | |9-VOLT||A recurring character in the ''[[Wario (universe)|WarioWare]]'' series. | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|AIRBORNE | |AIRBORNE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AKA | |AKA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ALAS | |ALAS | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|ALPHABOT | |ALPHABOT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ARMOR | |ARMOR | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BANANA | |BANANA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BARNES||A character from ''{{s|zeldawiki|The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess}}'' that runs a bomb shop in {{s|zeldawiki|Kakariko Village}} and will sell Link various types of bombs. | |BARNES||A character from ''{{s|zeldawiki|The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess}}'' that runs a bomb shop in {{s|zeldawiki|Kakariko Village}} and will sell Link various types of bombs. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BARRELROLL|| | |BARRELROLL||A famous technique in the {{uv|Star Fox}} series, often exclaimed by [[Peppy Hare]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BEAU||A lazy deer villager in the {{uv|Animal Crossing}} series. | |BEAU||A lazy deer villager in the {{uv|Animal Crossing}} series. | ||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|BELLABEAN | |BELLABEAN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BILTH||Reference to | |BILTH||Reference to Bill Trinen. It is a portmanteau of "Bill's filthy combos," and also his official gamer tag. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BIRDO| | |BIRDO||A character from the {{uv|Mario}} series that first appeared in ''{{s|mariowiki|Super Mario Bros. 2}}''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BRAH | |BRAH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BRAT | |BRAT | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|BRAWL||Shortened form of ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''. | |BRAWL||Shortened form of ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BUBBA|| | |BUBBA||A giant fish enemy in ''{{s|supermariowiki|Super Mario 64}}''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BUDDY | |BUDDY | ||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|CAS | |CAS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CHIBI||A [[wikipedia:Chibi (slang)|Japanese artstyle]] that depicts characters with overly sized heads compared to the rest of their body | |CHIBI||A [[wikipedia:Chibi (slang)|Japanese artstyle]] that depicts characters with overly-sized heads compared to the rest of their body. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CHILLY||A snowman enemy that appears in the {{uv|Kirby}} series. | |CHILLY||A snowman enemy that appears in the {{uv|Kirby}} series. | ||
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|COLDRAMEN | |COLDRAMEN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|COMBO | |COMBO | ||
|- | |- | ||
|COUGAR | |COUGAR | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CRUMP|| | |CRUMP||{{s|supermariowiki|Lord Crump}}, secondary antagonist in ''{{s|supermariowiki|Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door}}''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CUL8R||Abbreviated form of "See you later". | |CUL8R||Abbreviated form of "See you later". | ||
Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
|DAISY||[[Princess Daisy]], a major {{uv|Mario}} character and playable character in ''Ultimate''. | |DAISY||[[Princess Daisy]], a major {{uv|Mario}} character and playable character in ''Ultimate''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DEKU||A recurring species in the {{uv|Legend of Zelda}} series, and together with "GORON" and "ZORA" | |DEKU||A recurring species in the {{uv|Legend of Zelda}} series, and together with "GORON" and "ZORA" make up Link's primary non-human forms in ''{{s|zeldawiki|The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask}}''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DKJR|| | |DKJR||abbreviated version of {{s|mariowiki|Donkey Kong Jr.}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DOOD | |DOOD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DORF||Shortened form of [[Ganondorf]]. | |DORF||Shortened form of [[Ganondorf]]. | ||
Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
|FAWFUL||A major antagonist in ''{{s|mariowiki|Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga}}'' and ''{{s|mariowiki|Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story}}''. | |FAWFUL||A major antagonist in ''{{s|mariowiki|Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga}}'' and ''{{s|mariowiki|Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story}}''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FILS-A-MEK||Reference to [[Reggie Fils-Aimé]] | |FILS-A-MEK||Reference to [[Reggie Fils-Aimé]]. Specically a {{s|wikipedia|Mega 64}} video where an android imposter Reggie of the same name is featured. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|F.L.U.D.D.||Mario's main tool in ''{{s|mariowiki|Super Mario Sunshine}}'', also used in his [[F.L.U.D.D.|moveset]] from ''Brawl'' onward. | |F.L.U.D.D.||Mario's main tool in ''{{s|mariowiki|Super Mario Sunshine}}'', also used in his [[F.L.U.D.D.|moveset]] from ''Brawl'' onward. | ||
Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
|FUNKYKONG||Recurring character in the {{uv|Donkey Kong}} franchise. | |FUNKYKONG||Recurring character in the {{uv|Donkey Kong}} franchise. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |GUMBOLAYA! | ||
|- | |||
|GAMMA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|GOEASYONME | |GOEASYONME | ||
Line 118: | Line 120: | ||
|GOPHER | |GOPHER | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GORON||A recurring species in the ''Zelda'' series | |GORON||A recurring species in the ''Zelda'' series. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GRRRRRR | |GRRRRRR | ||
Line 126: | Line 128: | ||
|GREAT | |GREAT | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |GRIM | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GRIT | |||
|GRIT | |||
|- | |- | ||
|GUY | |GUY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HAWTLAVA | |HAWTLAVA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HELLO | |HELLO | ||
Line 154: | Line 152: | ||
|KITTY | |KITTY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KRANK|| | |KRANK||Shortened version of {{s|supermariowiki|Cranky Kong}} from the ''Donkey Kong'' franchise. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KROOL||Shortened form of | |KROOL||Shortened form of {{s|mariowiki|King K. Rool}}, a major antagonist in the ''Donkey Kong'' series and playable character in ''Ultimate''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LEFT | |LEFT | ||
Line 168: | Line 166: | ||
|MAGIC | |MAGIC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MAJORA||An unseen character in ''{{s|zeldawiki|The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask}}'' | |MAJORA||An unseen character in ''{{s|zeldawiki|The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask}}''; only his [[zeldawiki:Majora's Mask (Item)|mask]] is relevant to the plot | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MASTER | |MASTER | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MELEE||Shortened form of ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' | |MELEE||Shortened form of ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MERC | |MERC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MIKEYBEAR | |MIKEYBEAR | ||
Line 180: | Line 178: | ||
|MOMMY | |MOMMY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MONA|| | |MONA||A recurring character from the ''Warioware'' series. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MORG | |MORG | ||
Line 188: | Line 186: | ||
|N64||Common abreviation for [[Nintendo 64]]. | |N64||Common abreviation for [[Nintendo 64]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|N8||A "{{s|wikipedia|leetspeak}}" form of the name "Nate" | |N8||A "{{s|wikipedia|leetspeak}}" form of the name "Nate". | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NATURAL-D | |NATURAL-D | ||
Line 196: | Line 194: | ||
|NIN10DO||A "leetspeak" spelling of "[[Nintendo]]". | |NIN10DO||A "leetspeak" spelling of "[[Nintendo]]". | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NOJOHNS||Reference to the | |NOJOHNS||Reference to the famous "[[No Johns]]" in-joke within the competitive ''Smash'' community. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NOODLE | |NOODLE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|OKAY | |OKAY | ||
Line 206: | Line 202: | ||
|OKNOW | |OKNOW | ||
|- | |- | ||
|OMEGA | |OMEGA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ORCA||A character from ''{{s|zeldawiki|The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker}}'' who teaches Link how to use a sword and gives him the Hero's Sword. | |ORCA||A character from ''{{s|zeldawiki|The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker}}'' who teaches Link how to use a sword and gives him the Hero's Sword. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|OUCH? | |OUCH? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PAPES||Antagonist from {{uv|The Legendary Starfy}} series. | |PAPES||Antagonist from {{uv|The Legendary Starfy}} series. | ||
Line 216: | Line 212: | ||
|PIKMANZ||Slang form of {{uv|Pikmin}}. | |PIKMANZ||Slang form of {{uv|Pikmin}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PLAYITLOUD|| | |PLAYITLOUD||slogan for a mid 1990's [[Nintendo]] ad campaign of the same name. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PLUMBER||Reference to both Mario and [[Luigi]] being plumbers. | |PLUMBER||Reference to both Mario and [[Luigi]] being plumbers. | ||
Line 222: | Line 218: | ||
|POPPA | |POPPA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PROG | |PROG | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PUNCH | |PUNCH | ||
Line 228: | Line 224: | ||
|PUPIL | |PUPIL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|RANDOM | |RANDOM | ||
|- | |- | ||
|RAYRAY | |RAYRAY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|RAWK|| | |RAWK||Shortened version of {{s|supermariowiki|Rawk Hawk}} from ''{{s|supermariowiki|Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door}}''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|RED | |RED | ||
|- | |- | ||
|RHYME | |RHYME | ||
Line 244: | Line 240: | ||
|SAKURAI||Reference to [[Masahiro Sakurai]], director of the ''Super Smash Bros.'' series. | |SAKURAI||Reference to [[Masahiro Sakurai]], director of the ''Super Smash Bros.'' series. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SAMICOM|| | |SAMICOM||Seemingly a combination of the name "Sam" and the Famicom, the Japanese version of the {{s|wikipedia|Nintendo Entertainment System}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SEEYA | |SEEYA | ||
Line 250: | Line 246: | ||
|SLIPPY||[[Slippy Toad]], a major character in the {{uv|Star Fox}} series. | |SLIPPY||[[Slippy Toad]], a major character in the {{uv|Star Fox}} series. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SORA||Reference to [[Sora Ltd.]] | |SORA||Reference to [[Sora Ltd.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMASH||Shorthand form of ''Super Smash Bros.'' | |SMASH||Shorthand form of ''Super Smash Bros.'' | ||
Line 258: | Line 252: | ||
|SMIFF||Nickname of [https://www.videogameschronicle.com/people/eric-smith/ Eric Smith], former lead localization producer at Nintendo of America. | |SMIFF||Nickname of [https://www.videogameschronicle.com/people/eric-smith/ Eric Smith], former lead localization producer at Nintendo of America. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMOG||A | |SMOG||A poison-type attack from the {{uv|Pokémon}} series. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SQUID||Likely a reference to the {{uv|Splatoon}} series, where [[Inkling]]s that have reached a certain age (implied to be 14) can transform between human and squid forms at will. | |SQUID||Likely a reference to the {{uv|Splatoon}} series, where [[Inkling]]s that have reached a certain age (implied to be 14) can transform between human and squid forms at will. | ||
Line 268: | Line 262: | ||
|SUPERDOG | |SUPERDOG | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SWAN | |SWAN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TANUKI||Japanese raccoon dog of cultural and mythological significance | |TANUKI||Japanese raccoon dog of cultural and mythological significance. Possibly a reference to both the {{s|supermariowiki|Tanuki Suit}} in the ''Mario'' series and Tom Nook from the {{uv|Animal Crossing}} series. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TAWKSICK||Slang spelling of "Toxic" | |TAWKSICK||Slang spelling of "Toxic." | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TEN | |TEN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TINY|| | |TINY||{{s|supermariowiki|Tiny Kong}}, a recurring character in the {{uv|Donkey Kong}} franchise. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|T-O-A-D||A hyphenated spelling of [[Toad]]. | |T-O-A-D||A hyphenated spelling of [[Toad]]. | ||
Line 282: | Line 276: | ||
|TOOMUCHDOG | |TOOMUCHDOG | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TREEHOUSE||Possibly a reference to | |TREEHOUSE||Possibly a reference to both [[Donkey Kong]]'s treehouse and the {{s|nintendowiki|Nintendo Treehouse}}, a product development branch primarily used for NTSC localizations. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|UFO||Acronym for "Unidentified Flying Object" | |UFO||Acronym for "Unidentified Flying Object." | ||
|- | |- | ||
|VAMP|| | |VAMP||Member of Dead Cell from ''Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty'' with vampire-like characteristics. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|W8ASEC||Abbreviated form of "Wait a sec(ond)". | |W8ASEC||Abbreviated form of "Wait a sec(ond)". | ||
Line 300: | Line 294: | ||
|WIZRAD | |WIZRAD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|XCITE|| | |XCITE||abbreviated version of {{uv|Excite}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|XORN | |XORN | ||
Line 306: | Line 300: | ||
|YORI | |YORI | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ZANT|| | |ZANT||Secondary antagonist in ''{{s|zeldawiki|The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess}}''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ZEBRA | |ZEBRA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ZORA||A recurring species in the ''Zelda'' series | |ZORA||A recurring species in the ''Zelda'' series. | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]] | [[Category:Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]] |