25,022
edits
m (Added image tag) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{image}} | {{image}} | ||
==Overview== | ==Overview== | ||
When the attack button is pressed while standing still, | When the attack button is pressed while standing still, {{SSBB|Meta Knight}} will shout a battle cry, and [[slash]] with Galaxia in several directions. If the button is held, Meta Knight will continue to slash all around him, which can be done indefinitely. Opponents that are hit may get temporarily stuck in the barrage if they don't [[SDI]] properly. This move is mostly situational as it is little more than a [[punish]]ing tool against opponents that recklessly [[approach]] Meta Knight, and some of Meta Knight's attacks with greater [[reach]] tend to be more practical for this purpose. Opponents with [[disjointed]] hitboxes such as [[Marth (SSBB)|Marth]] can easily hit Meta Knight during this move. | ||
{{competitive expertise}} | |||
==Hitboxes== | |||
{{BrawlHitboxTableHeader}} | |||
{{HitboxTableTitle|Hit 1|24}} | |||
{{BrawlHitboxTableRow | |||
|char=Meta Knight | |||
|id=0 | |||
|damage=2% | |||
|angle=361 | |||
|bk=8 | |||
|ks=40 | |||
|fkv=0 | |||
|r=300000 | |||
|bn=0 | |||
|ypos=288000 | |||
|zpos=360000 | |||
|direct=y | |||
|rebound=n | |||
|clang=n | |||
|type=Sword | |||
|effect=Slash | |||
|slvl=S | |||
|sfx=Slash | |||
|rawflags=22830602 | |||
}} | |||
{{BrawlHitboxTableRow | |||
|char=Meta Knight | |||
|id=1 | |||
|damage=2% | |||
|angle=361 | |||
|bk=8 | |||
|ks=40 | |||
|fkv=0 | |||
|r=300000 | |||
|bn=0 | |||
|ypos=288000 | |||
|zpos=888000 | |||
|direct=y | |||
|rebound=n | |||
|clang=n | |||
|type=Sword | |||
|effect=Slash | |||
|slvl=S | |||
|sfx=Slash | |||
|rawflags=22830602 | |||
}} | |||
{{HitboxTableTitle|Hit 2|24}} | |||
{{BrawlHitboxTableRow | |||
|char=Meta Knight | |||
|id=0 | |||
|damage=2% | |||
|angle=361 | |||
|bk=8 | |||
|ks=40 | |||
|fkv=0 | |||
|r=300000 | |||
|bn=0 | |||
|ypos=360000 | |||
|zpos=432000 | |||
|direct=y | |||
|rebound=n | |||
|clang=n | |||
|type=Sword | |||
|effect=Slash | |||
|slvl=S | |||
|sfx=Slash | |||
|rawflags=22830602 | |||
}} | |||
{{BrawlHitboxTableRow | |||
|char=Meta Knight | |||
|id=1 | |||
|damage=1% | |||
|angle=361 | |||
|bk=8 | |||
|ks=40 | |||
|fkv=0 | |||
|r=300000 | |||
|bn=0 | |||
|ypos=672000 | |||
|zpos=888000 | |||
|direct=y | |||
|rebound=n | |||
|clang=n | |||
|type=Sword | |||
|effect=Slash | |||
|slvl=S | |||
|sfx=Slash | |||
|rawflags=22830602 | |||
}} | |||
{{HitboxTableTitle|Hit 3|24}} | |||
{{BrawlHitboxTableRow | |||
|char=Meta Knight | |||
|id=0 | |||
|damage=1% | |||
|angle=361 | |||
|bk=8 | |||
|ks=40 | |||
|fkv=0 | |||
|r=300000 | |||
|bn=0 | |||
|ypos=336000 | |||
|zpos=-552000 | |||
|direct=y | |||
|rebound=n | |||
|clang=n | |||
|type=Sword | |||
|effect=Slash | |||
|slvl=S | |||
|sfx=Slash | |||
|rawflags=22830602 | |||
}} | |||
{{BrawlHitboxTableRow | |||
|char=Meta Knight | |||
|id=1 | |||
|damage=2% | |||
|angle=361 | |||
|bk=8 | |||
|ks=40 | |||
|fkv=0 | |||
|r=300000 | |||
|bn=0 | |||
|ypos=336000 | |||
|zpos=-216000 | |||
|direct=y | |||
|rebound=n | |||
|clang=n | |||
|type=Sword | |||
|effect=Slash | |||
|slvl=S | |||
|sfx=Slash | |||
|rawflags=22830602 | |||
}} | |||
{{BrawlHitboxTableRow | |||
|char=Meta Knight | |||
|id=2 | |||
|damage=2% | |||
|angle=361 | |||
|bk=8 | |||
|ks=40 | |||
|fkv=0 | |||
|r=300000 | |||
|bn=0 | |||
|ypos=336000 | |||
|direct=y | |||
|rebound=n | |||
|clang=n | |||
|type=Sword | |||
|effect=Slash | |||
|slvl=S | |||
|sfx=Slash | |||
|rawflags=22830602 | |||
}} | |||
{{HitboxTableTitle|Hit 4|24}} | |||
{{BrawlHitboxTableRow | |||
|char=Meta Knight | |||
|id=0 | |||
|damage=2% | |||
|angle=361 | |||
|bk=8 | |||
|ks=40 | |||
|fkv=0 | |||
|r=300000 | |||
|bn=0 | |||
|ypos=384000 | |||
|zpos=432000 | |||
|direct=y | |||
|rebound=n | |||
|clang=n | |||
|type=Sword | |||
|effect=Slash | |||
|slvl=S | |||
|sfx=Slash | |||
|rawflags=22830602 | |||
}} | |||
{{BrawlHitboxTableRow | |||
|char=Meta Knight | |||
|id=1 | |||
|damage=1% | |||
|angle=361 | |||
|bk=8 | |||
|ks=40 | |||
|fkv=0 | |||
|r=300000 | |||
|bn=0 | |||
|ypos=624000 | |||
|zpos=816000 | |||
|direct=y | |||
|rebound=n | |||
|clang=n | |||
|type=Sword | |||
|effect=Slash | |||
|slvl=S | |||
|sfx=Slash | |||
|rawflags=22830602 | |||
}} | |||
{{HitboxTableTitle|Hit 5|24}} | |||
{{BrawlHitboxTableRow | |||
|char=Meta Knight | |||
|id=0 | |||
|damage=2% | |||
|angle=361 | |||
|bk=8 | |||
|ks=40 | |||
|fkv=0 | |||
|r=300000 | |||
|bn=0 | |||
|ypos=384000 | |||
|zpos=-120000 | |||
|direct=y | |||
|rebound=n | |||
|clang=n | |||
|type=Sword | |||
|effect=Slash | |||
|slvl=S | |||
|sfx=Slash | |||
|rawflags=22830602 | |||
}} | |||
{{BrawlHitboxTableRow | |||
|char=Meta Knight | |||
|id=1 | |||
|damage=1% | |||
|angle=361 | |||
|bk=8 | |||
|ks=40 | |||
|fkv=0 | |||
|r=300000 | |||
|bn=0 | |||
|ypos=336000 | |||
|zpos=-624000 | |||
|direct=y | |||
|rebound=n | |||
|clang=n | |||
|type=Sword | |||
|effect=Slash | |||
|slvl=S | |||
|sfx=Slash | |||
|rawflags=22830602 | |||
}} | |||
{{HitboxTableTitle|Final hit|24}} | |||
{{BrawlHitboxTableRow | |||
|char=Meta Knight | |||
|id=0 | |||
|damage=2% | |||
|angle=361 | |||
|bk=13 | |||
|ks=60 | |||
|fkv=0 | |||
|r=240000 | |||
|bn=0 | |||
|ypos=300000 | |||
|zpos=840000 | |||
|direct=y | |||
|rebound=n | |||
|clang=n | |||
|type=Sword | |||
|effect=Slash | |||
|slvl=M | |||
|sfx=Slash | |||
|rawflags=22830642 | |||
}} | |||
{{BrawlHitboxTableRow | |||
|char=Meta Knight | |||
|id=1 | |||
|damage=2% | |||
|angle=361 | |||
|bk=13 | |||
|ks=60 | |||
|fkv=0 | |||
|r=240000 | |||
|bn=0 | |||
|ypos=300000 | |||
|zpos=540000 | |||
|direct=y | |||
|rebound=n | |||
|clang=n | |||
|type=Sword | |||
|effect=Slash | |||
|slvl=M | |||
|sfx=Slash | |||
|rawflags=22830642 | |||
}} | |||
{{BrawlHitboxTableRow | |||
|char=Meta Knight | |||
|id=2 | |||
|damage=2% | |||
|angle=361 | |||
|bk=13 | |||
|ks=60 | |||
|fkv=0 | |||
|r=240000 | |||
|bn=0 | |||
|ypos=300000 | |||
|zpos=240000 | |||
|direct=y | |||
|rebound=n | |||
|clang=n | |||
|type=Sword | |||
|effect=Slash | |||
|slvl=M | |||
|sfx=Slash | |||
|rawflags=22830642 | |||
}} | |||
|} | |||
==Timing== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!First loop frame | |||
|6 | |||
|- | |||
!Hit 1 | |||
|7 | |||
|- | |||
!Hit 2 | |||
|11 | |||
|- | |||
!Hit 3 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
!Hit 4 | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
!Hit 5 | |||
|24 | |||
|- | |||
!Last loop frame | |||
|27 | |||
|- | |||
!Final hit | |||
|28 | |||
|- | |||
!Animation length | |||
|38 | |||
|} | |||
{{FrameStripStart}} | |||
{{FrameStrip|t=Lag|c=5|e=LagLoopS}}{{FrameStrip|t=Lag|c=1|s=LagLoopE}}{{FrameStrip|t=Hitbox|c=1}}{{FrameStrip|t=Lag|c=3}}{{FrameStrip|t=Hitbox|c=1}}{{FrameStrip|t=Lag|c=3}}{{FrameStrip|t=Hitbox|c=1}}{{FrameStrip|t=Lag|c=4}}{{FrameStrip|t=Hitbox|c=1}}{{FrameStrip|t=Lag|c=3}}{{FrameStrip|t=Hitbox|c=1}}{{FrameStrip|t=Lag|c=3|e=LagLoopS}}{{FrameStrip|t=Hitbox|c=1|s=HitboxLoopE}}{{FrameStrip|t=Lag|c=10}} | |||
|} | |||
{{FrameIconLegend|lag=y|hitbox=y|loop=y}} | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* | *Meta Knight is the only character to enter his rapid jab without having any single hits beforehand. | ||
{{MvSubNavMetaKnight|g=SSBB}} | {{MvSubNavMetaKnight|g=SSBB}} | ||
Line 15: | Line 351: | ||
[[Category:Meta Knight (SSBB)]] | [[Category:Meta Knight (SSBB)]] | ||
[[Category:Neutral attacks (SSBB)]] | [[Category:Neutral attacks (SSBB)]] | ||