Smasher:SOMBRERO: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary Tag: Mobile edit |
m (→Super Smash Bros.: Adding an online result.) |
||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Snosa 5}}||January 4th, 2020||9th||4th||JamieHR | |{{Trn|Snosa 5}}||January 4th, 2020||9th||4th||JamieHR | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Quarantined Rapport}} West {{OnlineIcon}}||March 28th-29th, 2020||5th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:22, June 12, 2021
SOMBRERO "Cover" | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Smash 64 main | Kirby |
Other Smash 64 character | Pikachu |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | 2018 64 League Rankings: 42nd |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Cesar Armando |
Location | Mexicali, Baja California |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Professional |
Sombrero, also known as Cover, is a Kirby main from Baja California, Mexico, and one of the top Smash 64 players in the region. He has attended tournaments in the US, most notably Boss Battle 4, where he beat Darkhorse and Combo Blaze 2-1 in Top 16, placing 5th in singles. He is also a frequent online player under the same tag, where he participates in netplay tournaments. He is currently ranked 42nd on the 2018 64 League Rankings.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros.
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sunset Blast | April 20th-22nd, 2018 | 9th | — | — |
Operation Desert Smash 3 | July 13th-15th, 2018 | 9th | — | — |
Boss Battle 4 | September 28th-30th, 2018 | 5th | 2nd | JaimeHR |
Fight For SoCal 2 | January 26th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Snosa IV | March 16th-17th, 2019 | 13th | 25th | JaimeHR |
Snosa 5 | January 4th, 2020 | 9th | 4th | JamieHR |
Quarantined Rapport West | March 28th-29th, 2020 | 5th | — | — |