Windbox: Difference between revisions
Serpent King (talk | contribs) (Redirected page to Wind) |
|||
(49 intermediate revisions by 26 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssbb=y|ssb4=y|ssbu=y|unofficial=y}} | |||
''This page refers to the term used for hitboxes with pushing or pulling effects. For wind as used by stages, see [[Wind]]. For other uses of the term "wind", see [[Wind (disambiguation)]].'' | |||
[[File:SSB4 - Gust Bellows.jpg|left|thumb|{{SSB4|Toon Link}} using the Gust Bellows which has a windbox in {{forwiiu}}.]] | |||
'''Windboxes''' are hitboxes that deal knockback, but cause no hitstun. As a purely aesthetic conceit, windboxes will also make certain parts of a character, such as [[Link]]'s cap, respond realistically to the wind. Windboxes are typically non-damaging, and are frequently push with too weak of a force to kill on their own. In competitive play, windboxes are typically used to [[gimp]] an opponent due to their ability to push opponents away from the ledge. That being said, if a player is hit with a non-damaging windbox by an opponent, and then promptly [[SD]]s, it will count as a KO for the opponent. In addition to not inflicting hitstun, windboxes cannot lift opponents off the ground, but can push them off edges. | |||
==Pushing attacks== | |||
'''Pushing''' refers to the windbox property being used by attacks, such as the [[Water Gun]] and [[F.L.U.D.D.]] to push opponents away from the attacker. Most push attacks work on both airborne and standing opponents, while characters hanging from a ledge are not affected. Since it is a form of knockback, its effect stacks with all other forms of movement (e.g fall speed or running), and cannot be directly opposed, instead decaying over time. As such, these moves can be very effective for keeping opponents away from an attacker or pushing them away from the stage. | |||
From a physics standpoint, pushing is simply [[knockback]] without [[flinch]]ing. Because of this, it can KO characters and its overall effectiveness is affected by [[launch rate]]s. Mr. Game & Watch's up air windbox with a launch rate of 2.0 will likely KO characters over the upper blast line. Additionally, since windbox velocity stacks with jumps, jumping while knockback from a windbox is active can cause the character to shoot upwards, potentially even leading to KOs off the upper blast zone which otherwise would not have occurred. | |||
Pushing attacks that do not deal damage are ineffective against [[shield]]ing opponents. | |||
Sources of pushing include: | |||
===Characters=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=49% | |||
!width=7%|Character | |||
!width=37%|Move(s) | |||
!width=5%|Games | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bowser]] | |||
|[[Turbulent Bomb]] (vortex) | |||
|rowspan=13|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bowser Jr.]] | |||
|[[Air Cannon]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Captain Falcon]] | |||
|[[Falcon Kick Fury]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cloud]] | |||
|[[Finishing Touch]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Pit]] | |||
|[[Breezy Flight]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donkey Kong]] | |||
|[[Storm Punch]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Dr. Mario]] | |||
|[[Breezy Sheet]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Soaring Tornado]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Clothesline Tornado]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Falco]] | |||
|[[Neutral attack]] (final hit) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Explosive Blaster]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Fox]] | |||
|[[Neutral attack]] (final hit) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Big Reflector]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Greninja]] | |||
|[[Hydro Pump]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ike]] | |||
|[[Tempest]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Incineroar]] | |||
|[[Alolan Whip]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jigglypuff]] | |||
|[[Puff Up]] | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kazuya]] | |||
|Flash Punch Combo | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Link]] | |||
|[[Gale Boomerang]] (just before returning) | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|[[Little Mac]] | |||
|Dash attack | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Forward, up and down smash | |||
|rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[KO Uppercut]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dash Counter]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jolt Haymaker]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lucina]] | |||
|[[Storm Thrust]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Luigi]] | |||
|[[Luigi Cyclone]] | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mach Cyclone]] (excluding final hit) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Clothesline Cyclone]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Mario]] | |||
|[[Gust Cape]] | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[F.L.U.D.D.]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Marth]] | |||
|[[Storm Thrust]] | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Mega Man]] | |||
|[[Up aerial]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Skull Barrier]] | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mii Brawler]] | |||
|[[Suplex]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mii Gunner]] | |||
|[[Laser Blaze]] | |||
|rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mii Swordfighter]] | |||
|[[Gale Strike]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Mr. Game & Watch]] | |||
|[[Down tilt]] (windbox does minimal damage) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Up aerial]] | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fire]] (on launch) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ness]] | |||
|[[PSI Magnet]] | |||
|rowspan=4|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pac-Man]] | |||
|[[Fire Hydrant]] (water) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Palutena]] | |||
|[[Forward smash]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Down smash]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Heavenly Light]] | |||
|rowspan=1|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Piranha Plant]] | |||
|[[Poison Breath]] (start of exhaling) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Pit]] | |||
|[[Wings of Icarus]] (start) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Angel Ring]] (end) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Breezy Flight]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rosalina]] | |||
|[[Luma Shot]] (appears on the wand when Luma is called back) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sheik]] | |||
|[[Vanish]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Squirtle]] | |||
|[[Water Gun]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toon Link]] | |||
|[[Down aerial]] (upon piercing the ground) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Wii Fit Trainer]] | |||
|[[Down tilt]] (when hitting grounded opponents; unblockable) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sun Salutation]] (while charging) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|} | |||
===By items=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=49% | |||
|- | |||
!width=7%|Item | |||
!width=37%|Attack | |||
!width=5%|Games | |||
|- | |||
|[[Back Shield]] | |||
|Back of the shield | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Deku Nut]] | |||
|Blasts can push opponents | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gust Bellows]] | |||
|Gust from bellowing and being dropped | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Poké Ball]] ([[Pokémon]]) | |||
|[[Kyogre]]: Hydro Pump | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Latios]] and [[Latias]]: Pockets of wind left behind that carry opponents from using Steel Wing | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ditto]]: If the user has any windboxes | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|} | |||
===By enemies, bosses, and stages=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=49% | |||
|- | |||
!width=7%|Enemy/Stage | |||
!width=37%|Attack | |||
!width=5%|Games | |||
|- | |||
|[[Borboras]] | |||
|Blowing wind | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Master Hand]] | |||
|Icy wind | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rayquaza]] | |||
|Horizontal flying | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ridley]] | |||
|Wing flapping (Subspace. ''SSBB''), Roar (Pyrosphere, ''SSB4'') | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4-U}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pac-Land]] | |||
|Fire Hydrant shots | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4-U}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|} | |||
==Pulling attacks== | |||
Conversely, '''pulling''' or '''vacuuming''' attacks (such as [[Inhale]]) cause [[character]]s, as well as certain [[item]]s, to be pulled toward the attacker. Contrary to common belief, these are identical in property to pushing attacks, but simply have an angle that pulls opponents inwards instead of pushing them outwards. | |||
Sources of pulling include: | |||
===Characters=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=49% | |||
!width=7%|Character | |||
!width=23%|Move(s) | |||
!width=5%|Games | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Samus]] | |||
|[[Phazon Laser]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Donkey Kong]] | |||
|[[Konga Beat]]'s weaker shockwaves | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kong Cyclone]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ganondorf]] | |||
|[[Up tilt]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[King Dedede]] | |||
|[[Inhale]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Waddle Dee Army]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dedede Burst]] (startup) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[King K. Rool]] | |||
|[[Blunderbuss]] (vacuum) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Kirby]] | |||
|[[Inhale]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cook Kirby]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Link]] | |||
|[[Gale Boomerang]] (upon return) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Lucario]] | |||
|[[Aura Storm]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Snaring Aura Sphere]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lucas]] | |||
|[[PSI Magnet]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Luigi]] | |||
|[[Poltergust 5000]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Luigi Cyclone]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mega Man]] | |||
|[[Up smash]] | |||
|rowspan=7|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ness]] | |||
|[[PSI Vacuum]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Palutena]] | |||
|[[Black Hole Laser]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|[[Pac-Man]] | |||
|[[Enticing Power Pellet]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pac-Jump]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Power Pac-Jump]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Meteor Trampoline]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[R.O.B.]] | |||
|[[Gyro]] (when grounded) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Robin]] | |||
|[[Goetia]] | |||
|rowspan=5|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Rosalina]] | |||
|[[Gravitational Pull]] (only on items) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Catch & Release]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guardian Luma]] (only on items) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ryu]] | |||
|[[Shinku Hadoken]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Samus]] | |||
|{{b|Zero Laser|Samus}} | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sheik]] | |||
|[[Burst Grenade]] (windboxes do damage) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wario-Man]] | |||
|[[Up smash]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Fit Trainer]] | |||
|[[Hoop Hurricane]] | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Zelda]] | |||
|[[Nayru's Passion]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Triforce of Wisdom]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zero Suit Samus]] | |||
|[[Power Suit Samus]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|} | |||
===By items=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=49% | |||
|- | |||
!width=7%|Item | |||
!width=37%|Attack | |||
!width=5%|Games | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Poké Ball]] ([[Pokémon]]) | |||
|[[Darkrai]]: Dark Void | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Deoxys]]: Hyper Beam | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Latios]] and [[Latias]]: Vacuums created from intersections between the two | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Unira]] | |||
|Directly around the Unira | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|} | |||
===By enemies, bosses, and stages=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=49% | |||
|- | |||
!width=7%|Enemy/Boss | |||
!width=37%|Attack | |||
!width=5%|Games | |||
|- | |||
|[[Duon]] | |||
|Spinning attack | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Master Hand]] | |||
|Finger drill | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Game physics]] |
Latest revision as of 23:30, November 28, 2023
This page refers to the term used for hitboxes with pushing or pulling effects. For wind as used by stages, see Wind. For other uses of the term "wind", see Wind (disambiguation).
Windboxes are hitboxes that deal knockback, but cause no hitstun. As a purely aesthetic conceit, windboxes will also make certain parts of a character, such as Link's cap, respond realistically to the wind. Windboxes are typically non-damaging, and are frequently push with too weak of a force to kill on their own. In competitive play, windboxes are typically used to gimp an opponent due to their ability to push opponents away from the ledge. That being said, if a player is hit with a non-damaging windbox by an opponent, and then promptly SDs, it will count as a KO for the opponent. In addition to not inflicting hitstun, windboxes cannot lift opponents off the ground, but can push them off edges.
Pushing attacks[edit]
Pushing refers to the windbox property being used by attacks, such as the Water Gun and F.L.U.D.D. to push opponents away from the attacker. Most push attacks work on both airborne and standing opponents, while characters hanging from a ledge are not affected. Since it is a form of knockback, its effect stacks with all other forms of movement (e.g fall speed or running), and cannot be directly opposed, instead decaying over time. As such, these moves can be very effective for keeping opponents away from an attacker or pushing them away from the stage.
From a physics standpoint, pushing is simply knockback without flinching. Because of this, it can KO characters and its overall effectiveness is affected by launch rates. Mr. Game & Watch's up air windbox with a launch rate of 2.0 will likely KO characters over the upper blast line. Additionally, since windbox velocity stacks with jumps, jumping while knockback from a windbox is active can cause the character to shoot upwards, potentially even leading to KOs off the upper blast zone which otherwise would not have occurred.
Pushing attacks that do not deal damage are ineffective against shielding opponents.
Sources of pushing include:
Characters[edit]
By items[edit]
Item | Attack | Games |
---|---|---|
Back Shield | Back of the shield | |
Deku Nut | Blasts can push opponents | |
Gust Bellows | Gust from bellowing and being dropped | |
Poké Ball (Pokémon) | Kyogre: Hydro Pump | |
Latios and Latias: Pockets of wind left behind that carry opponents from using Steel Wing | ||
Ditto: If the user has any windboxes |
By enemies, bosses, and stages[edit]
Enemy/Stage | Attack | Games |
---|---|---|
Borboras | Blowing wind | |
Master Hand | Icy wind | |
Rayquaza | Horizontal flying | |
Ridley | Wing flapping (Subspace. SSBB), Roar (Pyrosphere, SSB4) | |
Pac-Land | Fire Hydrant shots |
Pulling attacks[edit]
Conversely, pulling or vacuuming attacks (such as Inhale) cause characters, as well as certain items, to be pulled toward the attacker. Contrary to common belief, these are identical in property to pushing attacks, but simply have an angle that pulls opponents inwards instead of pushing them outwards.
Sources of pulling include:
Characters[edit]
Character | Move(s) | Games |
---|---|---|
Dark Samus | Phazon Laser | |
Donkey Kong | Konga Beat's weaker shockwaves | |
Kong Cyclone | ||
Ganondorf | Up tilt | |
King Dedede | Inhale | |
Waddle Dee Army | ||
Dedede Burst (startup) | ||
King K. Rool | Blunderbuss (vacuum) | |
Kirby | Inhale | |
Cook Kirby | ||
Link | Gale Boomerang (upon return) | |
Lucario | Aura Storm | |
Snaring Aura Sphere | ||
Lucas | PSI Magnet | |
Luigi | Poltergust 5000 | |
Luigi Cyclone | ||
Mega Man | Up smash | |
Ness | PSI Vacuum | |
Palutena | Black Hole Laser | |
Pac-Man | Enticing Power Pellet | |
Pac-Jump | ||
Power Pac-Jump | ||
Meteor Trampoline | ||
R.O.B. | Gyro (when grounded) | |
Robin | Goetia | |
Rosalina | Gravitational Pull (only on items) | |
Catch & Release | ||
Guardian Luma (only on items) | ||
Ryu | Shinku Hadoken | |
Samus | Zero Laser | |
Sheik | Burst Grenade (windboxes do damage) | |
Wario-Man | Up smash | |
Wii Fit Trainer | Hoop Hurricane | |
Zelda | Nayru's Passion | |
Triforce of Wisdom | ||
Zero Suit Samus | Power Suit Samus |
By items[edit]
Item | Attack | Games |
---|---|---|
Poké Ball (Pokémon) | Darkrai: Dark Void | |
Deoxys: Hyper Beam | ||
Latios and Latias: Vacuums created from intersections between the two | ||
Unira | Directly around the Unira |
By enemies, bosses, and stages[edit]
Enemy/Boss | Attack | Games |
---|---|---|
Duon | Spinning attack | |
Master Hand | Finger drill |