Smasher:Frootloop: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
|||
(54 intermediate revisions by 20 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = Frootloop | | name = Frootloop | ||
| image = | | image = Frootloop.jpg | ||
| mainpm = Sheik | | mainpm = Sheik | ||
| otherpm = Fox | | otherpm = Fox | ||
| 2ndotherpm = Falco | | 2ndotherpm = Falco | ||
| mainssbm = | | mainssbm = Fox | ||
| otherssbm = | | otherssbm = Sheik | ||
| | | 2ndotherssbm = Falco | ||
| | | winningsssbm = ~$1,689.10 | ||
| | | winningspm = ~$906.25 | ||
| realname = Frank Borden | | realname = Frank Borden | ||
| location = Northern California | | location = Northern California | ||
| country = United States | | country = United States | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Frootloop''' is a ''[[Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Fox}} main from Madison, Wisconsin. He later lived in the San Francisco Bay Area and currently lives in Munich, Germany and usually enters Munich's tournaments as '''Frank'''. He was formerly ranked 9th on the [[NorCal Melee Power Rankings]] and 1st on the [[Wisconsin Melee Power Rankings]]. He has wins over {{Sm|Shroomed}}, {{Sm|SFAT}}, {{Sm|Laudandus}}, {{Sm|Azusa}}, {{Sm|Kels}}, {{Sm|Gravy}}, and {{Sm|HMW}}. | |||
He previously mained {{SSBM|Falco}} and {{SSBM|Sheik}}. | |||
== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/smym-12-results.298932/ SMYM 12]||March 5th, 2011||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House]]||October 22nd, 2011||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MELEE-FC10R Legacy]]||August 12th-14th, 2012||17th||17th||{{Sm|Sveet}} | |[[MELEE-FC10R Legacy]]||August 12th-14th, 2012||17th||17th||{{Sm|Sveet}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 2]]||October 6th-7th, 2012||7th||9th||{{Sm|ORLY}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=328743 IMDB 5]||October 13th, 2012||2nd||3rd||ORLY | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/12-8-12-imdb-6-results-madison-wi.330790/ IMDB 6]||December 8th, 2012||3rd||3rd||ORLY | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2013]]||January 11th-13th, 2013||129th||13th||{{Sm|Kels}} | |[[Apex 2013]]||January 11th-13th, 2013||129th||13th||{{Sm|Kels}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/4-13-13-imdb8-madison-wi-w-csp.335675/ IMDB8]||April 13th, 2013||3rd||1st||ORLY | ||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/smash-gaming-generations.336691/ Smash @ Gaming Generations]||May 25th, 2013||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|LOA}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2014]]||January 17th-19th, 2014|| | |[[The Big House 3]]||October 12th-13th, 2013||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[Apex 2014]]||January 17th-19th, 2014||65th||25th||{{Sm|Mundungu}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/4-12-2014-imdb11-madison-wi-results.352730/ IMDB11]||April 12th, 2014||1st||1st||ORLY | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/kings-of-the-north-2-results.355905/ Kings of the North 2]||May 17th, 2014||1st||1st||Tom R | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ultimate Fighting Game Tournament 10]]||May 23rd-25th, 2014||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 4]]||October 4th-5th, 2014||49th||—||— | |[[The Big House 4]]||October 4th-5th, 2014||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/kings-of-the-north-3-results-shoutouts.377244/ Kings of the North 3]||November 8th, 2014||2nd||4th||ORLY | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SWEET Prologue]]||January 4th, 2015||4th||—||— | |[[SWEET Prologue]]||January 4th, 2015||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[I'm Not Yelling!]]||April 11th, 2015||25th||—||— | |[[I'm Not Yelling!]]||April 11th, 2015||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[Combo Breaker 2015]]||May 22nd-24th, 2015||5th||2nd||Mundungu | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[CEO 2015]]||June 26th-28th, 2015||17th||—||— | |[[CEO 2015]]||June 26th-28th, 2015||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[FC Smash 15XR: Return]]||July 4th-5th, 2015||17th||7th||{{ | |[[FC Smash 15XR: Return]]||July 4th-5th, 2015||17th||7th||{{Sm|Darkatma}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EVO 2015]]||July 17th-19th, 2015||33rd||4th||Darkatma | |[[EVO 2015]]||July 17th-19th, 2015||33rd||4th||Darkatma | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/bam16singles/standings BAM 16]||August 22nd, 2015||2nd||4th||{{ | |[http://challonge.com/bam16singles/standings BAM 16]||August 22nd, 2015||2nd||4th||{{Sm|Char}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[HTC Throwdown]]||September 19th, 2015||9th||9th||Char | |[[HTC Throwdown]]||September 19th, 2015||9th||9th||Char | ||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/oaklands-very-own/details Oakland's Very Own: Back II Back]||January 2nd, 2016||2nd||4th||Darkatma | |||
|- | |||
|[[GENESIS 3]]||January 15th-17th, 2016||65th||5th||Darkatma | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pound 2016]]||April 2nd-3rd, 2016||49th||13th||{{Sm|Laudandus}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[CEO 2016]]||June 24th-26th, 2016||33rd||9th||{{Sm|DruggedFox}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[EVO 2016]]||July 15th-17th, 2016||25th||5th||Darkatma | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/norcal-loves-teams/event/melee-singles/brackets/67172 NorCal Loves Teams]||September 10th, 2016||25th||5th||Darkatma | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 6]]||October 7th-9th, 2016||65th||17th||Darkatma | |||
|- | |||
|[[SSS: Blood For Blood]]||October 15th, 2016||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Norcal Validated]]||January 14th, 2017||5th||2nd||Darkatma | |||
|- | |||
|[[GENESIS 4]]||January 20th-22nd, 2017||49th||25th||Darkatma | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-norcal-classic/event/melee-singles/brackets/119277 The NorCal Classic]||February 25th, 2017||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-forever-4/event/melee-singles Smash Forever #4]||August 21th, 2021||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-forever-7/event/melee-singles Smash Forever #7]||November 27th, 2021||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-forever-11/event/melee-singles Smash Forever #11]||March 19th, 2022||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.challonge.com/3121kc8x Ganon's Train #5]||July 7th, 2022||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.challonge.com/6xdhc9db Ganon's Train #6]||July 14th, 2022||1st||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
===''Project M''=== | ===''[[Project M]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 2]]||October 6th-7th, 2012||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/12-8-12-imdb-6-results-madison-wi.330790/ IMDB 6]||December 8th, 2012||—||4th||{{Sm|Mundungu}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/4-13-13-imdb8-madison-wi-w-csp.335675/ IMDB8]||April 13th, 2013||4th||3rd||{{Sm|Gary Oak}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/smash-gaming-generations.336691/ Smash @ Gaming Generations]||May 25th, 2013||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 3]]||October 12th-13th, 2013||33rd||5th||{{Sm|ORLY}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2014]]||January 17th-19th, 2014||33rd||—||— | |[[Apex 2014]]||January 17th-19th, 2014||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 4]]||October 4th-5th, 2014||25th||—||— | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/4-12-2014-imdb11-madison-wi-results.352730/ IMDB11]||April 12th, 2014||1st||1st||ORLY | ||
|- | |||
|[[Ultimate Fighting Game Tournament 10]]||May 23rd-25th, 2014||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 4]]||October 4th-5th, 2014||25th||13th||[[Bladewise]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[SWEET Prologue]]||January 3rd-4th, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* [http://smashboards.com/rankings/frootloop.183796/ | *[http://smashboards.com/rankings/frootloop.183796/ SmashBoards account] | ||
[[Category:Retired players]] | |||
[[Category:Fox players (SSBM)]] | |||
[[Category:Sheik players (SSBM)]] | |||
[[Category: | [[Category:Falco players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Sheik players (PM)]] | ||
[[Category:Sheik | |||
[[Category:Wisconsin smashers]] | [[Category:Wisconsin smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Northern California smashers]] | [[Category:Northern California smashers]] | ||
Latest revision as of 21:27, February 13, 2024
Frootloop | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Fox |
Other Melee characters | Sheik, Falco |
Project M main | Sheik |
Other Project M characters | Fox, Falco |
Rankings and results info | |
Winnings | ~$1,689.10 ~$906.25 |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Frank Borden |
Location | Northern California |
Frootloop is a Melee Fox main from Madison, Wisconsin. He later lived in the San Francisco Bay Area and currently lives in Munich, Germany and usually enters Munich's tournaments as Frank. He was formerly ranked 9th on the NorCal Melee Power Rankings and 1st on the Wisconsin Melee Power Rankings. He has wins over Shroomed, SFAT, Laudandus, Azusa, Kels, Gravy, and HMW.
He previously mained Falco and Sheik.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Melee[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
SMYM 12 | March 5th, 2011 | 49th | — | — |
The Big House | October 22nd, 2011 | 33rd | — | — |
MELEE-FC10R Legacy | August 12th-14th, 2012 | 17th | 17th | Sveet |
The Big House 2 | October 6th-7th, 2012 | 7th | 9th | ORLY |
IMDB 5 | October 13th, 2012 | 2nd | 3rd | ORLY |
IMDB 6 | December 8th, 2012 | 3rd | 3rd | ORLY |
Apex 2013 | January 11th-13th, 2013 | 129th | 13th | Kels |
IMDB8 | April 13th, 2013 | 3rd | 1st | ORLY |
Smash @ Gaming Generations | May 25th, 2013 | 3rd | 2nd | LOA |
The Big House 3 | October 12th-13th, 2013 | 17th | — | — |
Apex 2014 | January 17th-19th, 2014 | 65th | 25th | Mundungu |
IMDB11 | April 12th, 2014 | 1st | 1st | ORLY |
Kings of the North 2 | May 17th, 2014 | 1st | 1st | Tom R |
Ultimate Fighting Game Tournament 10 | May 23rd-25th, 2014 | 5th | — | — |
The Big House 4 | October 4th-5th, 2014 | 49th | — | — |
Kings of the North 3 | November 8th, 2014 | 2nd | 4th | ORLY |
SWEET Prologue | January 4th, 2015 | 4th | — | — |
I'm Not Yelling! | April 11th, 2015 | 25th | — | — |
Combo Breaker 2015 | May 22nd-24th, 2015 | 5th | 2nd | Mundungu |
CEO 2015 | June 26th-28th, 2015 | 17th | — | — |
FC Smash 15XR: Return | July 4th-5th, 2015 | 17th | 7th | Darkatma |
EVO 2015 | July 17th-19th, 2015 | 33rd | 4th | Darkatma |
BAM 16 | August 22nd, 2015 | 2nd | 4th | Char |
HTC Throwdown | September 19th, 2015 | 9th | 9th | Char |
Oakland's Very Own: Back II Back | January 2nd, 2016 | 2nd | 4th | Darkatma |
GENESIS 3 | January 15th-17th, 2016 | 65th | 5th | Darkatma |
Pound 2016 | April 2nd-3rd, 2016 | 49th | 13th | Laudandus |
CEO 2016 | June 24th-26th, 2016 | 33rd | 9th | DruggedFox |
EVO 2016 | July 15th-17th, 2016 | 25th | 5th | Darkatma |
NorCal Loves Teams | September 10th, 2016 | 25th | 5th | Darkatma |
The Big House 6 | October 7th-9th, 2016 | 65th | 17th | Darkatma |
SSS: Blood For Blood | October 15th, 2016 | 9th | — | — |
Norcal Validated | January 14th, 2017 | 5th | 2nd | Darkatma |
GENESIS 4 | January 20th-22nd, 2017 | 49th | 25th | Darkatma |
The NorCal Classic | February 25th, 2017 | 7th | — | — |
Smash Forever #4 | August 21th, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
Smash Forever #7 | November 27th, 2021 | 2nd | — | — |
Smash Forever #11 | March 19th, 2022 | 2nd | — | — |
Ganon's Train #5 | July 7th, 2022 | 1st | — | — |
Ganon's Train #6 | July 14th, 2022 | 1st | — | — |
Project M[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Big House 2 | October 6th-7th, 2012 | 13th | — | — |
IMDB 6 | December 8th, 2012 | — | 4th | Mundungu |
IMDB8 | April 13th, 2013 | 4th | 3rd | Gary Oak |
Smash @ Gaming Generations | May 25th, 2013 | 3rd | — | — |
The Big House 3 | October 12th-13th, 2013 | 33rd | 5th | ORLY |
Apex 2014 | January 17th-19th, 2014 | 33rd | — | — |
IMDB11 | April 12th, 2014 | 1st | 1st | ORLY |
Ultimate Fighting Game Tournament 10 | May 23rd-25th, 2014 | 7th | — | — |
The Big House 4 | October 4th-5th, 2014 | 25th | 13th | Bladewise |
SWEET Prologue | January 3rd-4th, 2015 | 1st | — | — |