58,359
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (Text replacement - "\]↵({{[A-Z][^\n}]+}}↵[\[{]{2})" to "] $1") |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssbm=y|competitive=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssbm=y|competitive=y}} | ||
{{Infobox Tournament | {{Infobox Tournament | ||
|name = Tipped Off 15: Connected | |name = Tipped Off 15: Connected | ||
Line 8: | Line 7: | ||
|address = N Hornet Drive | |address = N Hornet Drive | ||
|city = Marietta, [[Georgia]] {{Flag|USA}} | |city = Marietta, [[Georgia]] {{Flag|USA}} | ||
|attendance = | |attendance = 523 | ||
|ssbmwinner = | |ssbmwinner = {{Sm|Mang0|USA}} <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|aMSa|Japan}} & {{Sm|Axe|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
|organizer = | |organizer = | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Tipped Off 15: Connected''' | '''Tipped Off 15: Connected''' was a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' [[Major (SSBM)|supermajor]] held in Marietta, [[Georgia]] on June 15th-16th, 2024. | ||
==Tournament history== | ==Tournament history== | ||
This marked {{Sm|Hungrybox}}'s first ''Melee'' major | This marked {{Sm|Hungrybox}}'s first ''Melee'' major in his 90-day ''Ultimate'' "detox," on Day 26 from the start of the tournament. Despite the detox, it marked his worst performance at a major in a decade, as he placed 9th after losing to {{Sm|Mang0}} 2-3 and {{Sm|moky}} 1-3, the first time since {{Trn|The Big House 4}} in October 2014 where he failed to make top 8 at a major (or ranked event) and ending his near-10 year streak. | ||
Despite a shaky start earlier in bracket against {{Sm|Egg$}} and {{Sm|Aklo}} (going down 0-2 before reverse 3-0ing both players), {{Sm|Mang0}} won the tournament without dropping a set. Mang0 was able to defeat {{Sm|Zain}} 3-0, and {{Sm|Cody Schwab}} 3-1 and 3-0. Not only did Mang0 snap an eleven set losing streak against Zain since {{Trn|Ludwig Smash Invitational}}, it marked his first major victory since {{Trn|Mainstage 2022}} in December 2022. This also broke a 343-day streak of Zain and Cody Schwab winning every ''Melee'' major in which at least one of them attended, 23 days shy of a full year.<!--A leap day occurred during it, so 366 days for a full year.--> | |||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' singles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' singles=== | ||
( | (513 entrants)<br> | ||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tipped-off-15-connected-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/1515079/2282199 Top 32 Bracket]<br> | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/tipped-off-15-connected-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/1515079/2282199 Top 32 Bracket]<br> | ||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tipped-off-15-connected-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/1515080/2282200 Top 8 Bracket] | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/tipped-off-15-connected-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/1515080/2282200 Top 8 Bracket] | ||
Line 25: | Line 26: | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||| | |1st||{{Sm|Mang0|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Cody Schwab|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Plup|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|aMSa|Japan}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Jmook|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Zain|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|moky|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Axe|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9th||{{Sm|Salt|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9th||{{Sm|KoDoRiN|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13th||{{Sm|Soonsay|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13th||{{Sm|Joshman|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13th||{{Sm|Chem|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13th||{{Sm|MOF|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Spark|USA|p=Melee}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Aklo|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|SDJ|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Krudo|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Ossify|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Bobby big ballz|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Wevans|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Drephen|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Beezy|Canada}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|ckyulmiqnudaetr|USA}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Zanya|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Khryke|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Wally|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Zamu|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Panda|USA|p=Florida}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|n0ne|Canada}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|salami|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Unsure|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Balloon Day|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Inky|Canada}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|max|UK}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Lowercase hero|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Junebug|USA}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Lucky|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|essy|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|S2J|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Preeminent|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Fro116|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|CPU0|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Colbol|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Akir|USA}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|KJH|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|Panko|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|Egg$|Canada}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|SDeems|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|Maher|Canada}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|mayb|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|Equilateral|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|Dawson|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|Fudge|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|bab_o7|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Simmons|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Blessé|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Zasa|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Heavenly Bruised Pelvis|USA}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Gahtzu|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|fitzy|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Kero|USA|p=Florida}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' doubles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' doubles=== | ||
( | (116 teams)<br> | ||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tipped-off-15-connected-1/event/melee-doubles/brackets/1684242/2506688 Top 16 Bracket]<br> | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/tipped-off-15-connected-1/event/melee-doubles/brackets/1684242/2506688 Top 16 Bracket]<br> | ||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tipped-off-15-connected-1/event/melee-doubles/brackets/1515083/2282204 Top 8 Bracket] | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/tipped-off-15-connected-1/event/melee-doubles/brackets/1515083/2282204 Top 8 Bracket] | ||
Line 129: | Line 162: | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||||||| | |1st||{{Sm|aMSa|Japan}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Axe|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|||||||||| | |2nd||{{Sm|Panda|USA|p=Florida}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Krudo|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|||||||||| | |3rd||{{Sm|Plup|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Oaty|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|||||||||| | |4th||{{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|XIF|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Akir|USA}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Ossify|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Aklo|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Foxy Grandpa|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||||||| | |7th||{{Sm|SDJ|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MOF|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Drephen|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Boyd|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||||||| | |9th||{{Sm|WatchingTime|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|JigChu|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Chango|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|max|UK}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Wally|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Artan|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||||||| | |9th||{{Sm|sinbad|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ADMJ|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||||||| | |13th||{{Sm|essy|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Preeminent|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||||||| | |13th||{{Sm|spencie BBL effect|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Komodo|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Holiday|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Paladin|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Colbol|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Harriet|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tipped-off-15-connected-1/details Start.gg page] | *[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tipped-off-15-connected-1/details Start.gg page] | ||
{{Tipped Off}} | {{Tipped Off}} | ||
[[Category:2024 tournaments]] | [[Category:2024 tournaments]] | ||
[[Category:Supermajor tournaments (SSBM)]] | |||
[[Category:Georgia tournaments]] | [[Category:Georgia tournaments]] |