36,439
edits
Tag: Mobile edit |
|||
(16 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|otherssbu = <!--Please do not add Fox until BassMage has notable usage with him in non-local tournaments--> | |otherssbu = <!--Please do not add Fox until BassMage has notable usage with him in non-local tournaments--> | ||
|mainssb4 = Jigglypuff | |mainssb4 = Jigglypuff | ||
|rankingssbu = [[LumiRank 2023]]: 80th | |||
|rankingssbu = [[ | |||
|sponsor = Yasumi Esport | |sponsor = Yasumi Esport | ||
|former sponsors = Lavender, Chilly Mountain | |former sponsors = Lavender, Chilly Mountain | ||
Line 17: | Line 15: | ||
|country = USA | |country = USA | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''BassMage''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Jigglypuff}} main from Arizona who is considered the best Jigglypuff player in the world. BassMage is currently ranked | '''BassMage''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Jigglypuff}} main from Arizona who is considered the best Jigglypuff player in the world. BassMage is currently ranked 80th on the [[LumiRank 2023]]; he was also formerly 1st on the [[Arizona Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate|Arizona Ultimate Power Rankings]]. BassMage has defeated players such as {{Sm|Riddles}}, {{Sm|Kola}}, {{Sm|Glutonny}}, {{Sm|Zomba}}, {{Sm|Asimo}}, {{Sm|Lima}}, {{Sm|ESAM}}, and {{Sm|Lui$}}. | ||
==Rankings== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
====[[Panda Global Rankings Ultimate]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[PGRU v3 NA]]||March 1st - June 13th, 2022||25th||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====[[LumiRank]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[UltRank 2022]]||June 18th - December 18th, 2022||58th||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBU|s=20px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[LumiRank Mid-Year 2023]]||December 19th, 2022 - July 23rd, 2023||71st-80th||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[LumiRank 2023]]||December 19th, 2022 - December 17th, 2023||80th||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====[[OrionRank|OrionRank Ultimate]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank Ultimate: Eclipse]]||April 2020 - December 19th, 2021||31st||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank Mid-Year 2022]]||December 22nd, 2021 - June 26th, 2022||43rd||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank 2022]]||December 22nd, 2021 - December 18th, 2022||51st||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBU|s=20px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====OrionRank North America==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank Ultimate: Eclipse/North America|OrionRank Ultimate: Eclipse North America]]||June 2020 - December 19th, 2021||21st||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank 2022/North America|OrionRank 2022 North America]]||December 22nd, 2021 - December 18th, 2022||29th||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBU|s=20px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==Playstyle== | ==Playstyle== | ||
Line 33: | Line 71: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Rise 2017}}||March 18th-19th, 2017||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Rise 2017|g=SSB4}}||March 18th-19th, 2017||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Rise 2018}}||March 17th-18th 2018||73rd||25th||{{Sm|RaveRemix}} | |{{Trn|Rise 2018|g=SSB4}}||March 17th-18th 2018||73rd||25th||{{Sm|RaveRemix}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Triforce Friday}}||June 22nd, 2019||145th||—||— | |{{Trn|Triforce Friday|g=SSB4}}||June 22nd, 2019||145th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|2GG: Hyrule Saga|g=SSB4}}||June 23rd-24th, 2019||257th||65th||{{Sm|Jazara}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 46: | Line 84: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner!!Earnings | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ascension}}||January 19th, 2019||5th||1st||{{Sm|Stroder}} | |{{Trn|Ascension|g=SSBU}}||January 19th, 2019||5th||1st||{{Sm|Stroder}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ascension II|g=SSBU}}||February 16th, 2019||9th||1st||Stroder|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ascension III|g=SSBU}}||March 16th, 2019||5th||5th||{{Sm|Claus}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ascension IV|g=SSBU}}||April 20th, 2019||5th||2nd||{{Sm|Silver|p=Arizona}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/infinite-melee-endgame/details Infinite Melee: Endgame]||April 27th, 2019||4th||—||—|| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/embr/details EMBR]||May 11th, 2019||4th||3rd||Claus|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ascension V|g=SSBU}}||May 18th, 2019||17th||1st||Silver|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Crown|g=SSBU}}||June 8th, 2019||17th||5th||{{Sm|Shoe}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ascension VI|g=SSBU}}||June 22nd, 2019||4th||13th||{{Sm|LordSpin}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ascension VII|g=SSBU}}||July 20th, 2019||5th||2nd||Silver|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|EVO 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 2nd-4th, 2019||97th||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ascension | |{{Trn|Ascension VIII|g=SSBU}}||August 17th, 2019||7th||7th||Claus|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ascension | |{{Trn|Ascension IX|g=SSBU}}||September 28th, 2019||5th||2nd||Silver|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash Ultimate Summit 2|g=SSBU}} VIP Bracket||October 24th-27th, 2019|||5th||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Ascension|g=SSBU}}||December 14th-15th, 2019|||33rd||5th||{{Sm|Pandarian}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBU}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||193rd||17th||{{Sm|Duwang}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Box|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 8th-10th, 2020||49th||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Smash the Router 2|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 16th, 2020||9th||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Fight For Rights: A West Coast Edition Charity Event|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 15th, 2020||9th||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Kookus and the Money Machine|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 15th, 2020||9th||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Smash the Router 3|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 26th, 2020||33rd||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Box: SmolBox|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 14th, 2020||9th||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Box: Lunch Box 3|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 28th, 2020||33rd||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Frame Perfect Series 2: ONLINE|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||September 18th, 2020||25th||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Host Up Invitational|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||January 30th, 2021||17th||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The | |{{Trn|The Host Up Invitational 2|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||February 27th, 2021||2nd||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Frame Perfect Series 5: ONLINE|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 18th, 2021||7th||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Box: Juicebox+|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 21st, 2021||7th||—||—||$50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|SWT: NA Southwest Ultimate Online Qualifier|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 1st-2nd, 2021||5th||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Speedy Summit 3|g=SSBU}}||May 15th, 2021||2nd||4th||{{Sm|Skarm}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Smash:Reach|g=SSBU}}||August 8th-9th, 2021||2nd||5th||{{Sm|KyleGoat}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Smash Ultimate Summit 3|g=SSBU}} VIP Bracket||August 26th-29th, 2021||2nd||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Riptide|g=SSBU}}||September 10th-12th, 2021||49th||17th||{{Sm|Ravenking}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Low Tide City 2021|g=SSBU}}||October 1st-3rd, 2021||13th||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|SWT: NA West Ultimate Regional Finals|g=SSBU}}||October 9th-10th, 2021||5th||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Port Priority 6|g=SSBU}}||October 30th-31st, 2021||9th||1st||{{Sm|Skyjay}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Mainstage 2021|g=SSBU}}||November 12th-14th, 2021||33rd||7th||{{Sm|Quidd}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Smash World Tour 2021 Championships|g=SSBU}}||December 17th-19th, 2021||17th||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Box: Lunch Box 18|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||January 26th, 2022||25th||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash | |{{Trn|Smash Ultimate Summit 4|g=SSBU}}||March 3rd-6th, 2022||7th||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 8|g=SSBU}}||April 15th-17th, 2022||25th||7th||Skyjay|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Low Tide City 2022|g=SSBU}}||April 29th-May 1st, 2022||17th||3rd||Skyjay|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Back in Blood 4|g=SSBU}}||May 14th, 2022||17th||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Battle of BC 4|g=SSBU}}||June 10th-12th, 2022||9th||2nd||{{Sm|Tilde}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Crown 2|g=SSBU}}||June 18th-19th, 2022||9th||2nd||{{Sm|Goblin}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Double Down 2022|g=SSBU}}||July 8th-10th, 2022||17th||4th||Skyjay|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2022|g=SSBU}}||August 11th-14th, 2022||25th||9th||Goblin|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Rise 'N Grind|g=SSBU}}||August 19th-21st, 2022||13th||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Ultimate WANTED 4|g=SSBU}}||August 25th-28th, 2022||7th||4th||{{Sm|Riddles}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Lost Tech City 2022|g=SSBU}}||September 30th-October 2nd, 2022||13th||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 10|g=SSBU}}||October 7th-9th, 2022||17th||7th||{{Sm|Zomba}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Back in Blood | |{{Trn|Back in Blood 5|g=SSBU}}||October 15th, 2022||17th||17th||{{Sm|LeoN}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Ludwig Smash Invitational Last Chance Qualifier|g=SSBU}}||October 21st, 2022||17th||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Port Priority 7|g=SSBU}}||November 12th-13th, 2022||25th||2nd||Stroder Ame|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves 2023|g=SSBU}}||January 6th-8th, 2023||25th||13th||Stroder Ame|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GrandSlam 10|g=SSBU}}||January 15th, 2023||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|Machu}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 9|g=SSBU}}||January 20th-22nd, 2023||33rd||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Frosty Faustings XV 2023|g=SSBU}}||February 3rd-5th, 2023||4th||1st||{{Sm|Chase}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Daddy's Den X Supreme|g=SSBU}}||March 18th-19th, 2023||17th||7th||{{Sm|Terra|p=Oregon}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|MAJOR UPSET|g=SSBU}}||April 1st-2nd, 2023||7th||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Beak Bonk 2023|g=SSBU}}||April 29th, 2023||7th||2nd||{{Sm|JDV}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Battle of BC 5|g=SSBU}}||May 19th-21st, 2023||17th||3rd||{{Sm|Ouch!?}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Gateway Legends 2023|g=SSBU}}||May 26th-28th, 2023||5th||3rd||{{Sm|ATATA}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Crown the Third|g=SSBU}}||June 3rd-4th, 2023||25th / 418||5th / 99||ATATA|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|ALOHA BEACHES|g=SSBU}}||July 9th, 2023||3rd / 177||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GrandSlam 13|g=SSBU}}||July 16th, 2023||9th / 176||4th / 40||{{Sm|Cube}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Smash Factor X|g=SSBU}}||July 28th-30th, 2023||17th / 702||13th / 108||Machu|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023|g=SSBU}}||August 10th-13th, 2023||65th / 2,607||13th / 567||{{Sm|Dark Wizzy}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Tera|g=SSBU}}||September 1st-3rd, 2023||9th / 1,348||—||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|ECLIPSE|g=SSBU}}||September 16th-17th, 2023||3rd / 154||5th / 35||{{Sm|embo_z}}||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Rise 'N Grind 2023|g=SSBU}}||October 13th-15th, 2023||9th / 443||5th / 75||{{Sm|Beastly}}||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Octobair 2023|g=SSBU}}||October 28th, 2023||7th / 143||2nd / 30||{{Sm|Silver|p=Alberta}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Port Priority 8|g=SSBU}}||November 11th-12th, 2023||49th / 710||13th / 165||ATATA|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|GrandSlam 14|g=SSBU}}||November 18th, 2023||17th / 224||2nd / 44||JDV||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Ultimate Fighting Arena 2023|g=SSBU}}||November 24th-26th, 2023||13th / 1,013||7th / 96||{{Sm|Tea}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Umebura SP 10|g=SSBU}}||January 6th-8th, 2024||65th / 1,275||—||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Cafeteria Cup|g=SSBU}}||January 10th-11th, 2024||9th / 16||—||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|KOWLOON 9 with Sumabato|g=SSBU}}||January 13th-14th, 2024||33rd / 895||—||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|GENESIS X|g=SSBU}}||February 16th-18th, 2024||33rd / 1,506||17th / 302||Tea|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|King Con|g=SSBU}}||February 24th-25th, 2024||33rd / 840||5th / 128||{{Sm|ApolloKage}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|SFU SMASH: BOBC 6 Pre-Local|g=SSBU}}||March 26th, 2024||2nd / 58||—||—||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|UBC's Battle of BC 6 Pre-Local|g=SSBU}}||March 27th, 2024||13th / 102||—||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Battle of BC 6|g=SSBU}}||March 29th-31st, 2024||7th / 494||17th / 98||{{Sm|Lemmon}}||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Maesuma'GRAND WARS|g=SSBU}}||April 27th, 2024||9th / 318||—||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|DELTA 8|g=SSBU}}||May 3rd, 2024||33rd / 516||—||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Kagaribi 12|g=SSBU}}||May 5th-6th, 2024||33rd / 2,030||—||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Out of Pocket|g=SSBU}}||June 30th, 2024||3rd / 141||2nd / 30||Ouch!? | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 209: | Line 265: | ||
*[https://twitch.tv/bassmage__ Twitch channel] | *[https://twitch.tv/bassmage__ Twitch channel] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCN1nQzmi1Rf_zUIDSWH454Q YouTube channel] | *[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCN1nQzmi1Rf_zUIDSWH454Q YouTube channel] | ||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/1780/bassmage SSBWorld profile] | *[https://ssbworld.com/players/1780/bassmage SSBWorld profile] | ||
*[https://metafy.gg/@bassmage Metafy coaching page] | *[https://metafy.gg/@bassmage Metafy coaching page] |
edits