74,743
edits
(18 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = | | name = Gabo | ||
| image = Gatsby.png | | image = Gatsby.png | ||
| mainssbu = Captain Falcon | | mainssbu = Captain Falcon | ||
| crew = {{Team|Grunt Gang}}, Phantom Troupe | | crew = {{Team|Grunt Gang}}, Phantom Troupe | ||
| sponsor = Daijobu | | sponsor = Daijobu | ||
| realname = Gabriel Escobar | | realname = Gabriel Escobar | ||
| former tags = Gatsby | |||
| location = New York | | location = New York | ||
| country = USA | | country = USA | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Gatsby''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' player from New York who mains {{SSBU|Captain Falcon}}. He has taken sets off of players such as {{Sm|Mr. E}}, {{Sm|Sinji}}, {{Sm|Gen}}, {{Sm|Yonni}}, {{Sm|Syrup}}, {{Sm|ZD}}, and {{Sm|John Numbers}}. | '''Gabo''', formerly '''Gatsby''', is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' player from New York who mains {{SSBU|Captain Falcon}}. He has taken sets off of players such as {{Sm|Mr. E}}, {{Sm|Sinji}}, {{Sm|Gen}}, {{Sm|Yonni}}, {{Sm|Syrup}}, {{Sm|ZD}}, and {{Sm|John Numbers}}. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/encore-smash-103-crossup-warm-up-edition/details Encore Smash #103 - CrossUP Warm-up Edition!]||July 22nd, 2021||7th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/encore-smash-103-crossup-warm-up-edition/details Encore Smash #103 - CrossUP Warm-up Edition!]||July 22nd, 2021||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|CROSSxUP}}||July 25th, 2021||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|CROSSxUP|g=SSBU}}||July 25th, 2021||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/undiscovered-smash-164/details Undiscovered Smash 164]||July 27th, 2021||1st||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/undiscovered-smash-164/details Undiscovered Smash 164]||July 27th, 2021||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Glitch - Infinite}}||February 18th-20th, 2022||97th||—||— | |{{Trn|Glitch - Infinite|g=SSBU}}||February 18th-20th, 2022||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Collision 2022}}||March 12th-13th, 2022||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|Collision 2022|g=SSBU}}||March 12th-13th, 2022||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|bae100}}||April 2nd, 2022||9th||13th||{{Sm|player 4}} | |{{Trn|bae100|g=SSBU}}||April 2nd, 2022||9th||13th||{{Sm|player 4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Clip It II}}||April 10th, 2022||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Clip It II|g=SSBU}}||April 10th, 2022||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Pound 2022}}||April 22nd-24th, 2022||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|Pound 2022|g=SSBU}}||April 22nd-24th, 2022||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Warped!}}||June 4th, 2022||33rd||3rd||{{Sm|Noku}} | |{{Trn|Warped!|g=SSBU}}||June 4th, 2022||33rd||3rd||{{Sm|Noku}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|CEO 2022}}||June 24th-26th, 2022||129th||—||— | |{{Trn|CEO 2022|g=SSBU}}||June 24th-26th, 2022||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Failsafe 2022}}||August 6th, 2022||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Failsafe 2022|g=SSBU}}||August 6th, 2022||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Arcadian Online Qualifier 2}} East Coast{{OnlineIcon}}||September 4th, 2022||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|The Arcadian Online Qualifier 2|g=SSBU}} East Coast{{OnlineIcon}}||September 4th, 2022||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Glitch - Regen}}||September 23rd-25th, 2022||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|Glitch - Regen|g=SSBU}}||September 23rd-25th, 2022||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Apex 2022}}||November 18th-20th, 2022||49th||5th||Noku | |{{Trn|Apex 2022|g=SSBU}}||November 18th-20th, 2022||49th||5th||Noku | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Encore Smash Holiday Monthly|g=SSBU}}||December 22nd, 2022||17th||5th||{{Sm|Gen}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves | |{{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves 2023|g=SSBU}}||January 6th-8th, 2023||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|EON: Revelation|g=SSBU}}||February 11th, 2023||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Collision 2023|g=SSBU}}||March 10th-12th, 2023||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Yoshi's Island Arise|g=SSBU}}||April 29th, 2023||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CEO 2023|g=SSBU}}||June 23rd-25th, 2023||49th / 513||13th / 85||{{Sm|Soto|p=New York}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Alpha 6|g=SSBU}}||August 5th, 2023||17th / 87||3rd / 17||{{Sm|Karflo}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tournament:Luminosity Makes Moves Miami 2023#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate singles|Luminosity Makes Moves Miami 2023 Arcadian]]||October 27th, 2023||13th / 130||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Luminosity Makes Moves Miami 2023|g=SSBU}}||October 27th-29th, 2023||65th / 387||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Luminosity Makes BIG Moves 2024 Arcadian|g=SSBU}}||January 5th, 2024||33rd / 256||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Luminosity Makes BIG Moves 2024|g=SSBU}}||January 5th-7th, 2024||65th / 891||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Undiscovered Realm Comic Con 2024|g=SSBU}}||June 29th-30th, 2024||13th / 89||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 85: | Line 105: | ||
[[Category:New York smashers]] | [[Category:New York smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Captain Falcon | [[Category:Captain Falcon players (SSBU)]] |