Tournament:Apex 2009: Difference between revisions
→General rules (singles & doubles)
m (→Brawl Singles) |
|||
(59 intermediate revisions by 23 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssbm=y|ssbb=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssbm=y|ssbb=y|competitive=y}} | ||
{ | {{Infobox Tournament | ||
| | |name=Apex 2009 | ||
|image=Apex2009Logo.jpg | |||
| | |dates=May 9th-10th, 2009 | ||
|venue=Palmer Inn | |||
| | |address=3499 US Highway 1 | ||
|city=Princeton, New Jersey {{Flag|USA}} | |||
|attendance=200+ | |||
|entryfees=Venue: $10<br>Singles: $10 (+$5 if attending ''[[Brawl+]]'''s singles)<br>Doubles: $20 per team<br>Crews: $20 per Crew ( 4-5 people crews only ) | |||
| | |pot=''Melee'' singles: $470<br>''Melee'' doubles: $350<br>''Brawl'' singles: $2,250<br>''Brawl'' doubles: $1,500 | ||
|ssb64winner= | |||
| | |ssbmwinner= {{Sm|Jman|USA}} <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}} & {{Sm|Jman|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
| | |ssbbwinner= {{Sm|Ally|Canada}} <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|Ally|Canada}} & {{Sm|Mew2King|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
|organizer={{Sm|Alex Strife}} | |||
|staffgroup1= | |||
| | |staff1= | ||
| | |staffgroup2= | ||
|staff2= | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
'''Apex 2009''' was a tournament hosted by {{Sm|Alex Strife}}. It | '''Apex 2009''' was a tournament hosted by {{Sm|Alex Strife}}. It was the inaugural tournament of the [[Apex (tournament series)|Apex series]]. It is also the tournament that replaced Apex 2008, which was a planned ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl|Brawl]]'' tournament for the New York ''Smash'' scene that was delayed. | ||
==Schedule== | ==Schedule== | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Time!!Event | !Time!!Event | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10AM-12PM||Registration | |10AM-12PM||Registration | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12PM||''Super Smash Bros. Brawl'' doubles | |12PM||''Super Smash Bros. Brawl'' doubles | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2PM||''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' doubles | |2PM||''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' doubles | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6PM||''Super Smash Bros. Melee'' singles | |6PM||''Super Smash Bros. Melee'' singles | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8PM||''Super Smash Bros. Brawl'' singles pool | |8PM||''Super Smash Bros. Brawl'' singles pool | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12AM||Wrap-up, ''Melee''/''Brawl'' Regional Crews, [[Brawl +]] registration & singles | |12AM||Wrap-up, ''Melee''/''Brawl'' Regional Crews, [[Brawl +]] registration & singles | ||
|} | |} | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Time!!Event | !Time!!Event | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10AM-11AM||Warm-up | |10AM-11AM||Warm-up | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11AM-7PM||''Super Smash Bros. Brawl'' singles | |11AM-7PM||''Super Smash Bros. Brawl'' singles | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8PM-10:30PM||''Brawl'' Regional Crews | |8PM-10:30PM||''Brawl'' Regional Crews | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Ruleset== | ==Ruleset== | ||
Procedures for stage-striking, [[share stock|life-stealing]], double blind picks, and third-party/modified [[controller]]s were incorporated into all rulesets. | Procedures for stage-striking, [[share stock|life-stealing]], double blind picks, and third-party/modified [[controller]]s were incorporated into all rulesets. | ||
===''SSBM''=== | ===''SSBM''=== | ||
====General rules==== | ====General rules==== | ||
Line 76: | Line 61: | ||
====Stages==== | ====Stages==== | ||
'''Singles stage list''' | '''Singles stage list''' | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Starter!!Counterpick | !Starter!!Counterpick | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 87: | Line 72: | ||
|[[Final Destination (SSBM)|Final Destination]]||[[Green Greens]] | |[[Final Destination (SSBM)|Final Destination]]||[[Green Greens]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{SSB|Dream Land}}||{{SSBM|Mute City}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pokémon Stadium]]||[[Brinstar]] | |[[Pokémon Stadium]]||[[Brinstar]] | ||
Line 96: | Line 81: | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''Doubles stage list''' | '''Doubles stage list''' | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Starter!!Counterpick | !Starter!!Counterpick | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Yoshi's Story|| | |Yoshi's Story||Corneria | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pokémon Stadium|| | |Pokémon Stadium||Rainbow Cruise | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Battlefield|| | |Battlefield||Jungle Japes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Final Destination|| | |Final Destination||Green Greens | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dream Land|| | |Dream Land||Brinstar | ||
|- | |- | ||
||| | |||Congo Jungle | ||
|} | |} | ||
*[[Dave's Stupid Rule]]: A player or team may not counterpick to the stage they last won on. | *[[Dave's Stupid Rule]]: A player or team may not counterpick to the stage they last won on. | ||
*No stage can be played twice in a row. | *No stage can be played twice in a row. | ||
===''SSBB''=== | ===''SSBB''=== | ||
====General rules (singles & doubles)==== | ====General rules (singles & doubles)==== | ||
Line 120: | Line 106: | ||
*Stalling is banned. | *Stalling is banned. | ||
*Infinite [[chain grab]]s must end at 300%. | *Infinite [[chain grab]]s must end at 300%. | ||
*The initiator of a [[ | *The initiator of a [[Self-Destruct]] wins in case of tie. | ||
*Controls must be set before the match begins. | *Controls must be set before the match begins. | ||
====Stage list (singles & doubles)==== | ====Stage list (singles & doubles)==== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Starter!!Counterpick | !Starter!!Counterpick | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 140: | Line 127: | ||
|||Brinstar | |||Brinstar | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''[[Brawl+]]''=== | ===''[[Brawl+]]''=== | ||
====General ruleset==== | ====General ruleset==== | ||
Line 149: | Line 137: | ||
*The initiator of a [[suicide]] wins in case of tie. | *The initiator of a [[suicide]] wins in case of tie. | ||
*Controls must be set before the match begins. | *Controls must be set before the match begins. | ||
====Stage list==== | ====Stage list==== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Starter!!Counterpick | !Starter!!Counterpick | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 175: | Line 164: | ||
|||[[Pictochat]] | |||[[Pictochat]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
===''Brawl'' singles=== | |||
(210 entrants) | |||
===''Brawl'' | |||
[[Media:Apex2009Brawl1v1.gif|Bracket]] | [[Media:Apex2009Brawl1v1.gif|Bracket]] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Ally|Canada}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||$990 | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||$525 | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|lain|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||$315 | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Anti|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||$210 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Atomsk|USA}}||{{Head|King Dedede|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||$84 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Ksizzle|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||$84 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|ADHD|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||$21 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Anther|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||$21 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Seibrik|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|King Dedede|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Candy|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|NinjaLink|USA}}||{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Blackwaltz|USA}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Afro Thundah|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Dojo|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|UltimateRazer|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|HolyNightmare|Canada}}||{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Y.b.M.|USA}}||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|UTDZac|USA}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Slikvik|USA}}||{{Head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Peach|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Dazwa|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|NEO|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Boss|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Plank|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Flag|USA}} [[Sm:Light (Texas)|Light]]<!--SmashBoards http://smashboards.com/members/ilight.67090/-->||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Pit|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Hylian|USA}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Flag|USA}} [[Smasher:Meepxzero|Meep]]||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|PhantomX|USA}}||{{Head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Korn|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|ESOJ|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Jash|USA}}||{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Dapuffster|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Xzax|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Vinnie|USA}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Seph|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|CaptAwesum|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Judge|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Steel2nd|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|HAT|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|ChuDat|USA}}||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Eazy|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Vex Kasrani|USA}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|King Dedede|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Kadaj|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|PikaPika!|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Inui|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Fatal|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|BadNewsBear|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Yes!|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|EE|USA}}||{{Head|King Dedede|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Rhyme|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|SK92|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Xiivi|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|OmegaBlackMage|USA}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Xisin|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|KirinBlaze|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Omniiswell|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Dphat|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|TUSMMMMM|USA}}||{{Head|King Dedede|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Ophelia|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|JJWolf|USA}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|D1|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Darc|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Keitaro|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Kai|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|IcyLight|USA}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|JAY-SMASH|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Okin|USA}}||{{Head|Lucas|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Clai|USA}}||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Smurf|p=New York|USA}}||{{Head|Pit|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|God-is-my-rock|USA}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Beta Zealot|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Dark.Pch|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Buuman|USA}}||{{Head|King Dedede|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Ninja Edd|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|DIZMY|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Jilla|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Kage|Canada}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Blackanese|USA}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|.com|USA}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Sky|USA}}||{{Head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Gunblade|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Lobos|USA}}||{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|WTP|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Izumi|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Epic Proportions|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|The Hulk|USA}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|VaNz|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Yoshididdy|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Doom|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Pride|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|DJ Nintendo|USA}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Turbo Ether|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Will|USA}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Arrancar 18|USA}}||{{Head|Lucario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|GDX|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Malcolm|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Pyronic~Star|USA}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''Brawl'' doubles=== | ===''Brawl'' doubles=== | ||
(77 teams)<br> | |||
[http://allisbrawl.com/brackets/bracket5179.gif Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Ally|Canada}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||$750 ($375 each) | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|UltimateRazer|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|UTDZac|USA}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||$375 ($187.50 each) | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Inui|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Atomsk|USA}}||{{Head|King Dedede|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||$225 ($112.50 each) | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Anti|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Judge|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||$150 ($75 each) | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|ADHD|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Fatal|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Anther|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|SamuraiPanda|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Snakeee|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|DMBrandon|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|NinjaLink|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Boss|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Dphat|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|KOS-MOS|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Blackanese|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Doom|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Malcolm|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Shadow|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Seibrik|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Afro Thundah|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|HAT|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|NEO|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Dojo|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Hylian|USA}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|ChuDat|USA}}||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Plank|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Vex Kasrani|USA}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Yes!|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Darc|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Dazwa|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|BadNewsBear|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Flag|USA}} [[Sm:Light (Texas)|Light]]<!--SmashBoards http://smashboards.com/members/ilight.67090/-->||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|PhantomX|USA}}||{{Head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Slikvik|USA}}||{{Head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Ithrowthings|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Epic|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|IcyLight|USA}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Bizkit|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Keitaro|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Xzax|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Candy|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Kadaj|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Blackwaltz|USA}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Ksizzle|USA}}||{{Head|Lucario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''Brawl'' | ===''Brawl'' crews=== | ||
[[Media:Apex2009BrawlCrew.gif|Bracket]] | (5 crews)<br> | ||
1: MD/VA <br> | [[Media:Apex2009BrawlCrew.gif|Bracket]]<br> | ||
2: NY/NJ EC <br> | 1: MD/VA<br> | ||
3: SOUTH/FL <br> | 2: NY/NJ EC<br> | ||
3: MIDWEST/CANADA <br> | 3: SOUTH/FL<br> | ||
5: PA | 3: MIDWEST/CANADA<br> | ||
5: PA<br> | |||
===''Melee'' singles=== | ===''Melee'' singles=== | ||
[ | (52 entrants)<br> | ||
[http://allisbrawl.com/brackets/bracket5180.gif Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|—||{{Sm|Jman|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$329 | |||
|- | |||
|—||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$94 | |||
|- | |||
|—||{{Sm|ChuDat|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$47 | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Hax|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Kage|Canada}}||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Cactuar|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Scar|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Hazz|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Anther|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Eggm|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|VaNz|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Plank|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Hylian|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|DJ Nintendo|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Darc|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|G$|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|KOS-MOS|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|ClownYoter|USA}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Rei|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Thumbswayup|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|HAT|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Shinku|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|thekremlin|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Magus|USA}}||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
*Jman, Mew2King, and ChuDat split in Top 3 without playing the matches out. | |||
===''Melee'' doubles=== | ===''Melee'' doubles=== | ||
[ | (19 teams)<br> | ||
[http://allisbrawl.com/brackets/bracket5181.gif Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Jman|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$210 ($105 each) | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Kage|Canada}}||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Darc|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$105 ($52.50 each) | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Eggm|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Hazz|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$35 ($17.50 each) | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Plank|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ChuDat|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Teczero|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|VaNz|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Alukard|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|G$|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|DJ Nintendo|USA}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|WarriorKnight|USA}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Scar|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Cactuar|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Magus|USA}}||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Inui|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Rei|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Crismas|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Shinku|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Thumbswayup|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|KOS-MOS|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Hylian|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''Brawl+'' singles=== | |||
(36 entrants) | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|ChuDat|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Kirby|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Ivysaur|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Yes!|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|NinjaLink|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Zelda|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Ike|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Hylian|USA}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Boss|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Slikvik|USA}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Peach|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Flag|USA}} [[Smasher:Meepxzero|Meep]]||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Lucario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Silven|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|DJ Nintendo|USA}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Blackanese|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Crismas|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Okin|USA}}||{{Head|Lucas|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | |||
*[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=211171 SmashBoards thread] | |||
*[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=233459 Results thread] | |||
*[http://nintendodojo.com/ttournament.aspx?id=3971 Nintendo Dojo page] | |||
[[Category: | {{Apex}} | ||
[[Category:2009 tournaments]] | |||
[[Category:Regional tournaments (SSBM)]] | |||
[[Category:Major tournaments (SSBB)]] | |||
[[Category:New Jersey tournaments]] |