72,246
edits
LaughinElf (talk | contribs) m (ssc results) |
m (→2024) |
||
(29 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
!Name!!Date!!Entrants!!Winner!!Character(s) | !Name!!Date!!Entrants!!Winner!!Character(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|USA}} {{Trn|Tournament Go 4}}||January 19th|| | |{{flag|USA}} {{Trn|Tournament Go 4}}||January 19th||~90||{{Sm|Ken|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|USA}} {{Trn|Tournament Go 5}}||August 2nd-3rd||90 | |{{flag|USA}} {{Trn|Tournament Go 5}}||August 2nd-3rd||~80-90||{{Sm|Ken|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|{{flag|USA}} '''{{Trn|MLG New York Opener 2006}}'''||April 21st-23rd||143||{{Sm|PC Chris|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |{{flag|USA}} '''{{Trn|MLG New York Opener 2006}}'''||April 21st-23rd||143||{{Sm|PC Chris|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|USA}} '''{{Trn|MLG Dallas 2006}}'''||May 19th-20th||144||{{Sm|Ken|USA}}||{{Head|Marth | |{{flag|USA}} '''{{Trn|MLG Dallas 2006}}'''||May 19th-20th||144||{{Sm|Ken|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|USA}} '''{{Trn|MLG Anaheim 2006}}'''||June 23rd-24th||160||{{Sm|Ken|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |{{flag|USA}} '''{{Trn|MLG Anaheim 2006}}'''||June 23rd-24th||160||{{Sm|Ken|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | ||
Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Name!!Date!!Entrants!!Winner!!Character(s) | !Name!!Date!!Entrants!!Winner!!Character(s) | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|USA}} {{Trn|Winter Game Fest VI}}||February 19th-21st||105||{{Sm|Dr. PeePee|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|USA}} '''{{Trn|Pound V}}'''||February 19th-21st||243||{{Sm|Dr. PeePee|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |{{flag|USA}} '''{{Trn|Pound V}}'''||February 19th-21st||243||{{Sm|Dr. PeePee|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | ||
Line 454: | Line 456: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|USA}} {{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023}}||August 10th-13th||860||{{Sm|Zain|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |{{flag|USA}} {{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023}}||August 10th-13th||860||{{Sm|Zain|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|USA}} {{Trn|Shine 2023}}||August 25th-27th||683||{{Sm|Cody Schwab|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|USA}} {{Trn|Riptide 2023}}||September 8th-10th||477||{{Sm|Plup|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|USA}} '''{{Trn|The Big House 11}}'''||October 20th-22nd||1,011||{{Sm|Cody Schwab|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|} | |||
==2024== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
!Name!!Date!!Entrants!!Winner!!Character(s) | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|USA}} '''{{Trn|GENESIS X}}'''||February 16th-18th||1,544||{{Sm|Cody Schwab|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|USA}} {{Trn|Collision 2024}}||March 15th-17th||494||{{Sm|Zain|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Canada}} '''{{Trn|Battle of BC 6}}'''||March 29th-31st||398||{{Sm|Cody Schwab|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|USA}} {{Trn|Pat's House 4}}||April 27th-28th||307||{{Sm|Zain|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Canada}} '''{{Trn|Get On My Level X}}'''||May 17th-19th||770||{{Sm|Zain|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|USA}} '''{{Trn|Tipped Off 15: Connected}}'''||June 15th-16th||513||{{Sm|Mango|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 462: | Line 489: | ||
|{{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||10 ||25 ||35 | |{{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||10 ||25 ||35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sm|Mango|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |{{Sm|Mango|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||14 ||15 ||29 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sm|Armada|Sweden}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Young Link|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||12 ||7 ||19 | |{{Sm|Armada|Sweden}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Young Link|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||12 ||7 ||19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sm|Ken|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon | |{{Sm|Ken|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||7 ||7 ||14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sm|Zain|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |{{Sm|Zain|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||6 ||8 ||14 | ||
|- | |||
|{{Sm|Cody Schwab|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||6 ||4 ||10 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sm|Leffen|Sweden}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||4 ||5 ||9 | |{{Sm|Leffen|Sweden}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||4 ||5 ||9 | ||
Line 474: | Line 503: | ||
|{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||3 ||6 ||9 | |{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||3 ||6 ||9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sm|PPMD|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||3 || | |{{Sm|PPMD|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||3 ||4 ||7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sm|Azen|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Link|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||4 ||0 ||4 | |{{Sm|Azen|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Link|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||4 ||0 ||4 | ||
Line 482: | Line 509: | ||
|{{Sm|PC Chris|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||3 ||1 ||4 | |{{Sm|PC Chris|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||3 ||1 ||4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sm| | |{{Sm|Plup|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||1 ||3 ||4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sm| | |{{Sm|aMSa|Japan}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||2 ||1 ||3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sm|Isai|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||1 ||1 ||2 | |{{Sm|Isai|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||1 ||1 ||2 | ||
|- | |||
|{{Sm|Jmook|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||1 ||1 ||2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||1 ||1 ||2 | |{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||1 ||1 ||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sm| | |{{Sm|Axe|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||1 ||0 ||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sm| | |{{Sm|Amsah|The Netherlands}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||0 ||1 ||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sm|ChuDat|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||0 ||1 ||1 | |{{Sm|ChuDat|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||0 ||1 ||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 503: | Line 530: | ||
*Most of Armada's wins before his retirement were at supermajor tournaments, with 12 out of his 19 wins being at these said tournaments. | *Most of Armada's wins before his retirement were at supermajor tournaments, with 12 out of his 19 wins being at these said tournaments. | ||
*Zain, Leffen, Armada, and Hungrybox are the only players who have won at least one major/supermajor in both the North American and European Melee Scenes. | *Zain, Leffen, Armada, and Hungrybox are the only players who have won at least one major/supermajor in both the North American and European Melee Scenes. | ||
*From 2009 to | *From 2009 to 2014, the only players who won majors during this time period were Armada, Hungrybox, Mango, Mew2King, and PPMD. This era is commonly nicknamed [[The Five Gods|"The Era of the Five Gods"]]. | ||
==See also== | ==See also== |