74,474
edits
Peabnut124 (talk | contribs) m (added other notable megaman players) |
|||
(177 intermediate revisions by 49 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
:''Not to be confused with [[Smasher:Peanut]].'' | |||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = Peabnut | | name = Peabnut | ||
| | | alias = Peabnut Bubber | ||
| mainssbu = Mega Man | |||
| mainssb4 = Mega Man | | mainssb4 = Mega Man | ||
| former sponsors = [https://twitter.com/pes_esports | | sponsor = Phenoms Pro | ||
| | | former sponsors = [https://twitter.com/pes_esports Phantom Esports], {{Team|Fly Society}} | ||
| rankingssb4 = [[South Carolina Power Rankings]]: | | rankingssb4 = [[South Carolina Power Rankings]]: 1st | ||
| rankingssbu = [[LumiRank 2023]]: 116th | |||
| bestrankingssbu = [[UltRank 2022]]: 75th | |||
| bestresultssbu = 4th / 225 at {{Trn|Cirque Du CFL 3|g=SSBU}} | |||
| realname = Christian Londoño | | realname = Christian Londoño | ||
| birthday = 3 | | birthday = 3 | ||
| birthmonth = 2 | | birthmonth = 2 | ||
| birthyear = 1999 | | birthyear = 1999 | ||
| location = | | location = South Carolina | ||
| country = United States | | country = United States | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Peabnut''', | '''Peabnut''', formerly known as '''Peabnut Bubber''', is an ''[[Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Mega Man}} main from South Carolina, who is currently the best {{SSBU|Mega Man}} player in the world. He has wins over top players such as {{Sm|Miya|p=Honshu}}, {{Sm|Shuton}}, {{Sm|Kameme}}, {{Sm|Zomba}}, {{Sm|MuteAce}}, {{Sm|DDee}}, {{Sm|ApolloKage}} and {{Sm|Lima}}. Peabnut is currently ranked 2nd on the [[South Carolina Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate|South Carolina Ultimate Power Rankings]] and 116th on the [[LumiRank 2023]]; he was also formerly ranked 38th on the [[Wi-Fi Warrior Rank v5]]. | ||
In ''[[SSB4]]'', he also mains {{SSB4|Mega Man}} and is one of the best ones in the United States along with ScAtt, {{Sm|yeti}}, and {{Sm|smasher1001}}. He is currently ranked 1st on the Wii U [[South Carolina Power Rankings]]. He has taken sets off of players such as {{Sm|Elegant}}, {{Sm|falln}}, Fatality, MVD, {{Sm|NAKAT}}, {{Sm|Wrath}}, {{Sm|RFang}}, and {{Sm|Mekos}}. | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
==={{forwiiu}}=== | ==={{forwiiu}}=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
Line 31: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Paradigm Shift]]||May 21st-22nd, 2016||9th||5th||{{Sm|RFang}} | |[[Paradigm Shift]]||May 21st-22nd, 2016||9th||5th||{{Sm|RFang}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Road to Shine]]{{OnlineIcon}}||August 6th-10th, 2016||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Down To Smash]]||October 22nd-23rd, 2016||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|RelaxedBook}} | |[[Down To Smash]]||October 22nd-23rd, 2016||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|RelaxedBook}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Just Roll With It! 6]]||April 1st, 2017||1st||1st||RFang | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Just Roll With It! | |[http://challonge.com/LABTYPOSm4sh5_25_17 Typo @ The Lab 5/25/17]||May 25th, 2017||7th||3rd||{{Sm|JRK}} | ||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/TypoLabWeekly6_1_17 Typo @ The Lab 6/1/17]||June 1st, 2017||1st||9th||{{Sm|Zebra|p=USA}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Just Roll With It! 7]]||June 24th, 2017||1st||1st||{{Sm|Sect}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''''[[DreamHack Atlanta 2017]]'''''||July 21st-23rd, 2017||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Clash of the Carolinas|g=SSB4}}||August 5th, 2017||4th||5th||Zebra | |||
|- | |||
|'''''[[Super Smash Con 2017]]'''''||August 10th-13th, 2017||33rd||65th||{{Sm|Lee}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super FamiCon 2017]]||November 17th-19th, 2017||7th||3rd||RFang | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Smash 4 Boot Camp]]'''||December 7th-10th, 2017||9th||7th||{{Sm|Dabuz}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/etsu-con-2018/event/smash-for-wii-u-singles/brackets/201037 ETSU-Con 2018]||February 17th, 2018||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gwinnett-brawl-march-2018/event/smash-4-singles/brackets/215025 Gwinnett Brawl (March 2018)]||March 3rd, 2018||3rd||5th||Zebra | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|MomoCon 2018|g=SSB4}}||May 24th-27th, 2018||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Clash of the Carolinas II|g=SSB4}}||August 18th, 2018||4th||5th||{{Sm|Salt One}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2018|g=SSB4}}||November 16th-18th, 2018||25th||9th||{{Sm|Goblin}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|MomoCon 2019|g=SSBU}}||May 23rd-26th, 2019||17th||9th||{{Sm|Goblin}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Just Roll With It! 11|g=SSBU}}||June 15th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Grand Tour - South Carolina|g=SSBU}}||June 15th-16th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Dabuz's Galaxy Sized Journey To EVO|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 23rd, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CEO 2019|g=SSBU}}||June 28th-30th, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Off The Rails|g=SSBU}}||July 20th-21st, 2019||4th||7th||{{Sm|Mekos}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mega Smash Mondays 200|g=SSBU}}||July 29th, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/fun-house-1/event/ultimate-singles/overview Fun House #1]||September 28th, 2019||1st||1st||{{Sm|MungoChungo}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2019|g=SSBU}}||November 15th-17th, 2019||33rd||5th||Goblin | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Just Roll With It! 12|g=SSBU}}||January 11th, 2020||5th||5th||{{Sm|Kam Steele}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Dare 2 Dair|g=SSBU}}||February 1st, 2020||3rd||4th||Kam Steele | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Clash Of The Carolinas III|g=SSBU}}||February 29th, 2020||7th||1st||{{Sm|Kola}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Kiki's Back On the Scene|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 26th, 2020||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Typhoon Saga|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 17th, 2020||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Quarantine Series: Minor Tournament 1|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 18th-19th, 2020||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Kiki's Back On the Scene 2|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 22nd, 2020||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pound Online|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 24th-26th, 2020||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Quarantine Series: Major Tournament 1|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 2nd, 2020||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Box|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 8th-10th, 2020||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mazer Gaming Gives Back|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 15th, 2020||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Collision Online|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 23rd, 2020||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Rev It Up: 2020 Series|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 24th, 2020||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|King of WiFi Random Characters|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 30th, 2020||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Fight For Rights: An East Coast Edition Charity Event|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 14th, 2020||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GOML North American Open: Southeast USA|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||September 26th-27th, 2020||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Atlas Cup|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||October 11th, 2020||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|HABBY Birthday 2020|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||December 19th, 2020||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Typhoon Saga 2021|g=SSBU}}||July 11th, 2021||5th||3rd||Kam Steele | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Riptide|g=SSBU}}||September 10th-12th, 2021||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Peabnut Saves the Cats!|g=SSBU}}||September 18th, 2021||1st||1st||Kam Steele | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Low Tide City 2021|g=SSBU}}||October 1st-3rd, 2021||25th||9th||{{Sm|Regulating_Mofo}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Just Roll With It! 13|g=SSBU}}||November 6th-7th, 2021||5th / 323||2nd / 135||Goblin | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mainstage 2021|g=SSBU}}||November 12th-14th, 2021||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CEO 2021|g=SSBU}}||December 3rd-5th, 2021||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Peabnut Formal|g=SSBU}}||February 5th, 2022||2nd||3rd||Kam Steele | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|cardd's basement|g=SSBU}}||February 12th, 2022||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Collision 2022|g=SSBU}}||March 12th-13th, 2022||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Keep it REAL: Collegiate|g=SSBU}}||April 9th, 2022||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pound 2022|g=SSBU}}||April 22nd-24th, 2022||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|MomoCon 2022|g=SSBU}}||May 26th-29th, 2022||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CEO 2022|g=SSBU}}||June 24th-26th, 2022||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Just Roll With It! 2022|g=SSBU}}||July 16th-17th, 2022||17th||5th||Kam Steele | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Secret Wars|g=SSBU}}||August 5th-6th, 2022||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2022|g=SSBU}}||August 11th-14th, 2022||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Riptide 2022|g=SSBU}}||September 9th-11th, 2022||2nd||9th||{{Sm|Kobe}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ludwig Smash Invitational Last Chance Qualifier|g=SSBU}}||October 21st, 2022||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Let's Make Moves Miami|g=SSBU}}||October 28th-30th, 2022||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2022|g=SSBU}}||November 18th-20th, 2022||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves 2023|g=SSBU}}||January 6th-8th, 2023||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Codename: Smash Next Door|g=SSBU}}||January 28th, 2023||2nd||3rd||Kam Steele | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|KEEP It "REAL: u Be My Valentine"?|g=SSBU}}||February 11th, 2023||4th||3rd||{{Sm|Chunky}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Collision 2023|g=SSBU}}||March 10th-12th, 2023||17th||33rd||{{Sm|Jiggs}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Rock the Winds|g=SSBU}}||March 25th-26th, 2023||5th||17th||{{Sm|Moxort}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|BATTLE FOR THE SOUTH 2023|g=SSBU}}||March 31st-April 2nd, 2023||5th||1st||Kobe | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Peabnut and the Cacophonous Clash with the Cantankerous Canines!|g=SSBU}}||April 16th, 2023||1st||1st||{{Sm|MPg}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Code Crimson 2|g=SSBU}}||April 29th, 2023||7th||1st||Goblin | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Gateway Legends 2023|g=SSBU}}||May 26th-28th, 2023||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Stick Drift 4|g=SSBU}}||June 17th, 2023||4th / 127||2nd / 22||{{Sm|Wuki}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Patchwork|g=SSBU}}||July 15th-16th, 2023||4th / 240||13th / 55||Kam Steele | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023|g=SSBU}}||August 10th-13th, 2023||97th / 2,607||33rd / 567||{{Sm|Chugs}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|"Lit"vitational|g=SSBU}}||September 22nd, 2023||5th / 16||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CIRQUE Du CFL 2|g=SSBU}}||September 23rd, 2023||9th / 174||2nd / 33||{{Sm|lolyoshi}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Clemson Smash Series 40|g=SSBU}}||September 30th, 2023||1st / 150||1st / 27||{{Sm|Regalo}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Luminosity Makes Moves Miami 2023|g=SSBU}}||October 27th-29th, 2023||33rd / 387||9th / 73||{{Sm|Justice|p=Washington}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Rock The Hill 2|g=SSBU}}||November 4th-5th, 2023||1st / 164||1st / 34||lolyoshi | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Little League: Port Priority Pre-Local|g=SSBU}}||November 10th, 2023||4th / 196||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Port Priority 8|g=SSBU}}||November 11th-12th, 2023||49th / 710||33rd / 165||{{Sm|NoTag}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Santa Paws|g=SSBU}}||December 8th-10th, 2023||9th / 181||9th / 24||{{Sm|Lima}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2023|g=SSBU}}||December 15th-17th, 2023||1st / 284||1st / 48||lolyoshi | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Luminosity Makes BIG Moves 2024|g=SSBU}}||January 5th-7th, 2024||33rd / 891||7th / 130||Justice | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Litvitational 2|g=SSBU}}||March 8th, 2024||9th / 16||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Cirque Du CFL 3|g=SSBU}}||March 9th-10th, 2024||4th / 225||7th / 49||lolyoshi | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Collision 2024|g=SSBU}}||March 15th-17th, 2024||9th / 714||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Rock the Winds 2|g=SSBU}}||April 13th-14th, 2024||4th / 126||2nd / 34||Lima | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SSBU Open at CECC May Madness 2024|g=SSBU}}||May 4th-5th, 2024||7th / 217||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Low Tide City 2024|g=SSBU}}||May 11th-12th, 2024||4th / 495||2nd / 97||Kobe | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Comicpalooza Fight Club 2024|g=SSBU}}||May 25th, 2024||5th / 117||—||— | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | |||
*Peabnut is the namesake of the The Peabnut Charity Series, a number of super regional charity tournaments hosted in North Carolina. So far, these have included {{Trn|Peabnut Saves the Cats!}}, {{Trn|The Peabnut Formal}}, and {{Trn|Peabnut and the Cacophonous Clash with the Cantankerous Canines!}}. | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/ | *[https://twitter.com/Peabnut Twitter account] | ||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/4406/peabnut SSBWorld profile] | |||
[[Category:South Carolina smashers]] | |||
[[Category:Wi-Fi Warriors]] | |||
[[Category:Mega Man players (SSB4)]] | |||
[[Category:Mega Man players (SSBU)]] |