36,439
edits
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
(→Super Smash Bros. Ultimate: looks like GOML results haven't been added yet) Tag: Mobile edit |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|name = Syrup | |name = Syrup | ||
|image = | |image = | ||
|alias = Talking Ben | |||
|mainssbu = Steve | |mainssbu = Steve | ||
|otherssbu = Ness | |otherssbu = Ness | ||
Line 8: | Line 9: | ||
|former sponsors = {{Team|Armada}}, {{Team|Team Eminence}}, {{Team|Apple Esports}} | |former sponsors = {{Team|Armada}}, {{Team|Team Eminence}}, {{Team|Apple Esports}} | ||
|rankingssbu = [[LumiRank 2023]]: 104th | |rankingssbu = [[LumiRank 2023]]: 104th | ||
|bestresultssbu = 5th / 688 at {{Trn|Get On My Level X|g=SSBU}} | |||
|location = New Jersey | |location = New Jersey | ||
|country = USA | |country = USA | ||
Line 13: | Line 15: | ||
'''Syrup''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Steve}} and {{SSBU|Ness}} player from New Jersey and is considered one of the best players with both characters in the United States. After seeing success at online weeklies, Syrup had a breakout performance at {{Trn|SWT: NA Northeast Ultimate Online Qualifier}} where he upset {{Sm|Ned}}, {{Sm|WaDi}}, and {{Sm|LeoN}}, en route to a 2nd place finish. Thanks to that run, he would be ranked 42nd on the [[Wi-Fi Warrior Rank v7|Wi-Fi Warrior Rank for that season]]. | '''Syrup''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Steve}} and {{SSBU|Ness}} player from New Jersey and is considered one of the best players with both characters in the United States. After seeing success at online weeklies, Syrup had a breakout performance at {{Trn|SWT: NA Northeast Ultimate Online Qualifier}} where he upset {{Sm|Ned}}, {{Sm|WaDi}}, and {{Sm|LeoN}}, en route to a 2nd place finish. Thanks to that run, he would be ranked 42nd on the [[Wi-Fi Warrior Rank v7|Wi-Fi Warrior Rank for that season]]. | ||
Following the return of offline competitive play, Syrup established himself as one of the best Ness players in the United States by the end of 2022 | Following the return of offline competitive play, Syrup established himself as one of the best Ness players in the United States by the end of 2022. He picked up {{SSBU|Steve}} in 2023 and eventually began solo-maining the character, while relegating Ness to a secondary. Despite some initial mixed results, his Steve eventually had a breakout event at {{Trn|The Big House 11}}, where he ultimately placed 2nd. Since then, he has become one of the best Steve players in North America. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 130: | Line 132: | ||
|{{Trn|The Box: Lunch Box 18|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||January 26th, 2022||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|The Box: Lunch Box 18|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||January 26th, 2022||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Glitch - Infinite|g=SSBU}}||February 18th-20th, 2022||33rd||—||&mdash | |{{Trn|Glitch - Infinite|g=SSBU}}||February 18th-20th, 2022||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Collision 2022|g=SSBU}}||March 12th-13th, 2022||17th||13th||{{Sm|cub}} | |{{Trn|Collision 2022|g=SSBU}}||March 12th-13th, 2022||17th||13th||{{Sm|cub}} | ||
Line 169: | Line 171: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|EON: Revelation|g=SSBU}}||February 11th, 2023||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|EON: Revelation|g=SSBU}}||February 11th, 2023||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Momo's Mid Off|g=SSBU}}||February 18th, 2023||2nd / 127||5th / 18||{{Sm|Justinbyleth}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Collision 2023|g=SSBU}}||March 10th-12th, 2023||13th||13th||cub | |{{Trn|Collision 2023|g=SSBU}}||March 10th-12th, 2023||13th||13th||cub | ||
Line 176: | Line 180: | ||
|{{Trn|Yoshi's Island Arise|g=SSBU}}||April 29th, 2023||4th||2nd||cub | |{{Trn|Yoshi's Island Arise|g=SSBU}}||April 29th, 2023||4th||2nd||cub | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Low Tide City 2023|g=SSBU}}||May 13th-14th, 2023||9th||13th| | |{{Trn|Low Tide City 2023|g=SSBU}}||May 13th-14th, 2023||9th||13th||Justinbyleth | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2023|g=SSBU}}||July 21st-23rd, 2023||25th / 877||2nd / 132||Steffen | |{{Trn|Get On My Level 2023|g=SSBU}}||July 21st-23rd, 2023||25th / 877||2nd / 132||Steffen | ||
Line 203: | Line 207: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Failsafe Winter 2024|g=SSBU}}||January 27th, 2024||2nd / 102||—||— | |{{Trn|Failsafe Winter 2024|g=SSBU}}||January 27th, 2024||2nd / 102||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Xenosaga LI|g=SSBU}}||February 10th, 2024||3rd / 62||2nd / 14||{{Sm|hellokittyislandadventur}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS X|g=SSBU}}||February 16th-18th, 2024||49th / 1,506||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Cirque Du CFL 3|g=SSBU}}||March 9th-10th, 2024||5th / 225||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Collision 2024|g=SSBU}}||March 15th-17th, 2024||17th / 714||4th / 108||Steffen | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Battle of BC 6|g=SSBU}}||March 29th-31st, 2024||9th / 494||17th / 98||WebbJP | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Stick Drift 5: Homecoming|g=SSBU}}||April 6th, 2024||1st / 176||3nd / 26||cubchuu | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Scarlet Classic IX|g=SSBU}}||April 20th, 2024||1st / 120||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level X|g=SSBU}}||May 17th-19th, 2024||5th / 688||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits