74,414
edits
mNo edit summary |
|||
(74 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
|name = Rarukun | |name = Raru | ||
| | |alias = Rarukun | ||
|alias2 = らる | |||
|alias3 = らるくん | |||
|image = | |image = | ||
|mainssbu = Luigi | |mainssbu = Luigi | ||
|otherssbu = Donkey Kong | |otherssbu = Kazuya | ||
| | |retiredssbu = Donkey Kong | ||
|rankingssbu = | |2ndretiredssbu = Steve | ||
| | |rankingssbu = [[LumiRank 2023]]: 49th | ||
|bestresultssbu = 1st / 312 at {{Trn|Sumabato SP 47|g=SSBU}} | |||
|realname = | |realname = | ||
|location = Kansai | |location = Kansai | ||
|country = Japan | |country = Japan | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Raru''' ({{ja|らる}}), formerly '''Rarukun''' ({{ja|らるくん}}), is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Luigi}} player from [[Kansai (region)|Kansai]], Japan. He has been a known Luigi player since 2021, and was ranked 3rd on the 19th [[smashmate]] SP season and had a highest rating of 2,604. Offline, he began gaining more recognition globally in mid-2023, placing highly at superregionals including 2nd at {{Trn|Sumabato SP 40}}, before having a proper breakout event at {{Trn|Sumabato SP Ultimate}}, where he placed 4th. Since then, he has become one of the best Luigi players of all-time, frequently placing in or near the top 8 at majors since Sumabato SP Ultimate, and is the only Luigi player to win a major in any ''Smash game'', doing so at {{Trn|Sumabato SP 47}}. | |||
==Rankings== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
====[[LumiRank]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[LumiRank Mid-Year 2023]]||December 19th, 2022 - July 23rd, 2023||52nd-60th||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[LumiRank 2023]]||December 19th, 2022 - December 17th, 2023||49th||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====[[OrionRank|OrionRank Ultimate]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank 2022]]||December 22nd, 2021 - December 18th, 2022||136th||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=20px}}{{Head|Steve|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====OrionRank Japan==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank 2022/Japan|OrionRank 2022 Japan]]||December 22nd, 2021 - December 18th, 2022||43rd||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=20px}}{{Head|Steve|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====[[Smashmate]] rankings==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Season!!Ranking!!Highest rating!!Final rating!!Character (s)!!Note | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashmate.net/record/32 9]||—||1,472||''unknown''||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=20px}}||Rarukun's very first season of Smashmate | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashmate.net/record/33 10]||—||1,492||''unknown''||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBU|s=20px}}{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashmate.net/record/34 11]||—||1,672||''unknown''||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashmate.net/record/35 12]||—||1,990||''unknown''||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashmate.net/record/36 13]||—||2,076||''unknown''||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashmate.net/record/37 14]||—||2,041||''unknown''||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashmate.net/record/38/ 15]||34th||2,156||2,156||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashmate.net/record/39 16]||—||2,261||''unknown''||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashmate.net/record/40 17]||—||2,011||''unknown''||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashmate.net/record/41 18]||19th||2,294||2,193||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashmate.net/record/42 19]||3rd||2,415||2,415||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=20px}}||Highest rating with 154 wins and 76 losses | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashmate.net/record/43 20]||13th||2,346||2,264||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashmate.net/record/44 21]||21st||2,343||2,271||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashmate.net/record/45 22]||5th||2,402||2,402||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=20px}}||95 wins and 25 losses | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashmate.net/record/46 23]||—||2,100||''unknown''||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashmate.net/record/47 24]||—||2,200||''unknown''||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashmate.net/record/48 25]||25th||2,400||2,280||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashmate.net/record/49 26]||5th||2,401||2,401||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|27||1st||2,604||2,604||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=20px}}{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBU|s=20px}}{{Head|Kazuya|g=SSBU|s=20px}}||Under the tag "{{Sm|「」}} Kids" until he stopped playing solo Donkey Kong | |||
|} | |||
=====Character-based ratings===== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Character(s)!!Highest rating | |||
|- | |||
|{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=20px}}||2,604 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Head|Kazuya|g=SSBU|s=20px}}||2,148 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBU|s=20px}}||2,058 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBU|s=20px}}||2,034 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Head|Steve|g=SSBU|s=20px}}||2,030 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBU|s=20px}}||1,982 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBU|s=20px}}||1,900 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Head|Falco|g=SSBU|s=20px}}||1,871 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Head|Samus|g=SSBU|s=20px}}||1,780 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Head|PyraMythra|g=SSBU|s=20px}}||1,700 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=20px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBU|s=20px}}{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBU|s=20px}}{{Head|Greninja|g=SSBU|s=20px}}{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSBU|s=20px}}||Reached 1,600 | |||
|} | |||
===Misc.=== | |||
*Reached 2,000 without using Luigi's down throw (36 wins 1 loss). | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 22: | Line 122: | ||
|[https://smashmate.net/tournament/5814/ Tamisuma SP #279]{{OnlineIcon}}||June 26th, 2021||2nd||—||— | |[https://smashmate.net/tournament/5814/ Tamisuma SP #279]{{OnlineIcon}}||June 26th, 2021||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Tamisuma Championship 5}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 29th, 2021||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Tamisuma Championship 5|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 29th, 2021||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashmate.net/tournament/7156/ Maesuma #259]{{OnlineIcon}}||September 26th, 2021||2nd||—||— | |[https://smashmate.net/tournament/7156/ Maesuma #259]{{OnlineIcon}}||September 26th, 2021||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|No use of the same character Tournament 2}}{{OnlineIcon}}||October 3rd, 2021||2nd||—||— | |{{Trn|No use of the same character Tournament 2|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||October 3rd, 2021||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 9}}{{OnlineIcon}}||October 9th, 2021||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 9|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||October 9th, 2021||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 10}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 13th, 2021||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 10|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 13th, 2021||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashmate.net/tournament/8249/ Maesuma #276]{{OnlineIcon}}||November 23rd, 2021||2nd||—||— | |[https://smashmate.net/tournament/8249/ Maesuma #276]{{OnlineIcon}}||November 23rd, 2021||2nd||—||— | ||
Line 38: | Line 138: | ||
|[https://smashmate.net/tournament/8556/ Maesuma #281]{{OnlineIcon}}||December 6th, 2021||1st||—||— | |[https://smashmate.net/tournament/8556/ Maesuma #281]{{OnlineIcon}}||December 6th, 2021||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 11}}{{OnlineIcon}}||December 15th, 2021||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 11|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||December 15th, 2021||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashmate.net/tournament/9270/ Tamisuma SP #359]{{OnlineIcon}}||January 20th, 2022||1st||—||— | |[https://smashmate.net/tournament/9270/ Tamisuma SP #359]{{OnlineIcon}}||January 20th, 2022||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Maesuma Offline}}||February 26th, 2022||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|Maesuma Offline|g=SSBU}}||February 26th, 2022||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP 24|g=SSBU}}||March 20th, 2022||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP 25|g=SSBU}}||April 2nd, 2022||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma Offline 2|g=SSBU}}||April 16th, 2022||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Hozuki × acOlaSia 2|g=SSBU}}||April 29th, 2022||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 7|g=SSBU}}||May 1st, 2022||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP 26|g=SSBU}}||May 29th, 2022||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 8|g=SSBU}}||June 11th-12th, 2022||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP 27|g=SSBU}}||June 19th, 2022||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 17|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 29th, 2022||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 18|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 20th, 2022||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP 28|g=SSBU}}||July 24th, 2022||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 9|g=SSBU}}||August 27th, 2022||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 19|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||September 28th, 2022||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 10|g=SSBU}}||October 15th-16th, 2022||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 20|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||October 29th, 2022||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 22|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||December 19th, 2022||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Umebura SP 9|g=SSBU}}||January 7th-8th, 2023||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 24|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||February 18th, 2023||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 11|g=SSBU}}||March 5th, 2023||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP 36|g=SSBU}}||March 25th, 2023||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 12|g=SSBU}}||April 30th, 2023||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 13|g=SSBU}}||June 24th-25th, 2023||17th / 541||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP 40|g=SSBU}}||July 15th, 2023||2nd / 260||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 13.5 "U-22"|g=SSBU}}||August 5th, 2023||9th / 314||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 14|g=SSBU}}||September 3rd, 2023||13th / 392||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP Ultimate|g=SSBU}}||September 16th-17th, 2023||4th / 291||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|MaesumaHIT Champion Series 6|g=SSBU}}||October 1st, 2023||4th / 8||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 14.5 "in Hyogo"|g=SSBU}}||October 29th, 2023||9th / 284||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP | |{{Trn|Sumabato SP 42|g=SSBU}}||November 18th, 2023||5th / 222||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 15 "FINAL"|g=SSBU}}||November 25th-26th, 2023||25th / 379||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Umebura SP 10|g=SSBU}}||January 6th-8th, 2024||33rd / 1,275||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|KOWLOON 9 with Sumabato|g=SSBU}}||January 13th-14th, 2024||2nd / 895||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Kamisuma 22|g=SSBU}}||February 18th, 2024||3rd / 72||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP | |{{Trn|Sumabato SP 45|g=SSBU}}||March 3rd, 2024||2nd / 309||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|DSW Champions Cup 2|g=SSBU}}||March 17th, 2024||2nd / 8||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Maesuma'U22|g=SSBU}}||March 23rd, 2024||7th / 262||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Sumabato SP 46|g=SSBU}}||April 14th, 2024||3rd / 307||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Maesuma | |{{Trn|Maesuma'GRAND WARS|g=SSBU}}||April 27th, 2024||5th / 318||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|DELTA 8|g=SSBU}}||May 3rd, 2024||7th / 516||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Kagaribi 12|g=SSBU}}||May 5th-6th, 2024||9th / 2,030||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Sumabato SP 47|g=SSBU}}||May 19th, 2024||1st / 312||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 75: | Line 231: | ||
*[https://smashmate.net/user/70708/ Other Smashmate profile] | *[https://smashmate.net/user/70708/ Other Smashmate profile] | ||
*[https://smashmate.net/user/114322/ Random Smashmate profile] | *[https://smashmate.net/user/114322/ Random Smashmate profile] | ||
*[https://twitter.com/ | *[https://twitter.com/RaLuigi812 Twitter account] | ||
*[https:// | *[https://youtube.com/@user-raluigi YouTube channel] | ||
[[Category:Luigi | [[Category:Luigi players (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category:Wi-Fi Warriors]] | [[Category:Wi-Fi Warriors]] | ||
[[Category:Kansai smashers]] | [[Category:Kansai smashers]] |