36,439
edits
m (currently top 100 in the world per LumiRank Mid-Year 2023 and has seen consistent top 64s at majors as of recent. Definitely should be upper high) |
Tag: Mobile edit |
||
(43 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| name = Toriguri | | name = Toriguri | ||
| alias = TG(トリグリ) | | alias = TG(トリグリ) | ||
| image = | | image = Toriguri.png | ||
| mainssbu = Banjo & Kazooie | | mainssbu = Banjo & Kazooie | ||
| | | rankingssbu = [[LumiRank 2023]]: 54th | ||
| sponsor = {{Team|MoZe}} | | sponsor = | ||
| former sponsors = {{Team|MoZe}}, {{Team|flat-gaming}} | |||
| location = [[Kantō]] | | location = [[Kantō]] | ||
| country = Japan | | country = Japan | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Toriguri''', or '''TG''', (TG(トリグリ)) is a Japanese ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Banjo & Kazooie}} player and is the best Banjo & Kazooie player of all-time, ranking 54th on the [[LumiRank 2023]]. He is the only solo-Banjo who has placed top 8 at a major, placing 5th at {{Trn|Maesuma TOP 15 "FINAL"}} and 7th at {{Trn|Maesuma TOP 14}}, and has wins that no other Banjo player has, including defeating {{Sm|Sparg0}} at {{Trn|Kagaribi 12}}; {{Sm|MkLeo}} at {{Trn|Battle of BC 6}}; {{Sm|Zomba}} at {{Trn|Umebura SP 10}}; {{Sm|Yoshidora}} at {{Trn|KOWLOON 9 with Sumabato}}; and {{Sm|MuteAce}} at {{Trn|Maesuma TOP 12}}. He has also defeated players such as {{Sm|KEN}}, {{Sm|Hero|p=Japan}}, {{Sm|Gackt}}, and {{Sm|Umeki}}. Toriguri frequently enters single-elimination live tournaments on [[Smashmate]]; he has achieved a Smashmate rating as high as 2,420 and was ranked 3rd on the 20th Smashmate season. | |||
==Rankings== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
====[[LumiRank]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[LumiRank Mid-Year 2023]]||December 19th, 2022 - July 23rd, 2023||81st-90th||{{Head|Banjo|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[LumiRank 2023]]||December 19th, 2022 - December 17th, 2023||54th||{{Head|Banjo|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====OrionRank Japan==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank 2022/Japan|OrionRank 2022 Japan]]||December 22nd, 2021 - December 18th, 2022||59th||{{Head|Banjo|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 25: | Line 43: | ||
|[https://smashmate.net/tournament/6149/ Maesuma #236]{{OnlineIcon}}||July 18th, 2021||5th||—||— | |[https://smashmate.net/tournament/6149/ Maesuma #236]{{OnlineIcon}}||July 18th, 2021||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Tamisuma Championship 5}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 29th, 2021||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Tamisuma Championship 5|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 29th, 2021||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashmate.net/tournament/6486/ Tamisuma SP #292]{{OnlineIcon}}||August 2nd, 2021||2nd||—||— | |[https://smashmate.net/tournament/6486/ Tamisuma SP #292]{{OnlineIcon}}||August 2nd, 2021||2nd||—||— | ||
Line 43: | Line 61: | ||
|[https://smashmate.net/tournament/7536/ Tamisuma SP #319]{{OnlineIcon}}||October 9th, 2021||5th||—||— | |[https://smashmate.net/tournament/7536/ Tamisuma SP #319]{{OnlineIcon}}||October 9th, 2021||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 9}}{{OnlineIcon}}||October 9th, 2021||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 9|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||October 9th, 2021||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashmate.net/tournament/7551/ Maesuma #264]{{OnlineIcon}}||October 10th, 2021||3rd||—||— | |[https://smashmate.net/tournament/7551/ Maesuma #264]{{OnlineIcon}}||October 10th, 2021||3rd||—||— | ||
Line 53: | Line 71: | ||
|[https://smashmate.net/tournament/8164/ Maesuma #271]{{OnlineIcon}}||November 9th, 2021||5th||—||— | |[https://smashmate.net/tournament/8164/ Maesuma #271]{{OnlineIcon}}||November 9th, 2021||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 10}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 13th, 2021||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 10|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 13th, 2021||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashmate.net/tournament/8166/ Maesuma #273]{{OnlineIcon}}||November 14th, 2021||5th||—||— | |[https://smashmate.net/tournament/8166/ Maesuma #273]{{OnlineIcon}}||November 14th, 2021||5th||—||— | ||
Line 59: | Line 77: | ||
|[https://smashmate.net/tournament/8456/ Maesuma #279]{{OnlineIcon}}||December 3rd, 2021||1st||—||— | |[https://smashmate.net/tournament/8456/ Maesuma #279]{{OnlineIcon}}||December 3rd, 2021||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 11}}{{OnlineIcon}}||December 15th, 2021||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 11|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||December 15th, 2021||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Kagaribi 6|g=SSBU}}||January 8th-9th, 2022||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashmate.net/tournament/9162/ Tamisuma SP #355]{{OnlineIcon}}||January 10th, 2022||5th||—||— | |[https://smashmate.net/tournament/9162/ Tamisuma SP #355]{{OnlineIcon}}||January 10th, 2022||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 12}}{{OnlineIcon}}||January 22nd, 2022||2nd||—||— | |{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 12|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||January 22nd, 2022||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 13}}{{OnlineIcon}}||February 12th, 2022||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 13|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||February 12th, 2022||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashmate.net/tournament/9664/ Maesuma #304]{{OnlineIcon}}||February 13th, 2022||2nd||—||— | |[https://smashmate.net/tournament/9664/ Maesuma #304]{{OnlineIcon}}||February 13th, 2022||2nd||—||— | ||
Line 83: | Line 101: | ||
|[https://smashmate.net/tournament/11272/ Tamisuma SP #402]{{OnlineIcon}}||May 2nd, 2022||2nd||—||— | |[https://smashmate.net/tournament/11272/ Tamisuma SP #402]{{OnlineIcon}}||May 2nd, 2022||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Kagaribi 7|g=SSBU}}||May 4th-5th, 2022||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 16}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 25th, 2022||1st||—||— | |{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 16|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 25th, 2022||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashmate.net/tournament/11953/ Maesuma #337]{{OnlineIcon}}||June 3rd, 2022||1st||—||— | |[https://smashmate.net/tournament/11953/ Maesuma #337]{{OnlineIcon}}||June 3rd, 2022||1st||—||— | ||
Line 93: | Line 111: | ||
|[https://smashmate.net/tournament/12081/ Tamisuma SP #418]{{OnlineIcon}}||June 9th, 2022||1st||—||— | |[https://smashmate.net/tournament/12081/ Tamisuma SP #418]{{OnlineIcon}}||June 9th, 2022||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 8|g=SSBU}}||June 11th-12th, 2022||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 17|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 29th, 2022||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Seibugeki 11|g=SSBU}}||July 2nd, 2022||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 18|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 20th, 2022||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|MaeTami Summer Festival 2022|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 19th, 2022||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 9|g=SSBU}}||August 27th, 2022||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 19|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||September 28th, 2022||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 10|g=SSBU}}||October 15th-16th, 2022||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DAWN 9|g=SSBU}}||November 6th, 2022||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 21|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 29th, 2022||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Seibugeki 12|g=SSBU}}||December 3rd, 2022||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 22|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||December 19th, 2022||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Umebura SP 9|g=SSBU}}||January 7th-8th, 2023||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 23|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||January 21st, 2023||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Kagaribi 9|g=SSBU}}||February 4th-5th, 2023||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 11|g=SSBU}}||March 5th, 2023||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Seibugeki 13|g=SSBU}}||March 12th, 2023||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DELTA 3|g=SSBU}}||March 21st, 2023||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 25|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 28th, 2023||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Wave 4|g=SSBU}}||April 22nd, 2023||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 12|g=SSBU}}||April 30th, 2023||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|DELTA 4|g=SSBU}}||May 4th, 2023||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Kagaribi 10|g=SSBU}}||May 6th-7th, 2023||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|WAVE Champions 2|g=SSBU}}||June 4th, 2023||13th / 96||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 13|g=SSBU}}||June 24th-25th, 2023||25th / 541||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Seibugeki 14|g=SSBU}}||July 1st, 2023||17th / 272||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|WAVE Champions 3|g=SSBU}}||July 8th, 2023||13th / 88||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Toyota Grand Slum 15|g=SSBU}}||August 13th, 2023||4th / 256||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 14|g=SSBU}}||September 3rd, 2023||7th / 392||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Jingi 2|g=SSBU}}||September 10th, 2023||13th / 191||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|WAVE Champions 4|g=SSBU}}||September 18th, 2023||1st / 78||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|DELTA 5|g=SSBU}}||September 23rd-24th, 2023||25th / 292||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Kagaribi 11|g=SSBU}}||October 7th-8th, 2023||25th / 1,472||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Ikesuma 1|g=SSBU}}||October 14th, 2023||1st / 64||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|WAVE Champions 6|g=SSBU}}||November 23rd, 2023||7th / 67||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 15 "FINAL"|g=SSBU}}||November 25th-26th, 2023||5th / 379||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Grand Slum 16|g=SSBU}}||December 9th, 2023||9th / 256||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Umebura SP 10|g=SSBU}}||January 6th-8th, 2024||13th / 1,275||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|KOWLOON 9 with Sumabato|g=SSBU}}||January 13th-14th, 2024||17th / 895||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|UltCore Second|g=SSBU}}||January 27th, 2024||13th / 320||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Ikesuma 2|g=SSBU}}||February 11th, 2024||3rd / 64||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|UBC's Battle of BC 6 Pre-Local|g=SSBU}}||March 27th, 2024||4th / 102||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Pregame - BOBC6 Pre-Event|g=SSBU}}||March 28th, 2024||17th / 173||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Battle of BC 6|g=SSBU}}||March 29th-31st, 2024||5th / 494||7th / 98||{{Sm|Ryuoh}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|DELTA 7.5|g=SSBU}}||April 21st, 2024||7th / 159||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Maesuma'GRAND WARS|g=SSBU}}||April 27th, 2024||9th / 318||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|DELTA 8|g=SSBU}}||May 3rd, 2024||49th / 516||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Kagaribi 12|g=SSBU}}||May 5th-6th, 2024||17th / 2,030||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Sumabato SP 47|g=SSBU}}||May 19th, 2024||17th / 312||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits