30,581
edits
m (→List of approach attacks: I wouldn't count Wolf Flash along with these, since it moves diagonally.) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(44 intermediate revisions by 26 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons| | {{ArticleIcons|allgames=y|unofficial=y}} | ||
[[ | [[File:Jigglypuff Neutral B SSBU.gif|thumb|200px|Jigglypuff's [[Rollout]], its [[neutral special]] in every ''Smash Bros.'' title since ''Melee'', is an example of an approaching attack.]] | ||
'''Approaching attacks''' are attacks that move the character a considerable distance while simultaneously having a damaging [[hitbox]]. Thus these attacks provide a | '''Approaching attacks''' are attacks that move the character a considerable distance while simultaneously having a damaging [[hitbox]] and/or [[grabbox]]. Thus, these attacks provide a good, possibly hard to predict, and sometimes safe approach option through offensive strategy rather than [[walking]], [[running]], [[jumping]], etc. However, such moves can often be very easy to punish if the opponent anticipates them, though a move's punishability is on a case-by-case basis. The most basic examples of approaching attacks attack would be [[dash attack]]s and [[dash grab]]s. Also, some approach attacks are [[special move]]s, which often but not always means that they can be used for [[recovery]]. | ||
==List of | ==List of approaching attacks== | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!User | |||
!Move | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|All characters | |||
|[[dash attack]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[dash grab]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[dash attack canceled up smash|DACUS]]{{GameIcon|brawl}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Banjo]] & [[Kazooie]] | |||
|[[Wonderwing]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[down tilt]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bayonetta]] | |||
|[[Heel Slide / After Burner Kick]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bowser]] | |||
|[[Whirling Fortress]] | |||
|Only moves when [[control stick]] is tilted horizontally. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bowser Jr.]] | |||
|[[Clown Kart Dash]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Byleth]] | |||
|[[Areadbhar]] | |||
|Travels further if inputted like a [[smash attack]]. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Captain Falcon]] | |||
|[[Raptor Boost]]{{GameIcon|ssbm}}{{GameIcon|ssbb}}{{GameIcon|ssb4}}{{GameIcon|ssbu}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Falcon Kick]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charizard]] | |||
|[[Flare Blitz]]{{GameIcon|ssb4}}{{GameIcon|ssbu}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cloud]] | |||
|[[down tilt]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Corrin]] | |||
|[[Dragon Lunge]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Daisy]] | |||
|[[Daisy Bomber]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Pit]] | |||
|[[Electroshock Arm]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donkey Kong]] | |||
|[[Spinning Kong]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Diddy Kong]] | |||
|[[Monkey Flip]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rocketbarrel Boost]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dr. Mario]] | |||
|[[Dr. Tornado]] | |||
|Only moves when [[control stick]] is tilted horizontally. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Falco]] | |||
|[[Falco Phantasm]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fire Bird]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Fox]] | |||
|[[Fox Illusion]]{{GameIcon|ssbm}}{{GameIcon|ssbb}}{{GameIcon|ssb4}}{{GameIcon|ssbu}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fire Fox]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Ganondorf]] | |||
|[[Gerudo Dragon]]{{GameIcon|ssbm}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flame Choke]]{{GameIcon|ssbb}}{{GameIcon|ssb4}}{{GameIcon|ssbu}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wizard's Foot]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Greninja]] | |||
|[[Shadow Sneak]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ice Climbers]] | |||
|[[Squall Hammer]] | |||
|Only moves when [[control stick]] is tilted horizontally. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ike]] | |||
|[[Quick Draw]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Incineroar]] | |||
|[[Darkest Lariat]] | |||
|Only moves when [[control stick]] is tilted horizontally. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alolan Whip]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Inkling]] | |||
|[[Splat Roller]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Jigglypuff]] | |||
|[[Rollout]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pound]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Joker]] | |||
|[[down tilt]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=7|[[Kazuya]] | |||
|[[Devil Fist]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|up-forward tilt (Roundhouse to Triple Spin Kicks) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|double dash attack ([[Left Splits Kick]]) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|forward crouch attack (Tombstone Crusher) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gates of Hell]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Spinning Demon to Left Hook]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rage Drive]] | |||
|Command-input version only. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ken]] | |||
|[[Tatsumaki Senpukyaku]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[King Dedede]] | |||
|[[down tilt]]{{GameIcon|ssb4}}{{GameIcon|ssbu}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Little Mac]] | |||
|[[Straight Lunge]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jolt Haymaker]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lucas]] | |||
|[[PK Thunder 2]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Luigi]] | |||
|[[Luigi Cyclone]] | |||
|Only moves when [[control stick]] is tilted horizontally. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Green Missile]] | |||
|Travels farther when charged. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario]] | |||
|[[Mario Tornado]]{{GameIcon|ssb}}{{GameIcon|ssbm}} | |||
|Only moves when [[control stick]] is tilted horizontally. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Mega Man]] | |||
|[[forward tilt]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[down tilt]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Meta Knight]] | |||
|[[Mach Tornado]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dimensional Cape]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Drill Rush]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|[[Mii Brawler]] | |||
|[[Onslaught]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Burning Dropkick]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Suplex]]{{GameIcon|ssbu}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Foot Flurry]]{{GameIcon|ssb4}} | |||
|Grounded only. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|[[Mii Swordfighter]] | |||
|[[Airborne Assault]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Slash Launcher]]{{GameIcon|ssb4}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gale Stab]]{{GameIcon|ssbu}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Skyward Slash Dash]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Power Thrust]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Min Min]] | |||
|[[forward tilt]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[down tilt]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mythra]] | |||
|[[Photon Edge]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ness]] | |||
|[[PK Thunder 2]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Olimar]] | |||
|[[down tilt]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pac-Man]] | |||
|[[Power Pellet]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Palutena]] | |||
|[[Angelic Missile]]{{GameIcon|ssb4}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Peach]] | |||
|[[Peach Bomber]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pichu]] | |||
|[[Skull Bash]] | |||
|rowspan=2|Travels further if inputted like a [[smash attack]] and charged. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Pikachu]] | |||
|[[Skull Bash]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Quick Attack]]{{GameIcon|ssbm}}{{GameIcon|ssbb}}{{GameIcon|ssb4}}{{GameIcon|ssbu}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Pit]] | |||
|[[Angel Ring]]{{GameIcon|ssbb}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Upperdash Arm]]{{GameIcon|ssb4}}{{GameIcon|ssbu}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pyra]] | |||
|[[Flame Nova]] | |||
|Only moves when [[control stick]] is tilted horizontally. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Richter]] | |||
|[[down tilt]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Ridley]] | |||
|[[Space Pirate Rush]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wing Blitz]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[R.O.B.]] | |||
|[[Arm Rotor]] | |||
|Only moves when [[control stick]] is tilted horizontally. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ryu]] | |||
|[[Tatsumaki Senpukyaku]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Sephiroth]] | |||
|down tilt | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blade Dash / Octaslash]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sheik]] | |||
|[[Bouncing Fish]]{{GameIcon|ssb4}}{{GameIcon|ssbu}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shulk]] | |||
|[[Back Slash]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Simon]] | |||
|[[down tilt]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Sonic]] | |||
|[[Spin Dash]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Spin Charge]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Homing Attack]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sora]] | |||
|[[Sonic Blade]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Squirtle]] | |||
|[[Withdraw]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Steve]] | |||
|[[forward tilt]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[up tilt]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Minecart]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Terry]] | |||
|[[Burning Knuckle / Crack Shoot]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Buster Wolf]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Villager]] | |||
|[[Lloid Rocket]] | |||
|When riding Lloid. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wario]] | |||
|[[Wario Bike]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Wolf]] | |||
|[[Wolf Flash]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fire Wolf]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yoshi]] | |||
|[[Egg Roll]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zelda]] | |||
|[[Farore's Wind]]{{GameIcon|ssb4}}{{GameIcon|ssbu}} | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
*[[Approach]] | *[[Approach]] | ||
[[Category: | |||
[[Category:Move archetypes]] | |||
[[Category:Game controls]] |
edits