74,427
edits
mNo edit summary |
|||
(44 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| name = Dakpo | | name = Dakpo | ||
| image = Dakpo.jpg | | image = Dakpo.jpg | ||
| mainssbm = Falco | |||
| otherssbm = Mr. Game & Watch | |||
| mainssbb = Zero Suit Samus | | mainssbb = Zero Suit Samus | ||
| mainpm = Mr. Game & Watch | | mainpm = Mr. Game & Watch | ||
Line 9: | Line 11: | ||
| mainssbu = Diddy Kong | | mainssbu = Diddy Kong | ||
| otherssbu = Corrin | | otherssbu = Corrin | ||
| | | 2ndotherssbu = Luigi | ||
| rankingssbu = [[Las Vegas Power Rankings]]: 4th | |||
| rankingssb4 = [[Dallas-Fort Worth Power Rankings]]: 3rd | |||
| rankingssbu | |||
| winningsssb4 = ~$2,061.50 | | winningsssb4 = ~$2,061.50 | ||
| winningspm = ~$1,024.00 | | winningspm = ~$1,024.00 | ||
| crew = {{Team|Tainted Renegades}} | |||
| location = Las Vegas, Nevada | | location = Las Vegas, Nevada | ||
| country = United States | | country = United States | ||
| birthday = 12 | |||
| birthmonth = 6 | |||
| birthyear = 1992 | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Dakpo''' is a [[smasher]] from Texas who is currently residing in Las Vegas, Nevada | '''Dakpo''' is a [[smasher]] from Texas who is currently residing in Las Vegas, Nevada. He is an ''[[Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Diddy Kong}} main, considered one of the best Diddy Kong players in the United States, and is currently ranked 4th on the [[Las Vegas Power Rankings]] and formerly 8th on the [[Dallas-Fort Worth Power Rankings]]. He has wins over {{Sm|Glutonny}}, {{Sm|Kola}}, {{Sm|Lui$}}, {{Sm|ANTi}}, {{Sm|Shadow_PR}}, {{Sm|Awestin}}, and {{Sm|John Numbers}}. | ||
In | In {{forwiiu}}, Dakpo played {{SSB4|Zero Suit Samus}} and {{SSB4|Luigi}}. He is ranked 3rd on the [[Dallas-Fort Worth Power Rankings]] and has wins over top ''SSB4'' players such as {{Sm|FOW}}. | ||
Dakpo played ''[[Project M]]'' as well and was considered to be one of the best {{PM|Mr. Game & Watch}} players in the world along with {{Sm|MrLz}}. He was formerly ranked 6th on the Dallas-Fort Worth Power Rankings in ''Project M''. | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
===''[[ | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[https://tloc.challonge.com/mnm9singles Monday Night Melee 9]||December 15th, 2014||17th||7th||{{Sm|Infinity}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://tloc.challonge.com/mnm12 Monday Night Melee 12]||January 12th, 2015||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://tloc.challonge.com/MNM30 Monday Night Melee 30]||May 25th, 2015||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://tloc.challonge.com/arcadianmeleesingles Aww Isn't That Cute]||July 11th, 2015||7th||5th||{{Sm|Lunchables}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://tloc.challonge.com/mnm43 Monday Night Melee 43]||August 25th, 2015||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://tloc.challonge.com/MNM53 Monday Night Melee 53]||November 2nd, 2015||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashunited.challonge.com/crt11melee CRT 11]||February 2nd, 2016||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://tloc.challonge.com/MNM81 Monday Night Melee 81]||May 16th, 2016||9th||5th||{{Sm|Dr. DrewTheDragon}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Smash 'N' Splash 2]]'''||June 11th-12th, 2016||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[https://tloc.challonge.com/MNM88 Monday Night Melee 88]||July 4th, 2016||7th||4th||{{Sm|Gabe}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://tloc.challonge.com/mnm91 Monday Night Melee 91]||July 25th, 2016||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://tloc.challonge.com/MNM92 Monday Night Melee 92]||August 8th, 2016||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://tloc.challonge.com/MNM93 Monday Night Melee 93]||August 15th, 2016||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://tloc.challonge.com/MNM97 Monday Night Melee 97]||September 5th, 2016||17th||4th||{{Sm|Bananas}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Aftershock 2016]]||November 5th-6th, 2016||—||3rd||Bananas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://tloc.challonge.com/MNM110 Monday Night Melee 110]||December 5th, 2016||9th||3rd||Bananas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://tloc.challonge.com/MNM116 Monday Night Melee 116]||January 16th, 2017||13th||5th||Bananas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://tloc.challonge.com/awwmelee3 Aww... isn't that cute 3]||January 21st, 2017||17th||4th||Bananas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[King of the Springs 2]]||February 4th, 2017||—||4th||Bananas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://tloc.challonge.com/mnm122 Monday Night Melee 122]||February 27th, 2017||17th||3rd||Bananas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/no-fun-allowed/event/melee-singles/brackets/79124 No Fun Allowed]||March 4th, 2017||49th||7th||Bananas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dime-21-dehydrated-ichthyoid-s-melee-extravaganza/event/melee-singles-1/brackets/126028/360393 DIME 21]||March 18th, 2017||13th||7th||Bananas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://tloc.challonge.com/AITC4 Aww... isn't that cute 4]||July 15th, 2017||9th||4th||Bananas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |'''[[Super Smash Con 2017]]'''||August 10th-13th, 2017||—||33rd||Bananas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://tloc.challonge.com/mnm157 Monday Night Melee 157]||November 20th, 2017||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/level-up-the-texas-regional-arcadian-presented-by-ggea/event/big-brother-doubles-melee/brackets/340348/676340/ Level Up: The Texas Regional Arcadian]||September 1st, 2018||—||4th||Bananas | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 61: | Line 91: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[WHOBO 3]]||March 18th-20th, 2011||33rd||—||— | |'''[[WHOBO 3]]'''||March 18th-20th, 2011||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GENESIS 2]]||July 15th-17th, 2011||49th||17th||{{Sm|Silly Kyle}} | |'''''[[GENESIS 2]]'''''||July 15th-17th, 2011||49th||17th||{{Sm|Silly Kyle}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2014]]||January 17th-19th, 2014||49th||—||— | |'''''[[Apex 2014]]'''''||January 17th-19th, 2014||49th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 85: | Line 115: | ||
|[[Low Tier City 3]]||August 1st-2nd, 2015||17th||3rd||Denti | |[[Low Tier City 3]]||August 1st-2nd, 2015||17th||3rd||Denti | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Paragon Los Angeles 2015]]||September 5th-6th, 2015||17th||—||— | |'''[[Paragon Los Angeles 2015]]'''||September 5th-6th, 2015||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[TGC 5]]||December 5th, 2015||17th||—||— | |[[TGC 5]]||December 5th, 2015||17th||—||— | ||
Line 111: | Line 141: | ||
|[[No Fun Allowed]]||March 4th, 2017||—||3rd||{{Sm|Fatality}} | |[[No Fun Allowed]]||March 4th, 2017||—||3rd||{{Sm|Fatality}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2GGC: Civil War]]||March 24th-26th, 2017||—||25th||Karna | |'''''[[2GGC: Civil War]]'''''||March 24th-26th, 2017||—||25th||Karna | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[DreamHack Austin 2017]]||April 28th-30th, 2017||13th||5th||Karna | |'''[[DreamHack Austin 2017]]'''||April 28th-30th, 2017||13th||5th||Karna | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Low Tier City 5]]||August 5th-6th, 2017||—||17th||Karna | |[[Low Tier City 5]]||August 5th-6th, 2017||—||17th||Karna | ||
Line 125: | Line 155: | ||
|[[Clutch City Clash 2]]||October 28th-29th, 2017||17th||9th||Karna | |[[Clutch City Clash 2]]||October 28th-29th, 2017||17th||9th||Karna | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|King of the Springs 3}}||February 24th, 2018||33rd||5th||Karna | |{{Trn|King of the Springs 3|g=SSB4}}||February 24th, 2018||33rd||5th||Karna | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Masters League: Battle for Vegas}}||March 24th-25th, 2018||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Smash Masters League: Battle for Vegas|g=SSB4}}||March 24th-25th, 2018||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/end-of-the-line-4/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/191226 End of The Line 4]||April 14th, 2018||9th||5th||Karna | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Denti's Bizarre Adventure 8}}||May 12th, 2018||17th||4th||Dakpo | |{{Trn|Denti's Bizarre Adventure 8|g=SSB4}}||May 12th, 2018||17th||4th||Dakpo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Austin 2018}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||17th||3rd||Karna | |{{Trn|DreamHack Austin 2018|g=SSB4}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||17th||3rd||Karna | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|CEO 2018}}||June 29th-July 1st, 2018||49th||13th||Karna | |{{Trn|CEO 2018|g=SSB4}}||June 29th-July 1st, 2018||49th||13th||Karna | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/end-of-the-line-5/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/247602 End of The Line 5]||July 21st, 2018||4th||3rd||Karna | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Low Tier City 6}}||July 27th-29th, 2018||13th||5th||Karna | |{{Trn|Low Tier City 6|g=SSB4}}||July 27th-29th, 2018||13th||5th||Karna | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Fight Club 3}}||August 18th, 2018||5th||9th||{{Sm|Light the Lantern}} | |{{Trn|Super Smash Fight Club 3|g=SSB4}}||August 18th, 2018||5th||9th||{{Sm|Light the Lantern}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Fight Club 4}}||September 22nd, 2018||17th||7th||{{Sm|Jband}} | |{{Trn|Super Smash Fight Club 4|g=SSB4}}||September 22nd, 2018||17th||7th||{{Sm|Jband}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Smash Fight Club 5]]||November 10th, 2018||33rd||4th||Karna | |[[Super Smash Fight Club 5]]||November 10th, 2018||33rd||4th||Karna | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/xanzy-s-dream-land/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/479368/839520 Xanzy's Dream Land]||December 8th, 2018||7th||4th||{{Sm|Karna}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ultimate-shockwave-1/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/481377/842120 Ultimate Shockwave 1]||December 12th, 2018||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ultimate-shockwave-2/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/486643/848499 Ultimate Shockwave 2]||December 19th, 2018||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ultimatum]]||December 29th-30th, 2018||17th||5th||{{Sm|Sethlon}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ultimate-shockwave-4/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/491697/854579 Ultimate Shockwave 4]||January 2nd, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ultimate-shockwave-5/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/495964/859676 Ultimate Shockwave 5]||January 9th, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|TGC Returns|g=SSBU}}||January 12th, 2019||49th||7th||Karna | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ultimate-shockwave-6/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/507931/873941 Ultimate Shockwave 6]||January 17th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ultimate-shockwave-7/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/521724/890683 Ultimate Shockwave 7]||January 23rd, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ultimate-shockwave-8/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/525407/895186 Ultimate Shockwave 8]||January 30th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 6|g=SSBU}}||February 1st-3rd, 2019||97th||33rd||Karna | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ultimate-shockwave-10/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/535959/911608 Ultimate Shockwave 10]||February 13th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/xanzy-s-dream-land-2/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/537432/913384 Xanzy's Dream Land 2]||February 16th, 2019||17th||5th||{{Sm|Orex}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Low Tier City 7|g=SSBU}}||July 12th-14th, 2019||13th||17th||Karna | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|PSG Classic 2019|g=SSBU}}||July 31st-August 1st, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|EVO 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 2nd-4th, 2019||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: SwitchFest 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 31st-September 1st, 2019||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mainstage|g=SSBU}}||September 20th-22nd, 2019||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GameTyrant Expo 2019|g=SSBU}}||November 1st-2nd. 2019||9th||9th||{{Sm|ven}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Kickoff - Kongo Saga|g=SSBU}}||December 6th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Kongo Saga|g=SSBU}}||December 7th-8th, 2019||65th||17th||ven | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBU}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||25th||25th||ven | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Anaheim 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 21st-23rd, 2020||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Larry Lurr}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash:Reach|g=SSBU}}||August 8th-9th, 2021||5th||2nd||ven | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Temple: Hermès Edition|g=SSBU}}||September 1st-5th, 2021||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Low Tide City 2021|g=SSBU}}||October 1st-3rd, 2021||65th||13th||ven | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Edgeguard|g=SSBU}}||October 9th-10th, 2021||33rd / 128||3rd / 29||ven | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|CEO 2021|g=SSBU}}||December 3rd-5th, 2021||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|LVL UP EXPO 2022|g=SSBU}}||February 25th-27th, 2022||17th||4th||ven | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Low Tide City 2022|g=SSBU}}||April 29th-May 1st, 2022||49th||17th||{{Sm|Synergy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Double Down 2022|g=SSBU}}||July 8th-10th, 2022||—||17th / 172||ven | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Lost Tech City 2022|g=SSBU}}||September 30th-October 2nd, 2022||33rd||7th||{{Sm|YelloRello}} | ||
|} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Ludwig Smash Invitational Last Chance Qualifier|g=SSBU}}||October 21st, 2022||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|LVL UP EXPO 2023|g=SSBU}}||February 17th-19th, 2023||33rd||4th||ven | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|HyperX Arena - 5 Year Anniversary|g=SSBU}}||March 18th-19th, 2023||9th||3rd||ven | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|DreamHack Dallas 2023|g=SSBU}}||June 2nd-4th, 2023||3rd / 228||3rd / 33||{{Sm|MVD}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023|g=SSBU}}||August 10th-13th, 2023||97th / 2,607||33rd / 567||{{Sm|Beastly}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Port Priority 8|g=SSBU}}||November 11th-12th, 2023||65th / 710||33rd / 165||ven | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|GENESIS X|g=SSBU}}||February 16th-18th, 2024||257th / 1,506||25th / 302||ven | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|LVL UP EXPO 2024|g=SSBU}}||April 26th-28th, 2024||49th / 374||7th / 63||ven | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Low Tide City 2024|g=SSBU}}||May 11th-12th, 2024||49th / 495||3rd / 97||ven | ||
|} | |||
===''[[Project M]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |'''''[[Apex 2014]]'''''||January 17th-19th, 2014||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Low Tier City 2]]||August 16th-17th, 2014||17th||2nd||{{Sm|Lunchables}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[Forte 2]]||December 20th-21st, 2014||4th||2nd||{{Sm|Mojo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[Aftershock]]||March 28th-29th, 2015||—||1st||Lunchables | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''[[Low Tier City 3]]'''||August 1st-2nd, 2015||17th||1st||Lunchables | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''''[[Paragon Los Angeles 2015]]'''''||September 5th-6th, 2015||25th||17th||Lunchables | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Forte 3]]||December 19th-20th, 2015||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''[[Smash 'N' Splash 2]]'''||June 11th-12th, 2016||9th||2nd||Lunchables | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''[[Low Tier City 4]]'''||June 18th-19th, 2016||25th||1st||Lunchables | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''''[[Olympus]]'''''||October 28th-30th, 2016||—||1st||Lunchables | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[King of the Springs 2]]||February 14th, 2017||—||1st||{{Sm|Fearless}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[http://tloc.challonge.com/dontsleep Don't Sleep]||May 6th, 2017||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''[[Low Tier City 5]]'''||August 5th-6th, 2017||—||2nd||Lunchables | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://tloc.challonge.com/iab169dubs Infinity and Beyond! 169]||September 19th, 2017||—||2nd||{{Sm|Bananas}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 217: | Line 301: | ||
*[https://twitter.com/TheDakpo Twitter account] | *[https://twitter.com/TheDakpo Twitter account] | ||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/115/dakpo SSBWorld profile] | *[https://ssbworld.com/players/115/dakpo SSBWorld profile] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC89tWG2Do4ZreK4ioQ32sJw YouTube channel] | |||
[[Category:Zero Suit Samus | [[Category:Zero Suit Samus players (SSBB)]] | ||
[[Category:Mr. Game & Watch | [[Category:Mr. Game & Watch players (PM)]] | ||
[[Category:Zero Suit Samus | [[Category:Zero Suit Samus players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Luigi | [[Category:Luigi players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Diddy Kong | [[Category:Diddy Kong players (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category:Texas smashers]] | [[Category:Texas smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Nevada smashers]] | [[Category:Nevada smashers]] |