5,723
edits
(Created page with "{{ArticleIcons|ssbm=y|ssbu=y|competitive=y}} {{upcoming}} {{Infobox Tournament |name = Low Tide City 2024 |image = |dates = May 11th-12th, 2023 |venue = Kalahari Resorts Texas |address = 3001 Kalahari Boulevard |city = Round Rock, Texas {{Flag|USA}} |attendance = 676 |ssbmwinner = TBD <small>1v1</small><br>TBD & TBD <small>2v2</small> |ssbuwinner = TBD <small>1v1</small><br>TBD & TBD <small>2v2</small> |organizer = {{Team|Tourney Locator}} }} '''Low Tide City 2024''...") |
(→Side events: Spectated the event) Tag: Disambiguation links |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssbm=y|ssbu=y|competitive=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssbm=y|ssbu=y|competitive=y}} | ||
{{Infobox Tournament | {{Infobox Tournament | ||
|name = Low Tide City 2024 | |name = Low Tide City 2024 | ||
|image = | |image = | ||
|dates = May 11th-12th, | |dates = May 11th-12th, 2024 | ||
|venue = Kalahari Resorts Texas | |venue = Kalahari Resorts Texas | ||
|address = 3001 Kalahari Boulevard | |address = 3001 Kalahari Boulevard | ||
|city = Round Rock, Texas {{Flag|USA}} | |city = Round Rock, Texas {{Flag|USA}} | ||
|attendance = | |attendance = 679 | ||
|ssbmwinner = | |ssbmwinner = {{Sm|Magi|USA}} <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|OkayP.|USA}} & {{Sm|Axe|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
|ssbuwinner = | |ssbuwinner = {{Sm|Dabuz|USA}} <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|MuteAce|USA}} & {{Sm|Chase|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
|organizer = {{Team|Tourney Locator}} | |organizer = {{Team|Tourney Locator}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Low Tide City 2024''' | '''Low Tide City 2024''' was a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' superregional and ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' regional held in Round Rock, Texas, from May 11th-12th, 2024. It was the fourth and final installment of Low Tide City. In addition to ''Super Smash Bros.'' games, the event also ran tournaments for ''{{iw|Wikipedia|Splatoon 3}}'', ''{{iw|Wikipedia|Street Fighter 6}}'', ''{{iw|Wikipedia|Tekken 8,}}'' ''{{iw|Wikipedia|Granblue Fantasy Versus: Rising}}'', ''{{iw|Wikipedia|Under Night In-Birth}} II [Sys:Celes]'', and ''{{iw|Wikipedia|Guilty Gear: Strive}}''. | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' singles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' singles=== | ||
( | (184 entrants)<br> | ||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/low-tide-city-2024-6/event/melee-1v1/brackets/1655745/2468009 Top 48 Pool 1]<br> | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/low-tide-city-2024-6/event/melee-1v1/brackets/1655745/2468009 Top 48 Pool 1]<br> | ||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/low-tide-city-2024-6/event/melee-1v1/brackets/1655745/2468011 Top 48 Pool 2]<br> | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/low-tide-city-2024-6/event/melee-1v1/brackets/1655745/2468011 Top 48 Pool 2]<br> | ||
Line 24: | Line 23: | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||| | |1st||{{Sm|Magi|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|||||| | |2nd||{{Sm|Bobby big ballz|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|||||| | |3rd||{{Sm|Axe|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|||||| | |4th||{{Sm|SFOP|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|DarkHero|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Salt|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|OkayP.|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Stone|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|X-Rey|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Fable|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|prof|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Palpa|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Michael D. Kiefer|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Rick|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Walmart Shoes|USA}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Castbros|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|dansdaman|USA}} (DQ)||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Third Strongest|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|warme|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Oswald|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Frenzy|UK}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Air|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Vincessant|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|AlyJ|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Toast Ghost|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th*||{{Sm|Secrets|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Fives|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|GUESS MONSTER|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Fury|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Dirtboy|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Chill|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Tuner_Ace|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{*}}DQ'd in Losers. | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' doubles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' doubles=== | ||
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||||||| | |1st||{{Sm|Axe|USA}}|| ||{{Sm|OkayP.|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|||||||||| | |2nd||{{Sm|SFOP|USA}}|| ||{{Sm|Bobby big ballz|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|||||||||| | |3rd||{{Sm|Stone|USA}}|| ||{{Sm|Palpa|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|||||||||| | |4th||{{Sm|Cyrain|USA}}|| ||{{Sm|Salt|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Fury|USA}}|| ||{{Sm|hush|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Vincessant|USA}}|| ||{{Sm|Hyruler|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Third Strongest|USA}}|| ||{{Sm|Tuner_Ace|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Frenzy|UK}}|| ||{{Sm|Knux|USA}}|| || | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||| | |1st||{{Sm|Dabuz|USA}}||{{Head|Rosalina|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Min Min|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|||||| | |2nd||{{Sm|Lima|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|||||| | |3rd||{{Sm|MuteAce|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|||||| | |4th||{{Sm|Peabnut|USA}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Geist|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Teaser|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|SHADIC|USA}}||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Jordan|USA}}||{{Head|Wario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Cloud|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|ATATA|USA}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Kobe|USA}}||{{Head|Young Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|omega|USA}}||{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Chase|USA}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Wildz|USA}}||{{Head|Kazuya|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Spritzy|USA}}||{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Brr|USA}}||{{Head|Kazuya|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Beastly|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Smirk|USA}}||{{Head|Ken|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Grayson|USA}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|TLC|USA}}||{{Head|Kazuya|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Doorstop|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Ned|USA}}||{{Head|Sephiroth|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|MVD|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Deathspade|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Sora|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Shoe|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Radish King|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|blahfus|USA}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Shadow_PR|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Capitancito|Dominican Republic}}||{{Head|Mii Gunner|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Juanpi|USA}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Banjo|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Skitz|USA}}||{{Head|Wario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Mistah Ping|USA}}||{{Head|Pit|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|NationWide|USA}}||{{Head|Bowser Jr.|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Li'l BRO|USA}}||{{Head|Inkling|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|PatToo|USA}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Dark|p=Houston|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Commander|USA}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|DarkAngel|USA}}||{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Zie|USA}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Sergio|USA}}||{{Head|Wii Fit Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Ven|USA}}||{{Head|Zelda|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|SCents|USA}}||{{Head|Villager|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|xMARx|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|firefly|p=Louisiana|USA}}||{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|sewerperson|USA}}||{{Head|Steve|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Yash|USA}}||{{Head|Pokemon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Skinny the Pooh|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|RuskiNurd|USA}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Emma|Mexico}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Kazuya|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|z3|USA}}||{{Head|Young Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|StudZ|USA}}||{{Head|Sora|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|DJDon|USA}}||{{Head|Steve|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Dtier|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Chef|p=Texas|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Ray|p=Texas|USA}}||{{Head|Zelda|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Daveong|USA}}||{{Head|Steve|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Waltz|USA}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Ookie2Spooky|USA}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Shiny|p=Texas|USA}}||{{Head|Bowser Jr.|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Kirby|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Buandon|USA}}||{{Head|Ryu|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Dakpo|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Squid|p=Colorado|USA}}||{{Head|Wii Fit Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Simon|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Toastfish|USA}}||{{Head|Wario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Peach|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Fluff+|USA}}||{{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 255: | Line 255: | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||||||| | |1st||{{Sm|MuteAce|USA}}|| ||{{Sm|Chase|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|||||||||| | |2nd||{{Sm|Peabnut|USA}}|| ||{{Sm|Kobe|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|||||||||| | |3rd||{{Sm|Dakpo|USA}}|| ||{{Sm|ven|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|||||||||| | |4th||{{Sm|DJDon|USA}}|| ||{{Sm|Wildz|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Coach Drago|USA}}|| ||{{Sm|SHADIC|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||||||| | |5th||{{Sm|NationWide|USA}}|| ||{{Sm|Spritzy|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Brr|USA}}|| ||{{Sm|Kazma|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Beastly|USA}}|| ||{{Sm|ATATA|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Waltz|USA}}|| ||{{Sm|z3|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Mistah Ping|USA}}|| ||{{Sm|Squid|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Zie|USA}}|| ||{{Sm|Jordan|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Shoe|USA}}|| ||{{Sm|Solarose|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Bonren|USA}}|| ||{{Sm|StrifePlayz}}|| || | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Chef|USA|p=Texas}}|| ||{{Sm|Shadow_PR|USA}}|| || | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Fizz Khalifa|USA}}|| ||{{Sm|AZ|USA}}|| || | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Ookie2Spooky|USA}}|| ||{{Sm|Gaarc|USA}}|| || | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Side events=== | ===Side events=== | ||
==== ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' Redemption singles ==== | ==== ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' Redemption singles ==== | ||
( | (34 entrants)<br> | ||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/low-tide-city-2024-6/event/melee-redemption-1v1/brackets/1498237/2260208 Bracket] | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/low-tide-city-2024-6/event/melee-redemption-1v1/brackets/1498237/2260208 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|ARR0W|USA}}|| || | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Hyruler|USA}}|| || | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|TDee_|USA}}|| || | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Socktastic|USA}}|| || | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Dright|Canada}}|| || | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|hush|USA}}|| || | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Krooked|USA}}|| || | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Kaiki|USA}}|| || | |||
|} | |||
==== ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' Squad Strike ==== | ==== ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' Squad Strike ==== | ||
Line 292: | Line 319: | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||| | |1st||{{Sm|MuteAce|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2nd||{{Sm|Ned|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3rd||{{Sm|Kobe|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |4th||{{Sm|Chase|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Jordan|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5th||{{Sm|Radish King|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Shoe|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7th||{{Sm|Mistah Ping|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|NationWide|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Brr|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Globo|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9th||{{Sm|DJDon|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Daveong|USA}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|firefly|USA|p=Louisiana}}|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|yash|USA}}|| || | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' Queens singles ==== | ==== ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' Queens singles ==== | ||
( | (42 entrants)<br> | ||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/low-tide-city-2024-6/event/ultimate-queens-1v1/brackets/1601038/2394944 Bracket] | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/low-tide-city-2024-6/event/ultimate-queens-1v1/brackets/1601038/2394944 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||| | |1st||{{Sm|Shoe|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|||||| | |2nd||{{Sm|Solarose|USA}}||{{Head|Zelda|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|||||| | |3rd||{{Flag|USA}} gremliin||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|||||| | |4th||{{Flag|USA}} Taylor Whiffed||{{Head|Zelda|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Flag|USA}} Tapu Masu||{{Head|Min Min|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Flag|France}} MonkyyOnDaRoof||{{Head|Little Mac|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Flag|Mexico}} Chipz Fuego||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Flag|USA}} Cheeky!||{{Head|Villager|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Flag|USA}} Morio||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th*||{{Flag|USA}} pictochat gf <3||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Flag|USA}} Chibi-Chibi||{{Head|PyraMythra|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Flag|USA}} kiko||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Flag|USA}} CHERMES||{{Head|Incineroar|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Flag|USA}} Enbee||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Flag|USA}} Sunny||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Flag|USA}} Matthewnoid8||{{Head|Pit|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{*}}DQ'd in Losers. | |||
==== ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' Queens doubles ==== | ==== ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' Queens doubles ==== | ||
( | (8 teams*)<br> | ||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/low-tide-city-2024-6/event/ultimate-queens-2v2/brackets/1601044/2394952 Bracket] | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/low-tide-city-2024-6/event/ultimate-queens-2v2/brackets/1601044/2394952 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||||||| | |1st||{{Sm|Shoe|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Solarose|USA}}||{{Head|Zelda|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Flag|Mexico}} Chipz Fuego||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Flag|USA}} gremliin||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3rd||{{Flag|USA}} Matthewnoid8||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Flag|USA}} Neutron||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki>[with 5 DQs, so 3 teams played] | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
Line 383: | Line 412: | ||
[[Category:2024 tournaments]] | [[Category:2024 tournaments]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Regional tournaments (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Superregional tournaments (SSBU)]] | [[Category:Superregional tournaments (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category:Texas tournaments]] | [[Category:Texas tournaments]] |
edits