33,976
edits
Tag: Mobile edit |
|||
(46 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
:''Not to be confused with [[Smasher:Dom]]'' | |||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
|name = Don | |name = Don | ||
Line 4: | Line 5: | ||
|mainssbu = Mario | |mainssbu = Mario | ||
|mainssb4 = Mario | |mainssb4 = Mario | ||
| | |rankingssbu = | ||
|realname = Daril German | |realname = Daril German | ||
|location = Torrington, Connecticut | |location = Torrington, Connecticut | ||
|country = USA | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Don''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Mario}} main from Torrington, Connecticut. | '''Don''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Mario}} main from Torrington, Connecticut. He was formerly ranked 13th on the [[Connecticut Power Rankings]]. | ||
In {{forwiiu}}, Don was also a {{SSB4|Mario}} main. Although not a well-known singles player, he regularly | In {{forwiiu}}, Don was also a {{SSB4|Mario}} main. Although not a well-known singles player, he regularly teamed with {{Sm|Light|p=Connecticut}}, and they have placed highly in tournaments such as {{Trn|Collision XV}} and {{Trn|Shine 2018}}. He was formerly ranked in the "Honorable Mentions" section on the Connecticut Power Rankings. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 18: | Line 19: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/invasion-6/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/36299 Invasion 6]||July 2nd, 2016||25th||9th||{{Sm|Light|p=Connecticut}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/invasion-9/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/65276 Invasion 9]||October 22nd, 2016||33rd||4th||Light | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GUTS 4}}||November 11th-13th, 2016||25th||9th||{{Sm|Xion}} | |{{Trn|GUTS 4|g=SSB4}}||November 11th-13th, 2016||25th||9th||{{Sm|Xion}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|KTAR XIX}}||November 19th, 2016||129th||13th||Light | |{{Trn|KTAR XIX|g=SSB4}}||November 19th, 2016||129th||13th||Light | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GUMS 12}}||January 7th, 2017||17th||17th||{{Sm|K3H}} | |{{Trn|GUMS 12|g=SSB4}}||January 7th, 2017||17th||17th||{{Sm|K3H}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-true-king-750-pot-bonus/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/59428/193204 The True King]||January 28th, 2017||25th||4th||Light | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/invasion12singles Invasion 12]||February 4th, 2017||25th||1st||Light | |[https://challonge.com/invasion12singles Invasion 12]||February 4th, 2017||25th||1st||Light | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GUMS 14}}||March 18th, 2017||33rd||5th||Xion | |{{Trn|GUMS 14|g=SSB4}}||March 18th, 2017||33rd||5th||Xion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|KTAR XX}}||April 1st-2nd, 2017||27th||7th||Light | |{{Trn|KTAR XX|g=SSB4}}||April 1st-2nd, 2017||27th||7th||Light | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/wdr-hsg-presents-the-establishment-2/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/123961 The Establishment 2]||May 20th, 2017||17th||2nd||Light | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/invasion-15/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/127110 Invasion 15]||May 21st, 2017||9th||2nd||Light | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smashadelphia 2017}}||June 23rd-25th, 2017||—||4th||Light | |{{Trn|Smashadelphia 2017|g=SSB4}}||June 23rd-25th, 2017||—||4th||Light | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GUMS 16}}||July 8th, 2017||—||7th||{{Sm|Pelca}} | |{{Trn|GUMS 16|g=SSB4}}||July 8th, 2017||—||7th||{{Sm|Pelca}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Shine 2017}}||August 25th-27th, 2017||257th||13th||Light | |{{Trn|Shine 2017|g=SSB4}}||August 25th-27th, 2017||257th||13th||Light | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GUMS 17}}||September 9th, 2017||25th||13th||{{Sm|STEELIX}} | |{{Trn|GUMS 17|g=SSB4}}||September 9th, 2017||25th||13th||{{Sm|STEELIX}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Overclocked}}||December 16th, 2017||65th||13th||{{Sm|Axiom XL}} | |{{Trn|Overclocked|g=SSB4}}||December 16th, 2017||65th||13th||{{Sm|Axiom XL}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2018}}|||February 9th-11th, 2018||385th||33rd||Light | |{{Trn|Frostbite 2018|g=SSB4}}|||February 9th-11th, 2018||385th||33rd||Light | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|New England Arcadian II}}||February 24th, 2018||49th||1st||Light | |{{Trn|New England Arcadian II|g=SSB4}}||February 24th, 2018||49th||1st||Light | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Overclocked II}}||March 17th, 2018||—||9th||{{Sm|Tony Pajamas}} | |{{Trn|Overclocked II|g=SSB4}}||March 17th, 2018||—||9th||{{Sm|Tony Pajamas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Collision XV}}||March 31st, 2018||97th||4th||Light | |{{Trn|Collision XV|g=SSB4}}||March 31st, 2018||97th||4th||Light | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|ALPHA II}}||June 9th, 2018||33rd||5th||Light | |{{Trn|ALPHA II|g=SSB4}}||June 9th, 2018||33rd||5th||Light | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Sounds}}||July 7th-8th, 2018||97th||5th||Light | |{{Trn|Smash Sounds|g=SSB4}}||July 7th-8th, 2018||97th||5th||Light | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Shine 2018}}||August 24th-26th 2018||97th||9th||Light | |{{Trn|Shine 2018|g=SSB4}}||August 24th-26th 2018||97th||9th||Light | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Overclocked III}}||July 14th, 2018||65th||5th||Tony Pajamas | |{{Trn|Overclocked III|g=SSB4}}||July 14th, 2018||65th||5th||Tony Pajamas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Escape From Yoshi's Island}}||October 13th, 2018||25th||1st||Light | |{{Trn|Escape From Yoshi's Island|g=SSB4}}||October 13th, 2018||25th||1st||Light | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Rowdy's Riverhawk Rumble II|g=SSB4}}||October 27th, 2018||9th||1st||Light | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |{{Trn|Overclocked IV|g=SSB4}}||November 17th, 2018||33rd||7th||Tony Pajamas | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ascendance-102-1/event/wii-u-singles/overview Ascendance 102]||November 26th, 2018||2nd||1st||Light | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 77: | Line 80: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/synthesis-3/events Synthesis 3]||December 23rd, 2018||5th||1st||{{Sm|Light|p=Connecticut}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/synthesis-4/events Synthesis 4]||December 30th, 2018||5th||1st||Light | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/xenosaga-xxi/events XenoSaga XXI]||January 12th, 2019||49th||1st||Light | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Overclocked Ultimate|g=SSBU}}||February 16th, 2019||17th||2nd||Light | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2019|g=SSBU}}||February 22nd-24th, 2019||257th||25th||Light | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bum-s-birthday-bash-2019-for-super-smash-bros-ultimate/event/bum-s-birthday-bash-2019-ssbu-singles/brackets/502597/867733/ Bum's Birthday Bash 2019]||March 30th-31st, 2019||17th||2nd||Light | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Overclocked Ultimate II|g=SSBU}}||June 8th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash at The Paramount|g=SSBU}}||June 15th, 2019||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 8th-11th, 2019||257th||33rd||{{Sm|LingLing}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|MONZA Ignition Speed Festival|g=SSBU}}||August 18th, 2019||9th||1st||Light | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Shine 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 23rd-25th, 2019||129th||33rd||{{Sm|Blacktwins13}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Overclocked Ultimate III|g=SSBU}}||September 21st, 2019||25th||5th||{{Sm|Exciled}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Retro Rumble 2019|g=SSBU}}||September 28th-29th, 2019||13th||1st||Light | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash | |{{Trn|New England Smash Ultimate Arcadian|g=SSBU}}||October 12th, 2019||9th||1st||Light | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves|g=SSBU}}||January 3rd-5th, 2020||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Overclocked Ultimate IV|g=SSBU}}||January 11th, 2020||33rd||5th||{{Sm|Mr. E}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|TNS: Pandemic Monthly|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 7th, 2020||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pound Online|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 24th-26th, 2020||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|TNS: Pandemic Monthly 2|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 5th, 2020||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/the-box-juice-box-10 Juice Box 10]{{OnlineIcon}}||August 19th, 2020||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/the-box-juice-box-22/details Juice Box 22]{{OnlineIcon}}||December 9th, 2020||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SWT: NA Northeast Ultimate Online Qualifier|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 22nd-23rd, 2021||193rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Push the Limit 12|g=SSBU}}||July 24th, 2021||65th||5th||{{Sm|Chippy}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CT Gamercon 4|g=SSBU}}||September 18th-19th, 2021||9th||1st||Light | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Glitch 8.5 - Konami Code|g=SSBU}}||September 24th-26th, 2021||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Hold The Line|g=SSBU}}||October 23rd, 2021||9th||17th||{{Sm|Xion}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CT Gamercon 5|g=SSBU}}||March 19th-20th, 2022||17th||2nd||Light | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Board The Platforms!|g=SSBU}}||March 27th, 2022||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shine 2022|g=SSBU}}||August 26th-28th, 2022||33rd||13th||{{Sm|Sephie}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Collision 2023|g=SSBU}}||March 10th-12th, 2023||129th||49th||Sephie | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CT Gamercon 6|g=SSBU}}||March 18th-19th, 2023||33rd||2nd||Light | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Almost Pro at PAX East 2023 Arena|g=SSBU}}||March 23rd-25th, 2023||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023|g=SSBU}}||August 10th-13th, 2023||257th / 2,607||129th / 567||Sephie | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shine 2023|g=SSBU}}||August 25th-27th, 2023||25th / 396||13th / 84||Sephie | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mecha Noodle Bar, Round 2!|g=SSBU}}||September 9th, 2023||13th / 61||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CT Gamercon 7|g=SSBU}}||April 6th-7th, 2024||25th / 196||2nd / 47||Light | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultra HoG 2|g=SSBU}}||May 11th, 2024||9th / 89||1st / 18||Light | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/MrDonphan Twitter | *[https://twitter.com/MrDonphan Twitter account] | ||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/9302/don | *[https://www.youtube.com/user/MrDonphan YouTube channel] | ||
*[https://www.twitch.tv/mrdonphan Twitch channel] | |||
*[https://instagram.com/MrDonphan Instagram account] | |||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/9302/don Start.gg profile] | |||
[[Category:Connecticut smashers]] | [[Category:Connecticut smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Mario players (SSB4)]] | |||
[[Category:Mario players (SSBU)]] |
edits