33,977
edits
Tag: Mobile edit |
|||
(14 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|2ndretiredssbu = Ken | |2ndretiredssbu = Ken | ||
|mainssb4 = Cloud | |mainssb4 = Cloud | ||
|rankingssbu = [[Mexican Power Rankings]]: 18th | |rankingssbu = [[Mexican Power Rankings]]: 18th | ||
|sponsor = {{Team|Astros of Reset}} | |||
|crew = Odyssey Guardians | |crew = Odyssey Guardians | ||
|realname = Daniel Mustaine | |realname = Daniel Mustaine | ||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|country = Mexico | |country = Mexico | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Mustaine''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Terry}} player from Torreón, Mexico, considered to be the best Terry player in his country by many top professionals. Having started playing ''Smash'' as a teenager, he got into the competitive scene in ''[[Smash 4]]'', where he mained {{SSB4|Cloud}}. In the early days of ''Ultimate'', he was a {{SSBU|Young Link}} main. However, once Terry was released as [[DLC]], he quickly switched to him because of his connection to the King of Fighters series. Mustaine has defeated players such as {{Sm| | '''Mustaine''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Terry}} player from Torreón, Mexico, considered to be the best Terry player in his country by many top professionals. Having started playing ''Smash'' as a teenager, he got into the competitive scene in ''[[Smash 4]]'', where he mained {{SSB4|Cloud}}. In the early days of ''Ultimate'', he was a {{SSBU|Young Link}} main. However, once Terry was released as [[DLC]], he quickly switched to him because of his connection to the King of Fighters series. Mustaine has defeated players such as {{Sm|Rox}}, {{Sm|Nair^}}, {{Sm|Javi}}, {{Sm|Bonilla}}, {{Sm|Nery}}, {{Sm|Nanon}}, {{Sm|Wonf}}, and {{Sm|Genialo}}. He also has online wins over {{Sm|Chag}}, {{Sm|Anality}}, {{Sm|Scend}}, {{Sm|RJ|p=Florida}}, {{Sm|Sparg0}}, {{Sm|AlanDiss}}, {{Sm|BigBoss}}, and {{Sm|ven}}. Although he rose to prominence in the Wi-Fi era (and many people believe that his results were solely based on Wi-Fi), he has demonstrated that he has proficency in both online and offline with his recent offline placements and wins. He is currently ranked 18th on the [[Mexican Power Rankings]]. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/ull-oxio-saga/details ULL Oxio Saga]||May 18th, 2019||9th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/ull-oxio-saga/details ULL Oxio Saga]||May 18th, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|WeTecThose 9}}||June 15th-16th, 2019||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|WeTecThose 9|g=SSBU}}||June 15th-16th, 2019||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/ull-stage-5/details ULL Stage 5]||June 29th, 2019||4th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/ull-stage-5/details ULL Stage 5]||June 29th, 2019||4th||—||— | ||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/ull-stage-6/details ULL Stage 6]||July 12th-13th, 2019||9th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/ull-stage-6/details ULL Stage 6]||July 12th-13th, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|BIT MASTER MTY 6}}||August 17th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|BIT MASTER MTY 6|g=SSBU}}||August 17th, 2019||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/ull-torneo-municipal/details ULL Torneo Municipal]||September 21st, 2019||4th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/ull-torneo-municipal/details ULL Torneo Municipal]||September 21st, 2019||4th||—||— | ||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/ull-stage-10/details ULL Stage 10]||October 18th-19th, 2019||5th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/ull-stage-10/details ULL Stage 10]||October 18th-19th, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|BIT MASTER MTY 8}}||November 29th-30th, 2019||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|BIT MASTER MTY 8|g=SSBU}}||November 29th-30th, 2019||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smash-the-frontier-union/details Smash The Frontier Union]||January 18th-19th, 2020||5th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/smash-the-frontier-union/details Smash The Frontier Union]||January 18th-19th, 2020||5th||—||— | ||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/ull-final-temporada-1/details ULL Final Temporada 1]||January 25th-26th, 2020||9th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/ull-final-temporada-1/details ULL Final Temporada 1]||January 25th-26th, 2020||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|BIT MASTER MTY 9}}||January 31st-February 1st, 2020||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|BIT MASTER MTY 9|g=SSBU}}||January 31st-February 1st, 2020||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/ull-t2-stage-1/details ULL T2 Stage 1]||February 29th, 2020||9th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/ull-t2-stage-1/details ULL T2 Stage 1]||February 29th, 2020||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|WiFi is SS-Tier!}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 11th, 2020||257th||—||— | |{{Trn|WiFi is SS-Tier!|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 11th, 2020||257th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Quarantine Series: Minor Tournament 1}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 18th-19th, 2020||769th||—||— | |{{Trn|The Quarantine Series: Minor Tournament 1|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 18th-19th, 2020||769th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Kiki's Back On the Scene 2}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 22nd, 2020||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|Kiki's Back On the Scene 2|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 22nd, 2020||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Mazer Gaming Gives Back}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 15th, 2020||129th||—||— | |{{Trn|Mazer Gaming Gives Back|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 15th, 2020||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Southlake Series}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 17th, 2020||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Southlake Series|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 17th, 2020||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Rev It Up: 2020 Series}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 24th, 2020||513th||—||— | |{{Trn|Rev It Up: 2020 Series|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 24th, 2020||513th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Online Olympus}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 31st, 2020||129th||—||— | |{{Trn|The Online Olympus|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 31st, 2020||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Steal the Show 4 @ Smashcade}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 12th-13th, 2020||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Steal the Show 4 @ Smashcade|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 12th-13th, 2020||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Times Union Esports Tournament}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 19th-21st, 2020||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Times Union Esports Tournament|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 19th-21st, 2020||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Playing for Pride}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 20th-21st, 2020||193rd (DQ)||—||— | |{{Trn|Playing for Pride|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 20th-21st, 2020||193rd (DQ)||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash for Rainn}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 5th, 2020||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Smash for Rainn|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 5th, 2020||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Steal the Show 5: Heist in Smashville}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 6th, 2020||129th||—||— | |{{Trn|Steal the Show 5: Heist in Smashville|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 6th, 2020||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|TNS: Pandemic Monthly 5.5}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 11th, 2020||129th||—||— | |{{Trn|TNS: Pandemic Monthly 5.5|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 11th, 2020||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Collective 2}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 16th, 2020||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|The Collective 2|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 16th, 2020||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Flat Realm 8}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 28th, 2020||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Flat Realm 8|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 28th, 2020||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ribbon's Rainbow Rumble}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 30th, 2020||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Ribbon's Rainbow Rumble|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 30th, 2020||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GOML North American Open: Mexico}}{{OnlineIcon}}||September 5th-6th, 2020||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|GOML North American Open: Mexico|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||September 5th-6th, 2020||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Collective 3}}{{OnlineIcon}}||September 13th, 2020||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|The Collective 3|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||September 13th, 2020||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smash-projects-5-100-prize-pool/details Smash Projects #5]{{OnlineIcon}}||May 13th, 2021||2nd||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/smash-projects-5-100-prize-pool/details Smash Projects #5]{{OnlineIcon}}||May 13th, 2021||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Projects Finale}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 30th, 2021||3rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Smash Projects Finale|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 30th, 2021||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|InstaSmash 2021 Open 1}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 3rd, 2021||2nd||—||— | |{{Trn|InstaSmash 2021 Open 1|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 3rd, 2021||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Xcution Summit|g=SSBU}}||December 11th, 2022||2nd / 16||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Ñerolibers Fest 5|g=SSBU}}||May 8th, 2022||4th||5th||{{Sm|JaZaR}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Wizard's Fest|g=SSBU}}||May 21st-22nd, 2022||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Bit Master Mty 10|g=SSBU}}||May 27th-28th, 2022||25th||9th||{{Sm|Pellon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Smash Factor 9|g=SSBU}}||July 29th-31st, 2022||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Panda Cup Online Qualifier: Mexico 3|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 27th, 2022||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Bit Master Mty 11|g=SSBU}}||October 8th, 2022||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Warlock Fighters 5° Anniversary|g=SSBU}}||November 12th-13th, 2022||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Fossil Smash - Primera Edición|g=SSBU}}||January 21st-22nd, 2023||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|ARREBATO | |{{Trn|ARREBATO Invitacional|g=SSBU}}||April 15th, 2023||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|ARREBATO Popular|g=SSBU}}||April 16th, 2023||7th||5th||{{Sm|Bernie}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Laguna Championship 2023|g=SSBU}}||May 6th-7th, 2023||2nd / 109||5th / 28||{{Sm|Rox}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|We Tec Those: Comeback}}||June 24th-25th, 2023||3rd / 161||4th / 30||{{Sm|Genialo}} | |{{Trn|Tec In Place 3|g=SSBU}}||June 3rd-4th 2023||2nd / 80||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|We Tec Those: Comeback|g=SSBU}}||June 24th-25th, 2023||3rd / 161||4th / 30||{{Sm|Genialo}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Factor X|g=SSBU}}||July 28th-30th, 2023||33rd / 702||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Delfino Maza 2023|g=SSBU}}||August 18th-20th, 2023||25th / 347||33rd / 104||{{Sm|Panda β}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Xcution Summit II|g=SSBU}}||December 2nd, 2023||9th / 16||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Psycho Contest II|g=SSBU}}||December 10th, 2023||3rd / 101||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ragnarok: Guardians|g=SSBU}}||January 13th, 2024||5th / 144||5th / 32||{{Sm|Duplex}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Best of the West II: Misfire|g=SSBU}}||March 23rd-24th, 2024||13th / 170||5th / 37||{{Sm|Suadero}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|ULL - Laguna Championship 2024|g=SSBU}}||April 27th-28th, 2024||17th / 141||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 139: | Line 155: | ||
*[https://www.facebook.com/DanMustaineTRC Facebook page] | *[https://www.facebook.com/DanMustaineTRC Facebook page] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Coahuila smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Terry players (SSBU)]] | [[Category:Terry players (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category:Wi-Fi Warriors]] | [[Category:Wi-Fi Warriors]] |
edits