33,977
edits
m (→References: Fixing categories.) |
Tag: Mobile edit |
||
(115 intermediate revisions by 27 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| name = Smokk | | name = Smokk | ||
| image = Smokk.jpg | | image = Smokk.jpg | ||
| mainssbu = Roy | |||
| otherssbu = Wolf | |||
| 2ndotherssbu = Snake | |||
| retiredssbu = Ganondorf | |||
| mainssb4 = Diddy Kong | | mainssb4 = Diddy Kong | ||
| otherssb4 = Cloud | | otherssb4 = Cloud | ||
| | | rankingssb4 = [[Smash Canada Rankings]]: 19th | ||
| rankingssbu = [[Smash Canada Rankings Ultimate]]: 7th | |||
| | |||
| winningssb4 = ~$139 | | winningssb4 = ~$139 | ||
| sponsor = {{Team|Noodle Empire}} | |||
| realname = Angelo Errico Vera | | realname = Angelo Errico Vera | ||
| location = | | location = Montréal, Québec | ||
| country = Canada | | country = Canada | ||
| former sponsors = [[Grizzlys Esports]] | | former sponsors = [[Grizzlys Esports]] | ||
| birthyear = 2001 | |||
| birthmonth = 4 | | birthmonth = 4 | ||
| birthday = 10 | | birthday = 10 | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Smokk''' is | '''Smokk''' is an ''[[Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Roy}} player from Montréal, Québec. He is currently ranked 2nd on the [[Montreal Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate rankings|Montreal Ultimate Power Rankings]] and 7th on the [[Smash Canada Rankings Ultimate]]. | ||
On June 21st, 2018 | In ''[[Smash 4]]'', Smokk is a {{SSB4|Diddy Kong}} player with a {{SSB4|Cloud}} secondary, and is considered to be one of the best Diddy Kong mains in Canada with wins over players such as {{Sm|Larry Lurr}}, {{Sm|SDX}}, {{Sm|Z|p=Canada}}, {{Sm|Arhungry}}, {{Sm|Pandarian}}, {{Sm|Fwed}}, and {{Sm|Venom}}. He is currently ranked 1st on the [[Montreal Power Rankings]] and 19th on the [[Canada Smash Ranking]]. | ||
On June 21st, 2018, Smokk left Grizzlys Esports.<ref>[https://twitter.com/grizzlysgg/status/1009847663653806081 Smokk leaves Grizzlys Esports]</ref> | |||
Smokk joined {{Team|Noodle Empire}} on October 10th, 2022 along with his brother Venom. | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
{{ | ==={{forwiiu}}=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/lanets2017 Lan ETS 2017]||February 11th-12th, 2017||13th||5th||{{Sm|Jayy}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Get On My Level 2017]]||July 28th-30th, 2017||33rd||5th||{{Sm|Venom}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[DreamHack Montreal 2017]]||September 8th-10th, 2017||13th||5th||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/omnlwebd Smash Tower Weekly #1]||October 6th, 2017||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/SmashTowerdoubleWeekly1 Smash Tower Doubles #1]||October 16th, 2017||—||4th||{{Sm|oREEo}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashtowerweekly3 Smash Tower Weekly #3]||October 20th, 2017||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/SmashTowerdoubleWeekly2 Smash Tower Doubles #2]||October 25th, 2017||—||3rd||{{Sm|Ashuraa}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/SmashTowerWeekly5 Smash Tower Weekly #5]||November 3rd, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashtowersidedoubles1 Doubles Side Weekly #1]||November 3rd, 2017||—||2nd||{{Sm|Z|p=Canada}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashtowerdoublesweekly3 Smash Tower Doubles #3]||November 8th, 2017||—||1st||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/Lowtierhero1 Low Tier Hero #1]||November 8th, 2017||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashtowerdoublesweekly4 Smash Tower Doubles #4]||November 15, 2017||—||1st||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashtowerweekly7 Smash Tower Weekly #7]||November 17th, 2017||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/Lowtierhero2 Low Tier Hero #2]||November 22nd, 2017||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashtowerweekly8 Smash Tower Weekly #8]||November 24th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashtowerdoubles5 Smash Tower Doubles #5]||November 29th, 2017||—||2nd||{{Sm|Paxadin}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/SmashTowerWeekly9 Smash Tower Weekly #9]||December 1st, 2017||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/STLT3 Low Tier Hero #3]||December 20th, 2017||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/STW_13 Smash Tower Weekly #13]||December 29th, 2017||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/STD_6 Smash Tower Doubles #6]||December 29th, 2017||—||1st||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/STLTH4 Low Tier Hero #4]||January 3rd, 2018||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/STW14 Smash Tower Weekly #14]||January 5th, 2018||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/stdw7 Smash Tower Doubles #7]||January 17th, 2018||—||1st||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/STW16 Smash Tower Weekly #16]||January 19th, 2018||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/stw19 Smash Tower Weekly #19]||February 16th, 2018||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/STW20 Smash Tower Weekly #20]||February 23rd, 2018||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/Stw21 Smash Tower Weekly #21]||March 2nd, 2018||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[EGLX 2018]]'''||March 9th-11th, 2018||9th||7th||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/STDS10 Smash Tower Doubles #10]||March 21st, 2018||—||1st||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/stws23 Smash Tower Weekly #23]||March 23rd, 2018||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/Stw25 Smash Tower Weekly #25]||March 30th, 2018||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/stw26 Smash Tower Weekly #26]||April 6th, 2018||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/Stw27 Smash Tower Weekly #27]||April 13th, 2018||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/stw28 Smash Tower Weekly #28]||April 20th, 2018||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/stw29 Smash Tower Weekly #29]||April 27th, 2018||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/KOT6DOUBLES KOT 6 Doubles]||April 28th, 2018||—||1st||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/swt30 Smash Tower Weekly #30]||May 5th, 2018||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/STW31 Smash Tower Weekly #31]||May 12th, 2018||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/STDGOML Smash Tower GOML]||May 17th, 2018||1st||1st||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|'''''[[Get On My Level 2018]]'''''||May 18th-20th, 2018||33rd||5th||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/STW34 Smash Tower Weekly #34]||June 16th, 2018||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/stw35 Smash Tower Weekly #35]||June 23rd, 2018||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/stw36 Smash Tower Weekly #36]||June 20th, 2018||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/stdpt Smash Tower Doubles: Pre-KOATE]||June 20th, 2018||—||2nd||Z | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/stw37 Smash Tower Weekly #37]||July 7th, 2018||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/stw38 Smash Tower Weekly #38]||July 14th, 2018||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/stw39 Smash Tower Weekly #39]||July 21st, 2018||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/stw41 Smash Tower Weekly $41]||August 4th, 2018||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shine 2018|g=SSB4}}||August 24th-26th, 2018||13th||49th||{{Sm|Blue|p=Canada}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[DreamHack Montreal 2018]]||September 7th-9th, 2018||17th||7th||{{Sm|MuthaDrum}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-ultime-5-ft-emg-blacktwins/event/wii-u-singles-1v1/brackets Smash ULtime 5]||October 13th, 2018||9th||1st||{{Sm|Ally}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Canada Cup 2018|g=SSB4}}||October 26th-28th, 2018||17th||4th||Venom | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashloft.challonge.com/ultmtl1 Ultimate Weekly #1]||December 13th, 2018||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Showdown|g=SSBU}}||December 15th, 2018||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|Venom}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Let's Make Moves|g=SSBU}}||December 29th, 2018||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/button-mash-1/events Button Mash]||January 19th, 2019||4th||1st||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|LAN ETS 2019|g=SSBU}}||February 8th-10th, 2019||5th||2nd||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Polybash 2019|g=SSBU}}||March 2nd, 2019||4th||2nd||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Collision 2019|g=SSBU}}||March 16th-17th, 2019||13th||17th||{{Sm|Dunston}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Naifu Wars: Sandy Road to CEO 2019 1|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 26th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2019|g=SSBU}}||May 17th-19th, 2019||17th||17th||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Summer Shieldbreak|g=SSBU}}||June 22nd, 2019||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|Fwed}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Defend the North 2019|g=SSBU}}||July 19th-21st, 2019||17th||49th||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shine 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 23rd-25th, 2019||65th||17th||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Montreal 2019|g=SSBU}}||September 6th-8th, 2019||17th||2nd||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Rising Stars at EGLX 2019|g=SSBU}}||October 18th-20th, 2019||7th||2nd||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Amuka Smash Cup|g=SSBU}}||November 9th-10th, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mango's Birthday Bash|g=SSBU}}||December 7th-8th, 2019||9th||3rd||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves|g=SSBU}}||January 3rd-5th, 2020||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bracket-reset-3/event/ultimate-singles/brackets Bracket Reset]||January 25th, 2020||4th||1st||{{Sm|HandballNat}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frostfire 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 1st-2nd, 2020||4th||1st||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|LAN ETS 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 14th-16th, 2020||5th||1st||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pound Online|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 24th-26th, 2020||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mount Phenom Zero|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 28th-29th, 2020||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frame Perfect Series 4: ONLINE|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||January 17th, 2021||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SWT: NA Northeast Ultimate Online Qualifier|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 22nd-23rd, 2021||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Battle of Z: Toronto Strikes Back|g=SSBU}}||July 31st, 2021||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Battle of Z: Art of Izaw Edition|g=SSBU}}||October 2nd, 2021||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Don't Kick Chairs 2: Revenge of the Chairs|g=SSBU}}||November 6th, 2021||5th||4th||{{Sm|DooM}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Roll The Tape|g=SSBU}}||December 4th, 2021||5th||1st||{{Sm|LA GRIMACE}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves 2022|g=SSBU}}||January 7th-9th, 2022||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SNA Smash North America - Edition 1|g=SSBU}}||March 27th, 2022||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Say Your Prayers|g=SSBU}}||April 2nd, 2022||1st||1st||{{Sm|Z|p=Canada}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Lan ETS 2022|g=SSBU}}||May 13th-15th, 2022||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Goose Gauntlet|g=SSBU}}||May 21st, 2022||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Audition|g=SSBU}}||May 28th, 2022||5th||4th||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|MGC : Elite Monthly Series I|g=SSBU}}||June 4th, 2022||2nd||2nd||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|NES: The Noodle Cup|g=SSBU}}||June 18th, 2022||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2022|g=SSBU}}||July 1st-3rd, 2022||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SNA Smash North America - Edition 2|g=SSBU}}||July 16th, 2022||2nd||2nd||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Elite Monthly Series 2 : Road to The Path|g=SSBU}}||July 30th, 2022||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|NES: The Noodle Bowl|g=SSBU}}||November 25th-26th, 2022||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|TomorrowLAN 2023|g=SSBU}}||March 4th-5th, 2023||1st||1st||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Battle of BC 5|g=SSBU}}||May 19th-21st, 2023||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Battle of Z x UMAD|g=SSBU}}||June 30th-July 2nd, 2023||9th / 147||7th / 24||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2023|g=SSBU}}||July 21st-23rd, 2023||25th / 877||25th / 132||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shine 2023|g=SSBU}}||August 25th-27th, 2023||5th / 396||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Elite Monthly Series IX : The Return of Hungrybox|g=SSBU}}||October 7th, 2023||3rd / 92||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash North America - Edition 4|g=SSBU}}||October 14th, 2023||2nd / 128||2nd / 31||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Fighting Arena 2023|g=SSBU}}||November 24th-26th, 2023||17th / 1,013||13th / 96||Z | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SUPER ELITE MONTHLY SERIES XII: FORMA DE LEO FEAT HBOX|g=SSBM}}||January 27th, 2024||7th / 88||4th / 16||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|WEMAD 2024|g=SSBM}}||February 24th-25th, 2024||2nd / 81||7th / 16||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Gourmet Bash 3|g=SSBU}}||March 23rd-24th, 2024||7th / 140||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SNA Smash North America - Edition 5|g=SSBU}}||May 4th, 2024||2nd / 105||—||— | |||
|} | |||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
==External | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/Smokk_SSB Twitter account] | *[https://twitter.com/Smokk_SSB Twitter account] | ||
*[https://twitch.tv/smokkssb Twitch channel] | *[https://twitch.tv/smokkssb Twitch channel] | ||
Line 29: | Line 256: | ||
*[https://liquipedia.net/smash/Smokk Liquidpedia page] | *[https://liquipedia.net/smash/Smokk Liquidpedia page] | ||
[[Category:Quebec smashers]] | [[Category:Quebec smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Diddy Kong | [[Category:Diddy Kong players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Cloud | [[Category:Cloud players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Roy players (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category:Snake players (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:Wolf players (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:Ganondorf players (SSBU)]] |
edits