72,229
edits
Tag: Mobile edit |
|||
(21 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
|name = Kaninabe | | name = Kaninabe | ||
|alias =かになべ | | alias = かになべ | ||
|image = | | image = Kaninabe.png | ||
|mainssbu = Fox | | mainssbu = Fox | ||
|otherssbu = Min Min | | otherssbu = Min Min | ||
|retiredssbu = Sephiroth | | retiredssbu = Sephiroth | ||
| | | rankingssbu = [[LumiRank 2023]]: 35th | ||
| | | bestrankingssbu = [[LumiRank 2023]]: 35th | ||
|sponsor = {{Team|MURASH GAMING}} | | bestresultssbu = 5th / 1,472 at {{Trn|Kagaribi 11|g=SSBU}} | ||
|location = Kansai | | sponsor = {{Team|MURASH GAMING}} | ||
|country = Japan | | location = Kansai | ||
| country = Japan | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Kaninabe''' (かになべ) is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Fox}} player from Japan. Kaninabe was initially a Wi-Fi Warrior on [[Smashmate]], with his highest rating being 2,216. He began competing offline in mid-2021 and eventually scored his first major top 8 in 2023 at {{Trn|Maesuma TOP 11}}, | '''Kaninabe''' (かになべ) is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Fox}} player from Japan who is currently ranked 35th on [[LumiRank 2023]]. Kaninabe was initially a Wi-Fi Warrior on [[Smashmate]], with his highest rating being 2,216. He began competing offline in mid-2021 and eventually scored his first major top 8 in 2023 at {{Trn|Maesuma TOP 11}}, where he ultimately placed 7th. Following a string of mixed results, Kaninabe became a regular top 8 contender by the fall of the same year, notably placing 5th at {{Trn|Kagaribi 11}} defeating {{Sm|Shuton}} and {{Sm|Kameme}} as well as 4th at {{Trn|Maesuma TOP 14.5 "in Hyogo"}}, establishing himself as the best Fox player in Japan. The same year, he made his international debut at {{Trn|Port Priority 8}}, where he defeated {{Sm|Tweek}} and {{Sm|MkLeo}} to place 7th, establishing himself as the second best Fox player throughout 2023 behind {{Sm|Light|p=Connecticut}}. Outside of these wins, he has also defeated players such as {{Sm|Yoshidora}}, {{Sm|Yaura}}, {{Sm|Umeki}}, and {{Sm|Doramigi}}. | ||
==Rankings== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
====[[LumiRank]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[LumiRank Mid-Year 2023]]||December 19th, 2022 - July 23rd, 2023||61st-70th||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[LumiRank 2023]]||December 19th, 2022 - December 17th, 2023||35th||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====OrionRank Japan==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank 2022/Japan|OrionRank 2022 Japan]]||December 22nd, 2021 - December 18th, 2022||52nd||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 26: | Line 45: | ||
|[https://smashmate.net/tournament/6804/ Tamisuma SP #299]{{OnlineIcon}}||August 24th, 2021||3rd||—||— | |[https://smashmate.net/tournament/6804/ Tamisuma SP #299]{{OnlineIcon}}||August 24th, 2021||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP 20}}||October 30th, 2021||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Sumabato SP 20|g=SSBU}}||October 30th, 2021||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP 21}}||November 27th, 2021||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|Sumabato SP 21|g=SSBU}}||November 27th, 2021||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashmate.net/tournament/8741/ Tamisuma SP #346]{{OnlineIcon}}||December 18th, 2021||3rd||—||— | |[https://smashmate.net/tournament/8741/ Tamisuma SP #346]{{OnlineIcon}}||December 18th, 2021||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP 22}}||December 25th-26th, 2021||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Sumabato SP 22|g=SSBU}}||December 25th-26th, 2021||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/n3kdmgou senjin byakko RAN 22]||March 7th, 2022||2nd||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/n3kdmgou senjin byakko RAN 22]||March 7th, 2022||2nd||—||— | ||
Line 42: | Line 61: | ||
|[https://challonge.com/a591wcqw senjin byakko RAN 27]||March 17th, 2022||1st||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/a591wcqw senjin byakko RAN 27]||March 17th, 2022||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP 23}}||March 19th, 2022||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|Sumabato SP 23|g=SSBU}}||March 19th, 2022||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Hozuki × acOlaSia 2|g=SSBU}}||April 29th, 2022||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Hyogo Prefecture Smash Bros. Battle 12|g=SSBU}}||April 29th, 2022||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 7|g=SSBU}}||May 1st, 2022||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP 26|g=SSBU}}||May 29th, 2022||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 8|g=SSBU}}||June 11th-12th, 2022||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP 27|g=SSBU}}||June 19th, 2022||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP 28|g=SSBU}}||July 24th, 2022||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP 29|g=SSBU}}||August 14th, 2022||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|MaeTami Summer Festival 2022|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 19th, 2022||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP 30|g=SSBU}}||September 23rd, 2022||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Maesuma Champion Series 19|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||September 28th, 2022||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 10|g=SSBU}}||October 15th-16th, 2022||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Sumabato SP 31|g=SSBU}}||October 23rd, 2022||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|PARASUMA 5|g=SSBU}}||November 12th, 2022||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Sumabato SP 32|g=SSBU}}||November 26th, 2022||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Murash Gaming Sponsorship Tournament|g=SSBU}}||December 18th, 2022||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP | |{{Trn|Sumabato SP 34|g=SSBU}}||January 4th, 2023||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Umebura SP 9|g=SSBU}}||January 7th-8th, 2023||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Kagaribi 9|g=SSBU}}||February 4th-5th, 2023||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 11|g=SSBU}}||March 5th, 2023||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Seibugeki 13|g=SSBU}}||March 12th, 2023||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|WINNER! -Next 3-|g=SSBU}}||March 19th, 2023||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|DELTA 3|g=SSBU}}||March 21st, 2023||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Sumabato SP 36|g=SSBU}}||March 25th, 2023||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|KOWLOON 5|g=SSBU}}||April 8th, 2023||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|tamasuma kyokkan 2|g=SSBU}}||April 15th, 2023||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Sumabato SP | |{{Trn|Sumabato SP 37|g=SSBU}}||April 22nd, 2023||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 12|g=SSBU}}||April 30th, 2023||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|DELTA 4|g=SSBU}}||May 4th, 2023||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Kagaribi 10|g=SSBU}}||May 6th-7th, 2023||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Sumabato SP 38|g=SSBU}}||May 21st, 2023||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Sumabato SP 39|g=SSBU}}||June 18th, 2023||7th / 204||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Seibugeki 14|g=SSBU}}||July 1st, 2023||33rd / 272||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|WAVE Champions 3|g=SSBU}}||July 8th, 2023||9th / 88||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Sumabato SP 40|g=SSBU}}||July 15th, 2023||17th / 260||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|UltCore|g=SSBU}}||July 21st, 2023||9th / 300||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 13.5 "U-22"|g=SSBU}}||August 5th, 2023||7th / 314||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Toyota Grand Slum 15|g=SSBU}}||August 13th, 2023||5th / 256||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 14|g=SSBU}}||September 3rd, 2023||9th / 392||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Sumabato SP Ultimate|g=SSBU}}||September 16th-17th, 2023||7th / 291||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|DELTA 5|g=SSBU}}||September 23rd-24th, 2023||17th / 292||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Kagaribi 11|g=SSBU}}||October 7th-8th, 2023||5th / 1,472||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Seibugeki 15|g=SSBU}}||October 28th, 2023||17th / 300||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 14.5 "in Hyogo"|g=SSBU}}||October 29th, 2023||4th / 284||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Port Priority 8|g=SSBU}}||November 11th-12th, 2023||7th / 710||17th / 165||{{Sm|Umeki}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 15 "FINAL"|g=SSBU}}||November 25th-26th, 2023||17th / 379||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Sumabato SP 43|g=SSBU}}||December 17th, 2023||25th / 221||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Umebura SP 10|g=SSBU}}||January 6th-8th, 2024||33rd / 1,275||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|KOWLOON 9 with Sumabato|g=SSBU}}||January 13th-14th, 2024||13th / 895||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Pre-Genesis X at Guildhouse (Thursday)|g=SSBU}}||February 15th, 2024||17th / 160||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS X|g=SSBU}}||February 16th-18th, 2024||33rd / 1,506||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|ITSUKUSHIMA 3|g=SSBU}}||March 16th-17th, 2024||13th / 202||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Maesuma'U22|g=SSBU}}||March 23rd, 2024||9th / 262||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Karisuma SP 19|g=SSBU}}||April 13th, 2024||7th / 151||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Sumabato SP 46|g=SSBU}}||April 14th, 2024||65th / 307||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|DELTA 8|g=SSBU}}||May 3rd, 2024||49th / 516||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Kagaribi 12|g=SSBU}}||May 5th-6th, 2024||17th / 2,030||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||