Bury: Difference between revisions
no edit summary
SonicSpeed48 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(54 intermediate revisions by 29 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons| | {{ArticleIcons|melee=y|brawl=y|ssb4=y|ultimate=y}} | ||
[[File:VillagerShovel.gif|thumb | [[File:VillagerShovel.gif|thumb|Villager burying Mario and Bowser in {{Forwiiu}}]] | ||
:''For more detail on the status condition caused by moves with the bury effect, see [[buried]].'' | |||
'''Bury''' is an attack [[effect]] in the [[Super Smash Bros. (series)|''Super Smash Bros.'' series]] that debuted in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' and has appeared in every subsequent game. Grounded fighters hit by a bury attack are [[buried]] for an amount of time based on the victim's total [[damage]]; non-grounded fighters hit by a bury attack instead take [[knockback]] as usual. | |||
==List of | Bury [[hitbox]]es are [[weight]] independent, and can ignore [[Armor#Knockback-based_armor|subtractive knockback-based armor]] (such as from the [[Metal Box]]). | ||
In ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'', the Support [[Spirit]] skill Bury Immunity prevents the equipped fighter from being buried, but does not affect the damage it takes from bury attacks (except [[Pitfall]]s, which instead have no effect). | |||
Bury attacks typically [[meteor smash]] airborne opponents, often giving them good [[edgeguarding]] abilities. This is solely a design convention and is not a property of the bury effect. | |||
==Plunge== | |||
'''Plunge''' is an attack effect similar to the bury effect that also causes victims to become [[buried]]. However, if an opponent standing on a [[Platform#Soft platforms|soft platform]] is hit by a plunge attack, instead of being buried they briefly have the appearance of being buried before falling straight down. | |||
The plunge effect is exclusive to the [[Pitfall]] item, and in ''Ultimate'', the traps dug by [[Shovel Knight]]. | |||
==List of burying attacks== | |||
===By characters=== | ===By characters=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=70% | {| class="wikitable sortable" width=70% | ||
Line 11: | Line 23: | ||
!width=8%|Games | !width=8%|Games | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bowser Jr. | |{{SSBU|Banjo & Kazooie}} | ||
| | |[[Down throw]] | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSB4|Bowser Jr.}} | |||
|[[Grounding Dash]] | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{SSB4|Charizard}} | ||
|Sinking Skull | |[[Sinking Skull]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=3|[[Donkey Kong]] | |rowspan=3|[[Donkey Kong]] | ||
|[[Headbutt]] | |[[Headbutt]] | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jumping Headbutt | |[[Jumping Headbutt]] | ||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stubborn Headbutt | |[[Stubborn Headbutt]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ganondorf]] | |[[Ganondorf]] | ||
Line 34: | Line 50: | ||
|[[Down tilt]] (first hit; grounded opponents) | |[[Down tilt]] (first hit; grounded opponents) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dash attack]] | |[[Dash attack]] (second hit) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Down throw]] (on bystanders) | |[[Down throw]] (on bystanders) | ||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Inkling}} | |||
|[[Splat Roller]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|[[King Dedede]] | |rowspan=2|[[King Dedede]] | ||
|[[Super Dedede Jump]] ( | |[[Super Dedede Jump]] (descent) | ||
| | |{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Quick Dedede Jump ( | |[[Quick Dedede Jump]] (falldown before landing) | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |rowspan=2|{{SSBU|King K. Rool}} | ||
| | |[[Down tilt]] | ||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Down throw]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |{{SSB4|Kirby}} | ||
| | |[[Grounding Stone]] | ||
|rowspan=4|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{SSB4|Little Mac}} | ||
| | |[[Grounding Blow]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |{{SSB4|Luigi}} | ||
|[[Burial Header]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSB4|Mii Brawler}} | |||
|[[Head-On Assault]] | |[[Head-On Assault]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |{{SSBU|Mr. Game & Watch}} | ||
|[[Down smash]] (hammers) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Olimar]] | |||
|[[End of Day]] (the ship as it appears) | |[[End of Day]] (the ship as it appears) | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{SSB4|Pac-Man}} | ||
|Meteor Trampoline | |[[Meteor Trampoline]] | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |{{SSBU|R.O.B.}} | ||
| | |[[Down throw]] | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSB4|Sonic}} | |||
|[[Hammer Spin Dash]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Villager]] | |[[Villager]] | ||
|[[Down smash]] | |[[Down smash]] | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{SSB4|Wario}} | ||
| | |[[Burying Bike]] | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii Fit Trainer]] | |[[Wii Fit Trainer]] | ||
|[[Neutral attack]] (third hit) | |[[Neutral attack]] (third hit) | ||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|[[Zero Suit Samus]] | |rowspan=2|[[Zero Suit Samus]] | ||
|[[Flip Jump]] | |[[Flip Jump]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Low Flip | |[[Low Flip]] | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 95: | Line 133: | ||
|[[Assist Trophies]] | |[[Assist Trophies]] | ||
|[[Waluigi]]: stomps | |[[Waluigi]]: stomps | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Poké Ball]] [[Pokémon]] | |||
|[[Ditto]]: Transform (if the summoner possesses burying attacks) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Metagross]]: Earthquake | |[[Metagross]]: Earthquake | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Togepi]]: Metronome (Magnitude) | |[[Togepi]]: Metronome (Magnitude) | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 121: | Line 163: | ||
|[[Master Hand]] | |[[Master Hand]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Galleom]] | |rowspan=3|[[Galleom]] | ||
| | |Stomping Jump | ||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon| | |{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |||
|Double Arm Press | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Trample (center) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ticken]] | |[[Ticken]] | ||
|Falling attack | |Falling attack | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 137: | Line 185: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[WarioWare, Inc.]] | |[[WarioWare, Inc.]] | ||
|"[[supermariowiki:Crack Down|Crack Down]]" and | |"[[supermariowiki:Crack Down|Crack Down]]" and "[[supermariowiki:Sole Man|Sole Man]]" microgames | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4-3}} | |{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4-3}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[PictoChat 2]] | |[[PictoChat 2]] | ||
|The "boots" transformation buries players it steps on | |The "boots" transformation buries players it steps on | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4-3}} | |{{GameIcon|SSB4-3}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
File:Headbutt.jpg|Donkey Kong burying King Dedede in ''Brawl'' | File:Headbutt.jpg|Donkey Kong burying King Dedede in ''Brawl'' | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
==Trivia== | |||
* Despite [[Lucas]]'s [[down throw]] showing the opponent embedded in the ground in ''SSB4'' and ''Ultimate'', this is purely aesthetic and does not use the bury effect or cause the buried condition. Even fighters with a Bury Immunity Spirit and grabable [[Assist Trophies]] will be shown embedded in the ground, despite being unable to be buried. | |||
* When the bury effect was introduced in ''Melee'', it was exclusively used for two attacks, {{SSBM|Donkey Kong}}'s [[Headbutt]] and [[Togepi]]'s Magnitude. | |||
**Subsequently, Donkey Kong has the distinction of being the only character to have always had a bury attack in every game since the effect's introduction. | |||
{{Effects}} | |||
[[Category:Effects]] | [[Category:Effects]] |