74,420
edits
mNo edit summary |
|||
(14 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
| image = Anathema.jpg | | image = Anathema.jpg | ||
| mainssbu = R.O.B. | | mainssbu = R.O.B. | ||
| sponsor = Checkmate | | sponsor = Checkmate | ||
| | | bestrankingssbu = [[UltRank 2022]]: 23rd | ||
| rankingssbu = [[LumiRank 2023]]: 78th | |||
| bestresultssbu = 2nd / 466 at {{Trn|Rise 'N Grind|g=SSBU}} | |||
| realname = Steven Acosta | | realname = Steven Acosta | ||
| location = Miami, Florida | | location = Miami, Florida | ||
| country = USA | | country = USA | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Anathema''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|R.O.B.}} player from Florida, | '''Anathema''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|R.O.B.}} player from Florida. His breakout tournament was placing 13th at {{Trn|CEO Dreamland 2020}} defeating {{Sm|Kuro}} and {{Sm|MuteAce}}, and has since become one of the best R.O.B. player in the United States in the post-online metagame, with his best performances being placing 2nd at the major {{Trn|Rise 'N Grind}} defeating {{Sm|Zomba}}, {{Sm|Onin}}, and {{Sm|Sisqui}} and placing 5th at {{Trn|Rise 'N Grind 2023}} defeating {{Sm|Dabuz}}. His best ranking was 23rd on [[UltRank 2022]] and was most recently ranked 78th on the [[LumiRank 2023]]. | ||
==Rankings== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
====[[Panda Global Rankings Ultimate]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[PGRUContenders#North America_2|PGRUContenders NA]]||2021||C (Top 30)||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[PGRU v3 NA]]||March 1st - June 13th, 2022||50th||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====[[LumiRank]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[UltRank 2022]]||June 18th - December 18th, 2022||23rd||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[LumiRank Mid-Year 2023]]||December 19th, 2022 - July 23rd, 2023||101st-110th||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[LumiRank 2023]]||December 19th, 2022 - December 17th, 2023||78th||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====[[OrionRank|OrionRank Ultimate]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank Ultimate: Eclipse]]||April 2020 - December 19th, 2021||32nd||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank Mid-Year 2022]]||December 22nd, 2021 - June 26th, 2022||49th||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank 2022]]||December 22nd, 2021 - December 18th, 2022||29th||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====OrionRank North America==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank North America Top 200]]||January 2019 - March 2020||163rd||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank Ultimate: Eclipse/North America|OrionRank Ultimate: Eclipse North America]]||June 2020 - December 19th, 2021||22nd||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank 2022/North America|OrionRank 2022 North America]]||December 22nd, 2021 - December 18th, 2022||14th||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 17: | Line 62: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Infinity Ugur}}||October 12th, 2019||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Infinity Ugur|g=SSBU}}||October 12th, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashing-barrels-2nd-sip/details Smashing Barrels 2nd Sip]||October 13th, 2019||5th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/smashing-barrels-2nd-sip/details Smashing Barrels 2nd Sip]||October 13th, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
Line 23: | Line 68: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/upe-smash-tournament-fall-2019/details UPE Smash Tournament Fall 2019]||November 1st-2nd, 2019||1st||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/upe-smash-tournament-fall-2019/details UPE Smash Tournament Fall 2019]||November 1st-2nd, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Florida State Invitational}}||November 9th, 2019||4th||—||— | |{{Trn|The Florida State Invitational|g=SSBU}}||November 9th, 2019||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashing-barrels-the-4th-brew/details Smashing Barrels: The 4th Brew]||December 8th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/smashing-barrels-the-4th-brew/details Smashing Barrels: The 4th Brew]||December 8th, 2019||3rd||—||— | ||
Line 33: | Line 78: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashing-barrels-the-5th-glass/details Smashing Barrels: The 5th Glass]||January 12th, 2020||4th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/smashing-barrels-the-5th-glass/details Smashing Barrels: The 5th Glass]||January 12th, 2020||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Tampa Never Sleeps 8}}||January 18th-19th, 2020||9th||5th||{{Sm|fuji|p=Florida}} | |{{Trn|Tampa Never Sleeps 8|g=SSBU}}||January 18th-19th, 2020||9th||5th||{{Sm|fuji|p=Florida}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashing-barrels-6th-stout/details Smashing Barrels 6th Stout]||February 23rd, 2020||1st||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/smashing-barrels-6th-stout/details Smashing Barrels 6th Stout]||February 23rd, 2020||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|CEO Dreamland 2020}}||March 13th-15th, 2020||13th||17th||fuji | |{{Trn|CEO Dreamland 2020|g=SSBU}}||March 13th-15th, 2020||13th||17th||fuji | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|BESTNEXPO 2: Arcadian|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||September 6th, 2020||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|InfinityCON Tally 2021|g=SSBU}}||June 5th-6th, 2021||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ronin Rumble Cup|g=SSBU}}||June 26th, 2021||1st||5th||JAVI ON EARTH | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Riptide|g=SSBU}}||September 10th-12th, 2021||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Low Tide City 2021|g=SSBU}}||October 1st-3rd, 2021||17th||9th||{{Sm|MuteAce}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|CEO 2021|g=SSBU}}||December 3rd-5th, 2021||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Smash World Tour 2021 Last Chance Qualifier|g=SSBU}}||December 17th, 2021||Top 8||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash World Tour 2021 Championships|g=SSBU}}||December 17th-19th, 2021||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves 2022|g=SSBU}}||January 7th-9th, 2022||7th||5th||{{Sm|Phuzix}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Peabnut Formal|g=SSBU}}||February 5th, 2022||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|cardd's basement|g=SSBU}}||February 12th, 2022||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 8|g=SSBU}}||April 15th-17th, 2022||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Low Tide City 2022|g=SSBU}}||April 29th-May 1st, 2022||25th||5th||{{Sm|BigBoss}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|MomoCon 2022|g=SSBU}}||May 26th-29th, 2022||33rd||3rd||{{Sm|JMafia}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|InfinityCON Tally 2022|g=SSBU}}||June 4th-5th, 2022||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|CEO 2022|g=SSBU}}||June 24th-26th, 2022||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Just Roll With It! 2022|g=SSBU}}||July 16th-17th, 2022||2nd||2nd||JAVI ON EARTH | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2022|g=SSBU}}||August 11th-14th, 2022||17th||17th||JMafia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Rise 'N Grind|g=SSBU}}||August 19th-21st, 2022||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash Ultimate Summit 5|g=SSBU}}||September 15th-18th, 2022||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Let's Make Moves Miami|g=SSBU}}||October 28th-30th, 2022||9th||9th||JAVI ON EARTH | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Port Priority 7|g=SSBU}}||November 12th-13th, 2022||5th||17th||{{Sm|Archer}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2022|g=SSBU}}||November 18th-20th, 2022||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Interstellar 2|g=SSBU}}||November 27th, 2022||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Santa Paws 1|g=SSBU}}||December 10th, 2022||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves 2023|g=SSBU}}||January 6th-8th, 2023||9th / 774||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Smash The Coast II|g=SSBU}}||January 28th, 2023||1st / 76||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|KEEP It "REAL: u Be My Valentine"?|g=SSBU}}||February 11th, 2023||9th / 104||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Collision 2023|g=SSBU}}||March 10th-12th, 2023||33rd / 619||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|BATTLE FOR THE SOUTH 2023|g=SSBU}}||March 31st-April 2nd, 2023||4th / 136||3rd / 21||MuteAce | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Peabnut and the Cacophonous Clash with the Cantankerous Canines!|g=SSBU}}||April 16th, 2023||2nd / 201||2nd / 48||JAVI ON EARTH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|CIRQUE du CFL|g=SSBU}}||April 23rd, 2023||9th / 118||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Code Crimson 2|g=SSBU}}||April 29th, 2023||4th / 155||2nd / 25||{{Sm|Jesse|p=Alabama}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|MomoCon 2023|g=SSBU}}||May 26th-28th, 2023||5th / 559||1st / 87||{{Sm|Mystearica}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Get On My Level 2023|g=SSBU}}||July 21st-23rd, 2023||49th / 877||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023|g=SSBU}}||August 10th-13th, 2023||129th / 2,607||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|CIRQUE Du CFL 2|g=SSBU}}||September 23rd, 2023||17th / 174||9th / 33||JAVI ON EARTH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Rise 'N Grind 2023|g=SSBU}}||October 13th-15th, 2023||5th / 443||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Luminosity Makes Moves Miami 2023|g=SSBU}}||October 27th-29th, 2023||13th / 387||5th / 73||{{Sm|Juanpi}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Port Priority 8|g=SSBU}}||November 11th-12th, 2023||13th / 710||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Santa Paws|g=SSBU}}||December 8th-10th, 2023||7th / 181||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2023|g=SSBU}}||December 15th-17th, 2023||5th / 284||5th / 48||Juanpi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Luminosity Makes BIG Moves 2024|g=SSBU}}||January 5th-7th, 2024||25th / 891||5th / 130||Juanpi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Cirque Du CFL 3|g=SSBU}}||March 9th-10th, 2024||9th / 225||17th / 49||JAVI ON EARTH | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 124: | Line 177: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Ultimate Summit 5}}||September 15th-18th, 2022||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|Smash Ultimate Summit 5|g=SSBM}}||September 15th-18th, 2022||5th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||